Impact Posted November 9, 2011 Share Posted November 9, 2011 Yep, groovy baby! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted June 23, 2012 Author Share Posted June 23, 2012 Quite a few great films, I'm going to say one of the best was Disney's final animated film-The Jungle Book. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted June 23, 2012 Share Posted June 23, 2012 Lawrence! Lawrence! Lawrence! 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted June 23, 2012 Author Share Posted June 23, 2012 Sound of Music-one of the few musicals that I really like. Along with Mary Poppins and The Music Man. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted June 24, 2012 Share Posted June 24, 2012 Recently watched Butch Cassidy, and I loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted July 2, 2012 Share Posted July 2, 2012 Saw the "Man With No Name" trilogy and they're all pretty great. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly is on its own level though, it's a masterpiece and might just be the best film of the decade. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GTO Posted August 2, 2012 Share Posted August 2, 2012 1960s: Total Seen=52 1. Once Upon a Time in the West: 10/10 2. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: 10/10 3. 8 1/2: 10/10 4. To Kill a Mockingbird: 10/10 5. The Apartment: 10/10 6. Cool Hand Luke: 9/10 7. The Wild Bunch: 9/10 8. Yojimbo: 9/10 9. From Russia with Love: 9/10 10. Goldfinger: 9/10 ---------------- The Great Escape: 8.8/10 Lolita: 8.5/10 La Dolce Vita: 8.5/10 For A Few Dollars More: 8.2/10 A Fistful of Dollars: 8.2/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: 8.2/10 Judgment at Nuremberg: 8.2/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: 8.2/0 The Manchurian Candidate: 8.2/10 The Producers: 8.2/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance: 8.2/10 Psycho: 8/10 Lawrence of Arabia: 8/10 Midnight Cowboy: 8/10 The Hustler: 8/10 Spartacus: 8/10 2001: A Space Odyssey: 8/10 Persona: 8/10 The Graduate: 8/10 In the Heat of the Night: 8/10 Dr. Strangelove: 8/10 Shame: 8/10 Planet of the Apes: 8/10 Dr. No: 7.8/10 Bonnie and Clyde: 7.8/10 Night of the Living Dead: 7.8/10 The Magnificent Seven: 7.8/10 The Battle of the Algiers: 7.8/10 Thunderball: 7.5/10 The Sound of Music: 7.2/10 Rosemary's Baby: 7.2/10 Mary Poppins: 7.2/10 West Side Story: 7.2/10 The Jungle Book: 7.2/10 One Hundred and One Dalmatians: 7.2/10 The Birds: 7/10 A Hard Day's Night: 7/10 Yours, Mine and Ours: 7/10 6.0-6.9/10 The Italian Job, You Only Live Twice, Batman Below 6.0/10 On Her Majesty's Secret Service 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thrylos 7 Posted August 2, 2012 Share Posted August 2, 2012 After GTO's list there's nothing to add . 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted August 3, 2012 Share Posted August 3, 2012 1- Lawrence of Arabia2- Dr. Strangelove3- The Great Escape4- The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly5- The Wild Bunch6- Once Upon a Time in the West7- 2001: A Space Odyssey8- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid9- The Manchurian Candidate10- Rosemary's Baby11- The Producers12- Andrei Rublyev(Actually, there are a lot more... I have a hard time putting them in any order after #9 -- other candidates are Guns of Navarone, Battle of Algiers, Point Blank, A Man for All Seasons, A Shot in the Dark, The Graduate, Spartacus...) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) 1. dr strangelove 10/10 2. 2001 10/10 3. le samuräi 9/10 4. mary poppins 6/10 5. pink panther 6/10 6. yellow submarine 5/10 7. sound of music 4/10 Edited July 14, 2013 by lisa 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 1. The Manchurian Candidate 2. The Good the Bad and the Ugly 3. Cool Hand Luke 4. The Jungle Book 5. Lawrence of Arabia 6. Bonnie and Clyde 7. Goldfinger 8. The Dirty Dozen 9. Once Upon A Time In The West 10. West Side Story 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted June 28, 2013 Share Posted June 28, 2013 (edited) 100 2001: a space odyssey98 persona93 rosemary's baby92 dr strangelove91 through a glass darkly91 the silence 90 the battle of algiers winter light le samouraï 85 contempt the umbrellas of cherbourg la jetée 80 last year at marienbad repulsion les carabiniers army of shadows a woman is a woman la dolce vita l'eclisse 75 west side story planet of the apes 8 1/2 the collector breathless jules and jim the trial suzanne's career lawrence of arabia peeping tom the birds 70 pierrot le fou blowup my night at maud's lolita andrei rublev the bakery girl of monceau psycho 65 nadja in paris l'avventura stolen kisses once upon a time in the west yellow submarine belle de jour 60 antoine and colette sympathy for the devil entretien sur pascal torn curtain 55 alphaville gertrud masculin, feminin flesh une étudiante d'aujourd'hui mary poppins the pink panther 50 marnie goldfinger the leopard 45 the sound of music la chinoise topaz 40 presentation, or charlotte and her steak 35 thunderball 30 25 2 or 3 things i know about her 20 15 chitty chitty bang bang the adventures of huckleberry finn 10 5 0 Edited December 11, 2013 by lisa 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 1. dr strangelove A+ 2. 2001: a space odyssey A 3. le samouraï A 4. 