Jump to content
Blankments

CAYOM Golden Globes

Recommended Posts

Using the critical consensus, Oscar nom count, and general WTF-ness, @Spagspiria and I have put together Globes noms for this year just for fun. Feel free to yell at us about them lol

 

Best Drama

Fortnight

The Odyssey: Homecoming

Resonance

Spark: Beyond the Sky

The Square Mile

 

Best Drama Actor

Sterling K. Brown, The Dogs of Babel as Paul Iverson

Jason Clarke, Fortnight as George Washington

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Square Mile as Inspector Chester Lawrence

Charlie Heaton, Tulpa as David

Hugh Jackman, The Odyssey: Homecoming as Odysseus

 

Best Drama Actress

Ana de Armas, Pillars of Eternity: The Hollow Vale as Sarana

Elle Fanning, Earthsong Volume I: Haven’s Guard as Willow

Sasha Lane, Spark: Beyond the Sky as Alex Spark

Margot Robbie, Silent Hill: Restless Dreams as Mary

Naomi Watts, The Square Mile as Inspector Elizabeth Montgomery

 

Best Comedy/Musical

By the Balls

Guys and Dolls

Kingdom of the Sun

A Month at Belmond Lane

Starlit Highway

 

Best C/M Actor

Jake T. Austin, Kingdom of the Sun as Kuzco/Pacha

Robert Downey Jr., Reality Shift as Mark Flamed

Zac Efron, High School Musical 4: Reunion as Troy Bolton

Jake Gyllenhaal, Guys and Dolls as Sky Masterston

Algee Smith, A Month at Belmond Lane as John Jones
 

Best C/M Actress

Olivia Cooke, By the Balls as Jordan Richards

Taissa Farmiga, Starlit Highway as Lisa Henck

Jane Fonda, Starlit Highway as Beth Cronan

Anne Hathaway, The Princess Diaries 3: The Heir Apparent as Queen Mia Thermopolis

Daisy Ridley, A Month at Belmond Lane as Elizabeth Silvette

 

Best Supporting Actor

Gael Garcia Bernal, Resonance as Mauricio Lopez

Bradley Cooper, By the Balls as Thomas Russell

Jake Gyllenhaal, Mass Effect as Commander Armistan Banes

Damian Lewis, Fortnight as Sir Charles Cornwallis

Dacre Montgomery, The Odyssey: Homecoming as Telemachus

 

Best Supporting Actress

Salma Hayek, Resonance as Veronica Salazar

Taissa Farmiga, Kingdom of the Sun as Mata

Brie Larson, Guys and Dolls as Miss Adelaide

Michelle Pfeiffer, Spark: Beyond the Sky as Agorava Naryani

Kate Winslet, The Odyssey: Homecoming as Penelope

 

Best Director

Wes Anderson, A Month at Belmond Lane

Michael Gracey, Kingdom of the Sun

Martin McDonagh, The Square Mile

Matt Reeves, The Odyssey: Homecoming

Steven Spielberg, Fortnight

 

Best Screenplay

A Month at Belmond Lane

By The Balls

Fortnight

The Square Mile

Starlit Highway

 

Best Original Score

John Debney, Kingdom of the Sun

Mica Levi, Resonance

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, By The Balls

Howard Shore, The Odyssey: Homecoming

John Williams, Fortnight

 

Best Original Song

“Coda”, The Odyssey: Homecoming

“Grab Back”, By The Balls

“Imagine That”, Can You Imagine

“Let the Sunshine Rain”, Kingdom of the Sun

“What We Could Be”, High School Musical 4: Reunion

 

Best Animated Feature

A Fool’s Errand

Amulet II: The Last Council

Baseball Boy: Swing for the Fences

Can You Imagine?

Sir Thymes Time

 

NOM COUNT:

The Odyssey: Homecoming  - 7

By The Balls - 6

Fortnight - 6

Kingdom of the Sun - 6

A Month at Belmond Lane - 5

The Square Mile  - 5

Resonance - 4

Starlit Highway - 4

Guys and Dolls - 3

Spark: Beyond the Sky - 3

Can You Imagine? - 2

High School Musical 4: Reunion - 2

A Fool’s Errand - 1

Amulet II: The Last Council - 1

Baseball Boy: Swing for the Fences - 1

The Dogs of Babel - 1

Earthsong Volume I: Haven’s Guard - 1

Mass Effect - 1

Pillars of Eternity: The Hollow Vale - 1

The Princess Diaries 3: The Heir Apparent - 1

Reality Shift - 1

Silent Hill: Restless Dreams - 1

Sir Thymes Time - 1

Tulpa - 1

Edited by Blankments
  • Like 3
  • Astonished 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And here's Year 3:

