Kalo Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 (edited) Well don't think this thread is up yet. January: 12: The Godfather (1972) (First Time) A 24: Thor (2011) A 24: Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) A 26: How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) A 27: Starred Up (2014) (first time) A- 27: Bad Johnson (2014) (First time) C 28: Mystery 2014 film to be revealed with my countdown A+ 29: Mystery 2014 film to be revealed with my countdown B 30: Mystery 2014 film to be revealed with my countdown A- 31: The Guardian (2006) (at my sister and Brother-in-laws) B+ February: 2: Mystery 2014 film to be revealed with my countdown B- 3: Mystery 2014 film to be revealed with my countdown B 4: The General (1926) (First time) (mostly watched in Class) A- Short Films: January 26: Disquiet (2011) (First time) F Edited February 5, 2015 by Kalo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted January 24, 2015 Share Posted January 24, 2015 1. Boxtrolls 2. Annabelle 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. The Maze Runner 5. Snitch 6. Unknown 7. National Treasure 2 8. Jumper 9. The Scorpion King 10. The Green Mile 11. Romeo and Juliet 1968 12. Anchorman 13. Boyhood 14. Just Like Heaven Can someone else's house count? Cause then I think I have two more to add. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted January 24, 2015 Author Share Posted January 24, 2015 1. Boxtrolls 2. Annabelle 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 4. The Maze Runner 5. Snitch 6. Unknown 7. National Treasure 2 8. Jumper 9. The Scorpion King 10. The Green Mile 11. Romeo and Juliet 1968 12. Anchorman 13. Boyhood 14. Just Like Heaven Can someone else's house count? Cause then I think I have two more to add. I would say as long as it wasn't in theaters then yes. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peludo Posted January 25, 2015 Share Posted January 25, 2015 (edited) well Don't think this thread is up yet. so far I've only seen one film at home, (I've Been busy with my countdown ) January: 12: The Godfather (1972) (First Time) A I congrats you to have enjoyed so much the second better film ever. I already saw this year: Casablanca: The best film ever The Apartment: The fourth film ever (after Casablanca, Godfather and Fellowship of the Ring) Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005): Good entertainment Drive: One of the best thrillers ever made Irma La Douce: Bill Wilder always rules. Great film. 9 out 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: I love Spielberg. Masterpiece The Towering Inferno: Quite entertaining. Sabrina. I love Audrey Hepburn. Guardians of the Galaxy: The best Marvel movie ever. The day after tomorrow: not bad. It still has the record of biggest opening not ranking first. And it will remain forever. The princess bride: My childhood again. I love it. Edited January 25, 2015 by peludo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted January 25, 2015 Share Posted January 25, 2015 1. Boxtrolls2. Annabelle3. Guardians of the Galaxy4. The Maze Runner5. Snitch6. Unknown7. National Treasure 28. Jumper9. The Scorpion King10. The Green Mile11. Romeo and Juliet 196812. Anchorman13. Boyhood14. Just Like Heaven 15. Mrs. Doubtfire 16. White Chicks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted February 1, 2015 Share Posted February 1, 2015 January Return of the Jedi 9/10 Road to Perdition 9/10 The Boxtrolls 7/10 The Guest 7/10 Whiplash 9/10 Birdman 9/10 Into the Woods 8/10 The Imitation Game 8/10 La tigre e la neve 6/10 Selma 6/10 Foxcatcher 8/10 Big Hero 6 8/10 American Sniper 7/10 The Lego Movie 9/10 Unbroken 8/10 John Wick 8/10 The Drop 9/10 Get On Up 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Asyulus Posted February 2, 2015 Share Posted February 2, 2015 1. Sniper 2. GOTG 3. Taken 3 4. NATM 3 5. Into the Woods 6. Unbroken Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrozenUnicorn Posted February 4, 2015 Share Posted February 4, 2015 In no particular order: 1. Frozen (love it