-
Posts
4,090 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Posts posted by Webslinger
-
-
I guess Poor Things makes sense, but I thought Barbie stood a really good shot thanks to its status as Costume Design: The Movie.
-
Well, at least we know for sure that Poor Things won't be shutout tonight.
Edit: Of course, I say that and then it wins two in a row, lol.
-
Anatomy of a Fall and American Fiction both totally make sense as screenplay winners. Many of the other heavy hitters tonight feel more like "whole package" movies with capital-D directing and craftwork doing their share of the lifting, while those two films felt more like feats of writing than anything else, Triet's directing nomination notwithstanding. Not to say these two films aren't cinematic (because they absolutely are), but I think it's easier to point to their strength as compelling written pieces.
-
I preferred Spider-Verse by a hair-splitting margin, but I'm very happy to see a second Miyazaki film pick up an Oscar.
-
I get why some viewers like the format, but I'll always prefer seeing clips that actually showcase the strengths of these performances instead of other people just talking about them.
Da'Vine Joy Randolph's speech was beautiful. A predictable but wholly deserved win with how great she was in The Holdovers.
- 4
-
The monologue was solid - some laughs, relatively few groaners, and a few stellar points made. I've come to enjoy Kimmel as a host in his gigs thus far.
-
There's nothing like the Oscars thread to bring me out of my mostly work-induced posting hiatus!
Like the last few years, I have seen basically all the movies (though it took a while to round out the Picture lineup with The Zone of Interest since it didn't play in my area) but have only taken cursory looks at precursors and predictions. Weirdly kinda makes the season more fun and less exhausting.
- 1
-
Theatrical repeat viewing numbers in parentheses.
01/06 The Color Purple
01/06 The Boys in the Boat
01/07 Ferrari
01/20 Poor Things
01/27 American Fiction
01/28 Godzilla Minus One
02/03 Anyone But You
02/10 Dune (4)
02/10 Turning Red
-
For what it's worth, I went and saw Dune and Turning Red today, and my area had both of them on the $7 bargain price they usually charge for rep releases and Tuesdays.
Even though both played to near-empty auditoriums (4 of us at Dune, 10 at Turning Red), the experience of seeing both reinforced why I'd love to see re-releases as a more common occurrence in down times at the box office. Both films were most definitely enhanced by the big screen experience.
- 5
-
I was today years old when I realized that the Mission: Impossible franchise had a total of zero Oscar nominations heading into this morning. I thought that surely one of them had to have squeaked in for a random sound nomination at some point.
I still have to see American Fiction (would have gone this weekend, but the weather only fully cooperated for one day and I spent it on Poor Things) and The Zone of Interest, but otherwise, that's a pretty damn good Best Picture lineup. Of the eight I've seen, Maestro is the only one not in my personal top 10 for the year. I'm especially happy that Past Lives squeaked in and will hopefully now get to enjoy a higher profile.
-
Yup, pretty dead marketplace. But at least it's fun to see some crazy low drops thanks to the factors of lack of new product and bounceback from the awful weather in much of the country last weekend.
- 2
-
Can confirm that it is ungodly cold up in the northwest, lol. I have a lengthy list of movies I'm trying to go and see (Soul, Mean Girls, The Book of Clarence, Godzilla Minus One), but even just hopping in my car for a quick errand this morning was brutal. I agree with whomever said on the previous page that we could be looking at some really light drops next weekend, a la the last weekend in January 2016 after snowstorms did a number on holdovers the preceding weekend.
- 3
-
20 minutes ago, cannastop said:
I dunno, I did hear some people think that it would have been a big hit in a non pandemic 2020.
Yeah, I think it would have done quite well between the combination of Pixar's brand recognition, the strong reviews, and the summer release date positioning. It probably wouldn't have reached Inside Out's level (and if Minions hit the same level of Gentleminions virality in this hypothetical 2020 that it did in '22, that could have put a dent in Soul's legs), but it would have been very successful.