 

Best Drama

Cataclysmic

Fatal Rendezvous

The Chrysalids

The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead

The Scavenger Wars

 

Best Actor, Drama

Robert Downey Jr. (Fatal Rendezvous)

Tom Hardy (Ripper)

Daniel Henney (The Scavenger Wars)

Hugh Jackman (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

Nick Robinson (The Chrysalids)

 

Best Actress, Drama

Sasha Lane (Spark: Homeward)

Jennifer Lawrence (Cataclysmic)

Kathryn Newton (Garden of Eden)

Saoirse Ronan (The Chrysalids)

Naomi Scott (The Scavenger Wars)

 

Best Comedy/Musical

Lilo & Stitch

Notes from the Otherspace

The Prince of Egypt

Student Film

Superhuman Samurai Syber Squad

 

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical

Chris Evans (Howling Commandos)

Rami Malek (The Prince of Egypt)

Al Pacino (Blood and Fur: Inglourious Paw-Stards)

Nick Robinson (Superhuman Samurai Syber Squad)

Ari'el Stachel (The Prince of Egypt)

 

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical

Aubrey Anderson-Emmons (Lilo & Stitch)

Lana Condor (Miraculous)

Taissa Farmiga (LiveStream)

Anna Kendrick (Notes From the Otherspace)

Zendaya (Dazzled)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Armand Assante (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

Jason Isaacs (The Scavenger Wars)

Jude Law (The Chrysalids)

Paul Rudd (Garden of Eden)

Mark Ruffalo (Fatal Rendezvous)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Joan Cusack (Notes From the Otherspace)

Michelle Pfeiffer (Cataclysmic)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Chrysalids)

Charlize Theron (Silent Hill: Innoncence Lost)

Kate Winslet (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

 

Best Director

Amma Asante (The Prince of Egypt)

Guillermo Del Toro (The Chrysalids)

Franics Lawrence (Cataclysmic)

Matt and Ross Duffer (The Scavenger Wars)

Matt Reeves (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

 

Best Screenplay

The Chrysalids

Fatal Rendezvous

Notes From the Otherspace

The Scavenger Wars

Ripper

 

Best Original Score

Danny Elfman and John Debney (The Number One Dime)

Thomas Newman (Spark: Homeward)

James Newton Howard (The Scavenger Wars)

Howard Shore (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

Hans Zimmer (The Prince of Egypt)

 

Best Original Song

"Catalyst" (Mirror's Edge: Catalyst)

"In the Name of the Father" (The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead)

"Light the Fire" (The Scavenger Wars)

"Tender Hearts" (My Peoples)

"There is Good" (The Prince of Egypt)

 

Best Animated Feature

Battletoads

Don't Let The Pigeon Drive

Island of the Blue Dolphins

My Peoples

The Number One Dime

 

NOM COUNT:

The Scavenger Wars - 8

The Chrysalids - 7

The Odyssey: Counsel of the Dead - 7

The Prince of Egypt - 6

Cataclysmic - 4

Fatal Rendezvous - 4

Notes from the Otherspace - 4

Garden of Eden - 2

Lilo & Stitch - 2

My Peoples - 2

The Number One Dime - 2

Ripper - 2

Spark: Homeward - 2

Superhuman Samurai Syber Squad - 2

Battletoads - 1

Blood and Fur: Inglourious Paw-Stards - 1

Dazzled - 1

Don't Let The Pigeon Drive - 1

Howling Commandos - 1

Island of the Blue Dolphins - 1

LiveStream - 1

Miraculous - 1

Mirror's Edge: Catalyst - 1

Silent Hill: Innoncence Lost - 1

Student Film - 1

  • Like 3
  • Astonished 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Spagspiria said:

Chris Evans (Howling Commandos)

 

3 minutes ago, Spagspiria said:

Lana Condor (Miraculous)

 

3 minutes ago, Spagspiria said:

Zendaya (Dazzled)

Huh these are shocking.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, YourMother the Edgelord said:

 

 

Huh these are shocking.

Comedy/Musical was VERY slim pickings in Y3.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Spagspiria said:

Best Actress, Drama

Naomi Scott (The Scavenger Wars)

At least I can advertise Princess Jasmine as an award nominee now... :sparta::whosad:

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, cookie said:

At least I can advertise Princess Jasmine as an award nominee now... :sparta::whosad:

 

Unofficial non-canon nominee perhaps

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Year 2!

