Hiccup Posted December 8, 2011 Author Share Posted December 8, 2011 City of Bones- 32% While visually satisfying, loyal to the book, and thrilling for fans of the genre, City of Bones fails to expanded the borders to the young adult vampire genre with soulless acting and an uncompelling story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 9, 2011 Share Posted December 9, 2011 Rapture, please. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 10, 2011 Author Share Posted December 10, 2011 Rapture- 98% Rapture is a grim, intense, passionate, and sometimes frightening film yet ultimately is a triumph because it rivetingly tells the chilling tale of an emotionally compromised teen. Impeccable acting and direction make this film a glorious example of film making at its finest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 10, 2011 Share Posted December 10, 2011 I see that the Numbers strategy of pouring my heart and soul into only a few films each year is working. of course if everyone did it this way we'd only have like 20 films, so maybe I shouldn't encourage this! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 25. The Father Figure24. Wolfenstein23. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies22. Spellforce: The Order of the Dawn21. The Modern Prometheus: Frankenstein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 20. Trail of Tears19. The Neighbourhood18. Alien-Nation17. Bartimaues and the Amulet of Samarkand16. Secret of Mana: A Journey Begins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 15. The Seventh Seal14. Call of Duty13. Interconnected12. Hired Guns11. Vesta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 10. Barren World9. Chronicle8. Apocalypse7. As the Band Played On6. American Idols Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 American Idols is going to be a polarizing film, methinks. No shot at BP but could steal some acting nods. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Still no top 5? Tension's KILLING me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 5. The Chrysalids Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 4. End of the Universe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Best Animated Feature seems to be a two film race this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 3. Morrow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 And now for the top two films!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 2. Wings of Icarus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 And the best film of the year according to Hiccup's Critical Review is!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 1. Rapture Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted December 14, 2011 Author Share Posted December 14, 2011 Hiccup's Critical Review Top 25 1. Rapture 2. Wings of Icarus 3. Morrow 4. End of the Universe 5. Chrysalids 6. American Idols 7. As the Band Played On 8. Apocalypse 9. Chronicle 10. Barren World 11. Vesta 12. Hired Guns 13. Interconnected 14. Call of Duty 15. The Seventh Seal 16. Secret of Mana: A Journey Begins 17. Bartimaues and the Amulet of Samarkand 18. Alien-Nation 19. The Neighbourhood 20. Trail of Tears 21. The Modern Prometheus: Frankenstein 22. SpellForce- The Order of the Dawn 23. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies 24. Wolfenstein 25. The Father Figure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RySenkari Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 NOYCE.Thanks for #1 and #2! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...