-
Posts
3,234 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Posts posted by misafeco
-
-
7 minutes ago, titanic2187 said:
How the hell was wrong? I was bored by that movie to the max, it was my feeling, how do you tell that I was "actually" not bored by the film?
Disliking Boyhood is morally wrong in my eyes.
Jokes aside, of course I'm not questioning your feelings, just strongly disagree with them. Boyhood is one of my absolute favorites of the last decade, it's like re-living my teenage years in 3 hours (I was born just a couple of years before the protagonist, so the situations and cultural references were very familiar). The 12 years of filming is not just a gimmick, it makes you relate to the character and gives more weight to the passing of time. If you gave the Tree of Life another chance, why not this one?
- 2
-
33 minutes ago, titanic2187 said:
Didn't know that Richard Linklater is such a champion in independent cinema. His Boyhood is one of my biggest snooze fest in cinema.
It was thoroughly pointlessly boring. and testing my patience in every way.
Unlike Tree of Life, which equally bored me in the cinema but I can't deny that how I enjoyed the boredom that Tree of Life gave, it was like a meditation experience in cinema. Since I first saw it in 2012, I remember Tree of Life as a boring yet meaningful journey. And I just appreciate that film more and more each time I revisited.
Luckily Boyhood didn't won that "widely" expected Oscar best picture. Because we all need, a much more better crafted, meaningful, socially relevant coming-of-age story won the ultimate prize, and that just came 2 years later.
- 2
-
1 hour ago, Ethan Hunt said:
oooooo yess Toy story 3 drop! well Toy Story 2 finally finish ahead of it ?
I had both 1 and 2 above it.
- 2
-
Sent in PM.
1. Titanic (1997)
2. Abigél (1978)
3. Star Wars Ep. 4: A New Hope (1977)
4. 12 Angry Men (1957)
5. Léon (1994)
6. Inside Out (2015)
7. Toy Story (1995)
8. Groundhog Day (1993)
9. Frozen (2013)
10. Into The Wild (2007)
11. Boyhood (2014)
12. La La Land (2016)
13. Adams aebler / Adam’s Apples (2005)
14. Ben Hur (1959)
15. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
16. Aliens (1986)
17. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
18. The Blind Side (2009)
19. Ötödik pecsét (1976)
20. The Bridge ont he River Kwai (1957)
21. The Passion of the Christ (2004)
22. Amelie (2001)
23. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
24. Gravity (2013)
25. The Hunger Games (2012)
26. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
27. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
28. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
29. Star Wars Ep. 5: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
30. Inglorious Basterds (2009)
31. Le prénom / What’s In A Name (2012)
32. Jurassic Park (1993)
33. Frozen 2 (2019)
34. Whiplash (2014)
35. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
36. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
37. True Grit (2010)
38. Rush (2013)
39. Star Wars Ep. 6: The Return of the Jedi (1983)
40. The Terminator (1984)
41. Bridge To Terabithia (2007)
42. The Big Short (2015)
43. Quo Vadis (1951)
44. Toy Story 2 (1999)
45. X-men: Days Of Future Past (2014)
46. Argo (2012)
47. X2 (2003)
48. Gladiator (2000)
49. American History X (1998)
50. Mulan (1998)
51. A Man For All Seasons (1966)
52. Terminator 2 (1991)
53. Shrek (2001)
54. The Departed (2006)
55. The Sound of Music (1965)
56. Back to the Future (1985)
57. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
58. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
59. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
60. Apocalypto (2006)
61. Modern Times (1936)
62. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
63. The Lion King (1994)
64. Relatos salvajes / Wild Tales (2014)
65. Forrest Gump (1994)
66. Cloverfield (2008)
67. Memento (2000)
68. Parasite (2019)
69. Apollo 13 (1995)
70. Of Mice and Men (1992)
71. Star Wars Ep. 1: The Phantom Menace (1999)
72. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
73. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
74. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
75. Gran Torino (2008)
76. The Last Samurai (2003)
77. The Green Mile (1999)
78. Hercules (1997)
79. Die Hard 2 (1990)
80. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
81. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (2018)
82. The Scarlet and the Black (1983)
83. The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
84. Fast Five (2011)
85. The Lego Movie (2014)
86. Finding Nemo (2003)
87. The Big Lebowski (1998)
88. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
89. The Little Mermaid (1989)
90. A Separation (2011)
91. 127 Hours (2010)
92. Erin Brockovich (2000)
93. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
94. Match Point (2005)
95. The Hurt Locker (2008)
96. Klass / The Class (2007)
97. The Rock (1996)
98. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1 (2010)
99. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1 (2014)
100. Der Untergang / The Downfall (2004)
- 3
- 2
-
2 hours ago, Daxtreme said:
Another Titanic #1
Just wait for my list.
