nghtvsn
Free Account+-
Posts
433 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Everything posted by nghtvsn
-
78th Golden Globe Awards | Nominations tomorrow!
nghtvsn replied to Eric Duncan's topic in And The Winner Is...
Assuming the allegations on Ansel are true and when it rains it pours, can this film be released as it is? I read it's been finished for some time now. -
I forgot this was coming out and stumbled upon it last night. Blasted the first three before I had to sleep (so late). I'm loving it so far. I like the family dynamic. The sister is a bit annoying somewhat. I like the cast and how things are playing out is interesting. Finished the final 7 today. I loved it. Hopefully more folks watch it. Apparently a season 2 is already happening. This should have been on Disney+ just for the eyeballs since apparently many countries don't have access to Hulu. Overall, I thought the cast was great, family dynamic was complex, the friends grew as the series went and poor Mia and Wendy for that matter. Definitely down to binge season 2.
-
Finished Tiger King today. Never went to that mini zoo and rarely go to zoos anyway but I found the story interesting and a few of the characters interesting. No one is portrayed as a saint or above the fray in the documentary and I can see the need for the tiger cubs even though it's such a short window of profitability since there are only 4k actual tigers in the wild currently. The film also made me wonder how these businesses are coping in the the economic crisis since feeding adult big cats can be from 3-10k per cat and there's probably no revenue coming into these places right now.
-
This was a decent horror film. I liked how the film started with that escape sequence. It was very suspenseful and thrilling. Moss played the role well with varying degrees of emotion throughout. The scenes where she begins to believe someone is either watching her or messing with her are well done and tense. I liked the family she was staying with. When the IM is revealed assaulting her in the kitchen I thought that whole sequence was extremely well done, exciting and scary. I was surprised by a couple moments in the film which was nice. It's a pretty decent but I do have to say that the film did lag at points and almost had me dozing off at one point before it picked up really fast towards the end. Grade - B
-
China Box Office Thread | Oppenheimer-August 30
nghtvsn replied to A Marvel Fanboy's topic in China At The Box Office
Goodluck with that. I actually do hope they things under control and I guess are confident enough to re-open theatres slowly. We'll see how it goes. -
What the Academy Awards needs is to bring back a host who isn't some ratty late night host. People can still say whatever. I don't care much about that since the majority are fairly controversy free. Stop with the mish mash video montages. This year it was random splices of scenes for the actors. What was that? I might even cut out the musical performance and leave that to the winner at the end of the show or right after whomever wins. The main thing I want back though is a host.
-
I only started watching clips on Facehack. I find them entertaining but I have to turn it sometimes just because they can be over the top rude in some pranks.
-
Easily 1917. That film is so uninteresting, part boring, the one shot is nonsense and all the awards it's getting is baffling. Visual Effects...get outta here. Dunkirk was more interesting and I thought that was a fail too but that's how weak this 1917 is which somehow reduces WWI to a few solo encounters and even that charge at the end is there and gone in a minute. I just can't.
-
The Rhythm Section (2020)
nghtvsn replied to baumer's topic in Review That Movie! (Spoilers Allowed)
RHYTHM SECTION The trailer looked so interesting to me. Whoever crafted the trailer made it appear to be something it wasn't because this thing was slow as molasses. I saw it Saturday 2/1 in the afternoon so I wasn't tired or sleepy. Got popcorn and a sugar drink and blam this film put me to sleep more than once. It even made me miss the flipping climax so I got to a bus explosion that you see in the trailer and then I see Blake's character walking away from Jude Law. Lord have mercy. The film started out interesting to me. We get her character interacting with her family and learn of the tragedy and her current situation where she's been prostituting herself trying to escape those deaths. A throwaway journalist gets her interested in finding the folks who were responsible and we're off but the thing is just so damn slow and there's practically no action in this film. I was just so shocked when this ended and disappointed with how bad this was. Grade - D- 1 reply
-
- 1
-
