Gopher Posted November 27, 2011 Share Posted November 27, 2011 1. Drive 2. The Tree of Life 3. 50/50 4. The Descendants 5. Hugo 6. Win Win 7. The Muppets 8. Rango 9. Moneyball 10. Bridesmaids 11. Midnight in Paris 12. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 13. The Guard 14. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 15. X-Men: First Class 16. Margin Call 17. Puss in Boots 18. The Help 19. 30 Minutes or Less 20. Attack the Block 21. Horrible Bosses 22. Contagion 23. Our Idiot Brother 24. Like Crazy 25. Carnage 26. A Very Harold and Kumar 3D Christmas 27. Jane Eyre 28. The Ides of March 29. The Debt 30. Super 8 31. Warrior 32. Paul 33. The Trip 34. Kung Fu Panda 2 35. Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 36. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 37. Cedar Rapids 38. Terri 39. Winnie the Pooh 40. Red State 41. Cars 2 42. The Lincoln Lawyer 43. The Adjustment Bureau 44. Captain America: The First Avenger 45. Friends with Benefits 46. Fast Five 47. The Beaver 48. Super 49. Thor 50. Bad Teacher 51. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 52. Hall Pass 53. Just Go With It 54. Rio 55. No Strings Attached 56. The Green Hornet 57. Your Highness 58. Limitless 59. The Hangover: Part II 60. Apollo 18 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted November 28, 2011 Share Posted November 28, 2011 (edited) I like your top 3 gopher Edited November 28, 2011 by Dexter of Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted November 28, 2011 Share Posted November 28, 2011 Tree of Life 10/10 50/50 9.5/10 Drive 8.5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Super 8 8/10 Take Shelter 8/10 X-Men first class 8/10 Midnight in Paris 8/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 8/10 Source Code 7.5/10 Win/Win 7.5/10 The Conspirator 7.5/10 Warrior 7/10 The Help 7/10 Horrible Bosses 7/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 Rio 7/10 Restless 7/10 Bridesmaids 7/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Thor 6/10 Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 The Debt 5.5/10 Rango 5/10 Bad Teacher 5/10 Green Lantern 5/10 Transformers: DOTM 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 Unknown 3/10 Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 Captain America 3/10 Sucker Punch 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted November 29, 2011 Share Posted November 29, 2011 (edited) Tree of Life 10/10 50/50 9.5/10 Drive 8.5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Super 8 8/10 Take Shelter 8/10 X-Men first class 8/10 Midnight in Paris 8/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 8/10 Source Code 7.5/10 Win/Win 7.5/10 The Conspirator 7.5/10 Warrior 7/10 The Help 7/10 Horrible Bosses 7/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 30 Minutes or Less 7/10 Rio 7/10 Restless 7/10 Bridesmaids 7/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Thor 6/10 Paul 6/10 Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 The Debt 5.5/10 Rango 5/10 Bad Teacher 5/10 Green Lantern 5/10 Transformers: DOTM 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 Unknown 3/10 Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 Captain America 3/10 Sucker Punch 3/10 Edited November 29, 2011 by Dexter of Suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted November 29, 2011 Share Posted November 29, 2011 Tree of Life 10/10 50/50 9.5/10 Drive 8.5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Super 8 8/10 Take Shelter 8/10 X-Men first class 8/10 Midnight in Paris 8/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 8/10 Contagion 7.5/10 Source Code 7.5/10 Win/Win 7.5/10 The Conspirator 7.5/10 Warrior 7/10 The Help 7/10 Horrible Bosses 7/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 30 Minutes or Less 7/10 Rio 7/10 Restless 7/10 Bridesmaids 7/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Thor 6/10 Paul 6/10 Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 The Debt 5.5/10 Rango 5/10 Bad Teacher 5/10 Green Lantern 5/10 Transformers: DOTM 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 Unknown 3/10 Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 Captain America 3/10 Sucker Punch 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted November 29, 2011 Author Share Posted November 29, 2011 Well my top as of now are: 1. Muppets 2. Super 8 3. Captain America 4. X-Men 5. Rango Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted November 29, 2011 Share Posted November 29, 2011 1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 2. The Help 3. The Muppets 4. Super 8 5. X-Men: First Class 6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7. The Hangover Part 2 8. Thor 9. Scream 4 10. Winnie the Pooh 11. Arthur Christmas 12. Contagion 13. Transformers: The Dark of the Moon 14. Sucker Punch 15. Paranormal Activity 3 16. Drive 17. Pirate of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 18. Puss in Boots 19. Rango 20. The Thing 21. Captain America: The First Avenger 22. Dolphin Tale 23. The Lion King 3D 24. Immortals 25. A Very Harold and Kumar 3D Christmas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BobThePizzaBoy Posted November 30, 2011 Share Posted November 30, 2011 Top 15 The Muppets 50/50 Drive The Descendants The Guard Source Code Win Win X-Men: First Class Winnie the Pooh Rango Rise of the Planet of the Apes Bridesmaids Kung Fu Panda 2 The Lincoln Lawyer Super 8 Bottom 5 Green Lantern Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides The Hangover Part II Cars 2 The Debt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted December 4, 2011 Share Posted December 4, 2011 A 1. Drive 2. 50/50 A- 3. The Muppets 4. Win Win 5. Midnight In Paris 6. Rango 7. Bridesmaids 8. Super 8 B+ 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love 10. The Tree Of Life 11. Contagion 12. