Jump to content
SLAM!

CAYOM Y8 FYC

Recommended Posts

Let's do this! :D

 

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Director

Best Ensemble

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Link to post
Share on other sites

(Click Here for Score Descriptions)

 

ANIMAL CROSSING
Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Elijah Wood)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (John Cho)

 

CHRISTMAS SHOPPING

Best Picture

Best Director (Noah Baumbach)

Best Actor (Charlie Plummer)

Best Actress (Morgan Turner)

Best Supporting Actress (Joan Cusack)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Randy Newman)

Best Original Song ("Suburban Santa" by Phoebe Bridgers--INSPIRATION)

 

CHRISTIE MONTEIRO

Best Picture

Best Director (Melina Mantsoukas)

Best Supporting Actor (Jonathan Majors)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Antonio Pinto)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

DEALER'S CHOICE

Best Picture

Best Director (Cory Finley)

Best Actor (Andrew Garfield)

Best Actress (Phoebe Waller-Bridge)

Best Supporting Actor (Mark Rylance)

Best Original Screenplay

 

EVERYTHING I NEVER TOLD YOU

Best Picture

Best Director (Chloe Zhao)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Daniel Wu)

Best Actress (Michelle Williams)

Best Supporting Actor (Ryan Potter)

Best Supporting Actor (Tye Sheridan)

Best Supporting Actress (Leah Lewis)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Dustin O'Halloran & Volker Bertelmann)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

FULLMETAL ALCHEMIST: A TALE OF TWO BROTHERS

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (JD McCrady)

Best Original Score (Hans Zimmer)

Best Original Song ("Together" by Shinedown--INSPIRATION)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

THE GNASHING
Best Picture

Best Director (Trey Edward Shultz)

Best Actress (Hailee Steinfeld)

Best Supporting Actor (Dean-Charles Chapman)

Best Supporting Actor (Ryan Potter)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Brian McOmber)

Best Original Song ("Where Will You Go" by The National--these lyrics paired with this type of rhythm)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

NEW TRICKS (formerly "Greg on All Fours")
Best Picture

Best Director (Stephen Chbosky)

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Sean Giambrone)

Best Supporting Actor (Bryan Cranston)

Best Supporting Actress (Kara Hayward)

Best Supporting Actress (Catherine Keener)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Emile Mosseri)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

NO MERCY
Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

PANZER DRAGOON
Best Picture

Best Director (Roar Uthaug)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Mena Massoud)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Chiwetel Ejiofor)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

WII FIT
Best Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton)

 

THE WORLD THAT WE KNEW
Best Picture

Best Director (Luca Guadagnino)

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Katherine Waterston)

Best Supporting Actor (Finn Wolfhard)

Best Supporting Actress (Thomasin McKenzie)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Edited by SLAM!
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

THE BRONX IS BURNING

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Martin Scorsese

Best Ensemble

Best Actor- Michael B. Jordan

Best Actor- Bobby Cannavale

Best Supporting Actor- Wyatt Russell

Best Supporting Actor- Jason Clarke

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

 

Dirty Hands

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Dan Gilroy

Best Ensemble

Best Actress- Carrie Coon

Best Actor- Jeremy Strong

Best Supporting Actor- Sterling K. Brown

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

 

World of Trouble

 

Best Picture

Best Director- Jason Bateman

Best Actor- Alden Ehrenreich

Best Supporting Actress- Kaitlyn Dever

Best Supporting Actor- Jimmy Tatro

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

 

Sins of Their Fathers

 

Best Picture

Best Director - Kenneth Branagh

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Riz Ahmed

Best Actress - Awkwafina

Best Supporting Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor

Best Supporting Actress - Olivia Colman

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score - Patrick Doyle (The instrumental score is heavily string-instrument based), with a lot of mellow, mournful, or pensive melodies with violins, violas, and cellos. This is especially prevalent in the opening and closing montages of the film which include an ethereal vocalizing from a choir to indicate the weight of leaving Earth and finding a new world, and the hopes and fears that go with it. This track should indicate the sort of feel/style for those montages. One of the core musical themes of the film is the one representing the relationship between Layla and Omar, with a somewhat sweet and aspirational string melody. This track is an example of what it is going for. As the film shifts into action and intense strife in the third act, the music gets a lot more percussive and martial with horns and drums setting the pace as the future of humanity is put on the line. The melodies and tone of the music would use this and this as examples.