This is probably going to be impossible for me but I do stream frequently on the down time so maybe I can do this. 1. Come Into Your Own (2019) C 2. Geography Club (2013) B 3. People You May Know (2017) C 4. Be Here Now (2015) A 5. Dummy (2002) B 6. Let It Snow (2019) B 7. Knowing (2009) A 8. Kid Brother (2017) C 9. Love Simon (2018) A 10. Underwater (2020) B 11. 28 Days Later (2002) A 12. The Stand Miniseries (1994) B 13. Twelve Monkeys (1995) A 14. Rhythm Section (2020) D 15. Birds of Prey (2020) B 16. Zombieland 2 (2019) B 17. Waves (2019) B 18. Ford v Ferrari (2019) A 19. Last Christmas (2019) B 20. Harriet (2019) B 21. Ready or Not (2019) C 22. The Good Liar (2019) B 23. Apocalypto (2006) A 24. Midway (2019) B 25. Judy (2019) C 26. 'night Mother (1986) A 27. Color Out of Space (2019) C 28. Gemini Man (2019) B 29. The Invisible Man (2020) B 30. Semper Fi (2019) C 31. The Road (2009) B 32. World War Z (2013) A 33. Uncut Gems (2019) B 34. Bombshell (2019) A 35. Rambo (2019) B 36. Anna (2019) C 37. Outbreak (1995) A 38. The Endless (2017) C 39. District 9 (2009) A 40. 2012 (2009) B 41. I Am Jonas (2018) B 42. Deep Impact (1998) A 43. And the Band Played On (1993) B 44. Contact (1997) A 45. From Hell (2001) B 46. Dune (1984) B 47. The Lone Ranger (2013) A 48. Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020) B 49. Bad Boys for LIfe (2020) B 50. The Half of It (2020) A 51. Extraction (2020) A 52. Dorian Blues (2004) A 53. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) B 54. Bloodshot (2020) C 55. I Still Believe (2020) C 56. Knives Out (2019) A 57. Doctor Sleep (2019) A 58. Akron (2015) B 59. Trick (1999) A 60. Reach (2018) B 61. Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) B 62. The Vast of Night (2019) C 63. The Muse (1999) A 64. Creepshow (1982) B 65. 47 Ronin (2013) B 66. The Day After (1983) A 67. This Girl is a Badass (2011) F 68. Death Note (2006) A 69. Death Note 2 (2006) B 70. Jabberwocky (1977) A 71. Lady Snowblood (1973) A 72. Red Dragon (2002) A 73. A Cry in the Dark (1988) A 74. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) B 75. The Impossible (2012) A 76. Mother (1996) A 77. The Fourth Kind (2009) A 78. The Kingdom (2019) B 79. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) A 80. Fantasy Island (2020) B 81. Munich (2005) A 82. The Last Full Measure (2019) A 83. Hannibal (2001) B 84. The Truman Show (1998) A 85. Justice League: Dark Apokolips War (2020) B 86. Unhinged (2020) B 87. Project Power (2020) B 88. The Thin Man (1934) A 89. New Mutants (2020) B 90. A Mighty Wind (2003) A 91. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) A 92. Krull (1983) C 93. Tenet (2020) A 94. The Rock (1996) A 95. One-Armed Swordsman (1967) B 96. Rampage (2009) B 97. Green River Killer (2005) F 98. Cuties (2020) B 99. Alive (2020) B 100. You Should Have Left (2020) C 101. Hamburger Hill (1987) A 102. January Man (1987) B 103. The Devil All the Time (2020) B 104. Broken Hearts Gallery (2020) C 105. 7500 (2019) B 106. Babysitter Killer Queen (2020) B 107. Infidel (2020) C 108. Tsunami: The Aftermath Part 1 (2006) B 109. Tsunami: The Aftermath Part 2 (2006) B 110. Hubie Halloween (2020) B
-
1917 This film kept my attention from beginning to end but it was not memorable at all. This to me felt like Dunkirk. I was very interested in watching this and excited to see it and left ended up feeling meh. Mmkay. I get that it's claim is the one shot but that didn't make it a better movie to me or even a good one. In the beginning, I'm slightly interested in the weight of the mission and the characters but that fades as the film goes along and when the brother is killed well now I'm supposed to be vested in his friend completing the mission. Kind of, I guess. Also, for this taking place during the Great War they show very little war only minor interactions with an enemy soldier here and there. Quite disappointing. Finally, at the end we get to learn why the film was made which was nice. It's not one I plan to sit through again though. Grade - C
-
UNDERWATER Caught this a couple days ago as the lone viewer in a freshly built theatre with heated reclining seats. The comfort helped the time pass as I ate a few milk duds. I liked how the film just gives you a few visual articles about the drilling machinery and the complex. It just drops you in and the action begins almost immediately. Now it does just become a get from Point A to Point B film but I enjoyed the group of characters they threw together to get us there. I thought Kristen Stewart was fine in this role. The creature design was interesting and the super Levianthan type thing near the end was excellent as well. The underwater visuals were all very believable to me. The visual effects looked pretty good. I think it had a couple or three jump scares but I think it should have had way more scares to enhance the claustrophobic nature of being trapped underwater essentially at the bottom of the ocean. More scares would have made this a better film for me. Overall, it was good for a once view. Grade - B
-
Rank the Best Picture Nominees: 2019 Edition
nghtvsn replied to Rorschach's topic in And The Winner Is...
1. JOJO RABBIT 2. JOKER 3. PARASITE 4. THE IRISHMAN 5. MARRIAGE STORY 6. ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD 7. 1917 DID NOT SEE YET FORD V FERRARI LITTLE WOMEN