Jump to content

Blankments

Blank's 2017 in Review - The Blankies

    Recommended Posts

    I understand the Boffies are today, but here's my personal nominations for the best of last year, with winners coming later today:

     

    Best Picture
    The Big Sick
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me by Your Name
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    The Florida Project
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

     

    Best Ensemble
    The Big Sick
    Detroit
    Logan Lucky
    The Post
    The Shape of Water

     

    Best Director
    Sean Baker, The Florida Project
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Lee Unkrich, Coco
    Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

     

    Best Actor
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Robert Pattinson, Good Time

     

    Best Actress
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
    Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

     

    Best Supporting Actor
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson, The Glass Castle
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
    Patrick Stewart, Logan
    Michael Stuhlberg, Call Me by Your Name

     

    Best Supporting Actress
    Hong Chau, Downsizing
    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
    Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

     

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Big Sick
    Coco
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Lady Bird

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Blade Runner 2049
    Call Me by Your Name
    Logan
    The Lost City of Z
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

     

    Best Voice/Motion Capture Performance
    Gael Garcia Bernal, Coco
    Michael Cera, The LEGO Batman Movie
    Anthony Gonzalez, Coco
    Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
    Dan Stevens, Beauty and the Beast

     

    Best Young Actor/Actress
    Anthony Gonzalez, Coco
    Jack Dylan Grazer, It
    Dafne Keen, Logan
    Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
    Ahn Seo-hyun, Okja

     

    Best Film Editing
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Coco
    Dunkirk
    Okja

     

    Best Cinematography
    A Cure for Wellness
    A Ghost Story
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    It

     

    Best Production Design
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

     

    Best Costume Design
    Blade Runner 2049
    The Lost City of Z
    Phantom Thread
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Wonder Woman

     

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Bright
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Logan
    The Shape of Water
    Wonder

     

    Best Original Score
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
    Michael Giacchino, War for the Planet of the Apes
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Hart, A Ghost Story
    Daniel Lopatin, Good Time

     

    Best Original Song
    “Evermore,” Beauty and the Beast
    “Never Enough,” The Greatest Showman
    “Remember Me,” Coco
    “Un Poco Loco,” Coco
    “Visions of Gideon,” Call Me by Your Name

     

    Best Soundtrack
    Baby Driver
    Coco
    The Disaster Artist
    Free Fire
    Lady Bird

     

    Best Sound Mixing and Editing
    A Ghost Story
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    Get Out

     

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049
    Okja
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

     

    Best Animated Feature
    The Boss Baby
    Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Coco
    The LEGO Batman Movie
    My Little Pony: The Movie

     

    Best Comedy Feature
    The Big Sick
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Lady Bird
    The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
    Thor: Ragnarok

     

    Best Horror Feature
    A Cure for Wellness
    Alien: Covenant
    Get Out
    It
    mother!

     

    Best Short Film
    Blade Runner: Black Out 2022
    In a Heartbeat
    Lou
    Team Thor, Part 2
    World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People’s Thoughts

     

    Best Overlooked Feature
    A Ghost Story
    Brigsby Bear
    The Florida Project
    Free Fire
    The Lost City of Z

     

    Best Hero
    Eliza Esposito, The Shape of Water
    Logan, Logan
    Mija, Okja
    Diana Prince, Wonder Woman
    Miguel Rivera, Coco

     

    Best Villain
    David 8, Alien: Covenant
    Pennywise, It
    Kylo Ren, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Richard Strickland, The Shape of Water
    Johnny Wilcox, Okja

     

    Worst Picture
    Despicable Me 3
    The Emoji Movie
    Flatliners
    King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
    Transformers: The Last Knight

     

     

    Multiple nom count:

     

    12: Coco

    9: Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water

    7: The Florida ProjectPhantom Thread

    6: The Big SickDunkirkGet OutLady BirdStar Wars: The Last Jedi

    5: Call Me by Your Name, Logan, Okja

    4: A Ghost Story, It

    3: Baby Driver, The Lost City of Z, War for the Planet of the Apes

    2: A Cure for Wellness, Alien: Covenant, Beauty and the Beast, Free Fire, Good Time, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, The LEGO Batman Movie, The Post, Wonder Woman

    • Like 5
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    WINNERS:

     

    Best Picture: Coco

    Best Ensemble: The Shape of Water

    Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

    Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

    Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    Best Supporting Actress: Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

    Best Original Screenplay: Get Out

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Blade Runner 2049

    Best Voice/Motion Capture Performance: Gael Garcia Bernal, Coco

    Best Young Actor/Actress: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

    Best Film Editing: Dunkirk

    Best Cinematography: Dunkirk

    Best Production Design: Blade Runner 2049

    Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: The Shape of Water

    Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

    Best Original Song: "Remember Me," Coco

    Best Soundtrack: Lady Bird

    Best Sound Mixing and Editing: Dunkirk

    Best Visual Effects: War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Animated Feature: Coco

    Best Comedy Feature: The Big Sick

    Best Horror Feature: Get Out

    Best Short Film: World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts

    Best Overlooked Feature: The Florida Project

    Best Hero: Miguel Rivera, Coco

    Best Villain: Kylo Ren, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Worst Picture: King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

     

    Win counts:

     

    5: Coco

    4: Dunkirk

    3: The Florida Project, The Shape of Water

    2: The Big Sick, Blade Runner 2049, Get Out, Phantom Thread

    1: Call Me by Your Name, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword, Lady Bird, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes, World of Tomorrow Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts

    • Like 4
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites





    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      • No registered users viewing this page.
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.