-
Posts
13,668 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
14
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Posts posted by Jake Gittes
-
-
obligatory Heaven's Gate is a good movie post.
- 6
-
2 hours ago, lorddemaxus said:
Been watching a bunch of Mike Leigh films over the past couple of weeks and there are few films I can think of with as much heart and empathy as his.
Topsy-Turvy is one of my most treasured movies.
-
I've been spinning all three Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band albums for almost a month now. Thanks Justine Triet.
- 1
-
3 hours ago, Kalo said:
but I'm not sure I would call it "Gay" it was homoerotic at parts I guess though.
It is the story of someone who's pretty unambiguously suggested to be a repressed gay man, which drives his behavior throughout.
- 1
-
23 minutes ago, Eric Fazbear said:
In many ways, this is Disney's best romance story ever. A fantastic look at social class divisions with two well-defined and interesting dog characters. It's reminiscent of classic romantic comedies, while also being a mature, smarlty-written piece about relationships, sacrifice, and adjusting to life changes.
-
Seen this twice now. Terrific movie, absolutely worth running out to see whenever it comes to your neck of the woods.
- 4
-
6 hours ago, titanic2187 said:
Weinstein company was a fertile ground for producing some one-time Oscar wonder director. From Radford (ll Postino), Roberto (Life is beautiful), Madden (Shakespeare in Love), Minghella (English Patient), Rob Marshall (Chicago), Froster (Finding Neverland), Hazavicius (The Artist), Tyldum (The imitation Game). You will see these directors made one loud big bang at the Oscar under Weinstein banner but somehow was never taken seriously in the race ever since. Campion (The Piano) nearly join this group but she is excluded here after POD success, whereas Davis (Lion) seem to be the latest director joining this list.
In a few of those cases it was more that the director was doing their own thing which happened to be very much in the Academy's wheelhouse one time. I would separate Minghella, Campion, and even Benigni and Hazanavicius (even if they've done nothing worthwhile since, Life Is Beautiful and The Artist were their own projects bought by Miramax later) from bland hacks like Marshall, Forster and this dude.
- 2
-
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Heat
3. Mulholland Dr.
4. Chinatown
5. Vertigo
6. Memento
7. Glengarry Glen Ross
8. Reservoir Dogs
9. Irreversible
10. Lawrence of Arabia
11. Blue Collar
12. The Ascent
13. The Fly
14. There Will Be Blood
15. Heavenly Creatures
16. Once Upon a Time in America
17. Five Easy Pieces
18. A Streetcar Named Desire
19. Day of Wrath
20. The Tragedy of Macbeth (1971)
21. The Godfather
22. The Godfather Part II
23. The Prestige
24. Miller’s Crossing
25. The Man Who Wasn’t There
26. The Searchers
27. The Magnificent Ambersons
28. Citizen Kane
29. Good Time
30. The Irishman
- 2
-
-
1 hour ago, Jonwo said:
Not to mention Inception while very good and entertaining is a sci-fi heist movie, not exactly Silence.
Scorsese loves genre films. What he despises is "content", which Nolan's films aren't.
-
Go see Stop Making Sense if it's playing anywhere near you this weekend. You will not regret it.
-
8 hours ago, Kalo said:
I had never heard of this film until I saw it pop up on the lists submitted here, but the fact that it is listed as a "Thai romantic psychological drama art film" makes me super intrigued already. its apparently based on the story of a soldier who falls in love with a country man and then one or both of them shape shift into an animal. the film was first screened at Cannes film festival and apparently several audience members left before the movie was over and several booed it when it was over, and then it won the Jury prize (the highest prize at the festival).
Correction: Jury Prize is third prize.
Apichatpong works in a singular mode that was really new to people 20 years ago, hence the divided initial reception. But this has really risen in stature since, unfortunately it is still only available in subpar DVD quality that you have to get past to really sink into its vibe but Apichatpong did say he's working on a 4K restoration.
- 1
-
1. Dazed and Confused
2. Naked
3. Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould
4. Much Ado About Nothing
5. The Age of Innocence
6. King of the Hill
7. Short Cuts
8. Schindler's List
9. Groundhog Day
10. The Remains of the Day
11. Matinee
12. The Fugitive
13. Hard Target
14. Carlito's Way
15. Calendar
16. What's Eating Gilbert Grape
17. Red Rock West
18. The Nightmare Before Christmas
19. Malice
20. Clean, Shaven
21. The Young Girls Turn 25
22. Iron Monkey
23. Jurassic Park
24. Body Snatchers
25. The Piano
26. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
27. Cliffhanger
28. In the Line of Fire
29. Three Colors: Blue
30. The Heroic Trio
- 4
-
Disturbing lack of Hard Target in every single list posted here. What is going on people
- 1
-
-
2 hours ago, DAJK said:
I've never seen Goodfellas or Casino. Which should I watch first?
Goodfellas. Casino is that style but pushed a lot further.
- 1
-
Also just watched Malice. Lmao.
-
This was on my radar for a long time, finally watched it a few days back and found it really wonderful. One of the most creative biopics. Gonna make my top 5 here, maybe top 3. Whole thing's on YouTube if you're looking for more movies to watch before the deadline.
- 2
-
2 hours ago, BestPicturePlutoNash said:
it is not beating poor things or barbie for production design lmfao
Oh.
-
This seems both more outwardly emotional and more logistically impressive/showy than The Irishman so I think it stands a better chance at winning something. Gladstone is the most obvious contender, production design (Jack Fisk is an industry legend who's never won) and adapted screenplay are also possibilities.
- 2
-
-
-
6 hours ago, TalismanRing said:
Killing love interests to push or shape the hero's narrative is not new in films, TV or literature. It's so common in comics it lead to the term fridging.
I know, athough I didn't think the term necessarily applied when the woman is a developed character whose death is felt afterward, as opposed to serving merely as a motivational plot device. But then I've only ever thought about this in terms of movies. X-Men Apocalypse felt like a textbook example when I saw it.
-
The Bourne Supremacy killed off the well-established love interest earlier than both, and did it with more gravity and ramifications for the hero's character and story.
- 1
Thanksgiving 5-days Weekend thread | BOSS: 42.2m, Napoleon: 32.75m, Wish: 31.6m, Trolls: 25.6m, Thanksgiving: 10.9m
in Numbers and Data
Posted
"underperformance"