- 1
-
Same here! A guy behind me literally gasped and then exclaimed "Holy shit!"
I've seen two sports-related films in as many days, and this was a solid, moody contrast to the more paint-by-numbers, straight down the middle sentimentality of The Boys in the Boat. All the driving scenes hum with intensity, and Driver and Cruz both deliver impressively tuned performances. Maybe my favorite Mann since Collateral? At the very least, it's in the same rock solid B+ ballpark as Miami Vice and Public Enemies for me.
- 2
-
The final list, now that December 31 has come and gone. Theatrical repeat viewing numbers listed in parentheses.
01/07 The Fabelmans (2)
01/08 M3GAN
01/21 The Whale
01/22 Avatar: The Way of Water (3) (3D)
01/28 A Man Called Otto
02/04 Knock at the Cabin
02/05 Living
02/12 Titanic (2) (3D)
02/17 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
02/18 Magic Mike's Last Dance
02/25 Cocaine Bear
02/26 Missing
03/04 Creed III
03/14 Bull Durham
03/17 Shazam! Fury of the Gods
03/18 Scream VI
03/24 John Wick: Chapter 4
04/02 Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
04/08 Air
04/11 Unforgiven
04/16 Renfield
04/23 Evil Dead Rise
04/29 Beau Is Afraid
05/05 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
05/13 Sisu
06/07 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
06/08 The Little Mermaid
06/09 Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
06/10 Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
06/12 The Super Mario Bros Movie
06/13 The Shawshank Redemption
06/19 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2)
06/20 Elemental
06/22 Fast X
06/23 Asteroid City
06/24 The Flash
06/26 No Hard Feelings
06/27 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3 (2)
06/30 Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
07/07 Joy Ride
07/15 Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
07/21 Barbie
07/21 Oppenheimer
07/26 The Blackening
07/27 Past Lives
07/29 Oppenheimer (2)
08/05 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (3)
08/06 Talk to Me
08/09 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
08/12 Barbie (2)
08/19 Oppenheimer (3)
08/26 Strays
08/27 Jurassic Park (3) (3D)
09/03 Haunted Mansion
09/04 Blue Beetle
09/16 The Dark Knight (8)
09/23 A Haunting in Venice
09/24 Barbie (3)
09/30 Stop Making Sense
09/30 Dumb Money
10/07 The Creator
10/22 Killers of the Flower Moon
10/26 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (6)
10/28 Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
10/29 The Nightmare Before Christmas
11/04 Killers of the Flower Moon (2)
11/10 Priscilla
11/11 The Marvels
11/14 The Hunt for Red October
11/17 The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
11/18 The Holdovers
11/19 Saving Private Ryan
11/23 Wish
11/24 Napoleon
11/25 Saltburn
12/10 The Boy and the Heron
12/12 It's a Wonderful Life
12/16 Maestro
12/17 Die Hard
12/18 Wonka
12/21 Dream Scenario
12/27 The Iron Claw
There were a few others I fully intended to see last week that got knocked out courtesy of a really annoying head cold I came down with a few hours after getting out of The Iron Claw, but I guess I'll just use them to bump up my 2024 numbers.
- 1
-
There is much ado about Wish being released as part of Disney’s 100-year anniversary celebration of themselves, and unfortunately, it’s more of a cliché storm than a clever homage. The standard pieces of an animated Disney fairy tale musical are all there, but they are done in such simple, perfunctory fashion that they never really take flight. The animation looks nice and there are some decent musical numbers and humorous moments (even if some of their nods to other Disney properties are on the nose to point of feeling cringey), but the characters and storytelling lack the heart and vivaciousness of the studio’s much more successful films in the stellar run they carved out for themselves post-Princess and the Frog. The narrative goes through the motions as it ticks off boxes with little inspiration or sense of surprise or wonder. It’s a shame that the film doesn’t make the most of the talents of Ariana DeBose, who does appealing work as protagonist Asha, but has little character development and surprisingly few songs to work around. It also feels like Chris Pine – game as always – has to make do with material beneath his talents in the villain role. After the kind of roll Disney has been on in the last decade and a half, Wish is a letdown that feels like an overly simple, hollow echo of tropes the studio’s recent films have both subverted and played straight in significantly stronger fashion. While far from a disaster (I do imagine kids will enjoy it, and it has its moments and a cute sentient star), it is handily the weakest offering from the Disney animated canon in quite some time.