8 1/2 B+ 5. lolita B 6. psycho B 7. once upon a time in the west B- 8. mary poppins C+ 9. the pink panther C+ 10. yellow submarine C 11. the sound of music C- 12. chitty chitty bang bang F I love how you have 4 C's and 1 F on your best list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted June 29, 2013 Share Posted June 29, 2013 it's all the movies i've seen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 6, 2014 Share Posted September 6, 2014 (edited) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly From Russia with Love The Sound of Music Mary Poppins 101 Dalmatians Edited November 10, 2014 by Blankments Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted September 7, 2014 Share Posted September 7, 2014 A1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)2. Persona (1966)3. The Silence (1963)4. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)5. Play Time (1967)6. Shame (1968)7. Through a Glass Darkly (1961)A-8. The Battle of Algiers (1966)9. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)10. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)11. Winter Light (1962)12. Woman in the Dunes (1964)13. Contempt (1963)14. Repulsion (1965)15. Rosemary's Baby (1968)16. Le Samouraï (1967)17. Yojimbo (1961)18. Les Carabiniers (1963)19. La Jetée (1962)20. Mouchette (1967)21. La Notte (1961)22. Pitfall (1962)23. The Virgin Spring (1960)24. West Side Story (1961)25. Army of Shadows (1969)26. Band of Outsiders (1964)27. Hour of the Wolf (1968)28. Ivan's Childhood (1962)29. Juliet of the Spirits (1965)30. Shock Corridor (1963)31. A Woman Is a Woman (1961)32. Z (1969)B+33. 8½ (1963)34. Breathless (1960)35. Daisies (1966)36. Dillinger Is Dead (1969)37. La Dolce vita (1960)38. L' Eclisse (1962)39. Fando and Lis (1968)40. The Hawks and the Sparrows (1966)41. Pas de deux (1968)42. Red Desert (1964)43. Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? (1966)44. Au hasard Balthazar (1966)45. Calcutta (1969)46. Charulata (1964)47. Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach (1968)48. Classe Tous Risques (1960)49. The Collector (1967)50. The Exterminating Angel (1962)51. The Face of Another (1966)52. Jules and Jim (1962)53. Kes (1969)54. Planet of the Apes (1968)55. Suzanne's Career (1963)56. The Trial (1962)57. Wings (1966)58. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)B59. Ako (1965)60. Andrei Rublev (1966)61. Faces (1968)62. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)63. Lolita (1962)64. Mamma Roma (1962)65. Sanjuro (1962)66. Sculptures by Sofu - Vita (1963)67. Signs of Life (1968)68. Blow-Up (1966)69. The Firemen's Ball (1967)70. The Girl at the Monceau Bakery (1963)71. High and Low (1963)72. My Night at Maud's (1969)73. The Perfect Human (1967)74. Pierrot le fou (1965)75. Psycho (1960)76. Vive le tour (1962)77. Vivre Sa Vie (1962)78. The Birds (1963)79. Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)80. The Flying Doctors of East Africa (1969)81. Peeping Tom (1960)82. Week End (1967)B-83. L'avventura (1960)84. Nachalo nevedomogo veka (1967)85. Nadja in Paris (1964)86. Porcile (1969)87. Stolen Kisses (1968)88. Belle de jour (1967)89. Yellow Submarine (1968)90. Antoine et Colette (1962)91. Loves of a Blonde (1965)92. The Passion of Anna (1969)93. What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? (1963)C+94. Entretien sur Pascal (1965)95. Flesh (1968)96. Gertrud (1964)97. The Red and the White (1967)98. Sympathy for the Devil (1968)99. Torn Curtain (1966)100. Alphaville (1965)101. Byt (1968)102. Edipo re (1967)103. Mary Poppins (1964)104. Masculin, Feminin (1966)105. Time Piece (1965)106. Une étudiante d'aujourd'hui (1966)C107. The Big Shave (1967)108. The Leopard (1963)109. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)110. The Pink Panther (1963)111. Saute ma ville (1968)112. The Wild Bunch (1969)113. Marnie (1964)114. One Got Fat (1963)115. Ripples (1967)C-116. La Chinoise (1967)117. Goldfinger (1964)118. Mothlight (1963)119. Six Figures Getting Sick (1966)120. The Sound of Music (1965)121. Topaz (1969)122. The Alphabet (1968)123. Fellini Satyricon (1969)124. Presentation, or Charlotte and Her Steak (1960)125. The Trip to Squash Land (1967)D+126. Les Fiancés du pont Mac Donald ou (Méfiez-vous des lunettes noires) (1961)127. Herakles (1962)128. The Naked Kiss (1964)129. La Prise de pouvoir par Louis XIV (1966)130. Thunderball (1965)D131. Zoo (1962)D-132. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (1967)133. Bambi Meets Godzilla (1969)134. Eye Myth (1967)135. Terra em Transe (1967)136. Mr. Freedom (1969)F137. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)138. Film in Which There Appear Edge Lettering, Sprocket Holes, Dirt Particles, Etc. (1966)139. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1960) 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted September 7, 2014 Share Posted September 7, 2014 1. Once Upon a Time in the West 2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. Harakiri 4. Persona 5. Last Year at Marienbad 6. Vivre sa vie 7. Dr. Strangelove 8. Blowup 9. Pierrot le fou 10. The Apartment Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 (edited) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly From Russia with Love The Sound of Music Last Year at Marienbad Mary Poppins 101 Dalmatians Sanjuro Goldfinger Lord of the Flies Edited November 10, 2014 by Blankments Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 Lisa wins the thread. 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted September 12, 2014 Share Posted September 12, 2014 i'm pretty sure i've won every thread i've posted in. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...