baumer Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 For the record, I have seen 82 films so far this year. I am seeing Wild today. So this list is for the top 50. All films that make this list are ranked at least 7/10. 50) Non Stop: Liam Neeson can play roles like this in his sleep now. That doesn't mean that the film isn't any good however. In fact, it is quite intense throughout much of the movie. The film's main strength is that it keeps you guessing as to who dun it. This is what surprised me about the film. The plot is pretty much an impossibility but just when you think you have seen it all, it basically flips on us. The reason behind the terrorist plot is pretty goofy but in spite of that, the film is action packed and fun. Trivia: Neeson's character's name is this is Bill Marks. His name in the Taken series is Brian Mills. Both have the same initials. Co-incidence? Doubtful. 49) Grand Budapest Hotel: Wes Anderson is just not my kind of film maker. I don't find most of his stories compelling. The Darjeeling Limited and now the Grand Budapest Hotel are the only two films he has made that I can recommend. When I read reviews of Anderson movies from those who love him, they speak of him with reverence and express how original he is and how he manages to get such terrific performances from his cast. This is one instance where I can agree this sentiment. But the best thing going for this film is the hotel itself. It is basically a character in the film. It's beautiful, lush and of course grand. Here's a story of love, death, murder, greed and lunacy and somehow Anderson makes it all work. Trivia: This is the seventh time Bill Murray has worked with Anderson. 48) Transformers Age of Extinction: When I first saw this I gave it a 5/10. My reasons for disliking the film then have not changed. What has changed is that I can appreciate it a bit more. The problem I had and have with the film is that I didn't care about the characters the way I did in the first three. The humour is also missing from this one the way it was there with Turturro and the parents and so on. But after I gave it a second chance, it got better. The action in this one is as good as anything in the first three and Optimus' arc in this also was well done. But for this to have a 7/10, if I'm honest with myself, if it wasn't because I love Bay's style so much, it might have been lower. Trivia: The Rock was originally offered the role of Cade Yeager but declined due to scheduling conflicts with Hercules. 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 I'll be seeing Wild today and I'll get to number 40 before the end of day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel is like my favorite movie of the year for me. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I have seen 45 films so far. Last year about 70. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Tawasal's Top Films of 2014: Nightcrawler 9/10 Gone Girl 9/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 9/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel 9/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past 8/10 The Raid 2: Berandal 8/10 Fury 8/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 8/10 Chef 8/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 8/10 Veronica Mars 8/10 How to Train Your Dragon 2 7/10 Edge of Tomorrow 7/10 The Lego Movie 7/10 The Equalizer 6/10 Godzilla 6/10 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 6/10 The Hundred-Foot Journey 6/10 The Purge: Anarchy 6/10 Maleficent 6/10 Mr. Peabody & Sherman 6/10 The Maze Runner 5/10 Neighbors 5/10 Lucy 5/10 22 Jump Street 5/10 Non-Stop 5/10 Rio 2 4/10 Boyhood 4/10 300: Rise of an Empire 4/10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4/10 Draft Day 4/10 Million Dollar Arm 3/10 Transformers: Age of Extinction 3/10 RoboCop 3/10 The November Man 3/10 The Other Woman 2/10 A Walk Among The Tombstones 2/10 3 Days To Kill 2/10 A Million Ways to Die in the West 1/10 Pompeii 1/10 Tammy 1/10 Blended 1/10 The Expendables 3 1/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 1/10 I, Frankenstein 1/10 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Interesting list so far with AOE over GBH. I strongly disagree as GBH is in my top 10, but love the uniqueness of your list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Not even in reverse order for a hint of surprise. I wasn't made for lists. I suck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 (edited) 4/10 for Boyhood? Oy. Edited December 21, 2014 by Jack Nevada Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tawasal Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 4/10 for Boyhood? Oy. You should go see it's review thread. Horrible, slow, and I didn't really get to care for the boy's life. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I was gonna do a top 50 for the half decade. then do it. I think I'll do a top 100 of the half decade too. not to be a copycat. but there were just so many good movies. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 Sitting down for Wild right now. I hope it makes my top 50. 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 It will. Terrific film. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I haven't even seen 50 movies this year so I'm sure even the shit films will make my list 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Panda Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 It saddens me to see Grand Budapest behind Trans4mers on any list, but it's Baumer's list. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 baumer's gonna baumer. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I have to catch up on a lot but GBH would be in my top 15 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Even though I think Transformers 4 is probably a shit movie, I admire someone who puts movies that weren't necessarily liked by everyone(or hate by many) on their lists. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 I have to catch up on a lot but GBH would be in my top 15 I think it's right around 12 for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...