A Marvel Fanboy Posted October 3, 2013 Share Posted October 3, 2013 2012 Lincoln 8/10 2011War Horse NA 2011The Adventures of Tintin 8/10 2008A Timeless Call (Documentary short) NA 2008Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 7/10 2005Munich NA 2005War of the Worlds 7.5/10 2004The Terminal 8.5/10 2002Catch Me If You Can 7.5/10 2002Minority Report 10/10 2001A.I. Artificial Intelligence 10/10 1999The Unfinished Journey (Documentary short) NA 1998Saving Private Ryan 8/10 1997Amistad NA 1997The Lost World: Jurassic Park 7/10 1996Steven Spielberg's Director's Chair (Video Game) NA 1993Schindler's List 9/10 1993Jurassic Park 9/10 1991Hook NA 1990The Visionary (Video) (segment "Par for the Course") NA 1989Always NA 1989Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 1987Empire of the Sun NA 1985The Color Purple NA 1985Amazing Stories (TV Series) (2 episodes) NA- The Mission (1985) NA - Ghost Train (1985) NA 1984Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 7.5/10 1984Strokes of Genius (TV Mini-Series) (introductory segments, uncredited) NA 1983Twilight Zone: The Movie (segment "2") 8.5/10 1982E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 8.5/10 1981Raiders of the Lost Ark 9/10 19791941 NA 1977Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7.5/10 1975Jaws 7.5/10 1974The Sugarland Express NA 1973Savage (TV Movie) NA 1972Something Evil (TV Movie) NA 1971Duel (TV Movie) 8.5/10 NA Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sam Posted October 3, 2013 Share Posted October 3, 2013 (edited) A+ Jaws E.T. Schindler's List Saving Private Ryan A Close Encounters of the Third Kind Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park Catch Me If You Can A- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Minority Report Lincoln B+ The Color Purple A.I. B Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Terminal Munich B- The Lost World: Jurassic Park Amistad War of the Worlds Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull C+/C Hook The Adventures of Tintin Warhorse Edited October 4, 2013 by Sam 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jawa Posted October 4, 2013 Share Posted October 4, 2013 (edited) Masterpieces: Saving Private Ryan Raiders of the Lost Ark ET War Horse Jaws Jurassic Park Great: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Lincoln Amistad Catch Me If You Can Good: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Adventures of Tintin The Color Purple Munich Artificial Intelligence Okay: The Terminal Schindler’s List (I'd have to watch it again) Meh: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Hook Bad: Minority Report The Lost World OH GOD MAKE IT STOP: War of the Worlds Edited October 4, 2013 by Jawa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark 33Legend of the Sith Posted October 10, 2013 Share Posted October 10, 2013 (edited) GOAT! 1.Jaws A+ 2.Jurassic Park A+ 3.Raiders of the Lost Ark A+ 4.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade A 5.Schindler's List A 6.Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom A 7.Saving Private Ryan A 8.Lincoln A 9.The Lost World: Jurassic Park A 10.Close Encounters of the Third Kind A- 11.Minority Report A- 12.War Horse A- 13.Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull A- 14.Catch Me If You Can B+ 15.War of the Worlds B+ 16.Duel B+ 17.Hook B+ 18.The Adventures of Tintin B 19.AI: Artificial Intelligence B- Need to see Munich, The Terminal, Empire of the Sun and The Color Purple Edited October 10, 2013 by 33Legend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 29, 2013 Share Posted December 29, 2013 (edited) 16. Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull 2/5 15. War Horse 2/5 14. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom 2,5/5 13. A.I: Artificial Intelligence 3/5 12. The Terminal 3/5 11. Hook 3/5 10. The Adventures of Tintin 4/5 9. Catch Me If You Can 4/5 8. Saving Private Ryan 5/5 7. Lincoln 5/5 6. Jurassic Park 5/5 5. Jaws 5/5 4. Raiders of The Lost Ark 5/5 3. E.T 5/5 2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind 5/5 1. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 5/5 Edited December 29, 2013 by Jack Nevada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lilmac Posted January 2, 2014 Share Posted January 2, 2014 Jaws ET and Raiders alone make him the best of all time imo. And to me its not close. ^ This My favorites are Saving Private Ryan, Schindlers List, Jurassic Park, ET, Jaws, Close Encounters, Hook, and Raiders of the Lost Ark. ...in no particular order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted January 6, 2014 Share Posted January 6, 2014 1.Saving Private Ryan A- 2.Raiders of the Lost Ark A- 3.Jurassic Park A- 4.War Horse B+ 5.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade B+ 6.Lincoln B+ 7.Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom B 8.E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial B- 9.Jaws B- 10.Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull B- 11.Catch me if you can C+12.War of the worlds C+ 13.The Terminal C+14.Jurassic Park: The lost World C15.Hook C- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted January 26, 2014 Author Share Posted January 26, 2014 1. catch me if you can 60 2. war of the worlds 45 3. temple of doom 45 4. saving private ryan 45 5. jaws 40 6. the adventures of tintin 40 7. jurassic park 30 8. e.t.: the extra-terrestrial 25 9. the terminal 20 10. hook 20 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted January 26, 2014 Share Posted January 26, 2014 1. catch me if you can B2. war of the worlds C3. saving private ryan C4. indiana jones and the temple of doom C-5. the adventures of tintin C-6. jaws D+7. e.t.: the extra-terrestrial D8. hook D- i just have to once again point out how much i dislike spielberg. You have such a shit taste in movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 [*]Raiders of the Lost Ark [*]E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial [*]Jaws [*]Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade [*]Catch Me If You Can Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 (edited) My top 15 are: 1. Jurassic Park 2. Jaws 3. E.T. 