DAR Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 1. Batman Begins2. Grizzly Man3. The 40 Year Old Virgin4. Kingdom of Heaven(directors cut)5. Walk the Line6. Revenge of the Sith7. Syriana8. A History of Violence9. Jarhead10. Munich Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Webslinger Posted July 5, 2014 Share Posted July 5, 2014 A Batman Begins Brokeback Mountain A History of Violence King Kong Munich A- The 40-Year-Old Virgin Capote Cinderella Man The Constant Gardener Good Night, and Good Luck. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Pride & Prejudice Sin City Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Syriana Walk the Line Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit B+ Bad News Bears Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Corpse Bride Crash The Family Stone Fever Pitch The Interpreter The Island Jarhead Junebug Kingdom of Heaven March of the Penguins Mr. & Mrs. Smith Proof Red Eye War of the Worlds Wedding Crashers B Coach Carter Constantine The Exorcism of Emily Rose Hitch Lords of Dogtown The New World Rent Robots Zathura B- Elizabethtown The Longest Yard Madagascar C+ Be Cool Fantastic Four Fun with Dick and Jane The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Memoirs of a Geisha Transporter 2 C Chicken Little Flightplan Guess Who The Legend of Zorro The Pacifier Sahara C- Kicking & Screaming The Ring Two Stealth XXX: State of the Union D+ Man of the House The Producers White Noise D Cheaper by the Dozen 2 The Ringer D- Dukes of Hazzard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted July 6, 2014 Share Posted July 6, 2014 MASTERPIECE the new world 9.0 8.5 grizzly man 8.0 7.5 my dad is 100 years old a history of violence 7.0 manderlay l'enfant 6.5 rabbit caché 6.0 5.5 broken flowers the meaning of life batman begins corpse bride 5.0 king kong keeping mum wallace & gromit in the curse of the were-rabbit harry potter and the goblet of fire the brothers grimm 4.5 over time the world's fastest indian war of the worlds walk the line 4.0 the chronicles of narnia: the lion, the witch and the wardrobe robots the aristocrats the weather man madagascar the hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy 3.5 nanny mcphee 9 fantastic four 3.0 hoodwinked! little manhattan 2.5 the poseidon adventure 2.0 1.5 zathura 1.0 the pacifier OFFENSIVE 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squaremaster316 Posted July 8, 2014 Share Posted July 8, 2014 Batman Begins Wallace and Gromit Walk the Line Sin City Chronicles of Narnia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omario Posted July 8, 2014 Share Posted July 8, 2014 Batman Begins and King Kong at the top for me. Star Wars Revenge of the Sith was pretty good too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 10, 2014 Share Posted September 10, 2014 [*]Train Man [*]Good Night, and Good Luck. [*]The 40-Year-Old Virgin [*]Batman Begins [*]Serenity [*]Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit [*]Zathura [*]Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith [*]The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe [*]King Kong [*]Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IndustriousAngel Posted September 19, 2016 Share Posted September 19, 2016 Poor year, only 3 movies with 8/10 (A-): W&G: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Angel-A The Descent Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted July 23, 2017 Share Posted July 23, 2017 Train Man Good Night, and Good Luck. The 40-Year-Old Virgin Batman Begins Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-12 Serenity Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith March of the Penguins Pooh's Heffalump Movie Because of Winn-Dixie Kim Possible Movie: So the Drama The Pacifier One Man Band Hoodwinked The Genie of the Ravioli Tin Nanny McPhee Sky High Mr. Incredible and Pals Madagascar Flightplan Kicking & Screaming Herbie: Fully Loaded Robots The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl The Madagascar Penguins in A Christmas Caper Kronk's New Groove Are We There Yet? Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie Dreamer Racing Stripes Fantastic 4 The Proud Family Movie Aloha, Scooby-Doo! Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch Scooby-Doo! Where's My Mummy? Son of the Mask Charlie the Unicorn The Origin of Stitch Cheaper by the Dozen 2 The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie Tarzan II Chicken Little The Muppets Wizard of Oz Zathura The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe King Kong Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Amadeus Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 Revenge of the Sith -- A+ (I'm not really sure what Lucas' intentions were. The first act is a compromised set of scenes wherein most of the themes of the OT is deald with. This act is just as well a nostalgic take on TPM. It's crazy as hell. And the dialogue driven second act is very succinct as every spoken line drives the plot at the same as they are characterizising. The third act is Shakespeare and Lawrence