 

Best Drama

56 Days of Love

And The Band Played On

Lord of the Flies

Midnight in the Afghan Valley

The Towering Inferno

 

Best Actor, Drama

Hugh Jackman (The Odyssey: The Spoils of War)

Anthony Mackie (War of the Gods)

David Mazouz (Lord of the Flies)

Viggo Mortensen (On the Beach)

Tom Prior (56 Days of Love)

 

Best Actress, Drama

Taissa Farmiga (Voltron: Rise of Lotor)

Anne Heche (The Amityville Nightmare)

Lupita Nyong'o (The Simulation)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Island)

Emma Watson (The Witch of Blackbird Pond)

 

Best Comedy/Musical

Blank

Closed Domain

The Parvelli Reunion

The Road to El Dorado

The Terrible Plight of Freddy Zapper

 

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical

Colin Farrell (The Parvelli Reunion)

Oscar Isaac (The Road to El Dorado)

Ben Platt (The Terrible Plight of Freddy Zapper)

Mark Strong (Blank)

Harry Styles (Academy)

 

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical

Isla Fisher (The Parvelli Reunion)

Angourie Rice (Pokemon: The Journey Begins)

Gina Rodriguez (The Road to El Dorado)

Alexandra Shipp (Blood and Fur 2: Maul-Ma Mater)

Zendaya (The Terrible Plight of Freddy Zapper)

 

Best Supporting Actor

John Boyega (Midnight in the Afghan Valley)

Zach Galifinankis (The Parvelli Reunion)

Tom Hiddleston (Voltron: Rise of Lotor)

Jonah Hill (Closed Domain)

Bob Odenkirik (And The Band Played On)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Sandra Bullock (The Towering Inferno)

Jodie Foster (Academy) 
Felicity Jones (Blank)

Helen Mirren (The Parvelli Reunion)

Meryl Streep (And the Band Played On)

 

Best Director

J.J. Abrams (War of the Gods)

Yorgos Lanthimos (The Parvelli Reunion)

Ang Lee (56 Days of Love)

Michael Mann (And The Band Played On)

Brad Peyton (The Towering Inferno)

 

Best Screenplay

56 Days of Love

And The Band Played On

Blank

Lord of the Flies

The Parvelli Reunion

 

Best Original Score

James Newton Howard (And the Band Played On)

Dustin O'Halloran (To The Moon)

Daniel Pemberton (Lord of the Flies)

Howard Shore (The Odyssey: The Spoils of War)

John Williams (War of the Gods)

 

Best Original Song

"Come Along" (Little Demons)

"I Hate You All" (Bounty Hamster)

"Luna" (To The Moon)

"Spirit of Adventure" (The Road to El Dorado)

"You Gotta Love" (The Terrible Plight of Freddy Zapper)

 

Best Animated Feature

Bounty Hamster

Crash Bandicoot

Our City

Sitting Ducks

To The Moon

 

NOM COUNT:

The Parvelli Reunion - 7

And The Band Played On - 6

56 Days of Love - 4

Blank - 4

Lord of the Flies - 4

The Road to El Dorado - 4

The Terrible Plight of Freddy Zapper - 4

To The Moon - 3

The Towering Inferno - 3

War of the Gods - 3

Academy - 2

Bounty Hamster - 2

Closed Domain - 2

Midnight in the Afghan Valley - 2

The Odyssey: The Spoils of War - 2

Voltron: Rise of Lotor - 2

The Amityville Nightmare - 1

Blood and Fur 2: Maul-Ma Mater - 1

Crash Bandicoot - 1

The Island - 1

On The Beach - 1

Our City - 1

Pokemon: The Journey Begins - 1

The Simulation - 1

Sitting Ducks - 1

The Witch of Blackbird Pond - 1

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now's as good a time as any to finally catch up to Year 1.

