BK007 Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 Since 9th of November Seen: 52 (+2) Cinema: 28 (+2) Top 20 1. Super 8 2. Rango 3. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 4. Lincoln Lawyer, The 5. Fast Five 6. Adventures of Tintin, The 7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 8. Limitless 9. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 11. Source Code 12. Contagion 13. Horrible Bosses 14. Ides of March, The 15. Thor 16. Kung Fu Panda 2 17. Submarine 18. Mechanic, The 19. Sucker Punch 20. Take Me Home Tonight Bottom 20 33. Blitz 34. Conan the Barbarian 35. Green Lantern 36. Last Night 37. Paul 38. Green Hornet, The 39. In Time 40. Gnomeo & Juliet 41. Sanctum 42. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 43. Change Up, The 44. I Am Number Four 45. Hop 46. Priest 47. Cowboys & Aliens 48. Drive Angry 49. Cougars, Inc. 50. Eagle, The 51. Cars 2 52. Bad Teacher Still to see: Crazy, Stupid, Love, Friends with Benefits, One Day, Winnie the Pooh, Tree of Life, Midnight in Paris, Scream 4, Attack the Block, Debt, Drive, Warrior, Killer Elite, Real Steel, 50/50, Puss in Boots, Anonymous, Arthur Christmas, Rum Diary, Hugo, My Week with Marilyn Still to release: Harold & Kumar 3, Sherlock Holmes 2, Mission Impossible 4, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, We Bought A Zoo, War Horse, Darkest Hour, Like Crazy, The Artist, Margin Call, Shame Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 50/50 The Muppets Drive Rango Source Code Captain America: The First Avenger Fast Five Thor X-Men: First Class Midnight in Paris Unknown Rio Contagion Puss in Boots Hugo Rise of the Planet of the Apes The Help Fright Night Crazy Stupid Love Tower Heist The Lincoln Lawyer Moneyball Transformers: Dark of the Moon Bridesmaids Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Horrible Bosses Kung Fu Panda 2 The Mechanic Super 8 Hanna Cars 2 Dolphin Tale Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted December 13, 2011 Share Posted December 13, 2011 (edited) I didn't know you had KFP2 so low. Also, your list is pretty much the opposite of mine, with the exception of Drive. Edited December 13, 2011 by lab276 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Yes, it's one of my bigger disappointments of the year Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noctis Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 tribefan965, out of curiosity, have you seen DH2 on Blu-ray? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 No, I'm away at college Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noctis Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 You don't watch films in college? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Not in Blu Ray widescreen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BobThePizzaBoy Posted December 14, 2011 Share Posted December 14, 2011 Updated Top 15: The Muppets Hugo 50/50 Drive The Descendents The Guard Source Code Win Win X-Men: First Class Winnie the Pooh Rango Rise of the Planet of the Apes Bridesmaids The Lincoln Lawyer Kung Fu Panda 2 Bottom 5 Green Lantern Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides The Hangover Part II Cars 2 The Debt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 Since 13th of December Seen: 53 (+1) Cinema: 29 (+1) Top 20 1. Super 8 2. Arthur Christmas 3. Rango 4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 5. Lincoln Lawyer, The 6. Fast Five 7. Adventures of Tintin, The 8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 9. Limitless 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 11. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 12. Source Code 13. Contagion 14. Horrible Bosses 15. Ides of March, The 16. Thor 17. Kung Fu Panda 2 18. Submarine 19. Mechanic, The 20. Sucker Punch 21. Take Me Home Tonight Bottom 20 33. Blitz 34. Conan the Barbarian 35. Green Lantern 36. Last Night 37. Paul 38. Green Hornet, The 39. In Time 40. Gnomeo & Juliet 41. Sanctum 42. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 43. Change Up, The 44. I Am Number Four 45. Hop 46. Priest 47. Cowboys & Aliens 48. Drive Angry 49. Cougars, Inc. 50. Eagle, The 51. Cars 2 52. Bad Teacher Still to see: Crazy, Stupid, Love, Friends with Benefits, One Day, Winnie the Pooh, Tree of Life, Midnight in Paris, Scream 4, Attack the Block, Debt, Drive, Warrior, Killer Elite, Real Steel, 50/50, Puss in Boots, Anonymous, Rum Diary, Hugo, My Week with Marilyn Still to release: Harold & Kumar 3, Sherlock Holmes 2, Mission Impossible 4, Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, We Bought A Zoo, War Horse, Darkest Hour, Like Crazy, The Artist, Margin Call, Shame Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 A Drive Super 8 The Adjustment Bureau A- Bridesmaids X-Men: First Class The Help Hanna Cars 2 B+ Deathly Hallows 2 Pirates: On Stranger Tides Friends with Benefits Unknown No Strings Attached B Something Borrowed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheMovieman Posted December 15, 2011 Share Posted December 15, 2011 1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 ****½, A 2. Source Code ****¼, A- 3. Fast Five ****, A- 4. Super 8 ****, A- 5. Insidious ****, A- 6. Crazy Stupid Love ****, B+ 7. Batman: Year One (V) ****, B+ 8. Scream 4 ****, B+ 9. The Lincoln Lawyer ***¾, B+ 10. Limitless ***¾, B+ 11. Hanna ***¾, B+ 12. Thor ***¾, B+ 13. Unknown ***¾, B+ 14. Rango ***¾, B+ 15. Friends with Benefits ***¾, B+ 16. X-Men: First Class ***½, B 17. Kung Fu Panda 2 ***½, B 18. The Conspirator ***½, B 19. Bridesmaids ***½, B 20. Take Me Home Tonight ***½, B 21. Mr. Popper’s Penguins ***½, B 22. The Mechanic ***½, B 23. Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe (TV) ***½, B 24. Green Lantern: Extended Cut ***¼, B- 25. The Green Hornet ***¼, B- 26. The Entitled (V) ***¼, B- 27. No Strings Attached ***¼, B- 28. Monte Carlo ***¼, B- 29. S.W.A.T.: Firefight (V) ***¼, B- 30. The Other Woman ***, C+ 31. Last Night ***, C+ 32. Sucker Punch: Extended Cut ***, C+ 33. Captain America: The First Avenger ***, C+ 34. Colombiana ***, C+ 35. Bad Teacher ***, C+ 36. Transformers: Dark of the Moon ***, C+ 37. The Smurfs ***, C+ 38. Trespass **¾, C 39. A Horrible Way to Die **¾, C 40. Endure (V) **¾, C 41. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides **¾, C 42. Megan is Missing (V) **¾, C 43. The Resident **¾, C 44. Cars 2 **¾, C 45. All-Star Superman (V) **½, C 46. The Roommate **½, C 47. The Hangover Part II **½, C 48. Season of the Witch **½, C 49. Vanishing on 7th Street **½, C 50. The Hit List (V) **¼, C 51. Conan the Barbarian **, C- 52. John Sanford’s Certain Prey (TV) **, C- 53. Bereavement **, C- 54. Just Go With It **, D+ 55. BloodRayne: The Third Reich *¾, D 56. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (V) *½, D 57. Set Up (V) *½, D 58. Super Hybrid (V) *½, D 59. The Traveler (V) *¼, D- 60. Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer ½*, F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lab276 Posted December 16, 2011 Share Posted December 16, 2011 A Drive Super 8 The Adjustment Bureau A- Bridesmaids Mission: Impossible 4 X-Men: First Class The Help Hanna Cars 2 B+ Deathly Hallows 2 Pirates: On Stranger Tides Friends with Benefits Unknown No Strings Attached B Something Borrowed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sherhamid Posted December 17, 2011 Share Posted December 17, 2011 fast & furous 5 and tor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark 33Legend of the Sith Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 2011 A- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Rise of the Planet of the Apes Super 8 The Muppets Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides X-Men: First Class Moneyball B+ Thor Rio Bridesmaids Scream 4 Hugo Captain America: The First Avenger Cars 2 Paul Crazy Stupid Love Win Win B Rango Kung Fu Panda 2 The Adjustment Bureau Transformers: Dark of the Moon Fast Five The Lincoln Lawyer I Am Number Four Cowboys & Aliens B- Green Lantern Source Code Mr. Popper's Penguins Hanna Cedar Rapids Limitless The Ides of March 50/50 The Hangover Part II Tower Heist Unknown C+ Battle: Los Angeles Just Go WIth It Contaigion C- Bad Teacher D+ Shark Night The Zookeeper The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part I Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bitcher Posted December 20, 2011 Share Posted December 20, 2011 So far I've seen, uh, 8 movies released this year and out of these only one I'd truly consider good is Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy with its oldschoolness, great acting and heavy emotional content hidden behind subdued performances. I'd give it something like A-. The rest were all average (Scream 4, The Thing) to crap (Hangover 2). With all its hype I was also very disappointed with Insidious, which seemed to rip off almost every ghost movie released in last ten years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 **** (Awesome) 1. Hugo 2. Drive 3. 