- 2
-
26 minutes ago, titanic2187 said:
I have little exposure to Hungarian film. Your list may help.
I would gladly recommend some of them, but it would be nearly impossible to find English subtitles.
-
1. Abigél – Hungary (1978)
2. Adams æbler (Adam’s Apples) – Denmark (2005)
3. Ötödik pecsét (The Fifth Seal) – Hungary (1976)
4. Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amélie) – France (2001)
5. Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales) – Argentina (2014)
6. Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (A Separation) – Iran (2011)
7. Le prénom (What’s In A Name) – France (2012)
8. Der Untergang (The Downfall) – Germany (2004)
9. Incendies – Canada (2010)
10. Tropa de Elite 2 - O Inimigo Agora É Outro (Elite Squad: The Enemy Within) – Brazil (2010)
11. Gisaengchung (Parasite) – South Korea (2019)
12. Macskafogó (Cat City) – Hungary (1986)
13. El método (The Method) – Spain (2007)
14. Jagten (The Hunt) – Denmark (2012)
15. Szabadság, Szerelem (Children of Glory) – Hungary (2006)
16. Kaze tachinu (The Wind Rises) – Japan (2013)
17. La vita é bella (Life Is Beautiful) – Italy (1997)
18. Klass (The Class) – Estonia (2007)
19. Bob herceg (Prince Bob) – Hungary (1972)
20. A dunai hajós (The Danube Pilot) – Hungary (1974)
21. A Pál utcai fiúk (The Paul Street Boys) – Hungary (1969)
22. Mientras Duermes (Sleep Tight) – Spain (2011)
23. Aurora Borealis - Északi fény – Hungary (2017)
24. Intouchables (The Intouchables) – France (2011)
25. Tropa de Elite (Elite Squad) – Brazil (2007)
26. Good Bye, Lenin! – Germany (2003)
27. A palacsintás király – Hungary (1973)
28. Vuk (The Little Fox) – Hungary (1981)
29. Stalingrad – Germany (1993)
30. A tanú (The Witness) – Hungary (1969)
31. Ying xiong (Hero) – China (2002)
32. Capharnaüm (Capernaum) – Lebanon (2018)
33. Kincsem – Hungary (2016)
34. Le diner de cons (The Dinner Game) – France (1998)
35. Keménykalap és krumpliorr – Hungary (1978)
36. Egri csillagok (Stars of Eger) – Hungary (1968)
37. Les Visiteurs (The Visitors) – France (1993)
38. Indul a bakterház – Hungary (1980)
39. Das Boot (The Boat) – Germany (1981)
40. De grønne slagtere (The Green Butchers) – Denmark (2003)
41. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) – Germany (2006)
42. Hyppolit, a lakáj (Hyppolit, the Butler) – Hungary (1931)
43. Fack ju Göhte – Germany (2013)
44. A tizedes meg a többiek (The Corporal and the Others) – Hungary (1965)
45. Kontroll – Hungary (2003)
46. Üvegtigris (Glass Tiger) – Hungary (2001)
47. Cidade de deus (City of God) – Brazil (2002)
48. Die Wand (The Wall) – Austria (2012)
49. Az aranyember (The Man of Gold) – Hungary (1962)
50. Mephisto – Hungary (1981)
- 2
-
I'll submit my list tomorrow.
- 1
-
4 minutes ago, Yandereprime101189 said:
The making of documentary series on Frozen 2 is absolutely amazing.
Hopefully it will leak soon, because otherwise I have no chance to see it. I don't get why they decided not to launch Disney+ globally. It's their loss.