C+
- 2
-
1 hour ago, filmlover said:
Best question: what are everyone's movie plans for this long holiday weekend?
The Holdovers, Thanksgiving, Napoleon, and Wish (albeit with lowered expectations) for me Friday through Sunday.
Wish today, then probably Saltburn tomorrow and Napoleon on Saturday. I might also give Thanksgiving a shot with how shockingly positive reviews have been, even if it likely won't live up to its Grindhouse fake trailer namesake.
-
I saw this last weekend and loved it. Looking back at Payne's track record, it feels like this definitely could have followed the "quiet run where it makes way more money than you realized" trajectory of About Schmidt, Sideways, and The Descendants in a box office era more receptive to something small and adult-oriented.
- 2
-
01/07 The Fabelmans (2)01/08 M3GAN
01/21 The Whale
01/22 Avatar: The Way of Water (3)
01/28 A Man Called Otto
02/04 Knock at the Cabin
02/05 Living
02/12 Titanic (2)
02/17 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
02/18 Magic Mike's Last Dance
02/25 Cocaine Bear
02/26 Missing
03/04 Creed III
03/14 Bull Durham
03/17 Shazam! Fury of the Gods
03/18 Scream VI
03/24 John Wick: Chapter 4
04/02 Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
04/08 Air
04/11 Unforgiven
04/16 Renfield
04/23 Evil Dead Rise
04/29 Beau Is Afraid
05/05 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
05/13 Sisu
06/07 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
06/08 The Little Mermaid
06/09 Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret.
06/10 Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
06/12 The Super Mario Bros Movie
06/13 The Shawshank Redemption
06/19 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2)
06/20 Elemental
06/22 Fast X
06/23 Asteroid City
06/24 The Flash
06/26 No Hard Feelings
06/27 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3 (2)
06/30 Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
07/07 Joy Ride
07/15 Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
07/21 Barbie
07/21 Oppenheimer
07/26 The Blackening
07/27 Past Lives
07/29 Oppenheimer (2)
08/05 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2)
08/06 Talk to Me
08/09 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
08/12 Barbie (2)
08/19 Oppenheimer (3)
08/26 Strays
08/27 Jurassic Park (3)
09/03 Haunted Mansion
09/04 Blue Beetle
09/16 The Dark Knight (8)
09/23 A Haunting in Venice
09/24 Barbie (3)
09/30 Stop Making Sense
09/30 Dumb Money
10/07 The Creator
10/22 Killers of the Flower Moon
10/26 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (6)
10/28 Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
10/29 The Nightmare Before Christmas
11/04 Killers of the Flower Moon (2)
11/10 Priscilla
11/11 The Marvels
11/14 The Hunt for Red October
11/17 The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
11/18 The Holdovers
11/19 Saving Private Ryan
-
Updated with some new additions and previous films I had forgotten to add. I guess I've been a bit sloppy with record-keeping on the Letterboxd list I draw from.