50/50 4. The Muppets ***1/2 (Solid) 5. Win Win 6. Rango 7. Midnight In Paris 8. Bridesmaids 9. Super 8 10. Crazy, Stupid, Love 11. Contagion 12. Source Code *** (Good) 13. Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes 14. The Tree Of Life 15. Horrible Bosses 16. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part II 17. A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas 18. Our Idiot Brother 19. Paul **1/2 (OK) 20. Footloose 21. Captain America: The First Avenger 22. The Lincoln Lawyer ** (Meh) 23. Insidious 24. The Adjustment Bureau 25. Thor 26. Cedar Rapids 27. Transformers: Dark Of The Moon 28. Just Go With It *1/2 (Not So Good) 29. Fast Five 30. Limitless 31. No Strings Attached 32. Arthur * (Bad) 33. Sucker Punch 34. Hop 1/2 (Very Bad) 35. The Green Hornet 0 (KILL IT WITH FIRE) Nothing.....yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fanboy Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 A+ 1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2 A 2. Super 8 3. Bridesmaids A- 4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 5. X-Men: First Class 6. Rango 7. Crazy, Stupid, Love 8. Kung Fu Panda 2 9. Paranormal Activity 3 B+ 10. Moneyball 11. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 12. Source Code 13. Insidious B 14. Midnight in Paris 15. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides B- 16. Friends with Benefits 17. Captain America: The First Avenger 18. Rio 19. Bad Teacher 20. Fast Five C+ 21. Thor C 22. Limitless C- 23. Something Borrowed D+ 24. Cars 2 D 25. Abduction 26. Red Riding Hood D- 27. Transformers: Dark of the Moon F Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gopher Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 (edited) Stuff worth seeing that I have yet to see (off the top of my head): Any foreign movie, Take Shelter, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame, Tinker Tailor, EL&IC, Tintin, Artist, Dangerous Method, and such. Pretty solid year at the moment, about on par with 2010. 1. Drive 2. The Tree of Life {2} 3. 50/50 4. The Descendants 5. Hugo 6. Win Win 7. Rango {3} 8. Moneyball 9. The Muppets 10. Bridesmaids {3} 11. Midnight in Paris 12. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 13. The Guard 14. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 15. Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol 16. X-Men: First Class 17. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 18. Source Code 19. Margin Call 20. Puss in Boots 21. The Help 22. Attack the Block 23. Contagion 24. Young Adult 25. Horrible Bosses {2} 26. The Trip 27. 30 Minutes or Less 28. Our Idiot Brother 29. Like Crazy 30. Carnage 31. A Very Harold and Kumar 3D Christmas 32. Jane Eyre 33. The Ides of March 34. The Debt 35. Super 8 36. Warrior 37. Paul {2} 38. Kung Fu Panda 2 39. Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 40. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 41. Cedar Rapids 42. Terri 43. Winnie the Pooh 44. Red State 45. Cars 2 46. The Lincoln Lawyer 47. The Adjustment Bureau 48. Captain America: The First Avenger 49. Friends with Benefits 50. Fast Five 51. The Beaver 52. Super 53. Thor 54. Bad Teacher 55. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 56. Hall Pass 57. Just Go With It 58. Rio 59. No Strings Attached 60. The Green Hornet 61. Your Highness 62. Limitless 63. The Hangover: Part II 64. Apollo 18 Edited December 21, 2011 by Gopher Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kvikk Lunsj Posted December 21, 2011 Share Posted December 21, 2011 Gopher can you bold your new movies or something so we can tell what movie you just saw. Tree of Life 10/10 50/50 9.5/10 Drive 8.5/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 8/10 Super 8 8/10 Take Shelter 8/10 X-Men first class 8/10 Midnight in Paris 8/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 8/10 Contagion 7.5/10 Young Adult 7.5/10 Source Code 7.5/10 Win/Win 7.5/10 The Conspirator 7.5/10 Warrior 7/10 The Help 7/10 Horrible Bosses 7/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love 7/10 30 Minutes or Less 7/10 Rio 7/10 Restless 7/10 Bridesmaids 7/10 The Adjustment Bureau 6/10 Thor 6/10 Paul 6/10 Friend’s With Benefits 6/10 Lincoln Lawyer 6/10 Damsels in Distress 5.5/10 The Debt 5.5/10 Rango 5/10 Bad Teacher 5/10 Green Lantern 5/10 Transformers: DOTM 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides 3/10 Unknown 3/10 Cowboy and Aliens 3/10 Captain America 3/10 Sucker Punch 3/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...