Ethan Hunt Posted September 28, 2019 Author Share Posted September 28, 2019 March- Rappsitte Street Kids: A Bunny’s Tale 1/5 Spark: A Hero’s Promise- 5/5 AJR:Neotheatre- 1.5/5 Fairly Odd Parents- 1.5/5 Con Gone Wrong- 3/5 Thermal- 2/5 Irreplaceable- 2.5/5 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 29, 2019 Author Share Posted September 29, 2019 Children of Eden Spoiler I identify as an agnostic. Some of the things that I hear are in the bible honestly kind of horrify me. I’m not sure I could sleep at night believing that the higher power that may be thinks that homosexuality is wrong, or that suicide is a sin, or that really anyone at all ever should have to endure eternal suffering. I just can’t comprehend these things. That’s where Alfonso Cuaron’s adaption of the musical that is an adaption of biblical events comes into my life . As always Cuaron delivers a stunningly gorgeous movie to look at. The production design is just absolutely stellar. The cast is uniformly excellent all playing characters who struggle to comprehend the role of the father in their own lives. And in this movie the Father does very little if anything redeemable ( i guess creating life is cool) but here he is a dick. Just a complete and utter dick. (I don’t claim to know whether he was equally a dick in the original story.) The songs are gorgeous and depict all the complexity of the internal struggle that all of our characters feel in trying to either accept the father despite what he’s done or furiously pushing him further away. The concluding scene of the movie is one of the most beautiful poignant moments in the CAYOM timeline. Spoiler Eve one last time pleads with the father for answers. Wanting to know about her children. Wanting to know about her husband. Wanting to understand what she ever did wrong. Is it a moment of desperation? Is it a moment of clarity ? is it both? Idk but I found myself to be incredibly moved in this moment Children of Eden is a movie that has made me think about faith more deeply than I have in some time by meeting me on my level and telling the story through characters that are just as flummoxed by god’s actions as I often feel looking at what I’m told on paper - 5/5 3 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 29, 2019 Author Share Posted September 29, 2019 The Neon Psalms Spoiler And I suppose I might as well take this moment in order to discuss another movie that is not as effective in making me contemplate of faith. Neon Psalms is a fascinating and ambitious film in concept and the setup is very nice but the whole thing feels very undercooked. I don’t really feel like I understand Josaphine’s relationship with any of the other characters. What purpose does Erik serve in the film. The kind of tension or disconnect that should be present between Josaphine and her husband with Erik’s existence is never really acknowledged. Her relationship with her students in the story doesn’t really extend beyond her desire to be a savior. And in the end the movie thinks that it has convinced me in the human soul and I’m nor really sure how it got to that conclusion. All in All Neon Psalms is a movie that is convinced it took me on a journey that I can only see the bare bones of but never truly experienced .- 2/5 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLAM! Posted September 29, 2019 Share Posted September 29, 2019 6 minutes ago, Ethan Hunt said: The Neon Psalms Reveal hidden contents And I suppose I might as well take this moment in order to discuss another movie that is not as effective in making me contemplate of faith. Neon Psalms is a fascinating and ambitious film in concept and the setup is very nice but the whole thing feels very undercooked. I don’t really feel like I understand Josaphine’s relationship with any of the other characters. What purpose does Erik serve in the film. The kind of tension or disconnect that should be present between Josaphine and her husband with Erik’s existence is never really acknowledged. Her relationship with her students in the story doesn’t really extend beyond her desire to be a savior. And in the end the movie thinks that it has convinced me in the human soul and I’m nor really sure how it got to that conclusion. All in All Neon Psalms is a movie that is convinced it took me on a journey that I can only see the bare bones of but never truly experienced .