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 13. Source Code B 14. Horrible Bosses 15. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II 16. A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas 17. Our Idiot Brother 18. Paul B- 19. Footloose 20. Captain America: The First Avenger 21. The Lincoln Lawyer C+ 22. Insidious 23. The Adjustment Bureau 24. Thor 25. Cedar Rapids C 26. Transformers: Dark Of The Moon 27. Fast Five 28. Just Go With It 29. Limitless 30. No Strings Attached C- 31. Arthur D+ 32. Sucker Punch 33. Hop D 34. The Green Hornet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 4, 2011 Author Share Posted December 4, 2011 And Hugo tops my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockNrollaDIM Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 (edited) A+ 1. Bridesmaids A 2. Drive 3. 50/50 A- 4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 5. Hanna 6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes B+ 7. Horrible Bosses 8. The Muppets 9. Paranormal Activity 3 10. The Descendants 11. Moneyball 12. X-Men: First Class B 13. The Ides of March 14. Unknown 15. Red Riding Hood 16. The Mechanic 17. Midnight in Paris 18. What’s Your Number? 19. The Adjustment Bureau 20. Fast Five B- 21. J. Edgar 22. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn (I) C+ 23. Bad Teacher 24. Scream 4 25. The Hangover II 26. I Am Number Four C 27. The Roommate D 28. Battle: Los Angeles Edited December 5, 2011 by rockNrollaDIM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I still need to see Hanna. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 5, 2011 Author Share Posted December 5, 2011 Yes..a Scorsese film is on top of my list this year I bet thats something none of you were ever expecting Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rockNrollaDIM Posted December 5, 2011 Share Posted December 5, 2011 I still need to see Hanna. It's polarizing. Alot of people didn't like it and maybe the plot is a little shallow but it's so stylized and the Chemical Brothers score so funky, I loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted December 5, 2011 Author Share Posted December 5, 2011 I heard mixed things about it myself. For crying outloud I heard "I rather watch Ms. Montana instead of this Hanna" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
junkshop36 Posted December 7, 2011 Share Posted December 7, 2011 1.X-Men:First Class 2.Fast Five 3.DH2 4.Horrible Bosses 5.TF:Dark of the Moon 6.Planet of the Apes 7.Super 8 8.Battle LA 9.Thor 10.Source Code Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMovieman Posted December 8, 2011 Share Posted December 8, 2011 1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 ****½, A 2. Source Code ****¼, A- 3. Fast Five ****, A- 4. Super 8 ****, A- 5. Insidious ****, A- 6. Crazy Stupid Love ****, B+ 7. Batman: Year One (V) ****, B+ 8. Scream 4 ****, B+ 9. The Lincoln Lawyer ***¾, B+ 10. Limitless ***¾, B+ 11. Hanna ***¾, B+ 12. Thor ***¾, B+ 13. Unknown ***¾, B+ 14. Rango ***¾, B+ 15. Friends with Benefits ***¾, B+ 16. X-Men: First Class ***½, B 17. Kung Fu Panda 2 ***½, B 18. The Conspirator ***½, B 19. Bridesmaids ***½, B 20. Take Me Home Tonight ***½, B 21. The Mechanic ***½, B 22. Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe (TV) ***½, B 23. Green Lantern: Extended Cut ***¼, B- 24. The Green Hornet ***¼, B- 25. The Entitled (V) ***¼, B- 26. No Strings Attached ***¼, B- 27. Monte Carlo ***¼, B- 28. S.W.A.T.: Firefight (V) ***¼, B- 29. The Other Woman ***, C+ 30. Last Night ***, C+ 31. Sucker Punch: Extended Cut ***, C+ 32. Captain America: The First Avenger ***, C+ 33. Bad Teacher ***, C+ 34. Transformers: Dark of the Moon ***, C+ 35. Trespass **¾, C 36. A Horrible Way to Die **¾, C 37. Endure (V) **¾, C 38. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides **¾, C 39. Megan is Missing (V) **¾, C 40. The Resident **¾, C 41. Cars 2 **¾, C 42. All-Star Superman (V) **½, C 43. The Roommate **½, C 44. The Hangover Part II **½, C 45. Season of the Witch **½, C 46. Vanishing on 7th Street **½, C 47. The Hit List (V) **¼, C 48. Conan the Barbarian **, C- 49. John Sanford’s Certain Prey (TV) **, C- 50. Bereavement **, C- 51. Just Go With It **, D+ 52. BloodRayne: The Third Reich *¾, D 53. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (V) *½, D 54. Set Up (V) *½, D 55. Super Hybrid (V) *½, D 56. The Traveler (V) *¼, D- 57. Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer ½*, F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted December 8, 2011 Share Posted December 8, 2011 (edited) Unlike what many have been saying I think it's been a great year for film, I was trying to compile a list of top 10 2011 films I've seen so far, but it's hard to whittle it down. DRIVE is definitely the top dog. But films like Rango, 50/50, Beginners, Ides of March, Moneyball, Tinker Tailor, Jane Eyre, Captain America, Win Win, Melancholia, X-Men, Hugo, Warrior, Bridesmaids, 13 Assassins, Source Code are all up there. Edited December 11, 2011 by CoolioD1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ky02121 Posted December 10, 2011 Share Posted December 10, 2011 (edited) Drive I Saw the Devil The Tree of Life Hugo No Strings Attached The Adjustment Bureau Insidious Fast Five Warrior Edited December 10, 2011 by ky02121 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted December 10, 2011 Share Posted December 10, 2011 Beyond my top 2 this year (Hugo and Tinker Tailor), I can't decide even close to a top ten. That includes: Tintin Senna TT3D: Closer to the Edge Rise of the Planet of the Apes Puss in Boots Harold and Kumar Real Steel Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Part II Rango The Inbetweeners Movie Thor X-Men Immortals Breaking Dawn Too many films, not enough spots. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...