filmlover Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 4 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: Honestly I hit Transformers, Bourne and Zodiac off the top of my head and I'm out of 2007 movies that I love God you are so young. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Just now, filmlover said: God you are so young. Yeah yeah yeah. This is why I need recommendations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daxtreme Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 (edited) FYC Marion Cotillard didn't win an oscar for this for nothing. Rarely featured in "2007 movies" lists even though it won 2 oscars (it's a French movie, probably that's why) If only 1 person watches Timecrimes because of this post I'll be happy. Edited February 20, 2017 by Daxtreme 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmlover Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 6 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: Yeah yeah yeah. This is why I need recommendations Sweeney Todd Atonement Michael Clayton There Will Be Blood 3:10 to Yuma Stardust Charlie Wilson's War Eastern Promises Waitress Reign Over Me There's 10 for ya. I'm sure you've seen some of the more popular "acclaimed" titles like Juno, Enchanted, Zodiac, etc. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arlborn Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 So many boring movies came out in 2007, I'm surprised. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trifle Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 2007 won? I'm going to have to check what came out back then. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmlover Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 3 minutes ago, trifle said: 2007 won? I'm going to have to check what came out back then. Jennifer Lawrence's only major credit at the time was The Bill Engvall Show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
trifle Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 1 minute ago, filmlover said: Jennifer Lawrence's only major credit at the time was The Bill Engvall Show. Yes, I suspected it was a barren wasteland, which is why I voted for 2012. Still, I'm sure I saw SOMETHING in 2007.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
filmlover Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Just now, trifle said: Yes, I suspected it was a barren wasteland, which is why I voted for 2012. Still, I'm sure I saw SOMETHING in 2007.... Sorry for asking but...how old are you? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 I'll PM my list later. Need to make some slight adjustments 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 (edited) btw Gopher did a 2007 list back in 2012. He received a total of 14 lists. Let's see if we can double that number. Edited February 20, 2017 by Goffe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grim22 Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Just now, Goffe said: Gopher did a 2007 list back in 2012. He received a total of 14 lists. Let's see if we can double that number. 46 people voted in the poll, hopefully 75% or more of them actually bother to send in lists. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 1. The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford 2. Before The Devil Knows You're Dead 3. There Will Be Blood 4. The Bourne Ultimatum. 5.. Zodiac 6. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 7. Black Book 8. Hot Fuzz 9. No Country For Old Men 10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 11. Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 12. Gone Baby Gone 13. Lars and the Real Girl 14. Hot Rod 15. Away From Her 16. Spider-Man 3 17. This is England 18. Waitress 19. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 20. The Simpsons Movie 21. The Host 22. Lust, Caution 23. Pirates of the Caribbean 3: At World's End 24. I'm Not There 25. The Savages I might fiddle with the order when I PM but this is my initial list that i just kinda farted out. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narniadis Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 La Vie En Rose is fantastic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead would be my biggest FYC. criminally underseen considering it's a cinematic giant's final film. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 1 hour ago, Daxtreme said: FYC If only 1 person watches Timecrimes because of this post I'll be happy. The sequel to Timecop? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 Cotillard's performance was the only good thing about La Vie en Rose. And it still didn't make the overall film good. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Goffe Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 (edited) my list, which will probably change as i see more movies. 1 There Will be Blood 2 Ratatouille 3 Black Book 4 Stardust 5 The Bourne Ultimatum 6 The Mist 7 Hot Fuzz 8 No Country for Old Man 9 Basic Sanitation The Movie 10 Transformers 11 Shotgun Stories 12 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 13 Meet the Robinsons 14 Bridge to Terabithia 15 The Painted Veil 16 Surf's Up 17 Enchanted 18 Juno 19 Spider-Man 3 20 Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium 21 300 i will try to see these before march 9 Spoiler Eastern Promises Lives of Others 4 Months Before the Devil The Host Red Road Brand Upon the Brain Persopolis Into the Wild The Lookout Waitress The Diving Bell and the Butterfly The Man from Earth Assination of Jesse James The Nines I'm Not There Teeth The Orphanage Trick r Treat Starting Out in the Evening In Bruges 3:10 Yuma Atonement Gone Baby Gone Lust Caution Edited February 20, 2017 by Goffe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 24 minutes ago, Jake Gittes said: Cotillard's performance was the only good thing about La Vie en Rose. And it still didn't make the overall film good. DEWEY COX (which everyone should watch for the list) made sure i could never take a musician biopic seriously ever again. a lot of what that film takes the piss out of is definitely in la vie en rose. in fact near a decade later and there's still oscar bait going by that playbook dewey cox mercilessly took the piss out of. not just musician movies, hacksaw ridge is full of that stuff too. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LonePirate Posted February 20, 2017 Share Posted February 20, 2017 As a whole, 2007 was a bad year for films with not many I truly liked. However, my top five of the year are some of my favorite films from the first decade of this century. I will stop and watch any of them if I find them on while channel flipping. 1. There Will Be Blood 2. Zodiac 3. Ratatouille 4. Gone Baby Gone 5. Michael Clayton 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...