- 2/5 Thank you for this review. It was fascinating to have you review this and Children of Eden side by side; I see what I might be doing wrong in my presentation of a faith-inspired film because of this. I definitely undercooked The Neon Psalms... But I've learned quite a bit since then, and I'll do what I can to make sure the next faith-inspired film I write tells its story more succinctly. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 30, 2019 Author Share Posted September 30, 2019 April- Mario- 2.5/5 Children of Eden- 5/5 Pandas- 3/5 Home Invasion Part II- 2/5 Jane and Tony- 2/5 The Thin the Phat and the Felon- 3/5 The Blushing- 3/5 Night into Dreams- 2.5/5 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 30, 2019 Author Share Posted September 30, 2019 (edited) In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Spoiler This film was always wanna of the most interesting projects coming into the year. I guess on paper the idea may make some people feel uncomfortable. But flawed characters can be fascinating we all know that. And that's honestly where this movie succeeds best is in being a wonderfully delicate character study. Ross Lynch gives a star making performance that should make him a favorite for Oscar gold. The biggest problem with the film is honestly that I wish it was more... brave? For understandable reasons the filmmakers decided to age up Anne Frank to avoid controversy. Which sure on paper it may be a smart financial choice but this movie strives on not playing into weirder more unsettling territory. The music recording moments in this movie are fun. ultimately Aeroplane is a movie that takes the safe route to being a very good or even great movie but fails to take the risks in order to look at the story in truly the most interesting light possible- 4/5 Edited September 30, 2019 by Ethan Hunt 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 2, 2019 Author Share Posted October 2, 2019 May- Mass Effect: Ascension- 4.5/5 Brickleberry- 1/5 Facepaint- 3/5 Lumberjanes- 4.5/5 Double Chomance- 2/5 Green Arrow- 3/5 3 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 2, 2019 Author Share Posted October 2, 2019 June- Teyonnah and the Renegades: A Righteous Sextet- 3/5 Pikman- 4/5 The App: The Jeremy Renner App - The Movie- 1/5 USS Seawolf- 4/5 Forgiveness- 4/5 Bummer Camp- 1.5/5 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 3, 2019 Author Share Posted October 3, 2019 Borrasca (i probably wouldn't read the review if you haven't read the movie yet) Spoiler Whatever you think your getting going into this movie, get it out of your head. In nature this may seem like it will be a fun little mystery/horror thriller in the vein of It. And in part it is. until it's something else entirely. and as such it's not a film that i can recommend to everyone. that said it's good in this here reviewers opinion. The mystery builds upon itself in a fascinating. the tension builds and permeates throughout the story. At times it feels like people are too willing to divulge information. But our three central performances are stellar Once all of the films secrets are revealed in all of it's horrifying nature and the film comes to it's close it can be difficult to interpret all the feeling on this film. A dark and errrrrr not optimistic ending. Only the slightest sliver of anything positive (and even then not really but i'm glad it at least gives us that)- 4.5/5 2 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 4, 2019 Author Share Posted October 4, 2019 God of War: Kingdom Come Spoiler A franchise that was tire to begin with gets even more tired. It becomes ridiculously trivial to attempt to care about these goofy gods and all of their ridiculous shenanigans. The talented cast and nice visual effects try to drag this one to the finish line but woof it's a rough one- 1.5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 4, 2019 Author Share Posted October 4, 2019 July- He-Man IV- 2.5/5 Yolanda’s Dream of Yogurt- 4/5 Plus One- 4/5 (decided I’m upping the score on this one) @Blankments @Xillix The Academy-2.5/5 God of War: Kingdom Come- 1.5/5 Hoops II- 2/5 Borrasca- 4.5/5 De Blob-2/5 4 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 5, 2019 Author Share Posted October 5, 2019 Gateways Spoiler The family film for the holidays that is poised to be an absolutely monstrous hit arrives. And it Delivers a film that will be adored by the masses and families everywhere for sure, That said it is not without flaw. There is an episodic almost start and stop nature to the pacing of the film that kinda took me out of the film in several