FOREVER) 2. You've Got Mail (first time, pretty good) 3. Legally Blonde (finally saw it all the way through after just having seen the ending several times, pretty dang good, a lot better than expected) 4. Freaky Friday (the 2003 version—Jamie Lee Curtis is hilarious, I love that movie) I'd have more to add if we were talking TV series as well, but whatever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted February 5, 2015 Share Posted February 5, 2015 (edited) JANUARY 1. The Drop 2. God's Pocket 3. The Book of Life 4. Penguins of Madagascar 5. The Good Lie 6. The Interview 7. The Identical 8. Force Majeure 9. The Reunion 10. Marvellous 11. The 50 Year Argument 12. Uuno Turhapuro 13. Everlasting Moments 14. Love is Strange 15. The Crimson Pirate 16. As I Lay Dying 17. Marty 18. Young Mr. Lincoln 19. Whiplash 20. Exodus: Gods and Kings 21. Big Eyes 22. Fata Morgana 23. Aguirre, Wrath of God 24. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 25. Stroszek 26. The Imitation Game 27. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom 28. Fitzcarraldo 29. Burden of Dreams 30. The New Kids 31. Kill The Messenger 32. The Pacifier 33. Persona 34. High Noon 35. The Insider 36. Lost in La Mancha 37. The Phantom of the Opera 38. Dracula 39. The Invisible Man 40. Birdman 41. Nosferatu 42. Shadow of the Vampire 43. Paddington 44. Edward Scissorhands 45. Ed Wood 46. Van Helsing 47. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 48. The Passion of the Christ 49. Gods and Monsters 50. Of Gods and Men 51. Blackhat 52. Day of the Dead 53. Dear White People 54. Buzzard 55. Beetlejuice 56. Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest 57. Freddy Got Fingered 58. Talvivaaran miehet 59. Citizenfour 60. Stray Dog 61. See No Evil 62. In the Basement FEBRUARY 63. Emptying the Skies 64. Walking Under Water 65. World Without Sun 66. Crumb 67. The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears 68. A Nightmare on Elm Street 69. Incident at Loch Ness 70. The Town That Dreaded Sundown 71. The Voices 72. Holy Motors 73. Tomboy 74. It's Such a Beautiful Day 75. Appropriate Behavior 76. The Lovers on the Bridge 77. Paris is Burning 78. Girl Walk // All Night 79. A Page of Madness 80. Le Quattro Volte 81. Begotten Edited February 18, 2015 by Tom of Finland 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted February 5, 2015 Author Share Posted February 5, 2015 JANUARY 1. The Drop 2. God's Pocket 3. The Book of Life 4. Penguins of Madagascar 5. The Good Lie 6. The Interview 7. The Identical 8. Force Majeure 9. The Reunion 10. Marvellous 11. The 50 Year Argument 12. Uuno Turhapuro 13. Everlasting Moments 14. Love is Strange 15. The Crimson Pirate 16. As I Lay Dying 17. Marty 18. Young Mr. Lincoln 19. Whiplash 20. Exodus: Gods and Kings 21. Big Eyes 22. Fata Morgana 23. Aguirre, Wrath of God 24. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 25. Stroszek 26. The Imitation Game 27. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom 28. Fitzcarraldo 29. Burden of Dreams 30. The New Kids 31. Kill The Messenger 32. The Pacifier 33. Persona 34. High Noon 35. The Insider 36. Lost in La Mancha 37. The Phantom of the Opera 38. Dracula 39. The Invisible Man 40. Birdman 41. Nosferatu 42. Shadow of the Vampire 43. Paddington 44. Edward Scissorhands 45. Ed Wood 46. Van Helsing 47. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 48. The Passion of the Christ 49. Gods and Monsters 50. Of Gods and Men 51. Blackhat 52. Day of the Dead 53. Dear White People 54. Buzzard 55. Beetlejuice 56. Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest 57. Freddy Got Fingered 58. Talvivaaran miehet 59. Citizenfour 60. Stray Dog 61. See No Evil 62. In the Basement FEBRUARY 63. Emptying the Skies 64. Walking Under Water 65. World Without Sun 66. Crumb 67. The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears 68. A Nightmare on Elm Street 69. Incident at Loch Ness holy cow! you saw 62 films in a month! how? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted March 1, 2015 Share Posted March 1, 2015 January Return of the Jedi 9/10 Road to Perdition 9/10 The Boxtrolls 7/10 The Guest 7/10 Whiplash 9/10 Birdman 9/10 Into the Woods 8/10 The Imitation Game 8/10 La tigre e la neve 6/10 Selma 6/10 Foxcatcher 8/10 Big Hero 6 8/10 American Sniper 7/10 The Lego Movie 9/10 Unbroken 8/10 John Wick 8/10 The Drop 9/10 Get On Up 7/10 February A Most Violent Year 7/10 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10 Penguins of Madagascar 7/10 The Hundred-Foot Journey 4/10 The Judge 7/10 Tak3n 2/10 A Walk Among the Tombstones 8/10 Rosewater 7/10 Up In the Air 9/10 The Book of Life 7/10 The Theory of Everything 6/10 Horrible Bosses 2 8/10 Horrible Bosses 8/10 Inherent Vice 7/10 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 5/10 Alexander and the Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day 6/10 Being John Malkovich 9/10 Citizenfour 9/10 Headhunters 9/10 The Normal Heart 8/10 Dracula Untold 5/10 Dumb and Dumber To 6/10 A Fish Called Wanda 9/10 Cool Hand Luke 7/10 The Skeleton Twins 7/10 Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 6/10 This Is Where I Leave You 7/10 Ida 8/10 Enemy at the Gates 6/10 Kill the Messenger 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted March 2, 2015 Share Posted March 2, 2015 (edited) i've seen about 340 this year so far (including shorts). my top 20: 1. peggy and fred in hell: the complete cycle (1996) 2. trains of winnipeg: 14 film poems (2002) 3. the cook, the thief, his wife and her lover (1989) 4. all that jazz (1979) 5. diary of a country priest (1951) 6. showgirls (1995) 7. the lovers on the bridge (1991) 8. trees of syntax, leaves of axis (2009) 9. wr: mysteries of the organism (1971) 10. vanya on 42nd street (1994) 11. running stumbled (2006) 12. zorn's lemma (1970) 13. birdsong (2008) 14. a song of love (1950) 15. by the law (1926) 16. h2o (1929) 17. the spirit of the beehive (1973) 18. merry christmas mr lawrence (1983) 19. disorder: the present is the future of the past (2009) 20. the ballad of narayama (1983) Edited March 2, 2015 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted March 2, 2015 Author Share Posted March 2, 2015 (edited) January: 12: The Godfather (1972) (First Time) A 24: Thor (2011) A 24: Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) A 26: How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) A 27: Starred Up (2014) (first time) A- 27: Bad Johnson (2014) (First time) C 28: The Way He Looks (2014) (First Time) A+ 29: The Skeleton Twins (2014) (First Time) B 30: Pride (2014) (First Time) A- 31: The Guardian (2006) (at my sister and Brother-in-laws) B+ - 10 February: 2: This is Where I leave You (2014) (First Time) B- 3: The Drop (2014) (First Time) B+ 4: The General (1926) (First time) (mostly watched in Class) A- 6: The Lego Movie (2014) A- 7: I, Frankenstein (2014) (first time) C- 7: John Wick (2014) (2014) (first Time) B+ 8: The Congress (2014) (first time) B+ 9. 4 Moons (2014) (first time) B+ 10. Hide Your Smiling Faces (2014) (first time) C 10.Stranger By the Lake (2014) (first time) A- 10. Copenhagen (2014) (first time) A- 11. Nightcrawler (2014) (First Time) A+ 14. The Fault in Our Stars (2014) A 16. Modern Times (in film class) (1936) A- 16. Good Will Hunting (1997) (first time) A+ 16. The Guest (2014) (first time) A- 24. Whiplash (2014) (first time) A+ 24. X-Men Days of Future Past (2014) A+ 27. The Theory of Everything (2014) (First time) C+ - 19 March: 3: The Lion King (1994) A+ 4: Foxcatcher (2014) (first time) B+ 6. Stand By Me (1986) (first time) A+ 7. Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) (First Time) A- 7. Lucy (2014) (First time) B+ 8. Beauty and the Beast (1991) A+ 8. Big Hero 6 (2014) (First Time) A 9. Big Hero 6 (2014) A 10. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) B+ 11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) A+ 14. Moulin Rouge! (2001) (First time) A- 15. Trainspotting (1996) (First time) A+ 16. Double Indemnity (1944) (First time) B+ 17. Edge of Seventeen (1998) (first time) B 18. The Hundred Foot Journey (2014) (First Time) A- 20. The Way He Looks (2014) A+ 24. Divergent (2014) B 28. Fight Club (1999) (First Time) A+ 28. Leon: The Professional (1994) (First Time) A- 31. Taxi Driver (1976) (First Time) A+ - 19 (20) April: 14: Before Sunrise (1995) (First time) A 15. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) (first time) B+ 23. Bronson (2008) (First time) B 24. Donnie Darko (2001) (first time) A 26. Big Eyes (2014) (First time) B+ 28. Requiem for a Dream (2000) (Firs time) A+ - 6 - 53 (55) Short Films: January 26: Disquiet (2011) (First time) F February: ? Boys Grammar (2005) (First time) C- March: ? Rejected First time) C- Edited April 30, 2015 by Kalo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted March 2, 2015 Share Posted March 2, 2015 3. the cook, the thief, his wife and her lover (1989) 4. all that jazz (1979) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 January Return of the Jedi 9/10 Road to Perdition 9/10 The Boxtrolls 7/10 The Guest 7/10 Whiplash 9/10 Birdman 9/10 Into the Woods 8/10 The Imitation Game 8/10 La tigre e la neve 6/10 Selma 6/10 Foxcatcher 8/10 Big Hero 6 8/10 American Sniper 7/10 The Lego Movie 9/10 Unbroken 8/10 John Wick 8/10 The Drop 9/10 Get On Up 7/10 February A Most Violent Year 7/10 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10 Penguins of Madagascar 7/10 The Hundred-Foot Journey 4/10 The Judge 7/10 Tak3n 2/10 A Walk Among the Tombstones 8/10 Rosewater 7/10 Up In the Air 9/10 The Book of Life 7/10 The Theory of Everything 6/10 Horrible Bosses 2 8/10 Horrible Bosses 8/10 Inherent Vice 7/10 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 5/10 Alexander and the Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day 6/10 Being John Malkovich 9/10 Citizenfour 9/10 Headhunters 9/10 The Normal Heart 8/10 Dracula Untold 5/10 Dumb and Dumber To 6/10 A Fish Called Wanda 9/10 Cool Hand Luke 7/10 The Skeleton Twins 7/10 Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 6/10 This Is Where I Leave You 7/10 Ida 8/10 Enemy at the Gates 6/10 Kill the Messenger 7/10 March The French Connection 9/10 Tombstone 8/10 Lost in Translation 9/10 We Need to Talk About Kevin 6/10 50/50 9/10 Magic in the Moonlight 5/10 Jarhead 8/10 Top Five 7/10 Munich 5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona 8/10 (500) Days of Summer 9/10 The Hurt Locker 9/10 Exit Through the Gift Shop 9/10 Enemy of the State 8/10 St. Vincent 7/10 The Outsiders 3/10 Begin Again 6/10 Exodus: Gods and Kings 5/10 Network 8/10 L.A. Confidential 9/10 Wild 8/10 Much Ado About Nothing (1993) 8/10 The Hunt for Red October 9/10 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 6/10 Road House 6/10 Fast Five 7/10 Interstellar 9/10 Fast & Furious 6 7/10 American Beauty 8/10 Patriot Games 7/10 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 6/10 The Fast and the Furious 8/10 2 Fast 2 Furious 6/10 Fast & Furious 6/10 The Trip 8/10 Paddington 8/10 The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him 6/10 The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her 7/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 8/10 The Trip to Italy 7/10 Camp X-Ray 6/10 The Hustler 6/10 The Color of Money 8/10 Manhattan 9/10 Crimson Tide 9/10 American Graffiti 8/10 Clear and Present Danger 7/10 The Fugitive 9/10 Big Eyes 5/10 Starred Up 5/10 New personal best Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sumanth Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 (edited) i have a lot of fav muvis the list is so so so big Edited April 2, 2015 by sumanth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted April 5, 2015 Author Share Posted April 5, 2015 i have a lot of fav muvis the list is so so so big This thread. is just for how many films you've seen at home this year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 I'll probably update mine in a day or two 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted May 1, 2015 Share Posted May 1, 2015 January Return of the Jedi 9/10 Road to Perdition 9/10 The Boxtrolls 7/10 The Guest 7/10 Whiplash 9/10 Birdman 9/10 Into the Woods 