Jack Nevada Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Duel 7/10 Jaws 9/10 Close Encounters 10/10 1941 6/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 E.T 8,5/10 The Temple of Doom 6,5/10 The Color Purple 8/10 The Last Crusade 10/10 Hook 6,5/10 Jurassic Park 10/10 Saving Private Ryan 9/10 A.I: Artificial Intelligence 7/10 The Terminal 6,5/10 The Adventures of Tintin 7,5/10 War Horse 5/10 Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4,5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moviedweeb Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Duel 7/10 Jaws 9/10 Close Encounters 10/10 1941 6/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 E.T 8,5/10 The Temple of Doom 6,5/10 The Color Purple 8/10 The Last Crusade 10/10 Hook 6,5/10 Jurassic Park 10/10 Saving Private Ryan 9/10 A.I: Artificial Intelligence 7/10 The Terminal 6,5/10 The Adventures of Tintin 7,5/10 War Horse 5/10 Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 4,5/10 Are these the films you have seen? Schnindler's List, War of the Worlds, and Munich are great too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Masterpieces Jaws, Schindler's List, Raiders of the Last Ark Excellent The Last Crusade, The Temple of Doom, Catch Me If You Can, Saving Private Ryan, Duel, Munich Pretty Good E.T., Jurassic Park, A.I., Minority Report, Close Encounters, The Terminal Average Crystal Skull, Adventures of Tintin, Always Bad Hook, War of the Worlds, The Lost World Haven't seen The Sugarland Express, 1941, The Color Purple, Empire of the Sun, Amistad, War Horse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moviedweeb Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Masterpieces Jaws, Schindler's List, Raiders of the Last Ark Excellent The Last Crusade, The Temple of Doom, Catch Me If You Can, Saving Private Ryan, Duel, Munich Pretty Good E.T., Jurassic Park, A.I., Minority Report, Close Encounters, The Terminal Average Crystal Skull, Adventures of Tintin, Always Bad Hook, War of the Worlds, The Lost World Haven't seen The Sugarland Express, 1941, The Color Purple, Empire of the Sun, Amistad, War Horse I mostly agree but think Temple of Doom is really bad and War of the Worlds (after seeing it a few times) is actually pretty good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Master Scottb Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 (edited) 1. Jaws2. Raiders of the Lost Ark3. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial4. Schindler's List5. The Last Crusade6. Saving Private Ryan7. Jurassic Park8. Temple of Doom9. Close Encounters of the Third Kind10. Duel11. Catch Me If You Can12. War of the Worlds13. Hook14. A.I.15. The Terminal16. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Edited September 24, 2012 by scottb Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 1. Schindler's List2. Saving Private Ryan3. Jurrasic Park4. Jaws5. Minority Report6. Raider of Lost Ark7. Catch Me if You Cam8. The Last Crusade9. Temple of Doom10. Hook11. Jurrasic Park: The Lost World12. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial13. Close Encounters of the Third Kind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 (edited) Films 1. Schindler's List 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Jaws 4. Munich 5. Saving Private Ryan 6. Empire of the Sun 7. Catch Me If You Can 8. Jurassic Park 9. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 10. Minority Report 11. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 12. War Horse 13. The Adventures of Tintin 14. Amistad 15. E.T.: The Extraterrestrial 16. The Terminal 17. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 18. Hook 19. War of the Worlds 20. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 21. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 22. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence TV Productions/Segments 1. Colombo, "Murder by the Book" 2. Duel 3. Night Gallery, "Night Gallery" (Segment- "Eyes") 4. Twilight Zone: The Movie (Segment 2) Edited September 24, 2012 by 4815162342 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 No disrespect to the thread creator, but I don't get threads like this. What do they hope to accomplish? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 They should go in the Favorite Things subforum, but otherwise they're for people to compare their opinions of the films of famous directors. It's a valid thread. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Definitely a valid thread I just dont see any thing in here except a bunch of grades and numbers. Doesnt really spark a lot of conversation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tommycruise Posted September 24, 2012 Share Posted September 24, 2012 Guess I'm in the minority here, but minority report is my favorite spielberg film 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punishment Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 1) Saving Private Ryan 2) Raiders of the Lost Ark 3) Jurassic Park 4) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5) Minority Report 6) Amistad 7) War of the Worlds 8) Hook 9) Empire of the Sun 10) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Worst: A.I.: Artificial Intelligence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
