RichWS Posted October 26, 2012 Share Posted October 26, 2012 Caught the climax of Tomorrow Never Dies earlier. I love that Bond basically becomes Schwarzenegger. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Stingray Posted October 26, 2012 Share Posted October 26, 2012 The Spy Who Loved Me is prolly my favorite. Others I rank high are Dr. No and the one with a young Benicio del Toro. Worst one is Moonraker.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted October 27, 2012 Share Posted October 27, 2012 Casino royale by a long shot. It's like TDK of the bond movies and I doubt it will ever be topped. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted October 27, 2012 Share Posted October 27, 2012 I'd say Goldeneye is the best. *Skyfall. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted October 28, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 *Skyfall.Now I am really excited to see this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted October 28, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 *Skyfall.Nice objective opinion there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted October 28, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 Nice objective opinion there.What? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted October 28, 2012 Share Posted October 28, 2012 Worst one is Moonraker..LOL, there are Bond marathons on TV right now for Skyfall, and this one came on and I thought I was watching a Star Wars parody. Absolutely stupid film.My favorites are GoldenEye, Casino Royale, Dr. No, Never Say Never, and Thunderball. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Juby Posted November 2, 2012 Share Posted November 2, 2012 (edited) My current ranking: 1. Casino Royale 2. GoldenEye 3. From Russia with Love 4. Skyfall 5. Licence to Kill 7. Live and Let Die 6. Dr. No 8. Quantum of Solace 9. Goldfinger 10. For Yours Eyes Only 11. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 12. Thunderball 13. The Living Daylights 14. Tomorrow Never Dies 15. The World is Not Enough 16. A View to a Kill 17. The Man with the Golden Gun 18. The Spy Who Loved Me 19. Octopussy 20. Diamonds Are Forever 21. You Only Live Twice 22. Moonraker 23. Die Another Day Edited November 2, 2012 by Juby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acab Posted November 7, 2012 Share Posted November 7, 2012 Skyfall has gotten pretty close to the top for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glassfairy Posted November 8, 2012 Share Posted November 8, 2012 1. You Only Live Twice2. Casino Royale3. Goldfinger4. The Spy Who Loved Me5. Diamonds Are Forever Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Accursed Arachnid!™ Posted November 9, 2012 Share Posted November 9, 2012 They should have kept the original name of Licence to Kill; Licence Revoked. It fits the film better and would have made it more appealing, IMO. "Licence to Kill" was so generic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted November 10, 2012 Share Posted November 10, 2012 (edited) After my rewatch of the bond 50 bluray set1.skyfall1.casino royale2.goldfinger3.goldeneye4.thunderball5.from Russia with love6.spy who loved me7.on her majesty secret service8.dr no9.license to kill10.quantum of solace11.tommorrow never dies12.diamonds are forever13.you only live twice14.living daylights15.world is not enough16.die another day17.for your eyes only18.man with the golden gun19.live and let die20.a view to a kill21.octopussy22.moonraker Edited November 17, 2012 by Michael G Scott Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ozymandias Posted November 15, 2012 Share Posted November 15, 2012 1. Skyfall2. GoldenEye3. Casino Royale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
htall90 Posted November 15, 2012 Share Posted November 15, 2012 1. Goldeneye2. Casino Royale3. Goldfinger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Accursed Arachnid!™ Posted November 15, 2012 Share Posted November 15, 2012 Top 10: 1. Casino Royale 2. Goldfinger 3. Goldeneye 4. For Your Eyes Only 5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service(Would easily be #1 if Connery had done it) 6. Dr. No 7. The Living Daylights 8. Licence to Kill(Severely underrated) 9. From Russia with Love 10. Quantum of Solace Bottom 3: 21. Moonraker 22. Diamonds are Forever 23. Octopussy Top 10: 1. Casino Royale 2. Goldfinger 3. Goldeneye 4. For Your Eyes Only 5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service(Would easily be #1 if Connery had done it) 6. Dr. No 7. Skyfall(1st viewing) 8. The Living Daylights 9. Licence to Kill(Severely underrated) 10. From Russia with Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YoursTruly Posted November 15, 2012 Share Posted November 15, 2012 "GoldenEye" was the most fun. "From Russian with Love" was the best film. I can't choose. Ranking Bond movies is difficult because there is quality, and then there is adherence to the formula. Some people will downgrade a Bond movie if it doesn't hit all the expected beats. I don't feel that way. I actually think Dr. No and From Russia with Movie benefited from lack of an established formula, but then, when the formula is executed as perfectly as it was in GoldenEye, it can be quite glorious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted November 21, 2012 Share Posted November 21, 2012 Skyfall by default.Watched 10 other Bonds and they are all overlong and poorly edited. Some have awful storylines.It's a damn overrated franchise that's for sure. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatebox Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 Skyfall is probably the best made Bond film, but GoldenEye's my favourite through a combination of quality and sentimentality. The tie-in N64 game certainly helped. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
efialtes76 Posted November 24, 2012 Share Posted November 24, 2012 Many of the Bond movies are average at best..... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...