GTO Posted July 30, 2012 Share Posted July 30, 2012 (edited) 2009 in Film: Total Seen=70 1. A Prophet: 8/10 2. Avatar: 8/10 3. Star Trek: 8/10 4. The Damned United: 7.8/10 5. Mary and Max: 7.8/10 6. Fantastic Mr. Fox: 7.5/10 7. Up in the Air: 7.5/10 8. 500 Days of Summer: 7.5/10 9. Inglorious Basterds: 7.5/10 10. A Serious Man: 7.5/10 --------------------- An Education: 7.5/10 Up: 7.2/10 Moon: 7/10 The Secret in Their Eyes: 7/10 Ponyo: 7/10 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: 7/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: 7/10 The White Ribbon: 7/10 Coraline: 7/10 Drag Me to Hell: 7/10 The Messenger: 7/10 6.0-6.9/10: Total=31 Precious, In the Loop, City Island, The Hangover, Black Dynamite, The Hurt Locker, Broken Embraces, Where the Wild Things Are, Away We Go, The Boat That Rocked, I Am Love, Fish Tank, Crazy Heart, Invictus, The Princess and the Frog, The Blind Side, Middle Men, Get Low, The Road, Whip It, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, The Informant!, Extract, District 9, Julie & Julia, Public Enemies, Tetro, I Love You Man, Watchmen, Adventureland Below 6.0/10: Total=18 Sherlock Holmes, Zombieland, 9, Funny People, Bruno, Transformers 2, The Proposal, Terminator Salvation, Night at the Museum 2, Wolverine, State of Play, 17 Again, One Week, Monsters vs Aliens, Taken, Killshot, Notorious, Paul Blart Edited August 6, 2012 by GTO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted July 31, 2012 Share Posted July 31, 2012 (edited) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Inglorious Basterds District 9 Moon The Hangover Strek Trek Underworld 3(sue me, guilty pleasure) Drag Me to Hell Edited May 12, 2013 by Shpongle 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 (edited) ASummer WarsInglourious BasterdsDistrict 9A-Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince(500) Days of SummerStar TrekWatchmenB+UpThe HangoverAvatarSherlock HolmesBThe ProposalB-X-Men Origins: WolverineC+CTerminator SalvationC-New MoonTransformers: Revenge of the FallenD+DD-F Edited May 12, 2013 by lab276 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olive Posted May 12, 2013 Share Posted May 12, 2013 UP Avatar Star Trek District 9 The Blind Side Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobinHood26 Posted May 15, 2013 Share Posted May 15, 2013 2009 The Cove A I Love You Man A Star Trek A- Up A- District 9 A- The Hangover A- Harry Potter 6 B+ Up in The Air B+ Inglorious Bastards B+ Adventureland B+ Zombieland B+ Moon B+ Its Complicated B+ The Brothers Bloom B+ The Princess and The Frog B+ Avatar B Precious B 500 Days of Summer B Funny People B The Proposal B Bruno B Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs B Terminator Salvation B- Fast and Furious B- The Talking Of Pelham 123 B- 17 Again B- He's Just Not That Into You B- Fanboys B- This is It B- Paranormal Activity B- The Goods B- Public Enemy's B- Observe and Report C+ G Force C+ Invictus C+ A Serious Man C+ The Informant C+ Daybreakers C+ Transformers 2 C+ X-Men Origins Wolverine C+ Watchmen C+ Miss March C+ The Hurt Locker C+ 12 Rounds C Whatever Works C Worlds Greatest Dad C Couples Retreat C Notorious C Angels and Demons C 2012 C Last House On The Left C Monsters Vs. Aliens C Drag Me To Hell C My Sisiters Keeper C New Moon C Amelia C- Old Dogs C- Sherlock Holmes C- Saw 6 C- Paul Blart C- Ghosts of Girlfriends Past C- Surrogates C- Brothers C- The Soloist C- Final Destination 4 C- Bride Wars C- The Stepfather C- A Perfect Getaway C- Gamer D+ Land of The Lost D+ Friday the 13th D+ Year One D Final Destination 4 D Gi Joe: Rise of Cobra D Dragon Ball Evoltuion F A 6 B 26 C 36 D 6 F 1 Total 75 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 (edited) 1. mary & max A- 2. fantastic mr fox B+ 3. coraline B+ 4. harry potter and the half-blood prince B+ 5. the informant! B+ 6. district 9 B 7. (500) days of summer B- 8. cloudy with a chance of meatballs B- 9. avatar B- 10. the secret of kells B- 11. up C+ 12. zombieland C+ 13. 2012 D 14. in search of beethoven D 15. halloween II F Edited July 20, 2013 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted August 1, 2013 Share Posted August 1, 2013 Top 15 1. The Hurt Locker 2. Up 3. The Hangover 4. District 9 5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 6. The Blind Side 7. Avatar 8. Terminator Salvation 9. Zombieland 10. Coraline 11. Inglourious Basterds 12. Star Trek 13. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 14. Watchmen 15. Friday the 13th (2009) Runner-Up- TIED- Angels and Demons and Drag Me to Hell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThatMovieGuy Posted August 5, 2013 Share Posted August 5, 2013 Inglorious Basterds Where the Wild Things Are Moon Fantastic Mr. Fox An Education A Serious Man Up in the Air Adventureland Star Trek Sin Nombre Avatar UP 500 days of summer Zombieland Pandorum The Bad Lieutenant: Port of call New Orleans Coraline The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Watchmen Pirate Radio Sherlock Holmes District 9 Black Dynamyte Mary and max The Box The Hangover The Princess and the Frog Whatever Works Big fan State of Play The Road The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnasus Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liqour Day Whip It Brooklyn's Finest still have many to see for 2009 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainJackSparrow Posted August 11, 2013 Share Posted August 11, 2013 (edited) 5/5Ice Age Dawn of Dinosaurs2012Wolverine OriginsWas a boring year for me. Edited August 11, 2013 by KingKong 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Films Posted September 2, 2013 Share Posted September 2, 2013 (edited) A+ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS 2: THE SQUEAKQUELCLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLSFANTASTIC MR FOXICE AGE: DAWN OF THE DINOSAURSMARLEY AND MEUPAAVATARBEVERLY HILLS CHIHUAHUABRIDE WARSCORALINEG-FORCEMONSTERS VS ALIENSHOTEL FOR DOGSMY SISTERS KEEPERNATIVITYSLUMDOG MILLIONAIRETHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE PROPOSALWHERE THE WILD THINGS AREA-ALIENS IN THE ATTICBOLTCONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLICGRAN TORINOB+MICHAEL JACKSON THIS IS ITPLANET 51BTOY STORY 3D (based on 3d and not the film)B-C+THE TWILIGHT SAGA: NEW MOONCC-D+DA CHRISTMAS CAROLD-NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM: BATTLE OF THE SMITHSONIANRACE TO WITCH MOUNTAINFBRUNO (FIRST 15 MINUTES)FAME Edited September 26, 2013 by Films Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted February 13, 2014 Share Posted February 13, 2014 10. Inglorious Basterds 9. The Boat That Rocked 8. Up 7. Anvil! The Story of Anvil 6. The Hangover 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 4. The Hurt Locker 3. Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans 2. In the Loop 1. A Serious Man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Webslinger Posted July 5, 2014 Share Posted July 5, 2014 A (500) Days of Summer Avatar The Hurt Locker Inglourious Basterds Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire A Serious Man Up Up in the Air A- Adventureland An Education Coraline Drag Me to Hell Fantastic Mr. Fox The Hangover Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince The Messenger The Princess and the Frog Star Trek Watchmen B+ Away We Go The Blind Side Bright Star Brothers Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Crazy Heart Disney’s A Christmas Carol District 9 Duplicity Funny People I Love You, Man It’s Complicated Observe & Report Paranormal Activity Public Enemies A Single Man State of Play Whip It Zombieland B Extract The Informant! Invictus Julie & Julia The Men Who Stare at Goats Michael Jackson’s This Is It Monsters vs. Aliens The Proposal Sherlock Holmes Sunshine Cleaning The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 The Time Traveler’s Wife Where the Wild Things Are B- 2012 Bruno The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard The Invention of Lying Taken C+ 17 Again 9 The Box He’s Just Not That Into You My Sister’s Keeper Nine Notorious Orphan The Soloist Terminator Salvation The Twilight Saga: New Moon X-Men Origins: Wolverine C Confessions of a Shopaholic The International Jennifer’s Body Knowing Law Abiding Citizen The Lovely Bones My Bloody Valentine 3D Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian C- Angels & Demons Fast & Furious Surrogates Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen The Ugly Truth D+ Couples Retreat The Haunting in Connecticut D Bride Wars Land of the Lost D- G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 [*]Inglourious Basterds [*]District 9 [*]Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs [*]Star Trek [*]Where the Wild Things Are [*]Avatar [*]Up [*]G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra [*]Sherlock Holmes [*]Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian [*]Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted September 10, 2014 Share Posted September 10, 2014 Some of my favourites: Taken 8/10 Monsters vs. Aliens 7/10 17 Again 7.5/10 Origins: Wolverine 7/10 (plz don't think I'm weird... I just liked that movie) The Proposal 8/10 Ice Age 3 7/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 9.25/10 District 9 7.5/10 Inglorious Basterds 8/10 Zombieland 7/10 2012 okay, I know it's not a good movie, even in my opinion, so I won't rate it. But it has a rewatchability factor for me, and it's really a guilty pleasure The Blind Side 9/10 Avatar 8.5/10 Sherlock Holmes 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sania250 Posted September 23, 2014 Share Posted September 23, 2014 Avatar was the best but I did not watch it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omario Posted September 23, 2014 Share Posted September 23, 2014 Avatar was the best but I did not watch it. So what makes you think it was the best? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted September 23, 2014 Share Posted September 23, 2014 (edited) The Hangover was the best imo. Its the perfect comedy and imo comedies are the best genre Then District 9, Avatar, Inglorious bastards and Star Trek. Edited September 23, 2014 by jessie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted September 23, 2014 Share Posted September 23, 2014 So what makes you think it was the best? Because everyone would usually say its the best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted November 8, 2014 Share Posted November 8, 2014 A 1. antichrist A- 2. mary & max 3. a serious man 4. trash humpers 5. fantastic mr fox B+ 6. where the wild things are 7. two lovers B 8. coraline 9. the limits of control 10. the informant! B- 11. a prophet 12. samson and delilah 13. harry potter and the half-blood prince 14. district 9 15. (500) days of summer 16. the secret of kells C+ 17. beeswax 18. avatar 19. fish tank 20. the milk of sorrow C 21. cloudy with a chance of meatballs 22. an education 23. sherlock holmes 24. i killed my mother 25. zombieland 26. the hurt locker 27. up C- 28. the hangover 29. in search of beethoven D+ 30. pirate radio D 31. 2012 D- 32. the lovely bones F 33. halloween II 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mdot1982 Posted November 9, 2014 Share Posted November 9, 2014 Pick 'em as I see 'em in the Box office 2009 list, so in no particular order ... A - Movies Twilight (Yeah I know, but I had a thing for Kirsten Stewart at the time) Star Trek Sherlock Holmes District 9 Watchmen My Bloody Valentine (This surprised me) The Hurt Locker Adventureland A Perfect Getaway (This movie was a nice surprise, good thriller) Moon The Cove (Documentary) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...