A Marvel Fanboy Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 Schindler's List 9/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark 10/10 best anventure movie ever Jaws 8/10 Saving Private Ryan 8/10 Catch Me If You Can 8/10 Jurassic Park 8.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 9/10 Minority Report 10/10 A classic of the classic syfys. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7.5/10 The Adventures of Tintin 8/10 E.T.: The Extraterrestrial 8/10 The Terminal 9/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 6/10 SS's worst output so far that I couldnt believe it was IJ4 when I saw the first 5 minutes. War of the Worlds 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8/10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park 8/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 9.5/10 this is one of the most underrated/missunderstanded movie in history, defintely a sci-fi classic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peludo Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 One of my favorite directors ever. There are no director who had mixed entertainment and quality as he has done 10/10 E.T. The Extraterrestrial Close Encounters of the Third Kind Schindler's List Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Munich Saving Private Ryan A.I: Artificial Intelligence 9/10 Minority Report War of the worlds The adventures of Tintin 8/10 Jaws Jurassic Park Empire of the sun 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull The Terminal 5/10 Catch me if you can Amistad 4/10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park 3/10 Hook Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 10/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Minority Report War of the Worlds 9/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Saving Private Ryan Hook The Lost World: Jurassic Park Catch Me If You Can 8/10 The Terminal Duel 7/10 Jaws 6/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 5/10 Munich A.I: Artificial Intelligence 3/10 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 10.5/10JawsETRaiders of the Lost Ark9.5/10Last CrusadeSchindler's ListThe Terminal9/10Close EncountersTemple of DoomWar of the WorldsSaving Private RyanCatch Me If You Can8.5/10Jurassic Park8/10Minority Report Crystal SkullThe Color PurpleAmistadSugarland ExpressDuelTintin7.5/10MunichJurassic Park IIAIAlways6/10HookEmpire of the Sun1941 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 (edited) War of the Worlds - 10.0A.I. Artificial Intelligence - 9.0The Adventures of Tintin - 8.0Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 7.5Catch Me If You Can - 7.5Minority Report - 7.0War Horse - 5.0Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 3.0 Edited September 26, 2012 by Goffeweenie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThatMovieGuy Posted September 25, 2012 Share Posted September 25, 2012 I typed my oppinions on all the films, and it was all nicely edited and took me about 30 minutes, and then i accidently clicked the back button on my mouse and all was deleted. Got so Frustrated I said hell with it, but then later decided I was just gonna give a few short awnsers unedited and quick and then list the rest.1. Schindler's List - it is not a speilberg list if schindler is not number one..2. Raiders of the Lost Ark - There's nothing like indiana. like seriously this is the most entertaining movie you could possibly make about an archaeologist, Indiana was such a great idea.3. E.T The Extra-terrestrial - truly an amazing masterpeice, speilberg manages to make a film that both children and adults can enjoy.4. Minority Report - Was totally blown away the first time I saw this, Extrodinary film, all though there are flaws, speilberg makes an entaining thriller that keep you on the edge of your seat.5. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - Love this film very entertaining, its the most humorous adn most fun Indiana jones, the Mine cart sequence was the best I have ever seen, theres not really a moment where you arean't interested, and one of the more rewatchable ones for me.6. Indiana Jones and the The Last Crusade - An amazing acheivment in film making, In my oppinion the end of a trilogy is always the hardest and yes im forgetting that horrible film where they rape indiana. Anyways its hardest to end a picture because most people are very critical and expecting it to live up to the hype, and speilberg I think Did the best anyone else could have done. The idea of the holy grail was simply perfect and adding some orginality by going back to it's roots. similar to a recent film that was very successful The Dark Knight Rises. I also like how they explained the story while bringing you back in time, seeing indiana as a much more younger man. And the ending was great it didn't drag out it's just simply perfect, is there a better ending to a trilogy?7. Munich - Speilberg makes a similar film to his schindler's list taking a real event and making it into a masterpeice this is why he is considered by most as the best director of his time. very rewatchable and I know how I wanted the film to end but speilberg makes it memorable and goes out a bit different then expected.8. Jaws - Genius, Speilberg reinvented horror films, with a big bite.9. Close Encounter of the Third Kind - Great Movie, Cast was amazing, just the Idea. Classic Speilberg.10. Jurrassic Park - you can't possibly make a live action film with dinosaurs better than speilberg, terrifying yet beautiful.11. Saving Private Ryan12. Artaficial Inteligence13. Catch me if you can14. The Adventure of tin tin15. The Terminal16. The Lost Wolrd: Jurassic Park17. War of the Worlds18. Hook19. Poopieanda peejones and the poopingdom of poopington skull. Poop. 20.Havean't seen the rest.oh! and fell asleep through warhorse should I give it another try? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted September 27, 2012 Share Posted September 27, 2012 I knew my 3/10 for E.T. would get baumer interested to correct the balance Glad you shared, man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted September 27, 2012 Share Posted September 27, 2012 3/10 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial Agreed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...