cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 (edited) Cookie's Corner's Worst of Y7 With then films this year receiving a D or lower from me, picking it out a ten worst wasn't that difficult. Few of these were actually excruciating to sit through, given most of them were just short fillers, but that shouldn't excuse their overall poor quality. So without further ado... #10 Spoiler Spoiler Fish Fry by @YourMother the Edgelord Tyler Perry made two films this year, and one of them, Father Knows Worst, was actually somewhat tolerable. Fish Fry though? Not so much. #9 Spoiler Spoiler Making Waves 2 by @YourMother the Edgelord Allow me to join @Blankments in not wanting to see this continued. #8 Spoiler Spoiler Turkey Squad by @MCKillswitch123 Beth McCarthy-Miller should know better. #7 Spoiler Spoiler Higher Ground by @SLAM! One of the few films this year to actually aggravate me, Higher Ground tries to take the tried and true Yin formula and cram it into a story it has no use being in. For shame. #6 Spoiler Spoiler Columbine by @cannastop No memes for this one. I don't mind that this story was being told, but it really shouldn't have been told this way, especially when it doesn't even feel finished. #5 Spoiler Spoiler Father II: Resurrection by @YourMother the Edgelord I'll give this credit for having two of the funniest scenes of Year 7, whether intentionally or by accident, but that doesn't mean it still isn't pure trash. #4 Spoiler 1 Spoiler The Disappointment by @lamamama Russel Brand gets fired from McDonalds, goes on a ridiculous quest, and then gets a speech about believing in yourself from Donald Trump. Need I say more? #3 Spoiler Spoiler 3:32 A.M by @Blankments Prequels are often bad and unnecessary. A prequel to a franchise that's already bad and unnecessary, and barely a prequel at that? Nah, man. #2 Spoiler ️ 1 Spoiler Whoopsie-Daisy by @SLAM! Frankly one of the more offensive films of the year in my book, given its insulting premise that it doesn't even bother committing to, instead resorting to cartoon gags so lame and juvenile even Johnny Test would pass on it. #1 Spoiler 1 Spoiler Love After Loving by @MCKillswitch123 When you set out to make the worst thing imaginable, you do often end up quite close. Love After Loving is just above Brandybrook, 120 Days of Sodom and the Jonny Jonny films for me, but only just. Edited June 24, 2020 by cookie 4 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YM! Posted June 24, 2020 Share Posted June 24, 2020 I got to ask, if LaL is above Brandybrook, Sofom and JJCU where does Johnny Test and Brickleberry lie? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 The Honorable Mentions These didn't make the cut because 25 other films did. Here they are. #1 Spoiler Temple Run by @Blankments #2 Spoiler Scooby-Doo: Cult of the Creeper by @Blankments and EGK #3 Spoiler Hypercompetency by @Blankments #4 Spoiler Starlight by @Reddroast #5 Spoiler Looping by @Blankments 6 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #25 Spoiler Tower of Babylon #24 Spoiler Attack on Titan #23 Spoiler The Long Way Home #22 Spoiler The First Month #21 Spoiler Until Dawn 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #20 Spoiler Ms. Blakk 4 President #19 Spoiler Birdwing #18 Spoiler The Final Cut #17 Spoiler Tony Hawk's Pro Skater #16 Spoiler Banjo-Kazooie 4 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLAM! Posted June 24, 2020 Share Posted June 24, 2020 I love your memes @cookie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #15 Spoiler Should You Imagine? #14 Spoiler Roman Fever #13 Spoiler Snow Leopards #12 Spoiler Tongues #11 Spoiler The Ends of the Universe 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #10 1 Spoiler Toons v Reality by @YourMother the Edgelord This was one of those films I originally somewhat underestimated during my original reading of it, and I think part of that is that I never really stopped to consider the subtext as much as I probably should've. Not that the feedback I remember giving @YourMother the Edgelord isn't apparent in the final product and has, in turn, polished it up a bit, but I did put this below Should You Imagine? initially, which admittedly has slipped in the rankings somewhat. Sometimes an inventive premise can be enough for a movie to go all the way, and Toons has one of the more inventive premises for an animated film to come out in some time. Endless Animation's streak has been hit and miss, more hit than miss lately, but I think this one is up there as one of their stronger entries. #9 Spoiler Megalo Box by @SLAM! Being quite possibly the best anime adaptation in CAYOM yet, not that that was an overly competitive category beforehand, Megalo Box overcomes its flawed beginnings to deliver a compelling take on the classic sports tale formula, putting weight on the characters and their views of the world as much as it does on corporate intrigue and the violent sport itself. If this can show the way for other anime adaptations, then the future could be bright for the genre. #8 1 Spoiler Pillars of Eternity: An Ancient Legacy by @4815162342 While not as strong as its immediate predecessor, An Ancient Legacy still finishes the trilogy on an exciting note, skipping out on the overload of exposition (most of the time) in favor of character development and stellar fantasy action sequences, even if there's a bit many in a row going into the film's second half. The Pillars franchise shows an unparalleled commitment to the so far underserved high fantasy genre and should be a beacon for others to follow its lead in the coming years. