BadAtGender Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 I'll have to post my list, but it'll have to wait until Sunday when I get home. No Country is a good consensus choice, though. It's like the opposite of TWBB, which hangs on that singular performance so much that the whole feels like it's less than the sum of its parts. No Country, though, is that total package. It's just layer after layer of great filmmaking. You come away not quite sure of how good what you just saw was. And then it hits you. The thing that seems so critical and necessary and basic that there's no way a film could work like that without it. But No Country barely has a score. And it's like that lack just brings focus to the things a score would with a razor sharpness. I didn't vote it for number 1, or even top 5, but that's more on the enjoyment vs. appreciation divide. As a film it deserves total respect. Good choice, forum. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 I think 6 of my top 25 made the list. Does that make me cool and edgy? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
That One Girl Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Can I be honest for a minute here and say I unironically liked Bee Movie? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
misafeco Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Bridge to Terabithia is criminally underrated. I cried when I first saw it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CoolioD1 Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Boy this terrible opinion that There Will Be Blood just hangs on DDL keeps coming up here, huh? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AniNate Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 I think TWBB is good in spite of DDL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 So when are our 2012 lists due by? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
misafeco Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wrath Posted March 25, 2017 Share Posted March 25, 2017 19 hours ago, Goffe said: btw the last time we did a top 2007, the results were: 1. Ratatouille 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Zodiac 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 7. Hot Fuzz 8. Into the Wild 9. Michael Clayton 10. Gone Baby Gone 11. The Bourne Ultimatum 12. 3:10 to Yuma 13. Transformers 14. Knocked Up 15. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Juno wasn't even in the top 15? What the hell. Also, for the record, you should all be ashamed of yourselves for not voting for Blades of Glory. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daxtreme Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 Wow only seeing this now, too busy lately, but thanks everyone involved for making that list, was a pleasure participating in it, great choices all around, and I've written down a few suggestions for future watches! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dxmatrixdt Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 i am still sulking because Spider-Man 3 was not voted in by the members. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...