-
16 hours ago, chasmmi said:
It is just easier this way as it otherwise leads to a potential slippery slope of having to make a ruling on every Hollywood/American film where somebody speaks foreign and before you know it A Good Day to Die Hard finishes 12th and we have to dissolve the whole forum.
I mean they don't have a single English word in them (not even English dubbing), filmed with predominantly not English speaking cast. Of course this is your game and your rules, but I think there is a clear distinction between Passion and for example Inglorious Basterds which has major parts of the movie where the characters speak English both native and non-native speakers.
- 1
-
39 minutes ago, Daxtreme said:
Interesting, thanks for the recommendations! Also, have you seen "Le dîner de con"? (The dinner game) 1998
No, but I have heard that it's a lot of fun. Added to my watchlist!
- 1
-
5 hours ago, misafeco said:
Klass (The Class)
Shit, this was brutal. Another entry on my list.
-
10 minutes ago, cannastop said:
The music really made The Lion King.
Take away the music (which is top tier Disney) and all you have left is a decent story with a couple of great emotional moments and a rushed 2nd / 3rd act.
-
On 5/25/2020 at 8:01 PM, chasmmi said:
Foreign Language films made by the Hollywood system are NOT eligible (e.g. No Passion of the Christ)
Why not though? Passion would definitely make my list as well as Apocalypto.
-
Some FYCs, I watched them recently:
Amélie - It's quite well known, but in case you haven't already seen it, do it! It's heartwarming, gorgeously filmed with beautiful music. It makes you feel good like no other movie.
El método (The Method) - A very interesting Spanish film with 7 people competing for the same job. They recieve different tasks, the first one is to find the company's mole among themselves. Highly recommended!
Incendies - It's one of Villeneuve's lesser known films, but trust me: it's definitely one of his best. It's eligible, because it's in French and Arabic. Filled with quite some big emotional moments, brilliant movie!
Le prénom (What's in a Name) - Another French film, one of the best comedies I've ever seen. A soon-to-be father causes a scandal when he announces the name of his future son.
Any recommendations for the remaining few days?
I'd like to watch some of these:
Die Welle (The Wave)
La Sconosciuta (The Unknown Woman)
Das Experiment (The Experiment)
Klass (The Class)
Dzien swira (Day of the Wacko)
De gronne slagtere (The Green Butchers)
Mientras duermes (Sleep Tight)
- 2
-
20 minutes ago, titanic2187 said:
Too bad, I saw all kind of prank/spoof of this scene before watching the actual movie.
In the actual viewing, I can't no longer trust any subtitle they put out there in this scene.
Easy, just learn German and you can't be fooled.
-
Are short films eligible?
FYC
-
2 hours ago, Plain Old Tele said:
I’m not really a huge fan of BEN-HUR, though the chariot race is certainly impressive.
I always thought the chariot race is way overhyped. It was an impressive feat for the 1950's, but it wouldn't work without the rest of the story flowing so well. Take away everything else and you get the 2016 version - one scene with amazing visuals and not much else to offer.
-
Sent my list via PM. @The Panda
If any of them doesn't meet the criteria, you can erase them and use the remaining list.
- 1
-
Let It Go is still the flagship song of the franchise, but the two soundtracks are very close in quality in my opinion.
- 4
-
9 hours ago, terrestrial said:
It started out as a mini-squint, also a dominant / less dominant eye based on that in a way (too lengthy to explain the fine nuances)
Doctors then told my mother I need to get one eye covered up to re-train my second eye-brain connection, that has to be done before the age of 6y, as much earlier as better.
It developed further to the degree my weaker eye simply does not really ‚look‘ anymore, like I can see with it, if I cover up my dominant eye, but it needs ages till it starts to look a bit more focused, its a bit like if you stare without focus whilst thinking about something not related to the things before you, or daydreaming,... if that makes sense.
The ‚lazy‘ eye does deliver the typical far outside the middle point information, like the edge of your seeing-field, if there is something moving, that kind of information gets delivered to the brain, like whilst driving a car I know when another one is passing me, but I do use the outside mirrors of the car and the middle mirror very very often, always using them grouped together, more than once per minute.
