luna Posted June 21, 2014 Share Posted June 21, 2014 (edited) shockingly not here yet. amazing director. i actually love his colour period the most from what i've seen so far. 9.6 ran 9.5 dreams 9.0 dodes'ka-den 8.8 rashômon 8.5 yojimbo 7.8 throne of blood 7.5 kagemusha (haven't seen the whole thing because my DVD crapped out, really need to) 7.3 sanjuro 6.8 high and low 6.0 ikiru 4.5 rhapsody in august next ones to see will probably be madadayo and seven samurai. Edited October 3, 2014 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted June 21, 2014 Share Posted June 21, 2014 I actually do need to seek out more of his work. But....Seven Samurai. A Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted June 21, 2014 Share Posted June 21, 2014 Seven Samurai -- 5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted June 21, 2014 Share Posted June 21, 2014 1. Ran 2. The Bad Sleep Well 3. Seven Samurai 4. Rashomon 5. High and Low 6. Sanjuro 7. Yojimbo 8. Throne of Blood 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
superstancer Posted June 26, 2014 Share Posted June 26, 2014 Ive watched oly Rashomon......one of my fav!!!! ill be happy to include it in my top 5 list 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 9, 2014 Share Posted September 9, 2014 [*]Seven Samurai [*]Sanjuro Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted September 13, 2014 Share Posted September 13, 2014 His work is so quietly humanist.... even his darker characters are shown with sympathy. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted October 2, 2014 Share Posted October 2, 2014 I love Seven Samurai, that film is a gigantic influence on action films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 (edited) Finally seen... everything 1. Red Beard 2. High and Low 3. Ran 4. Ikiru 5. Rashomon 6. Throne of Blood 7. Seven Samurai 8. One Wonderful Sunday 9. The Hidden Fortress 10. Drunken Angel 11. Sanjuro 12. Madadayo 13. Yojimbo 14. The Bad Sleep Well 15. Dreams 16. Kagemusha 17. The Idiot 18. The Lower Depths 19. Stray Dog 20. Dersu Uzala 21. I Live in Fear 22. The Quiet Duel 23. Scandal 24. No Regrets For Our Youth 25. Dodes'ka-den 26. Rhapsody in August 27. The Most Beautiful 28. Sanshiro Sugata 29. Sanshiro Sugata Part II 30. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail. Edited May 11, 2020 by CoolioD1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...