Jump to content

4815162342

CAYOM Year 8 FYC

    Recommended Posts

    The thread where in a single post you indicate what films of yours are up for Oscar consideration and for what categories.

     

    The categories:

     

    Best PictureBest Animated Feature

    Best Documentary FeatureBest DirectorBest EnsembleBest ActorBest ActressBest Supporting ActorBest Supporting ActressBest Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading RoleBest Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting RoleBest Original ScreenplayBest Adapted ScreenplayBest Original ScoreBest Original SongBest CinematographyBest Film EditingBest Production DesignBest CostumesBest Makeup & HairstylingBest Sound MixingBest Sound EditingBest Visual EffectsBest Use of Action

    Edited by Numbers of House Stark
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Keg Party

    Best Actor - Aaron Taylor-Johnson

    Best Supporting Actor - Earl Sweatshirt

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Richard D. James (a.k.a. Aphex Twin)

    Best Original Song - "Alcohol of Fame" by Fever Ray & Aphex Twin

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

     

    Darkseed

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Production Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Visual Effects

    Best Use of Action

     

    Twinkie

    Best Documentary

     

    Hard To Find

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Demi Lovato

    Best Original Song - "Find Your Love" by Demi Lovato

    Best Visual Effects

     

    The Most Dangerous Game

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Alfonso Cuaron

    Best Actor - Leonardo DiCaprio

    Best Supporting Actor - Gary Oldman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Steven Price

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Production Design

    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

    Resonance

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Darren Aronofsky

    Best Ensemble

    Best Actor - Liam Neeson

    Best Supporting Actor - Gael García Bernal

    Best Supporting Actress - Salma Hayek

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Clint Mansell

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Production Design
    Best Costume Design
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

    Flowers for Algernon

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Tim Burton

    Best Actor - Jared Leto

    Best Actress - Isla Fisher

    Best Supporting Actor - Johnny Depp

    Best Supporting Actress - Helena Bonham Carter

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Danny Elfman

    Best Original Song - "Everybody Needs a Home" by Skylar Grey

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Production Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

     

    The Giver

    Best Picture

    Best Director - David Lynch

    Best Ensemble

    Best Actor - Preston Bailey

    Best Supporting Actor - Jeff Bridges

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Angelo Badalamenti

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Production Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Visual Effects

    Edited by Alpha
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Midnight in the Afghan Valley

    Best Picture

    Best Director- Josh Trank

    Best Actor- Orlando Bloom
    Best Supporting Actor- Daniel Sharman
    Best Supporting Actor- Josh Duhamel
    Best Supporting Actress- Freida Pinto
    Best Ensemble
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Original Score- Alexandre Desplat
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup 
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    Life
    Best Picture
    Best Director- Ang Lee
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Cinematography
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Original Score- Theodore Shapiro
     
    American Gods
    Best Adopted Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Makeup
    Best Costume Design
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    Unbalanced V
    Best Make-up
     
    Pompeii
    Best Director- Wolfgang Petersen
    Best Actor- Jaimie Bell
    Best Actress-Corelia
    Best Adopted Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Makeup
    Best Costume Design
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    A Stranger in a Strange Land
    Best Ensemble
    Best Adopted Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Makeup
    Best Costume Design
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    Stephen King's It Part 2
    Best Ensemble
    Best Adopted Screenplay
    Best Makeup
     
    Dracula
    Best Picture
    Best Director- Joe Johnston 
    Best Actor- Chris Pine
    Best Actress- Natalie Portman
    Best Supporting Actor- Ralph Fiennes
    Best Supporting Actor- Tom Cruise
    Best Ensemble
    Best Adopted Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    Feed
    Best Make-Up and Hairstyling 
    Best Costume Design
    Best Use of Action
     
    Age of Empires
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Production Design
    Best Film Editing
    Best Cinematography
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action
     
    The Creators
    Best Picture
    Best Animated Feature
    Best Actor in a Lead Voice Role- Jay Baruchel
    Best Actress in a Supporting Voice Role- Emma Stone
    Best Actor in a Supporting Voice Role- Chris Pine
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Edited by Hiccup
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    The Concert's End

     

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Kenneth Branagh
    Best Ensemble
    Best Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Fassbender as Count Leopold Berchtold
    Best Actor in a Leading Role - James D'Arcy as Edward Grey, 1st Viscount Grey of Fallodon
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Ben Kingsley as Emperor Franz Josef I

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Stephen Graham as Count Heinrich von Tschirschky

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Rickman as Kaiser Wilhelm II 
    Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Berenice Bejo as Ferdinandine von Berchtold
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Original Score - Patrick Doyle
    Best Cinematography - Haris Zambarloukos
    Best Film Editing
    Best Production Design
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing

    Edited by riczhang
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Cinema Studies

    Best Picture

    Best Ensemble

    Best Director (Jim Rash & Nat Fixon)

    Best Actress (AnnaSophia Robb)

    Best Supporting Actor (Ethan Hawke)

    Best Supporting Actor (Josh Hutcherson)

    Best Supporting Actress (Julia Louis-Dreyfuss)

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    FILM NOTE: Cinema Studies captures the hopes and fears of high schoolers embracing an uncertain future while trying to keep their dreams and lives in check, particularly through the eyes of Cassie Felderton (Robb), who expresses her love of cinema while trying to help her friends.