 

Best Drama

Flowers for Algernon

Life is Strange

Spark: Rising

The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair

White Hurricane

 

Best Actor, Drama

Christian Bale (White Hurricane)

Ryan Gosling (The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair)

Jared Leto (Flowers for Algernon)

Edward Norton (Rollercoaster)

Tye Sheridan (Touching Spirit Bear)

 

Best Actress, Drama

Rose Byrne (The Yellow Wallpaper)

Isla Fisher (Flowers for Algernon)

Sasha Lane (Spark: Rising)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw (The Provider)

Ellen Page (Life is Strange)

 

Best Comedy/Musical

Blood & Fur

Faces and Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Second to Singapore

Seeing Her

 

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical

Evan Peters (Seeing Her)

Eddie Redmayne (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Seth Rogen (Second to Singapore)

Channing Tatum (A Love to Die For)

Mark Wahlberg (The Space Pirates)

 

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical

Vanessa Bayer (Blood & Fur)

Jennifer Lawrnece (A Love to Die For)

Bailee Madison (Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills)

Jessica Szohr (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Alicia Vikander (The Curse of Monkey Island)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Charles Dance (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Johnny Depp (Flowers for Algernon)

Jamie Foxx (White Hurricane)

Chris Pratt (Life is Strange)

Christoph Waltz (Faces & Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Halle Berry (White Hurricane)

Helena Bonham Carter (Flowers for Algernon)

Elle Fanning (The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair)

Michelle Pfeiffer (Spark: Rising)

Mae Whitman (Seeing Her)

 

Best Director

J.A. Bayona (White Hurricane)

Tim Burton (Flowers for Algernon)

Stephen Chbosky (Seeing Her)

Colin Trevorrow (Life is Strange)

Joe Wright (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

 

Best Screenplay

Faces & Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli

Flowers for Algernon

Life is Strange

Seeing Her

The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair

 

Best Original Score

Ludovico Einaudi (Life is Strange)

Danny Elfman (Flowers for Algernon)

Alan Menken (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

Thomas Newman (Spark: Rising)

Trent Reznor (The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair)

 

Best Original Song

"Angel's Touch" (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

"Love is Love" (Love at First Sight)

"Heart of the Pirate" (The Curse of Monkey Island)

"Silence and Secrets" Faces & Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli)

"Standing Up" (Spark: Rising)

 

Best Animated Feature

The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck

Agents

Amulet

Me and My Shadow

ReBoot

 

NOM COUNT:

Flowers for Algernon - 8

The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 7

Life is Strange - 6

Seeing Her - 5

Spark: Rising - 5

The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair - 5

White Hurricane - 5

Faces & Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli - 3

Blood & Fur - 2

The Curse of Monkey Island - 2

A Love to Die For - 2

Second to Singapore - 2

The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck - 1

Agents - 1

Amulet - 1

Love at First Sight - 1

Me and My Shadow - 1

The Provider - 1

ReBoot - 1

Rollercoaster - 1

The Space Pirates - 1

Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills - 1

Touching Spirit Bear - 1

The Yellow Wallpaper - 1

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A bit late but here we go. Comedy/Musical was....oof.

 

Best Picture, Drama

24 Hours

Bambi: A Life in the Woods

The Scavenger Wars: Part II

The Three Month Funeral

A Woman in the Crowd

 

Best Actor, Drama

Andrew Garfield (The Three-Month Funeral)

Armie Hammer (Green Lantern Corps: Rise of the Manhunters)

Daniel Henney (Yin)

Nicholas Hoult (Steel Streaks)

Miles Teller (24 Hours)

 

Best Actress, Drama

Carrie Coon (24 Hours)

Penelope Cruz (Steel Streaks)

Anya Taylor-Joy (A Woman in the Crowd)

Kate Winslet (Life of Galileo)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead (The Scavenger Wars: Part II)

 

Best Picture, Comedy/Musical

The Drowsy Chaperone

The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves

Olive the Other Reindeer

The Rich and Famous

Texans Hate Zombies

 

Best Actor, Comedy/Musical

Bruce Campbell (Texans Hate Zombies)

Taron Egerton (One Punch Man)

Oscar Isaac (O, Maestro!)

Channing Tatum (Best Friends)

David Tennant (Miserable Fans)

 

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical

Kathryn Hahn (The Rich and Famous)

Lily James (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Thomasin McKenzie (The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves)

Laura Osnes (On the Record)

Hailee Steinfeld (Artifacts: Zephyr’s Chest)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Idris Elba (24 Hours)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Olive the Other Reindeer)

Trevor Jackson (A Woman in the Crowd)

Iwan Rheon (Pillars of Eternity: Never Far from the Queen)

Michael Shannon (Yin)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Christina Applegate (The Rich and Famous)

Emily Blunt (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Emily Blunt (The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves)

Glenn Close (The Three-Month Funeral)

Emma Watson (Sabrina)

 

Best Director

J.C. Chandor (24 Hours)

Daniel Espinosa (Yin)