A
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
A-
Air
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Asteroid City
Bottoms
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Nimona
Priscilla
Talk to Me
B+
The Blackening
Creed III
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Evil Dead Rise
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
Joy Ride
M3GAN
Scream VI
Sisu
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
B
Beau Is Afraid
Dumb Money
Elemental
The Flash
A Haunting in Venice
Knock at the Cabin
The Little Mermaid
Missing
No Hard Feelings
Renfield
Strays
Totally Killer
B-
Cocaine Bear
The Creator
Fast X
Haunted Mansion
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Magic Mike's Last Dance
The Marvels
C+
Blue Beetle
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
C
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
C-
Five Nights at Freddy's
-
A
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
A-
Air
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
Asteroid City
John Wick: Chapter 4
The Killer
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Nimona
Priscilla
Talk to Me
B+
The Blackening
Creed III
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Evil Dead Rise
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
Joy Ride
M3GAN
Scream VI
Sisu
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
B
Beau Is Afraid
Dumb Money
Elemental
The Flash
A Haunting in Venice
Knock at the Cabin
The Little Mermaid
Missing
No Hard Feelings
Renfield
Strays
Totally Killer
B-
Cocaine Bear
The Creator
Fast X
Haunted Mansion
Magic Mike's Last Dance
C+
Blue Beetle
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
C
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
C-
Five Nights at Freddy's
-
First update in quite a while:
01/07 The Fabelmans (2)
01/08 M3GAN
01/21 The Whale
01/22 Avatar: The Way of Water (3)
01/28 A Man Called Otto
02/04 Knock at the Cabin
02/05 Living
02/12 Titanic (2)
02/17 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
02/18 Magic Mike's Last Dance
02/25 Cocaine Bear
02/26 Missing
03/04 Creed III
03/14 Bull Durham
03/17 Shazam! Fury of the Gods
03/18 Scream VI
03/24 John Wick: Chapter 4
04/02 Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
04/08 Air
04/11 Unforgiven
04/16 Renfield
04/23 Evil Dead Rise
04/29 Beau Is Afraid
05/05 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3
05/13 Sisu
06/07 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
06/08 The Little Mermaid
06/09 Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret.
06/10 Transformers: Rise of the Beasts
06/12 The Super Mario Bros Movie
06/13 The Shawshank Redemption
06/19 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2)
06/20 Elemental
06/22 Fast X
06/23 Asteroid City
06/24 The Flash
06/26 No Hard Feelings
06/27 Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3 (2)
06/30 Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
07/07 Joy Ride
07/15 Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
07/21 Barbie
07/21 Oppenheimer
07/26 The Blackening
07/27 Past Lives
07/29 Oppenheimer (2)
08/05 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2)
08/06 Talk to Me
08/09 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
08/12 Barbie (2)
08/19 Oppenheimer (3)
08/26 Strays
08/27 Jurassic Park (3)
09/03 Haunted Mansion
09/04 Blue Beetle
09/16 The Dark Knight (8)
09/23 A Haunting in Venice
09/24 Barbie (3)
09/30 Stop Making Sense
09/30 Dumb Money
10/07 The Creator
10/22 Killers of the Flower Moon
10/26 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (6)
10/28 Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour
10/29 The Nightmare Before Christmas
11/04 Killers of the Flower Moon (2)
11/10 Priscilla
-
That's an enormous drop for Five Nights at Freddy's, but I guess I can't say I'm surprised. It feels like the film played well with its target audience of fans, but connected with precious few outside that base.
I basically got a whole collection of "WHAT?!?" reactions from my classes when I told them I caught Five Nights at Freddy's on Peacock and thought it was pretty boring. The love for the IP among teenagers is so genuine that I immediately had to backtrack and soften my critiques with "But I'm sure it was more fun in a packed theater."
- 1
-
I saw it this afternoon and thought it was outstanding. The storytelling is riveting, the cast is loaded with great performances (Gladstone and De Niro being the highlights for me), and it feels overwhelming in all the best ways. In many ways, it feels like another later Scorsese triumph about on par with The Irishman - except that this one is actually widely available in theaters as it should be.
Personally, I didn’t have an issue with the run time. The narrative is so huge and sprawling that I felt like it earned that time, and I can’t imagine it being divided neatly into miniseries episodes and having the same impact.
- 2
The 96th Academy Awards Live Feed Thread | Oppy wins it all, but Ryan Gosling is still kenough
in And The Winner Is...
Posted
So, they'll pander to stunt performers but not establish an actual Oscar category for them? Bleh.