    Hand Drawn Heroes

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Animated Feature

    Best Voice Performance In A Leading Role (Neil Patrick Harris)

    Best Voice Performance In A Supporting Role (Mark Hamill)

    Best Original Score (Danny Elfman) - The score is a bit reminiscent of some of Burton's earlier works, such as Pee Wee's Playhouse, using wacky riffs in music and other fun motifs in depicting the craziness of the cartoon world. It does allow for a few more somber moments that are more acoustic driven, a bit like with Wreck-It Ralph.

    Best Original Song ("The World Is Waiting" by I Fight Dragons)

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    FILM NOTE: The film, combining cartoon characters you loved as a kid, brings them back on the screen to celebrate the creativity and heart that made them popular in the first place.

    The Who's Tommy

    Best Picture

    Best Director (Danny Boyle)

    Best Ensemble

    Best Actor (Nicholas Hoult)

    Best Actress (Rose Byrne)

    Best Supporting Actor (Christian Bale)

    Best Supporting Actor (David Tennant)

    Best Film Editing

    Best Cinematography

    Best Production Direction

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Original Song ("Please Let Me Know")

    FILM NOTE: Although the story may prove to be a bit much for some, there's no denying that The Who's Tommy is a sensory experience unlike any other. We encourage you to consider this film in the technical categories, especially in Cinematography, Production Design, Sound Mixing and Editing, Costume Design, and Makeup & Hairstyling.

    Thomas Was Alone

    Best Animated Feature

    Best Voice Actor In A Leading Role (Danny Wallace)

    Chessmen

    Best Animated Feature

    Best Voice Actor in a Leading Role (Nicholas Hoult)

    A Love To Die For

    Best Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Guardian of the West

    Best Documentary

    The Academy

    Best Supporting Actor (James McAvoy)

    Best Supporting Actress (Keira Knightley)

    Best Production Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Cinematography

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Edited by Spaghetti
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    StarCraft: Brood War

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Jon Hamm)
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Production Design
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

     

    The Bronx is Burning

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Martin Scorsese

    Best Ensemble

    Best Actor - Stanley Tucci

    Best Supporting Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Editing

    Best Costumes

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

     

     

    Dragon Age: Awakening

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Keith Szarabajka

    Best Original Score - Bear McCreary (Aside from recurring themes and motifs from previous films, the film introduces some new material. The theme representing Amaranthine is very provincial and sprightly, giving a proud yet rustic air for the region and its people. Anders gets a motif that is a bit irreverent and energetic with staccatos of deep horns and swishes of violins. Velanna's theme, while musically a cousin of the Brecilian Elf theme, is quite different with a simmering anger of hard strumming violas and cellos that martialize the woodwind foundation. The Architect gets a soft, sinister, eerie theme that uses a lot of improvised sounds, whispered chants, and skrieking strings to produce a discordant atmosphere of a new species breaking into its own mold. And finally the final battle produces its own showdown theme, one a clash of horns, drums, and string instruments to provide a apocalyptic throwdown of bravery and courage.)

    Best Cinematography

    Best Production Design

    Best Costumes

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Visual Effects

    Best Use of Action

    Edited by Numbers of House Stark
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Mushishi

     

    Best Picture

    Best Director- Guilermo del Toro
    Best Ensemble
    Best Actor- Colin Ferrell

    Best Actress- Sigourney Weaver
    Best Supporting Actor- Ty Simpkins

    Best Supporting Actor- Thomas Gibson

    Best Supporting Actress- Rose Byrne
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Original Score- Joe Hisashi

    "This orchestral score exhudes a sense of peacefulness and serenity to work with and match many of the nature scenes but increase in intensity as the film does. In particular to note is Ginko's letimotif and the melody played in the lake scenes."
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Production Design
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects

     

    Death Note

     

    Best Picture

    Best Director- David Fincher
    Best Actor- Zac Efron
    Best Supporting Actor- Gary Oldman

    Best Supporting Actor- Rupert Graves

    Best Voice Actor in a Supporting Role- Peter Stormare
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Original Score- Howard Shore

    "This score switches between Silence of the Lambs-esque, dark foreboding pieces and grander, operatic pieces when someone puts their gambit into action or things get particularly intense."
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Production Design
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing

     

    The Tales of Redwall

     

    Best Picture
    Best Animated Feature

    Best Director- Soren Ville
    Best Voice Actor in a Leading Role- Jessie Eisenberg
    Best Voice Actor in a Supporting Role- John Hurt

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Original Score- Alan Menkin

    "A score that balances the fun jaunty sides of an adventure along with the more serious battlefield tones."
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing

    Best Use of Action

     

    The Dresden Files: Storm Front

     

    Best Director- Shane Black

    Best Ensemble
    Best Actor- Robert Downey Jr

    Best Actress- Jessica Chastain

    Best Voice Actor in a Supporting Role- Alan Tudyk
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

    The Good The Bad and The Dead

     

