Box Office Freak Posted July 7, 2015 Share Posted July 7, 2015 What are your top 10 favorite movies...OF ALL TIME!!!!! Mine are.... Les Miersables Pride and Prejudice Memoirs of a Giesha Perks of Being a Wallflower Titanic Snowpiercer Kill Bill Volume 1 X-Men First Class Whiplash Sweeney Todd 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cake Posted December 3, 2015 Share Posted December 3, 2015 I have Top 7 Hot On screen Teachers That Make You Want To Go Back To School, and i love it! 1. Bad teacher 2. Fever Pitch 3. New girl . . . See here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k7Vxp7FkECo and enjoy it! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cake Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Top 10 Sex Comedy Movies 1. American Pie 2. Euro Trip 3. The 40 Year Old Virgin 4. Wedding Crashers 5. Knocked Up 6. Super Bad 7. Sex Drive 8. Road Trip 9. Good Luck Chuck 10. Not Another Teen Movie See here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YZ4AzFgzBAU Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted December 21, 2015 Share Posted December 21, 2015 The spots will occasionally shift for me (with sometimes movies getting bumped out or into spots 6-10) but the top 5 is pretty solid even though their order may change from time to time. 1. Big Fish 2. Tarzan (1999) 3. Star Wars (kind of cheating but whatever) 4. Spider-Man (2002) 5. Matilda 6. Harry Potter (again, cheating) 7. Finding Nemo 8. The Incredibles 9. Titanic 10. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
smerfy01 Posted December 31, 2015 Share Posted December 31, 2015 Let's see how terrible this turns out: 1. Ran 2. The Shining 3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 4. Let The Right One In 5. The Fountain 6. Apollo 13 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. The Dark Knight 9. Platoon 10. I Saw The Devil Personal preferences and all, I think this list turned out better than I thought it would. I could recommend these movies a million times over and I'll probably never get tired of watching any of them. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark 33Legend of the Sith Posted January 7, 2016 Share Posted January 7, 2016 1.The Star Wars Saga (Empire my favorite( 2.Jaws 3.The Godfather 4.Jurassic Park 5.ET. 6.Raiders of the Lost Ark 7.The Godfather Part II. 8 Gladiator 9.Titanic 10.The Dark Knight 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RobinHood26 Posted January 8, 2016 Share Posted January 8, 2016 (edited) Always a tough list... 1) Jurassic Park 2) Empire Strikes Back 3) Jaws 4) Raiders of the Lost Ark 5) Swingers 6) Goodwill Hunting 7) Star Wars 8) Temple of Doom 9) 12 Angry Men 10) The Dark Knight Edited January 9, 2016 by Jay Salahi 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Stingray Posted January 8, 2016 Share Posted January 8, 2016 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Taxi Driver 3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 4. Jaws 5. Predator 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. Once Upon a Time in the West 8. Mulholland Dr. 9. Beverly Hills Cop 10. Bloodsport 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted January 8, 2016 Share Posted January 8, 2016 I have always found this kind of list impossible to do I don't know how could anyone possibly rank your favorite movie one over another. I rated 43 movies 10 in the past, that is as far as I go to compose a list of favorite movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xanamanax Posted January 14, 2016 Share Posted January 14, 2016 (edited) 1. It's a Wonderful Life 2. The Big Sleep 3. Spirited Away 4. Once 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark 6. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 7. Young Frankenstein 8. The Maltese Falcon 9. Casablanca 10. The Godfather Edited February 11, 2016 by xanamanax Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted January 15, 2016 Share Posted January 15, 2016 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Chinatown 3. Once Upon a Time in the West 4. Heat 5. The Mirror 6. Five Easy Pieces 7. Goodfellas 8. Underground 9. Mulholland Drive 10. Before Sunset Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnY Posted January 15, 2016 Share Posted January 15, 2016 I have roughly 9 movies rated 10/10 on Letterboxd Rear Window Gravity The Social Network Little Miss Sunshine Moon Spirited Away The Tree of Life Moonrise Kingdom The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Not sure which one I like more. Also I'm not sure which one would be 10th, maybe Nebraska, maybe Psycho, maybe Rashomon... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jb007 Posted January 20, 2016 Share Posted January 20, 2016 1. Raiders of The Lost Ark 2. Jaws 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Schindler's List 6. A New Hope 7. The Godfather II 8. The Great Escape 9. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 10. Mackenna's Gold Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
peludo Posted January 26, 2016 Share Posted January 26, 2016 (edited) 1. Casablanca 2. The Godfather I and II 3. The Fellowship of the Ring (the best of the trilogy, although the whole trilogy is amazing) 4. The Apartment 5. A Night at the Opera 6. Rear Window 7. Spirited Away 8. Taxi Driver 9. Fantasia 10. The Deer Hunter Edited January 26, 2016 by peludo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted January 27, 2016 Share Posted January 27, 2016 On 1/20/2016 at 7:19 AM, jb007 said: 1. Raiders of The Lost Ark 2. Jaws 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. Schindler's List 6. A New Hope 7. The Godfather II 8. The Great Escape 9. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 10. Mackenna's Gold Spielberg fan? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 (edited) 1. The Empire Strikes Back 2. The Fellowship of the Ring 3. Back to the Future 4. The Dark Knight 5. Ed Wood 6. Toy Story 2 7. Schindler's List 8. Fantasia 9. Mad Max: Fury Road 10. Forrest Gump Honorable Mentions: Apocolypto, Beauty and the Beast, Birdman, E.T., Finding Nemo, Inception, The Lion King, Moonrise Kingdom, Prisoners, The Shining, Sin City, The Social Network, Stand by Me, Whiplash, Who Framed Roger Rabbit. Edited January 30, 2016 by Rorschach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShouldIBeHere Posted January 28, 2016 Share Posted January 28, 2016 1. The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring 2. Titanic 3. Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage 4. The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers 5. Schindler's List 6. The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King 7. Little Miss Sunshine 8. Zodiac 9. The Queen 10. Inception Constantly changing... the TOP 3 are pretty permanent, though. Honorable mentions: Halloween, Birdman, Boyhood, Babel, Empire Strikes Back, Home Alone, Jaws, Das Leben der Anderen, Sometimes in April, Revolutionary Road, Downfall, The Pianist, Gone Baby Gone, The Godfather I+II, ET, The Lion King, The Dark Knight, Brokeback Mountain, King's Speech, The Departed, Wild, Juno, L'Auberge Espagnole, United 93, American Beauty, Seven, Psycho, Misery, Scream 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...