of arabia twice two. It's a masterpiece I really can't understand. The New World -- A (More action driven version of the "The Tree of life". I think its a bigger achievement as well.) Munich -- A (One of Spielbergs better films. Not as grand and personal as his masterpieces (Schindlers List, ET, Jaws), still very honest and moral sensic. War is bad. Yes. Fear leads to anger, anger leads to hate, hate leads to... You get it...Munich is very poignant and relevant. Thriller and drama perfectly done. What more can you expect from spielberg sex. 1 Litre of Tears -- A- (Very sad true story. Works well because the movie really is sad.) Match Point -- A- (Woody Allen doing something else. Doing it well.) Batman Begins -- A- Goodnight and Good luck -- A- Sophie Scholl -- A- War of the Worlds -- A- Brokeback Mountain -- A- 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted July 24, 2017 Share Posted July 24, 2017 23 hours ago, Blankments said: Zathura The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe King Kong Fixed it for you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Train Man Good Night, and Good Luck. The 40-Year-Old Virgin Batman Begins Trapped in the Closet: Chapters 1-12 Serenity Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith March of the Penguins Pooh's Heffalump Movie Because of Winn-Dixie Kim Possible Movie: So the Drama The Pacifier One Man Band Hoodwinked The Genie of the Ravioli Tin Nanny McPhee The Greatest Game Ever Played Sky High Mr. Incredible and Pals Madagascar Flightplan Kicking & Screaming Herbie: Fully Loaded Robots The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl The Madagascar Penguins in A Christmas Caper Kronk's New Groove Are We There Yet? Pooh's Heffalump Halloween Movie Dreamer Racing Stripes Fantastic 4 The Proud Family Movie Aloha, Scooby-Doo! Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch Scooby-Doo! Where's My Mummy? Son of the Mask Charlie the Unicorn The Origin of Stitch Cheaper by the Dozen 2 The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie Tarzan II The Muppets Wizard of Oz Zathura The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Chicken Little King Kong Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted August 10, 2017 Share Posted August 10, 2017 (edited) 1. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 2. Sin City 3. Jarhead 4. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe 5. King Kong 6. Batman Begins 7. The 40-Year-Old Virgin 8. Zathura 9. Sky High 10. Madagascar 11. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 12. Coach Carter 13. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 14. The Longest Yard 15. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 16. Pooh's Heffalump Movie 17. War of the Worlds 18. Robots 19. Are We There Yet? 20. Cheaper by the Dozen 2 21. Racing Stripes 22. Herbie: Fully Loaded 23. The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 24. The Legend of Zorro 25. Fantastic Four 26. Elektra 27. Chicken Little 28. Son of the Mask Edited August 10, 2017 by Rorschach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dxmatrixdt Posted April 25, 2018 Share Posted April 25, 2018 (edited) . Edited June 22, 2019 by Slave Animal Rights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dxmatrixdt Posted June 22, 2019 Share Posted June 22, 2019 (edited) 100 - Revenge of the Sith 98 - Batman Begins 97 - Harry Potter 95 - V for Vendetta 95 - King Kong 93 - War of the Worlds 93 - Sin City 92 - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 91 - The Island 90 - Kingdom of Heaven 90 - Doom 89 - Wedding Crashers 88 - Constantine 88 - Stealth 88 - Fantastic Four 88 - Walk the Line 88 - Munich 87 - The Interpreter 87 - Sky High 86 - The Exorcism of Emily Rose 86 - The Skeleton Key 86 - The Amityville Horror 86 - A History of Violence 86 - Waiting... 86 - Fun with Dick and Jane 86 - xXx: State of the Union 86 - The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe 86 - The Devil's Rejects 86 - Capote 86 - Corpse Bride 86 - Cinderella Man 86 - Cursed 86 - The Descent 86 - The 40-Year-Old Virgin 85 - White Noise 85 - The Longest Yard 85 - Thank You For Smoking 85 - Hostel 85 - Flightplan 85 - Memoirs of a Geisha 85 - Red Eye 84 - Aeon Flux 84 - Sahara 84 - Coach Carter 84 - Jarhead 84 - Saw II 84 - Brokeback Mountain 84 - Crash 84 - Unleashed 84 - Into the Blue 84 - Lord of War 84 - Hard Candy 84 - Four Brothers 84 - House of Wax 84 - An Unfinished Life 84 - Prime 84 - Me, You, and Everyone We Know 84 - Hostage 84 - Must Love Dogs 84 - Yours, Mine, and Ours 84 - Shopgirl 84 - Boogeyman 84 - An American Haunting 84 - Cry Wolf 84 - Man of the House 84 - Lie With Me 83 - Bad News Bears 83 - Thumbsucker 83 - The Fog 83 - Elektra 83 - Dark Water 83 - Wallace and Gromit 83 - Transporter 2 83 - The Pacifier 82 - In Her Shoes 82 - The Family Stone 81 - The Ring Two 80 - BloodRayne 80 - The Cave 80 - Alone in the Dark 80 - Hitch 80 - Madagascar 79 - Mr. and Mrs. Smith 70 - Cheaper by the Dozen 2 Edited November 19, 2022 by dxmatrixdt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...