Ang Lee (Bambi: A Life in the Woods)

Jeff Nichols (A Woman in the Crowd)

Taika Waititi (Olive the Other Reindeer)

 

Best Screenplay

24 Hours

The Rich and Famous

The Scavenger Wars: Part II

The Three-Month Funeral

A Woman in the Crowd

 

Best Original Score

Christophe Beck (Olive the Other Reindeer)

Patrick Doyle (Pillars of Eternity: Never Far from the Queen)

Michael Giacchino (The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves)

James Newton Howard and Nicholas Britell (Bambi: A Life in the Woods)

Jeremy Soule (Sylvarius)

 

Best Original Song

“The Ballad of Galileo” (Life of Galileo)

“Make it Look Easy” (The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves)

“Still Breeze” (The Scavenger Wars: Part II)

“There is Another” (Bambi: A Life in the Woods)

“What Christmas Means to Me” (Olive the Other Reindeer)

 

Best Animated Feature

Medusa

Fantasia: The Next Dimension

Sylvarius

Two Lonely Bounty Hunters

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl

 

NOM COUNT:

24 Hours – 6

The Epsilon Syndicate: Union of Thieves – 5

Olive the Other Reindeer - 5

A Woman in the Crowd – 5

Bambi: A Life in the Woods – 4

The Rich and Famous - 4

The Scavenger Wars: Part II – 4

The Three-Month Funeral – 4

The Drowsy Chaperone - 3

Yin - 3

Life of Galileo - 2

Pillars of Eternity: Never Far from the Queen – 2

Steel Streaks – 2

Sylvarius - 2

Texans Hate Zombies – 2

Artifacts: Zephyr’s Chest - 1

Best Friends - 1

Crusader – 1

Fantasia: The Next Dimension - 1

Green Lantern Corps: Rise of the Manhunters – 1

Medusa – 1

Miserable Fans - 1

O, Maestro! – 1

On the Record - 1

One Punch Man - 1

Sabrina - 1

Two Lonely Bounty Hunters – 1

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl - 1

Edited by Spaghetti
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Spaghetti said:

Emma Watson (Sabrina)

 

:hahaha:

 

That's such a Golden Globes choice to pick Emma Watson over Shailene Woodley...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BEST DRAMA

Borrasca

The Last Policeman

Paradise Island

The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain

Spark: A Hero’s Promise

 

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Matt Damon (USS Seawolf)

Adam Driver (Hired Guns)

Ansel Elgort (The Last Policeman)

Tom Holland (The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain)

Ross Lynch (In the Aeroplane Over the Sea)

 

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Morena Baccarin (Voicemail)

Lana Condor (The Ancient Magus Bride and the King of Cats)

Sasha Lane (Spark: A Hero’s Promise)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw (The Neon Psalms)

Tessa Thompson (Paradise Island)

 

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL

Children of Eden

Fiesta Loca

Plus One

Thirsty

The Trapped Keeper

 

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY/MUSICAL

Jake T. Austin (Fiesta Loca)

Adam Driver (Plus One)

Jesse Eisenberg (The Trapped Keeper)

Chris Pine (Children of Eden)

Harry Styles (Spring Awakening)

 

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY/MUSICAL

Alison Brie (The Trapped Keeper)

Lupita Nyong’o (Children of Eden)

Tessa Thompson (Plus One)

Yara Shahidi (Thirsty)

Cailee Spaeny (Spring Awakening)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman (Paradise Island)

Josh Brolin (Hired Guns)

Keith David (Children of Eden)

Dan Stevens (The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain)

Karl Urban (Borrasca)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Annalise Basso (Borrasca)

Joey King (In the Aeroplane Over the Sea)

Rita Moreno (Thirsty)

Michelle Pfeiffer (Spark: A Hero’s Promise)

Florence Pugh (The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Fede Alvarez (Borrasca)

Alfonso Cuaron (Children of Eden)

Cary Joji Fukunaga (The Last Policeman)

Debra Granik (Paradise Island)

David Michod (Hired Guns)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Last Policeman

The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain

Paradise Island

Plus One

Thirsty

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Craig Armstrong (The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain)

Mica Levi (Paradise Island)

Ennio Morricone (The Thin, The Phat, and The Felon)

Dustin O’Halloran (The Feminist)

John Powell (Mass Effect: Ascension)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“A Light That Leads You Home” (Paradise Island)

“I Need Something More” (The Neon Psalms)

“Infinite Fire” (Spark: A Hero’s Promise)

“Opening of the Heart” (Gateways)

“Without Father” (Children of Eden)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Baseball Boy: The Base Thief

De Blob

Duck Hunt

Gateways

Super Mario Bros.

