-
Posts
13,668 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
14
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Everything posted by Jake Gittes
-
What I've read just makes it sound like Green Book 2.0, except instead of Ignorant White Guy Learns Racism Is Bad it's Ignorant White Guy Learns War Is Bad.
-
Weekend Thread (8/26-28) | Invitation 775K Previews
Jake Gittes replied to Eric Atreides's topic in Numbers and Data
West Side Story should have released after NWH, in the Greatest Showman slot (with King's Man and ideally also Matrix moving elsewhere). Wouldn't have magically made it a hit, but it'd at least mean no collapse in second weekend, maximized holidays and a release two weeks closer to the Oscar nominations. -
My current list. Won't change much within the next month so posting now for FYC purposes 1. Harakiri (1962, Japan) 2. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967, France) 3. Man with a Movie Camera (1929, Soviet Union) 4. My Friend Ivan Lapshin (1985, Soviet Union) 5. Persona (1966, Sweden) 6. Chungking Express (1994, Hong Kong) 7. Irreversible (2002, France) 8. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989, Japan) 9. The Ascent (1977, Soviet Union) 10. Breathless (1960, France) 11. Memories of Murder (2003, South Korea) 12. The Aviator’s Wife (1981, France) 13. Lola (1961, France) 14. High and Low (1963, Japan) 15. Friday Night (2002, France) 16. Black Book (2006, Netherlands) 17. Letter Never Sent (1960, Soviet Union) 18. Toute une nuit (1982, Belgium) 19. Chapiteau-show (2011, Russia) 20. Day of Wrath (1943, Denmark) 21. Boyfriends and Girlfriends (1987, France) 22. A Summer at Grandpa’s (1984, Taiwan) 23. Pola X (1999, France) 24. Beau Travail (1999, France) 25. Dust (2005, Russia) 26. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955, Sweden) 27. Ordet (1955, Denmark) 28. Daisies (1966, Czechoslovakia) 29. Army of Shadows (1969, France) 30. Diabolique (1955, France) 31. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, France) 32. Andrei Rublev (1966, Soviet Union) 33. Heal the Living (2016, France/Belgium) 34. The Living World (2003, France) 35. Paper Soldier (2008, Russia) 36. The Seventh Seal (1957, Sweden) 37. Umberto D. (1952, Italy) 38. Assa (1988, Soviet Union) 39. The Wind Will Carry Us (1999, Iran) 40. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Soviet Union) 41. Twenty Days Without War (1977, Soviet Union) 42. Drug War (2012, China/Hong Kong) 43. Turning Gate (2002, South Korea) 44. Masquerade in Vienna (1934, Austria) 45. A Man Escaped (1956, France) 46. Monsieur Hire (1989, France) 47. An Autumn Marathon (1979, Soviet Union) 48. Bed and Sofa (1927, Soviet Union) 49. Three Colors: Red (1994, Switzerland/France/Poland) 50. Bus 174 (2002, Brazil) 51. The 400 Blows (1959, France) 52. La Dolce Vita (1960, Italy) 53. Winter Light (1963, Sweden) 54. Alice in the Cities (1974, West Germany) 55. Before the Revolution (1964, Italy) 56. Hard-Boiled (1992, Hong Kong) 57. Cold Water (1994, France) 58. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970, Italy) 59. 4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (1987, France) 60. Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962, France) 61. One Hundred Days After Childhood (1975, Soviet Union) 62. Barbara (2012, Germany) 63. Autumn Sonata (1978, Sweden) 64. The Saragossa Manuscript (1965, Poland) 65. Diary of a Country Priest (1951, France) 66. La Haine (1995, France) 67. Peppermint Candy (1999, South Korea) 68. Everybody’s Woman (1934, Italy) 69. Leila (1997, Iran) 70. Like Someone in Love (2012, France/Japan) 71. Pauline at the Beach (1983, France) 72. Wings (1966, Soviet Union) 73. Trial on the Road (1971, Soviet Union) 74. Stray Dog (1949, Japan) 75. Elevator to the Gallows (1958, France) 76. Eyes Without a Face (1960, France) 77. Blissfully Yours (2002, Thailand) 78. Pather Panchali (1955, India) 79. Elle (2016, France) 80. House of Tolerance (2011, France) 81. Miss Bala (2011, Mexico) 82. A Summer’s Tale (1996, France) 83. Brother (1997, Russia) 84. Flight of the Red Balloon (2007, France/Taiwan) 85. Toni Erdmann (2016, Germany) 86. Touchez pas au grisbi (1954, France) 87. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988, Spain) 88. A Separation (2011, Iran) 89. What Time Is It There? (2001, Taiwan) 90. Fucking Åmål / Show Me Love (1998, Sweden) 91. Fellow Citizen (1983, Iran) 92. My Night at Maud’s (1969, France) 93. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964, France) 94. Early Summer (1951, Japan) 95. All Hands on Deck! (2020, France) 96. Parasite (2019, South Korea) 97. The Conformist (1970, Italy/France/West Germany) 98. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007, Romania) 99. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (2021, Japan) 100. Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (2011, Hong Kong/China)
-
I loved The Winslow Boy when I saw it a few years ago. Immaculate direction of someone else's material from him there. Need to watch more myself. I also remember State and Main being very funny.
-
I'm an E.T. convert. Saw it for the first time as an edgy teen, was bored by it. Finally revisited a few weeks ago, bawled like a baby the last 10 minutes. E.T. is a real one.
- 552 replies
-
- 11