I have to calculate distances per the amount of e.g. tiles or wooden boards...- on the floor between me and someone else, on streets we have ~ street mark poles every 50 meters (in curves its shorter), those I use a lot too, how many % of a tree crown is filling my front window view .... many many tricks to know how much distance is around me, my car,...
= why I never drive whilst being tired.
In a very good quality 3D cinema I usually can see at least a clear(er) picture/video, means not like a drunk in a movie is sometimes shown to see, not like 2 pictures in one with a little difference. But not as 3D
3D in a cinema (or real life) I have only seen for one movie-very high quality technology cinema combination, that was then Avatar. It took around 10 to 15 minutes, then I started to see ~ the air between the people on screen in a way, some awareness about there is being more.
Since then I can describe my viewing / seeing ability to like how normal people see a postcard, or painting = all is the same kind of flat, only the size of things let me know how far away something is, or the pattern on the ground, see the mentioned amount of floor tiles,...
Is it the same for you too?
Let's continue the discussion here.
I have more or less the same vision for both eyes, but my brain can't connect the two pictures. I only focus with one at a given time, and I can decide which of them I want to use. I also needed to cover one part of my glasses so I could learn to use the other eye. Here it's called monocular vision (I don't know what the proper English term is). My mom also has it and 3 of my brothers, so it's a genetic defect. It's also kind of rare, I find it funny when I mention it to a regular doctor (during the workplace health test for example) and he/she doesn't even know about it.
I had 4 eye surgeries between the age of 6 and 12, all of them failed to fix this problem. But as a side effect I could take off my glasses and didn't have to wear them until recently (I'm 28). It's fairly normal to live with these conditions, I have no problem with driving (I have my license since the age of 18) or sports. The only thing I can't do is 3D cinema (though I never tried).
Edit: Okay, I also can't do what Anna does on my profile picture.
- 2
-
5 hours ago, AndyK said:
Tis true tho !
Absolutely. YYYY/MM/DD is the only date format which makes sense.
MM/DD/YYYY and DD/MM/YYYY are confusing as shit. You can't tell if 04/10/2020 is in April or November.
- 1
- 1
-
4 hours ago, terrestrial said:
Big CM fan here, Prisoner (its way too OT, and in part a repeat)is in part too much for RL reasons (the helplessness, not being able to rescue/shield a family child, not compare able life-and-death, but with having for years to have to count on daily my younger sibling and me on ending in a ER like) at some days its low on my list, on some days its even high on my list. Love/like a lot of the actors/actresses.
I missed really a lot of movies in the last decade, see watching movies mostly with my pupils...
But as older as I get as much more picky I get, e.g. I do like less and less to spend the time for movies that do not interest me fully (e.g. no sport / music /... bio pic, if its not a Sport, music,.. I am actually into), even less so if I think the lead character, organisation,... follows a POV I detest, e.g. if it shows anti human rights, anti women... as an o.K. thing, or... strangely that includes movies others in part seem to see as positive or at least not as much negative like I see them.
Also I do not (very very rarely) watch animated (does strange things to my only two-dimensional seeing eyes - funnily I often think in animated pictures/scenes), nor romantic,... can not watch e.g. Inception, as even the trailer made me nauseated, no interest into the majority of the horror movies...
Add the pupils mostly didn’t like if the lead is usually considered a criminal or not positive, we here having way more protective age restrictions if its about violence....
= I liked 3 movies out of the top 20, having not seen a lot of the remaining ones, but have no interest to see a few of those anyway story-/genre-wise
You too only see in two dimensions? Do you have a medical condition?
- 1
-
23 minutes ago, titanic2187 said:
scott pilgrim looked cool thanks to its inventive style, but not great.
List thus far is largely dominated by mainstream tentpoles, maybe I should just call this as top 100 most popular good movies. I guess when you give an award, it will be always be about popularity
The under-appreciation of non-english film as expected. This is sad because from my observation, English is not the first language for at least 50% of the users here.
I could've added some Hungarian films but what's the point? Nobody here has seen them except for maybe Son of Saul. But that one is also not my cup of tea.
- 3
The OFFICIAL BOT Top 100 Foreign Films of all Time Ever List Begins...
in The Speakeasy
Posted
The name 'Khan' is quite common in India/Pakistan, right? I have a colleague named Aamir Khan (working in the European HQ of the company).