 

NOM COUNT:

Paradise Island - 7

Children of Eden - 6

The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain - 6

Borrasca - 4

The Last Policeman - 4

Plus One - 4

Spark: A Hero's Promise - 4

Thirsty - 4

Hired Guns - 3

The Trapped Keeper - 3

Fiesta Loca - 2

Gateways - 2

In The Aeroplane Over the Sea - 2

The Neon Psalms - 2

Spring Awakening - 2

The Ancient Magus Bride and the King of Cats - 1

Baseball Boy: The Base Thief  - 1

De Blob - 1

Duck Hunt - 1

The Feminist - 1

Mass Effect: Ascension - 1

Super Mario Bros. - 1

The Thin, The Phat, and the Felon - 1

USS Seawolf - 1

Voicemail - 1

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely don't think a few of those noms would actually happen

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, 4815162342 said:

Definitely don't think a few of those noms would actually happen

yeah debra granik would never get nominated by the globes

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BEST DRAMA

Countdown City

The First Month

Notorious

The Scavenger Wars Part III

Tower of Babylon

 

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

Ryan Gosling (The First Month)

David Harbour (In the Doghouse)

Oscar Isaac (Notorious)

Joaquin Phoenix (Green Lantern Corps: Home)

John David Washington (The Long Way Home)

 

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Amy Adams (Roman Fever)

Mackenzie Davis (The First Month)

Golshifteh Farahani (Notorious)

Gina Rodriguez (Tongues)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead (The Scavenger Wars Part III)

 

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL

Dear Evan Hansen

Fatal Attraction

The Final Cut

Looping

Ms. Blakk 4 President

 

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY/MUSICAL

Tituss Burgess (Ms. Blakk 4 President)

Domhnall Gleeson (The Layover)

Lucas Hedges (Dear Evan Hansen)

Hugh Jackman (Looping)

James McAvoy (Fatal Attraction)

 

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY/MUSICAL

Alison Brie (The Layover)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Fatal Attraction)

Jane Levy (Scooby-Doo: Cult of the Creeper)

Marsai Martin (Looping)

Kelly Marie Tran (The Final Cut)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bruce Greenwood (The First Month)

William Jackson Harper (Ms. Blakk 4 President)

Adam Scott (Fatal Attraction)

Benicio Del Toro (Megalo Box)

Christopher Walken (The Final Cut)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams (Dear Evan Hansen)

Miley Cyrus (Ms. Blakk 4 President)

Kaitlyn Dever (Countdown City)

Rachel Weisz (Green Lantern Corps: Home)

Zendaya (Dear Evan Hansen)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Alex Garland (The First Month)

Marielle Heller (Ms. Blakk 4 President)

Karyn Kasuma (Notorious)

Matt Shakman (The Scavenger Wars Part III)

Denis Villeneuve (Tower of Babylon)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Countdown City

The First Month

Ms. Blakk 4 President

Notorious

The Scavenger Wars Part III

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Nicholas Britell (Notorious)

Jonny Greenwood (The First Month)

James Newton Howard (The Scavenger Wars Part III)

Cliff Martinez (Megalo Box)

Max Richter (Laika)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Black Queen” (The Scavenger Wars Part III)

“Growing Pains” (Should You Imagine?)

“I Wish” (Dear Evan Hansen)

“See the World” (Attack on Titan)

“Take Flight” (Birdwing)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Birdwing

Hilda and the Midnight Giant

Laika

Should You Imagine?

Toons v Reality

 

NOM COUNT:

The First Month - 7

Ms. Blakk 4 President - 6

Notorious - 6

The Scavenger Wars Part III - 6

Dear Evan Hansen - 5

Fatal Attraction - 4

Countdown City - 3

The Final Cut - 3

Looping - 3

Birdwing - 2

Green Lantern Corps: Home - 2

Laika - 2

The Layover - 2

Megalo Box - 2

Should You Imagine? - 2

Tower of Babylon - 2

Attack on Titan - 1

Hilda and the Midnight Giant - 1

In the Doghouse - 1

The Long Way Home - 1

Roman Fever - 1

Tongues - 1

Scooby-Doo: Cult of the Creeper - 1

Toons v Reality - 1

  • Like 1
  • Haha 2
  • Astonished 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.