8/10 The Imitation Game 8/10 La tigre e la neve 6/10 Selma 6/10 Foxcatcher 8/10 Big Hero 6 8/10 American Sniper 7/10 The Lego Movie 9/10 Unbroken 8/10 John Wick 8/10 The Drop 9/10 Get On Up 7/10 February A Most Violent Year 7/10 Only Lovers Left Alive 8/10 Penguins of Madagascar 7/10 The Hundred-Foot Journey 4/10 The Judge 7/10 Tak3n 2/10 A Walk Among the Tombstones 8/10 Rosewater 7/10 Up In the Air 9/10 The Book of Life 7/10 The Theory of Everything 6/10 Horrible Bosses 2 8/10 Horrible Bosses 8/10 Inherent Vice 7/10 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 5/10 Alexander and the Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day 6/10 Being John Malkovich 9/10 Citizenfour 9/10 Headhunters 9/10 The Normal Heart 8/10 Dracula Untold 5/10 Dumb and Dumber To 6/10 A Fish Called Wanda 9/10 Cool Hand Luke 7/10 The Skeleton Twins 7/10 Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 6/10 This Is Where I Leave You 7/10 Ida 8/10 Enemy at the Gates 6/10 Kill the Messenger 7/10 March The French Connection 9/10 Tombstone 8/10 Lost in Translation 9/10 We Need to Talk About Kevin 6/10 50/50 9/10 Magic in the Moonlight 5/10 Jarhead 8/10 Top Five 7/10 Munich 5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona 8/10 (500) Days of Summer 9/10 The Hurt Locker 9/10 Exit Through the Gift Shop 9/10 Enemy of the State 8/10 St. Vincent 7/10 The Outsiders 3/10 Begin Again 6/10 Exodus: Gods and Kings 5/10 Network 8/10 L.A. Confidential 9/10 Wild 8/10 Much Ado About Nothing (1993) 8/10 The Hunt for Red October 9/10 Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist 6/10 Road House 6/10 Fast Five 7/10 Interstellar 9/10 Fast & Furious 6 7/10 American Beauty 8/10 Patriot Games 7/10 The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 6/10 The Fast and the Furious 8/10 2 Fast 2 Furious 6/10 Fast & Furious 6/10 The Trip 8/10 Paddington 8/10 The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him 6/10 The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her 7/10 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 8/10 The Trip to Italy 7/10 Camp X-Ray 6/10 The Hustler 6/10 The Color of Money 8/10 Manhattan 9/10 Crimson Tide 9/10 American Graffiti 8/10 Clear and Present Danger 7/10 The Fugitive 9/10 Big Eyes 5/10 Starred Up 5/10 April The Sum of All Fears 6/10 Zero Dark Thirty 8/10 Jerry Maguire 8/10 The Dark Knight 10/10 Iron Man 9/10 The Incredible Hulk 5/10 Sir Kenneth Branagh's Mary Shelley's Frankenstein 7/10 Iron Man 2 6/10 Thor 9/10 Captain America: The First Avenger 8/10 The Avengers 9/10 Iron Man 3 8/10 Thor: The Dark World 7/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted May 2, 2015 Share Posted May 2, 2015 1. Boxtrolls2. Annabelle3. Guardians of the Galaxy4. The Maze Runner5. Snitch6. Unknown7. National Treasure 28. Jumper9. The Scorpion King10. The Green Mile11. Romeo and Juliet 196812. Anchorman13. Boyhood14. Just Like Heaven 15. Mrs. Doubtfire 16. White Chicks 17. The Interview 18. John Wick 19. Bruce Almighty 20. The Iron Giant 21. Liar Liar 22. Looper 23. Neighbours 24. The Lego Movie 25. Edge of Tomorrow 26. Unstoppable 27. The Kings of Summer 28. One Week Job 29. R.I.P.D 30. Ocean's Eleven 31. X-Men: First Class 32. Fantastic Mr. Fox 33. Moonrise Kingdom 34. Ocean's Twelve 35. Eagle Eye 36. Shrek 2 37. The Secret Window 38. The Woman in Black 39. The Pursuit of Happyness 40. Shrek the Third 41. Ocean's Thirteen 42. The Babadook 43. Moon 44. Beautiful Creatures 45. Need for Speed 46. Jurassic Park 47. Donnie Darko 48. Monsters vs. Aliens 49. Jurassic Park 2 50. Jurassic Park 3 51. The Possession 52. Fast and Furious 53. Saw 2 54. 2 Fast 2 Furious 55. The Fast and The Furious 56. Fast and Furious: Tokyo Drift 57. Mission: Impossible 3 58. Let's Be Cops 59. Jack the Giant Slayer 60. Se7en 61. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 62. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 63. Whiplash 64. Juno 65. Super Size Me 66. Clash of the Titans 67. Mortdecai 68. Food Inc. 69. Tropic Thunder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...