Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Same Topic Different Thread

 

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Director

Best Ensemble

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The First Month

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Alex Garland

Best Ensemble

Best Actor- Ryan Gosling

Best Actress- Mackenzie Davis

Best Supporting Actor- Keon Alexander

Best Supporting Actor- Bruce Greenwood

Best Supporting Actress- Sarah Gadon

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score- Jonny Greenwood (The score starts off with as a sort of ticking clock slow burn affair, with a heavily reliance on piano, tense string instruments, and occasional percussion thumps, with a lot of ominous ambience to the sounds that slowly get more cohesive and pulsing as the first act builds. As the film settles down into the rest of the bunker, the music slowly ditches the piano and instead adopts more discordant and jagged string notes and cues, to mimic the growing restlessness and instability amongst the characters with the unraveling of the musical score)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Pillars of Eternity: An Ancient Legacy

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Miguel Sapochnik

Best Ensemble

Best Actress- Ana de Armas

Best Supporting Actress- Rebecca Ferguson

Best Supporting Actress- Tuppence Middleton

Best Supporting Actor- J.K. Simmons

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score- Patrick Doyle Click here to go to score description

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best use of Action

 

 

The Ends of the Universe

 

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role- Yuri Lowenthal

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role- Laura Bailey

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role- John DiMaggio

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role- Kimberly Brooks

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role- Mark Hamill

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score- Jack Wall Click here for score description

Best Original Song- "Beyond the End" [written and performed by Susanne Sundfør] (see score description for details)

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

 

Countdown City

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Mimi Leder

Best Ensemble

Best Actor- Ansel Elgort

Best Supporting Actress- Kaitlyn Dever

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

 

 

Notorious

Best Picture

Best Director- Karyn Kusama

Best Ensemble

Best Actress- Golshifteh Farahani

Best Actor- Oscar Isaac

Best Supporting Actor- Payman Maadi

Best Supporting Actress- Shohreh Aghdashloo

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score- Nicholas Britell (The background of the musical score is a trio of lush, passionate themes. One is for Soraya herself, which is a yearning piano-based piece that echoes her determination, frustration, and sadness at her situation. The second is a sweeping orchestral piece with hints of jazzy and sneaky twangs to it that serves as the main theme for Soraya's travels across Europe and ingratiation into Faraz's sphere. The third is an emotional romance theme for Soraya and Peter with melodramatic and vibrant string instruments leading the way. A lot of the background score is more low-key and moody, with a mix of guitar strumming, jazz instruments, and foreboding strings at the relevant points in the film)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

 

The Long Way Home

 

Best Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score- Michael Giacchino Click here to go to score description

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

 

Until Dawn

 

Best Cinematography

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

Edited by 4815162342
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

BANJO-KAZOOIE

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Freddie Highmore)
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Beanie Feldstein)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Frances McDormand)

Best Original Score (Grant Kirkhope)

Best Original Song (LIST OF SONGS)

 

CARVER

Best Original Song ("I Will Not Be Moved"; written and performed by Andra Day)

 

HIGHER GROUND

Best Picture

Best Director (Gavin Hood)

Best Actress (Dakota Johnson)

Best Supporting Actress (Hilary Swank)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Junkie XL)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

THE LAST FIFER: PORTRAIT OF A CLARINETIST

Best Documentary Feature

 

MEGALO BOX

Best Picture

Best Director (J.D. Dillard)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Luke Pasqualino)

Best Supporting Actor (Benicio del Toro)

Best Supporting Actress (Rinko Kikuchi)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Cliff Martinez)

Best Original Song ("On the Up and Up"; written by Koffee and performed by Koffee ft. Skrillex)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

TONGUES

Best Director (Pablo Larraín)

Best Actor (Max Thieriot)

Best Actress (Gina Rodriguez)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

 

THE WRITTEN WORD

Best Director (Lenny Abrahamson)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Dario Marianelli)

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

 

YANG

Best Picture

Best Director (Duncan Jones)

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Naomi Scott)

Best Supporting Actor (Jon Boyega)

Best Supporting Actress (Gwendoline Christie)

Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Henwick)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Austin Wintory)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Edited by SLAM!
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