    Best Original Score- Ennico Morricone

    "It's an Ennico Morricone western. Need I say more?"
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Production Design
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     
    Catch the Pigeon
     

    Best Animated Feature
    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role- Andy Serkis
    Best Original Score- Julian Nott

    "Mixes grand Battle-of-Britain dogfight esque songs with faster, higher paced scores for the chase scenes."
    Best Original Song- "Catch that Pigeon!!"
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing

    Best Use of Action

     

    Run & Gun

     

    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Use of Action

     

    Patchwork

     

    Best Production Design
    Best Costumes
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

     

    Freddy vs Jason vs Ash

     

    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

    Best Use of Action

     

    Time Space and One Blue Box

     

    Best Documentary Feature

    Edited by Za Rukaio!
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    The Deadline

     

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Richard Linklater
    Best Actor in a Leading Role - Ezra Miller
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Aaron Tyler-Johnson
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Cinematography - Mihai Malaimare Jr.
    Best Film Editing
    Best Makeup & Hairstyling

     

    Two Way Road

     

    Best Picture

    Best Director - Michael Gondry
    Best Actress in a Leading Role - Mia Wasikowska
    Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Clive Owen
    Best Original Screenplay
    Best Cinematography
    Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat (A slow, dramatic, emotional and somewhat simple score composed using mostly violins and pianos. It gives more space to the performances, but it manages to stand out by how well it manages to reflect character emotions throughout the entire movie.)

    Edited by ChD
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites





    My new actual Oscar Contenders

    Hairspray

    - Jessica Chastain for Best Supporting Actress

    - Best production design

    - Best costumes

    - Best makeup and hairstyling

    - Best sound editing

    Candy Crush

    - Kristen Bell for best voice actress in a supporting role

    The Gold Rare Leaf

    - best animated feature

    - Abigail Breslin for best voice actress in a leading role

    - Tom Cruise for best voice actor in a supporting role

    Identity Crisis

    - Best Use Of Action

    - Best sound mixing

    The Garden/ Simpsons 2: The Ride/ Wallace And Gromit; Christmas

    - best animated feature

    - any cast members from any of the 3 films for best voice actor/actress

    Hairspray: Shimme More

    - Best Ensemble

    The Innocent

    - Kelly McDonald for Best Supporting Actress

    Best Cinematography

    Best Production Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Use of Action-

    Best Original Song- You Deserved It

    Best Original Song- Get Up

    Best Original Song- It's Time For You To Leave

    Best Original Song- I'm Free [consider this the most for original song]]

    - Best original score [as it is a soundtrack, I guess it is ineligible for this category but if not, then add it to FYC]

    Flappy bird

    - best documentary feature

    - best picture

    The Normans

    - best documentary feature

    - best voice for George clooney

    - best picture

    - best director

    - best costumes

    I will update Flappy Bird and The Normans at another date

    Edited by MeanGirlsFilms
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites







    Is there a category for best documentary feature?

     

    Depends on whether enough documentaries qualify. I believe we have at least 3 this whole year so there will be a category.

    • Like 1
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Updated my post with all my Oscar selections. I may change some depending on how reviews go and/or if i think some others might suit things better, but this'll do for now.

     

    I also added some notes next to each nominated score to help people get a feel as to what they're like and why I picked them. Pretty sure I stole that idea from someone, but I'm not sure who.

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    Army of Two: The Devil’s Cartel

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Art Direction
    Best Cinematography - Dante Spinotti
    Best Film Editing
    Best Visual Effects
    Best Use of Action

     

    Espionage Project: This Time, It’s Espersonal

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Score - Michael Giacchino
    Best Cinematography
    Best Film Editing
    Best Sound Mixing
    Best Sound Editing
    Best Use of Action

     

    Pączki są trupy Zbyt Wraz z Dominujących Morsów (Donuts Are Zombies Too Along With the Dominant Walruses)

    Best Picture

    Best Director - David Lynch and Baz Luhrmann

    Best Actor - Jack Nicholson

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Zach Galifanikis

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Foreign Film

     

    A Series of Unfortunate Events: Movie the Fourth

    Best Ensemble

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Art Direction

    Best Cinematography

    Best Makeup

    Best Costume Design

    Best Film Editing

     

    My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – The Rise of Nightmare Rarity

    Best Animated Film

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Tabitha St. Germain

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Andrea Libman

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Ashleigh Ball

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Neil Patrick Harris

    Best Original Score - William Anderson

    Best Original Song - "We Love You Most," written by Daniel Ingram, performed by Neil Patrick Harris, Sean Astin, and Kazumi Evans

    Best Original Song - "Dreams or Reality," written by Daniel Ingram, performed by Kazumi Evans, Shannon Chan-Kent, Ashleigh Ball, Andrea Libman, and Rebecca Shoichet

     

    Avatar: The Last Airbender – The Search

    Best Animated Film

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Zach Tyler Eisen

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Dante Basco

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Grey DeLisle

    Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Bryan Cranston

    Best Original Score - Jeremy Zuckerman

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Editing

    Best Use of Action

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites





    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      • No registered users viewing this page.
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.