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #7 Spoiler Notorious by @4815162342 I think this was one of those films I was always going to like on some level, given its excellent reputation in 1.0 and @4815162342's stellar track record when it comes to films dealing with crime and intrigue, especially when it's about people turning against each other as the walls are starting to close in on them (no, this does not make Finders Keepers any better), but I think he's proved yet again that he's the go-to guy when you're looking for this sort of stuff. With both Farahani and Isaac displaying excellent chemistry and a story that works on its own without having any familiarity with the Hitchcock original, Notorious isn't the best in its genre, but it's another strong addition. #6 3 Spoiler Green Lantern Corps: Home by @YourMother the Edgelord I think a superhero blockbuster this overt about its themes is maybe not something you're going to see regular Hollywood pump out, at least not on a regular basis, but even after going over the film many times with @YourMother the Edgelord (I've tried to be as impartial as I can with my opinion) he still manages to hide a few surprises for me in the final draft. It does have its moments that risk making the whole thing buckle under its own weight like its predecessor, a film I admittedly was pretty generous with in my initial appraisal, but I think it manages to stay afloat by keeping the focus where it should be, and that's on the character of Sinestro, and Joaquin Phoenix is never not going to give his all with any performance he gives. I'd even go as far as say as there are things this film does that, in hindsight, I honestly wish I'd set the time aside to do in Scavenger Wars Part II, given that they do feel similar in places (not in plot turns, but sort of the overall vibe), and if nothing else it's a big swing for the fences that I can't help but admire, even if it does make me wonder if future films are going to try and top it thematically, or revert to safer routes. Not that I'd take that much issue either way. For those who're asking, the grade is an A- 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookie Posted June 24, 2020 Author Share Posted June 24, 2020 #5 3 Spoiler Countdown City by @4815162342 For the record; I decided to bump this film's grade weeks before any of the Ansel Elgort stuff happened. It went from a B+/A- to a straight A-, because it held up more in hindsight than I originally gave it credit for, and after the allegations surfaced I didn't think it'd be fair to @4815162342 that I'd retract that because of things that are completely outside his and the film's control, especially since the film was written, posted and locked in months before any of the allegations surfaced, wether it'd be sexual assault against a minor or his usages of the N-word. With that said, I do hope people understand when I say that I will no longer vote for Elgort for Best Actor, nor do I suggest anyone else should. Fuck him and his racist, predator ass. Bring on young Han Solo for the next one. I think I've also finally settled on whether I think this or Last Policeman is better. I think this one is better. #4 ️ Spoiler Fatal Attraction by @Alpha Sometimes updating an already iconic premise is all you really need, and with James McAvoy delivering one of the creepier performances in CAYOM memory, I think @Alpha's re-working of the 1987 stalker classic was right on the money. I don't expect it to become a major awards contender, but it's going to hold up enough in my book. And I think it's no secret that the #1 is... Spoiler Outside the Law by @4815162342 You thought it was gonna be Finders Keepers, or the Adult Swim documentary? Hah! CAYOM's real masterpiece was this forgotten gem from all the way back in January, this truly compelling story about... uh... Someone who's outside the law, I guess? Well, this joke died quickly. Spoiler Laika by @Alpha Korolev, pictured thinking about how many dogs he's going to send to their deaths in the name of science. It's the second year in a row where I've basically announced my top film beforehand, but sometimes you come across a film that you just don't think is going to be topped, no matter how hard anyone else tries. Laika is a beautiful and heartbreaking tale, and I think I've gushed about it enough that I don't think more needs to be said, really. Congratulations, @Alpha! 4 2 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SLAM! Posted June 24, 2020 Share Posted June 24, 2020 Thank you for #9, #12, and #16! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...