Rudolf Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 (edited) On Her Majesty's Secret Service Edited May 9, 2012 by Rudolf 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bryan Posted April 9, 2012 Share Posted April 9, 2012 Casino Royale and Goldeneye Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted April 15, 2012 Share Posted April 15, 2012 So I'd only seen Casino Royale and Quantum of Solace. Couldn't remember seeing any of the others though I know I have.Now I've added Dr. No, Live and Let Die, The Living Daylights and Goldeneye, basically all the first films of the Bonds excluding the one-timer.I don't know but they aren't really very fun. Pacing is terrible. Acting is questionable. Story is generic.1. Casino Royale A (from what I remember, hopefully it holds up)2. Living Daylights, The B+ (Terrible Bond, but strongest starter outside of CR)3. Goldeneye B- (Generic)4. Live and Let Die C (So incredibly long and boring)5. Dr. No C (I can't believe this started it all, another weak and boring film)6. Quantum of Solace C- (It might be better than the previous two, but because it was such a middle finger to CR, fuck this movie)I should watch the others but aside from License to Kill (because Dalton's first is the only one that makes me want to watch another) and the Brosnan ones (because being newer maybe the effects won't look as shit and they might have better budgeted sequences) I certainly am not inclined to do so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted May 8, 2012 Share Posted May 8, 2012 Casino RoyaleLiving DaylightsFrom Russia with LoveGoldeneyeLive and Let Die...just gets worse, piece of trash.Dr No...also gets worse.Quantum of Solace...kind of like Goldeneye, just totally generic.Which of the others should I see? I own a lot of them, but, eh, I am not inclined to be bored out of my wits. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted May 8, 2012 Share Posted May 8, 2012 The ones you must see are:GoldfingerThunderballOn Her Majesty's Secret ServiceThe Spy Who Loved MeFor Your Eyes Only 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acsc1312 Posted July 14, 2012 Share Posted July 14, 2012 I'm thinking about doing a Bond binge soon. I haven't seen any of them, but they seem to be pretty good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 (edited) Ranking of all 22: Most of which are completely awesome [*]From Russia with Love [*]On Her Majesty's Secret Service [*]Goldfinger [*]Goldeneye [*]The Spy who Loved Me [*]Thunderball [*]Casino Royale [*]For Your Eyes Only [*]You Only Live Twice [*]Dr. No [*]Live or Let Die [*]Die Another Day [*]Octopussy [*]Quantum of Solace (Honestly not as bad as people say it is) [*]Tomorrow Never Dies [*]The Living Daylights [*]Never Say Never Again [*]A View to Kill [*]The World is not Enough [*]The Man with the Golden Sun [*]Diamonds are Forever [*]Moonraker [This and Diamonds are probably the only two Bond movies that aren't awesome, especially this one] Edited July 15, 2012 by riczhang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted July 15, 2012 Share Posted July 15, 2012 A View to a Kill is horrific, but it is redeemed by Christopher Walken's nutso awesome villain 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
junkshop36 Posted July 17, 2012 Share Posted July 17, 2012 My favorite is The Spy Who Loved Me. It has all the elements of a perfect Bond movie. A crazy megalomaniacal villionCool gadgets(something I feel the new ones are sorely lacking)Great bad guy henchman in JawsThe always good scenes with Moneypenny and Q He coldly and without remorse guns down Stromberg(sp?)And the sequence on the giant tanker is awesome(another thing they need to do more often. Big action sequences in the bad guys lair with hundreds of extras running around shooting and blowing shit up!! ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jawa Posted July 18, 2012 Share Posted July 18, 2012 Best Bond Films:All of the Sean Connery ones minus Never Say Never AgainOn Her Majesty's Secret ServiceThe Spy Who Loved MeLicense to KillGoldeneyeCasino RoyaleQuantum of SolaceWorst Bond Films:The Man With the Golden GunA View to a KillDie Another Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MagnetMan Posted July 20, 2012 Share Posted July 20, 2012 Casino Royale is definitely my favorite since it reinvigorated my love of Bond. But Octopussy will always hold a special place in my heart. Simply because when it came out, I was in junior league baseball and our team was in the playoffs. My dad was the coach; and in an effort to get our minds of the pressure of our championship game that evening, my dad took the entire team (in uniform) to the matinee showing of Octopussy. It was one of the best times I've ever had in the movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted October 8, 2012 Share Posted October 8, 2012 Casino Royale and From Russia with Love 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acab Posted October 9, 2012 Share Posted October 9, 2012 From the Sean Connery era, From Russia With Love.From the Roger Moore era, The Spy Who Loved Me.From the Pierce Brosnan era, Goldeneye.And from the Daniel Craig ones, Casino Royale of course so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted October 17, 2012 Share Posted October 17, 2012 About halfway through the bond 50 set I'd rank them1.goldfinger2.thunderball3.from Russia with love4.spy who loved me5.dr no6.on her majesty's secret service7.diamonds are forever8.you only live twice9.man with the golden gun10.live and let die Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Accursed Arachnid!™ Posted October 17, 2012 Share Posted October 17, 2012 (edited) Top 10:1. Casino Royale2. Goldfinger3. Goldeneye4. For Your Eyes Only5. On Her Majesty's Secret Service(Would easily be #1 if Connery had done it)6. Dr. No7. The Living Daylights8. Licence to Kill(Severely underrated)9. From Russia with Love10. Quantum of SolaceBottom 3:21. Moonraker22. Diamonds are Forever23. Octopussy Edited October 17, 2012 by Accursed Arachnid!™ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichWS Posted October 18, 2012 Share Posted October 18, 2012 It's close but I've loved From Russia with Love. It's the best Connery film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Toymaker Posted October 25, 2012 Share Posted October 25, 2012 Never Say Never Again is brilliant. Better than Thunderball for me, and Kim Basinger is in it. Oh yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
efialtes76 Posted October 25, 2012 Share Posted October 25, 2012 Top 31.Casino Royale2.Golden Eye3.Licence to Kill(yes, ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael Gary Scott Posted October 26, 2012 Share Posted October 26, 2012 Finally made it to dalton there seemed like there were 50 moore bond films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...