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Minority Report 6. Saving Private Ryan 7. Close Encounters if the 3rd Kind 8. The Last Crusade 9. Schindler's List 10. Catch Me if You Can 11. War of the Worlds 12. Munich 13. Adventures of Tintin 14. Lincoln 15. The Lost World Edited January 19, 2015 by Empire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 Top 5: 1. E.T 2. Raiders 3. Jurassic Park 4. Jaws 5. Saving Private Ryan runner up: Minority Report Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Futurist Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 (edited) The Greatest, the final battle (yes I found the last act way more impressive than the intro D Day scene which is already incredible) in Saving Private Ryan is pure genius, it s brutal, fast yet you never loose the senses of space, you are never lost, Spielberg s mind works in a different space time continuum than most of us.My best theory about Spielberg is that he is an actual X Men but doesn't want to reveal himself to the public. Edited September 8, 2014 by The Futurist 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark Jedi Master 007 Posted September 8, 2014 Share Posted September 8, 2014 (edited) Lisa, you really need to justify some of your grades here. Not because they're wrong, but because it's very hard to see how Jaws is a D on any scale. At worst, even if it does nothing for you emotionally, Spielberg's technical skill along gets it to like a C on most people's scales. So at the very least, I'd like to know how you judge a film. What is it, in your opinion, that makes a movie good? And how does Jaws fail when compared to that standard? Edited September 8, 2014 by Dark Jedi Master 007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted January 19, 2015 Author Share Posted January 19, 2015 (edited) 5.8 duel 4.3 catch me if you can (rewatch) 4.3 war of the worlds (memory) 4.0 jaws (memory) 3.8 saving private ryan (memory) 3.5 the adventures of tintin 3.3 the color purple 3.0 jurassic park 2.5 hook (memory) 2.3 amblin' 2.3 et the extraterrestrial (memory) 2.0 the terminal the ones marked 'memory' i haven't seen for at least a few years, well before i started watching movies regularly. Edited January 19, 2015 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted January 19, 2015 Author Share Posted January 19, 2015 Lisa, you really need to justify some of your grades here. Not because they're wrong, but because it's very hard to see how Jaws is a D on any scale. At worst, even if it does nothing for you emotionally, Spielberg's technical skill along gets it to like a C on most people's scales. So at the very least, I'd like to know how you judge a film. What is it, in your opinion, that makes a movie good? And how does Jaws fail when compared to that standard? i haven't seen jaws for ages. i don't like spielberg because he slathers everything in tediously conventional sentimentality, reducing the horrors in films like [the terminal] and [the color purple] to small obstacles on the way to ultimate triumph. these lies and contrivances are both intellectually and emotionally painful to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted January 19, 2015 Share Posted January 19, 2015 My top 15 are: 1. Jurassic Park 2. Jaws 3. E.T. 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Minority Report 6. Saving Private Ryan 7. Close Encounters if the 3rd Kind 8. The Last Crusade 9. Schindler's List 10. Catch Me if You Can 11. War of the Worlds 12. Munich 13. Adventures of Tintin 14. Lincoln 15. The Lost World To make it a top 20: 16. Empire of the Sun 17. AI 18. Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 19. Amistad 20. Temple of Doom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted January 19, 2015 Share Posted January 19, 2015 Jurassic Park Schindler's List Saving Private Ryan Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Minority Report War Horse Lincoln Empire of the Sun Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom . . . . . . . . . War of the Worlds I have to rewatch ET since I haven't seen it in years, same for Catch Me If You Can and I have to get around to actually seeing Close Encounters, AI and Munich... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jb007 Posted January 19, 2015 Share Posted January 19, 2015 A+++ 1. Raiders of The Lost Ark 2. Schindler's List A++ 3. Jaws 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. ET 6. Jurassic Park 7. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade A+ 8. Minority Report 9. Munich 10. Close Encounters of Third Kind A 11.Lincoln 12. Indiana Jones and The Temple Of Doom 13. The Adventures of Tintin 14. The Terminal 15. Catch Me If You Can A- 16. Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of The Crystal Skull 17.1941 18.Always 19.The Color Purple 20. War of the Worlds B+ 21.Empire of the Sun 22. The Lost World 23. Hook B 24. A.I. 25. Amistad B- 26. Warhorse 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dxmatrixdt Posted July 12, 2018 Share Posted July 12, 2018 1975 - Jaws - 99 1981 - Raiders of the Lost Ark - 99 1982 - E.T. > 90 1984 - Temple of Doom - 98 1989 - The Last Crusade - 98 1991 - Hook - 89 1993 - Jurassic Park - 99 1997 - The Lost World - 91 1997 - Amistad - 88 1998 - Saving Private Ryan - 99 2001 - A.I. Artificial Intelligence - 96 2002 - Minority Report - 97 2002 - Catch Me If You Can - 95 2004 - The Terminal - 87 2005 - War of the Worlds - 91 2005 - Munich ~ 90 2008 - Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 90 2011 - War Horse - 90 2012 - Lincoln ~ 90 2015 - Bridge of Spies - 90 2016 - The BFG ~ 74 2018 - Ready Player One - 91 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...