VIXEN AND THE FLAMING FEATHER

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Gianluigi Toccafondo)
  • Best Animated Feature
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Original Score (Lisa Gerrard) - Score description here
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

 

LOVE AFTER LOVING

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Alex Graves)
  • Best Actor (Jon Hamm)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

 

IN THE DOGHOUSE

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (David Fincher)
  • Best Ensemble
  • Best Actor (David Harbour)
  • Best Actress (Daniela Ruah)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Dylan Minnette)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Florence Pugh)
  • Best Supporting Actress (McKenna Grace)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Viola Davis)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Original Score (Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor) - Score description here
  • Best Cinematography (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

 

MONSTER BUG WARS

  • Best Visual Effects

 

ADAM & CINDY

  • Best Original Song ("Love Wins" by Martina McBride)

 

TONY HAWK'S PRO SKATER

  • Best Picture
  • Best Director (Ryan Coogler)
  • Best Actor (Gaten Matarazzo)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Mackenzie Foy)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Keri Russell)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Original Score (Ludwig Goransson) - Score description here
  • Best Cinematography (Maryse Alberti)
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Production Design
  • Best Sound Mixing
  • Best Sound Editing

THE TURKEY SQUAD

  • Best Use of Action

 

THE GIFT OF LIFE

  • Best Documentary Feature
Edited by MCKillswitch123
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LAIKA

Best Picture
Best Animated Feature
Best Director, Christian Desmares

Best Ensemble
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role, Carey Mulligan
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Douglas Hodge
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Cillian Murphy
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Michael Sheen
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Olivia Colman
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Score, Max Richter
Best Original Song, “Laika / Kudryavka” by Sufjan Stevens

 

FATAL ATTRACTION

Best Picture

Best Director, Michelle MacLaren

Best Ensemble

Best Actor, James McAvoy

Best Actress, Maggie Gyllenhaal

Best Supporting Actor, Adam Scott

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score, Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrow

Best Cinematography, Darius Khondji

Best Film Editing, Jennifer Lame

Edited by Alpha
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hilda and the Midnight Giant

Best Picture

Best Director - Jill Culton

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Pixie Davis

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Michelle Dockery

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Himesh Patel

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Andrew Scott

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - Thomas Newman

Best Original Song - "Brave Giants" by Smith & Thell (inspiration)

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Use of Action

 

 

The Scavenger Wars Part III

Best Picture

Best Director - Matt Shakman

Best Ensemble

Best Actress - Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Lucina)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Letitia Wright (Tamara)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Bex Taylor-Klaus (Sunn)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Sasha Lane (Sal)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Ben Foster (Jarek)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Taissa Farmiga (Luna)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - James Newton Howard

Best Original Song - "Black Queen" by Radiohead (inspiration)

Best Cinematography - Claudio Miranda

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by cookie
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Tower of Babylon

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Denis Villeneuve

Best Actor- Osamah Sami

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score- Grégoire Hetzel

Best Cinematography- Roger Deakins

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

Dual Consequences 

 

Best Use of Action

Edited by Ethan Hunt
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Columbine:

Best Picture

Best Director - Sam Mendes

Best Ensemble

Best Actor- Colin Ford

Best Actor - Ansel Elgort

Best Supporting Actor: Tyler Posey

Best Supporting Actress: Hailey Steinfeld

Best Supporting Actress: Saoirse Ronan

Best Original Screenplay

Edited by cannastop
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lena and the Featherweights

 

FYC for Best Animated Feature

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Should You Imagine?

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Director (Genndy Tartakovsky)

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Jack Dylan Grazer as Ethan Anderson)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Marsai Martin as Tiana)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Kate McKinnon as Turquoise)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Jason Mantazoukas as Smarmy)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song (Growing Pains by SZA)

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

 

Toons v Reality 

Best Picture 

Best Animated Feature

Best Director (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Olivia Cooke as Ashley)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (John Mulaney as Randy Raccoon

Best Original Screenplay

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Green Lantern Corps: Home

Best Picture

Best Director (Christopher McQuarrie)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix as Sinestro)

Best Supporting Actress (Nathalie Emmanuel as Prazha)

Best Supporting Actor (Armie Hammer as Hal Jordan)

Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz as Queen Imparta)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Hugh Jackman as Atrocitus)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Edited by YourMother the Edgelord
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hypercompetency

Best Director - Lana Wachowski

Best Ensemble

Best Actress - Jessica Rothe

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat

Best Cinematography - John Toll

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Lindsay Pugh

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Conventionally Wiser

Best Use of Action

 

Beyblade: The War Unleashed - Let Them Rip!