places. This delay of momentum kinda prevents the movies big points from having the kind of emotional impact on me that they intend to. The voice acting is impressive especially from Mckenna Grace. It's a cute, visually impressive movie with it's heart in all the right places even if it doesn't always hit all the right beats to be as effective as it could've been -3.5/5 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 5, 2019 Author Share Posted October 5, 2019 August- SCHADENFREUDE- 2/5 The Who’s Tommy- 1.5/5 3:38 AM- 3/5 The Ancient Magus Bride & the King of Cats -4/5 Hired Guns- 4/5 Wolves- 3/5 Broadway Select: Network- 2.5/5 The Girlfriend Hoax- 3.5/5 4 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 7, 2019 Author Share Posted October 7, 2019 September Turbulence- 2/5 The Feminist- 2/5 Live2tream- 3.5/5 All-Nighter- 2/5 The Last Policeman- 3.5/5 The Horn - 2.5/5 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 8, 2019 Author Share Posted October 8, 2019 The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain Spoiler Numbers picture comes back with a history flick with some more rollick to it this time. The increased energy is a blessing this time. I could have not stayed awake through another Fortnight. The supporting cast here is nice. Dan Stevens has already been praised to the high heavens for being a real dickbag and he does deliver tho I think for me the MVP of the cast is Florence Pugh as the fiery supporter on our wanted man's journey. The problem with this movie is our most wanted man himself. Holland isn't given a whole lot interesting to do in the film and of course Holland lacks the charisma to skate by as an exciting leading man so at times it can be hard to get fully invested on our road out of Britain- 3/5 / 3 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 8, 2019 Author Share Posted October 8, 2019 Fiesta Loca Spoiler Loca is a movie that gets off to a great start. there's a real dark energy to it that radiates through it and the film sets up for an interesting premise as a party of young people goes terribly wrong and the dead that over watch the event. Unfortunately the film kinda turns into menial character keeps doing repetative tasks to prevent things from happening and there's not really much of a sense of tension to it. The final moments of the movie are able to hit some strong emotional beats. It's certainly a unique premise with lots of potential that the film sadly doesn't fully capitalize on- 3.5/5 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 8, 2019 Author Share Posted October 8, 2019 Voicemail Spoiler An intriguing horror mystery flick that sets up a nice atmosphere from the opening scene of the film. At first you kinda wonder if it's just gonna be a series of gruesome deaths (which I mean there isn't anything to inherently wrong with if it's well executed) but in the end it heads in an intriguing direction. Kinda feel like it's building to an emotional apex that we never really get to delve into the issue at hand. Instead the ending is just kinda what huh. Nice little horror movie tho- 4/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 9, 2019 Author Share Posted October 9, 2019 October- Shiverin Gulch- 3/5 Day of the Tentacle- 2.5/5 The Trapped Keeper- 4.5/5 Thirsty- 4/5 Voicemail- 4/5 Fiesta Loca- 3.5/5 2 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 10, 2019 Author Share Posted October 10, 2019 SUPRISE!!!!! 1. Children of Eden 2. Lumberjanes 3. Mass Effect Ascension 4. The Trapped Keeper 5. Borrasca 6. Spark A Hero’s Promise 7. Paradise Island 8. Plus One 9. Yolanda’s Dream of Yogurt 10. Hired Guns 11. Voicemail 12. The Ancient Magus Bride and the King of Cats 13. Aeroplane over the Sea 14. Thirsty 15. Forgiveness 16. USS Seawolf 17. Pikman 18. Little Black Bugs 19. Gateways 20. The Girlfriend Hoax 21. The Last Policeman 22. Live2ream 23. Fiesta Loca 24. Shiveren Gulch 25. Teyonnah and the Renegades: A Righteous Sextet 1 1 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted October 10, 2019 Author Share Posted October 10, 2019 NOVEMBER Off-Road - 2.5/5 Paradise Island -4.5/5 Spring Awakening - 3/5 In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - 4/5 One Big Family -1.5/5 XJ-9: Rebirth - 2.5/5 Duck Hunt -3/5 DECEMBER Jingle Hell - 3/5 Bleach -3/5 LucIId -1/5 Gateways -3.5/5 The Most Wanted Man in Great Britain - 3/5 Guardians of the Internet - 2.5/5 Thawed - 2/5 The Neon Psalms - 2/5 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...