chasmmi Posted May 22, 2016 Author Share Posted May 22, 2016 2nd Spoiler When Marnie Was There Anticipated /Expected Score - About 80-85/100 Actual Score - 98/100 So this is the biggest shock for me on my list. Of course Ghibli are were a great animation studio. For many Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away are classic all time films. Personally for me, Grave of the Fireflies is the pinnacle of their filmmaking history and in my top 5 animated films ever. When Marnie was There is now firmly my second favourite Ghibli Film ever made and the best animation of 2015. I have read that Miyazaki would make any new animator at Studio Ghibli read this book before they started working for him and in a way it is fitting that this would be among the final stories the studio may tell. The story is a sweet tale of a teenage girl who is sent to live with her aunt and uncle to try and rest her lungs that were suffering many asthma attacks in the city. In this town she meets a young girl named Marnie and they essentially become secret best friends. The story is so lovely in its simplicity and the story hints that something is clearly not as it seems but you are kept guessing as to what that something would be. When the final twist comes, it is such a strong moment that I feel emotional again remembering it here. This may be a hard film for you to track down, but I really implore you to try and find it as the film is a beautiful story and deserves to be watched. Such a good film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted May 22, 2016 Author Share Posted May 22, 2016 1st Spoiler The Martian Anticipated /Expected Score - About 80-85/100 Actual Score - 99/100 And here is the Number 1. I was hoping to like this film but I had my reservations, partly due to Scott. My reservations were misplaced though, this film was awesome. Matt Damon is so good in this and the story really turned the idea of the castaway story on its head. Having the story be a feel-good optimistic drive to stay alive instead of a depressing dirge of watching a man break down, cry and almost die every 5 minutes was such a refreshing and unexpected direction for the film to choose to take (tbf props to the book for this decision also). I know it was stupid that this film won best Comedy at the Golden Globes, but it is a genuinely funny and uplifting film. There is little to no scenes of false peril that was never going to result in death and the film overall almost felt like something that should have 'based on a true story' displayed at the begin of the film. The film is excellent and although not 100/100 for me, still the single best film of 2015. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted May 22, 2016 Author Share Posted May 22, 2016 So the full countdown: 1 The Martian 99 2 When Marnie Was Here 98 3 The Big Short 97 4 Mockingjay Part 2 97 5 Inside Out 97 6 Creed 96 7 Spy 96 8 Hotel Transylvania 2 96 9 Kingsmen 95 10 Goosebumps 95 11 Unfriended 95 12 Antman 95 13 Mad Max 95 14 Mission Impossible 5 94 15 Avengers Age of Ultron 93 16 Pixels 93 17 Focus 92 18 Ex Machina 92 19 The Voices 92 20 Fast 7 92 21 The End of the Tour 91 22 Spotlight 91 23 Freaks of Nature 91 24 Project Almanac 91 25 Jurassic World 90 26 Maze Runner Scorch Trials 90 27 Cinderella 90 28 Terminator Genisys 90 29 Bridge of Spies 89 30 The Force Awakens 89 31 No Escape 89 32 Absolutely Anything 88 33 Sicario 88 34 Scouts Guide to Zombie Apocalypse 88 35 Death of Superman Lives 88 36 Minions 88 37 Maggie 88 38 Paddington 86 39 Final Girls 86 40 Spectre 85 41 Pan 85 42 Daddy's Home 84 43 San Andreas 84 44 Hateful 8 83 45 The Last Witchhunter 83 46 Hot Tub 2 82 47 Trainwreck 81 48 The Danish Girl 80 49 The Revenant 80 50 Crimson Peak 78 51 American Ultra 77 52 Home 77 53 Ted 2 76 54 In The Heart of the Sea 75 55 Cooties 75 56 Paul Blart 74 57 Sisters 74 58 What we Do in the Shadows 72 59 Fantastic 4 69 60 Krampus 68 61 50 Shades of Grey 68 62 The Night Before 66 63 The Visit 65 64 Get Hard 61 65 It Follows 59 66 Peanuts 55 67 Knock Knock 53 68 Goodnight Mommy 52 69 The Good Dinosaur 52 70 Tomorrowland 51 71 The Green Inferno 50 72 Chappie 48 73 Poltergeist 45 74 Jupiter Ascending 21 75 Pitch Perfect 2 14 76 Spongebob Squarepants Movie 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted May 22, 2016 Author Share Posted May 22, 2016 Thanks for reading Now go vote for your top 100 movie songs: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted May 22, 2016 Share Posted May 22, 2016 The Martian is great. Solid choice. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baumer Posted May 22, 2016 Share Posted May 22, 2016 No Star wars on your list? WTF Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted May 22, 2016 Share Posted May 22, 2016 16 minutes ago, Baumer said: No Star wars on your list? WTF 4 hours ago, chasmmi said: 99 9 89 30 The Force Awakens 89 81 11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted May 22, 2016 Author Share Posted May 22, 2016 2 hours ago, Baumer said: No Star wars on your list? WTF Star Wars is 30th 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...