Best Original Score - Junkie XL

Best Production Design

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Looping

Best Picture

Best Director - Julia Hart

Best Actor - Hugh Jackman

Best Actress - Marsai Martin

Best Adapted Screenplay - Julia Hart and Jordan Horowitz

Best Cinematography - Michael Fimognari

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Sir Thymes Time 2

Best Animated Film
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Elijah Wood
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Score - Mark Mothersburgh

Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing

 

The Final Cut

Best Picture

Best Director - The Soska Sisters

Best Actress - Kelly Marie Tran

Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Walken

Best Supporting Actress - Laura Harrier

Best Original Screenplay

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Dear Evan Hansen

Best Picture

Best Director - Darnell Martin

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Lucas Hedges

Best Supporting Actor - Brian d'Arcy James

Best Supporting Actress - Amy Adams

Best Supporting Actress - Zendaya

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Song - "I Wish," performed by Auli'i Cravahlo and Ben Platt, written by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.

Best Cinematography - George Richmond

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Scooby-Doo: Cult of the Creeper

Best Picture

Best Ensemble

Best Supporting Actor - Ethan Hawke

Best Supporting Actress - Lorenza Izzo

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Jeff Goldblum

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Billy Magnussen

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - Damon Albarn

Best Original Song - "Nowhere," performed by Lorenza Izzo, written by Mitski

Best Original Song - "The Secret Lair of the Forgotten Doos," performed by Billy Magnussen, Zach Galifianakis, Holly Hunter, Kate McKinnon, Bill Hader and Jeff Goldblum, written by The Aquabats

Best Cinematography - Maryse Alberti

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Kate Hawley

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Roman Fever

Best Picture

Best Director - Sofia Coppola

Best Actress - Amy Adams

Best Actress - Winona Ryder

Best Supporting Actress - Sophia Lillis

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - Lesley Barber

Best Cinematography - Phillipe Le Sourd

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Milena Canonero

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

 

Dawn of the Last Six

Best Ensemble
Best Original Score - John Powell
Best Cinematography - Dan Mindel
Best Film Editing
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design - Kym Barrett
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Visual Effects
Best Use of Action

 

Adult Swim Bomb Scare Non-Fiction Documentary for Theaters

Best Documentary Feature

 

Ms. Blakk 4 President

Best Picture

Best Director - Marielle Heller

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Tituss Burgess

Best Supporting Actor - William Jackson Harper

Best Supporting Actress - Miley Cyrus

Best Adapted Screenplay - Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Original Score - Nate Heller

Best Cinematography - Jody Lee Lipes

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Arjun Bhasin

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

Birdwing

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Matthew James Thomas

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Eric Andre

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Christopher Jackson

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - Alan Menken

Best Original Song - "Take Flight," written by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, performed by Amber Gray, Matthew James Thomas and Ali Stoker.

Best Original Song - "Found Who I Am," written and performed by Kim Petras

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Use of Action

 

Temple Run

Best Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - Tyler Bates

Best Cinematography - Henry Braham

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by Blankments
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Starlight 

Best Picture 

Best animated feature

Best ensemble

Voice, leading (Ryan Potter)

Voice Supporting (Daisy Ridley)

Voice, Supporting (Russell Crowe)

Best original screenplay

Best action

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

ATTACK ON TITAN

 

Best Picture

Best Director - Matt Reeves

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Fionn Whitehead

Best Actress - Lyrica Okano

Best Supporting Actor - Charlie Plummer 

Best Supporting Actor - KJ Apa

Best Supporting Actress - Zoe Kravitz

Best Adapted Screenplay - Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver

Best Original Score - Hans Zimmer 

Best Original Song - "See the World" by Taylor Swift

Best Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by Rorschach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bumping back to page 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.