yads Posted November 25, 2012 Share Posted November 25, 2012 (edited) 1) On Her Majesty's Secret Service2) Goldfinger3) Casino Royale4) From Russia With Love5) The Living Daylights Edited November 26, 2012 by yads 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redfirebird2008 Posted December 5, 2012 Share Posted December 5, 2012 1. Goldfinger2. Skyfall3. From Russia With Love4. Casino Royale5. Dr. No Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phil in the Blank Posted December 16, 2012 Share Posted December 16, 2012 I'm watching all the Bonds again and have just finished the "Connery' era. Heres how I rate them so far! Goldfinger 9/10 : It nails the formula and there are some very memorable scenes. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 8.5/10 : I surprisingly enjoyed this one. George Lazenby puts in a decent effort as a more vulnerable bond Dr No 8/10 : A decent first outing for Bond. Watching him coldly shoot a man makes me pine for where the series could had gone in those early days. From Russia with love 8/10 : A good followup to Dr. No. Some funny dialogue, good action scenes and interesting villians make up for it moving a little slowly in places. You Only Live Twice 6.5/10 : This one was....okay. Seeing Bond as an asian was all a little silly though and it was kind of annoying how the bond girl kept showing up in the nick of time to save Bond's neck despite there really being no way of knowing where he was! Diamonds are Forever 6.5/10 : Connery was obviously bored in this one and I'm not really sure how much the plot made sense. Why were those two bozos killing off everyone who touched those diamonds? They just helped Bond get on the case in the first place! Some cool action scenes though help save this from being a turd. Thunderball 6/10 : Above water it is a decent film, below water its an incomprehensible mess. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToddThatcher Posted December 30, 2012 Share Posted December 30, 2012 http://toddmthatcher.wordpress.com/2012/12/29/the-007-files-from-russia-with-love/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagnetMan Posted September 6, 2013 Share Posted September 6, 2013 I'm going through the series again and listening to the "Now Playing Podcast" reviews after each installment. If memory serves, Casino Royale and From Russia with Love are my two faves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olive Posted September 6, 2013 Share Posted September 6, 2013 SKYFALL 9/10 Casino Royale 7/10 Quantum of solace 6/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lordmandeep Posted September 6, 2013 Share Posted September 6, 2013 1. Casino Royale - Best story and interesting throughout and made Bond well loved again. 2. Goldfinger - Its the film that defines Bond to this day and epic one liners.. 3. Goldeneye - Great story, great characters and a Russian Agent as a Nypho Assassin who kills while making love with her thighs, any guy can't deny that. 4. Skyfall - Great looking film 5. From Russia With Love -Likely best story for a Bond Film and the fight was epic. 6. Dr. No -The film that started it all and I love the "underneath the mango tree scene" 7. The Spy Who Loved Me. -Great mix of everything for a bond film, fun action, fun story and a fun film. 8. The Living Daylights - Nothing special but an enjoyable film. 9. Thunderball . - A mess of a film but hey interesting story, cool action and some nice women. 10. Tomorrow Never Dies. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilmac Posted September 30, 2013 Share Posted September 30, 2013 Casino Royale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leyla Posted October 11, 2013 Share Posted October 11, 2013 (edited) 1 Casino Royale 2 On her majesty's secret service 3 Skyfall 4 From Russia w/ love 5 Goldeneye Edited October 11, 2013 by Leyla Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thrylos 7 Posted August 31, 2014 Share Posted August 31, 2014 (edited) 1) on her majesty's secret service (George Lazenby IS James Bond like Ian Fleming wrote him in his books and the guy actually became a good actor plus it has the most beautiful woman I have ever seen Diana Rigg in fantastic form ) 2) from Russia with love3) gold finger 4) for your eyes only5)live and let die6)casino royal7) the living daylights8) golden eye Edited August 31, 2014 by Thrylos 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breakspear Posted August 31, 2014 Share Posted August 31, 2014 Casino Royale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 1, 2014 Share Posted September 1, 2014 Skyfall ( it's the only one I've seen the whole way through) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mockingjay Raphael Posted September 2, 2014 Share Posted September 2, 2014 Casino Royale. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted September 11, 2014 Share Posted September 11, 2014 Casino Royale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thrylos 7 Posted September 11, 2014 Share Posted September 11, 2014 Skyfall by default.Watched 10 other Bonds and they are all overlong and poorly edited. Some have awful storylines.It's a damn overrated franchise that's for sure.Nope, sky fall is the overrated movie . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilmac Posted September 18, 2014 Share Posted September 18, 2014 Casino Royale 7/10 Which one? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John-Angeljackets Posted September 3, 2015 Share Posted September 3, 2015 Die Another Day, Casino Royale and perhaps if Spectre impresses me, then that will be counted in my favorites too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James-Hexder Posted November 27, 2015 Share Posted November 27, 2015 Doesnt this look good? http://www.hexder.com/categories/spectre-suits-jacket/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robyy Posted January 29, 2016 Share Posted January 29, 2016 (edited) I know many of you wont be agree, but yes Spectre is a best James Bond film for me ever! I know that Sam Mendes couldn't match the heights he set after filming Skyfall, but the two main reasons why I am rating this film more than any is due to Daniel Craig remarkable performance and some classic outfits. I am a huge fan of Bond's clothing and accessories, and Spectre is surely the first film which is featuring that many outfits (both casual and formal) after Roger Moore's vintage double breasted coat era of Bond. I have to praise the efforts of costume designer Jany, she has done a remarkable job in updating the level of 007, from his Rome's classic long double breasted coat to Matchless brown suede leather jacket, everything seems just too perfect Edited January 29, 2016 by Robyy grammer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichWS Posted February 2, 2016 Share Posted February 2, 2016 1. From Russia with Love 2. Dr. No 3. Goldfinger 4. Casino Royale 5. Live and Let Die 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...