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

 

Strangers in the Town

 

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Jon Hamm

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score - Woody Jackson (The musical score for this is very rustic and folk-based, think of it as a peppy cross between a Western's music and turn of the century ragtime. There's a lot of focus on twangy string instruments like acoustic guitars, banjos, and violins, and also a lot of presence from pianos, harmonicas, flutes, and other improvised instruments that give a fun, chill, laid back vibe for much of the film, with occasional bursts into energetic and chaotic action and mayhem. Some major influences for the general style of the musical score are THIS, THIS, and THIS. Furthermore, to highlight one particular part of the movie score, the montage segment of the film where Jim Finn implements a series of failed plans to get rid of Davey Hill while Davey runs for office and other characters do their thing is set to a musical piece inspired by Ravel's Bolero, with a clockwork repetitious melody slowly escalating and building in power across the montage until it cascades alongside Jim's final failure on that front. See THIS for inspiration

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

 

Mass Effect: Revelation

 

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Giancarlo Esposito

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score - M83 (see HERE for the score description)

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Pokémon: The Case of the Orange Outrage

 

Best Visual Effects

 

The Idiots

 

Best Documentary

Edited by 4815162342
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything We Miss

 

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - George McKay

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Imogen Poots

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - James McAvoy

Best Original Score - Laurent Perez Del Mar

 

Flightless Bird: The Downfall of the Boeing 737 MAX

 

Best Picture

Best Documentary Feature

Best Film Editing

Best Original Song - "Flightless Bird" by Sting (inspired by Sting's "The Last Ship")

Edited by cookie
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

The Lost Empire

Best Director (Julia Hart)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Will Poulter)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Original Score (Benjamin Wallfisch) (description)

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Far Cry

Best Picture

Best Director (Paul Verhoeven)

Best Actor (Dylan Minnette)

Best Supporting Actor (Diego Luna)

Best Original Score (Cliff Martinez) (description)

Best Original Song (Wonderland, performed by Hayley Williams ft. Linkin Park) (influence)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Up in the Sky

Best Director (Hanelle Culpepper)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Raven-Symoné)

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

Dave-Day

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Jake Gyllenhaal)

Best Visual Effects

 

Mighty Fall

Best Picture

Best Director (Alex Hirsch)

Best Actor (Finn Wolfhard)

Best Actress (Olivia Cooke)

Best Supporting Actress (Naomi Scott) 

Best Voice Actor in a Supporting Role (Dee Bradley Baker)

Best Voice Actor in a Supporting Role (Billy West)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Mark Mothersbaugh) (description)

Best Original Song (Mighty Fall by Hailee Steinfeld) (influence)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Eminem-Esque

Best Documentary Feature

 

Floodbath

Best Picture

Best Director (Leigh Whannell)

Best Actress (Annalise Basso)

Best Supporting Actor (Hero Fiennes-Tiffin)

Best Supporting Actor (Brendan Meyer)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Visual Effects

 

Returning from Hell

Best Picture

Best Director (Niki Caro)

Best Actress (Awkwafina)

Best Supporting Actor (Eric Stonestreet)

Best Supporting Actress (Piper Curda)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

Dreams

Best Picture

Best Ensemble

[Acting FYC's pending]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (John Williams)

Best Original Song (Dream High, performed by Eels) (influence)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by MCKillswitch123
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

As Fast as I Can

Best Picture

Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Jaeden Martell)

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio)

Best Supporting Actress (Julianne Moore)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song (Go, Maroon 5)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Castaways 

 

Best Picture

Best Director(s): The Duffer Bros.

Best Original Screenplay 

Best Actress: Yara Shahidi

Best Supporting Actor: Simon Pegg

Best Supporting Actress:Mary Elizabeth Winstead

Best Visual Effects

Best use of Action.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

HOLLAND HANNAH

Best Actress, Elizabeth Debicki

Best Supporting Actor, Omar Sy

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Use of Action

 

DOC DREAMS

Best Picture

Best Documentary Feature

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The Un-Title-Able Squirrel Girl Sequel 

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Anna Kendrick as Squirrel Girl

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Brian Tee as the noises of Hit-Monkey

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

Heartman

Best Actress - Yara Shahidi

Best Supporting Actor - Donald Glover

Best Original Screenplay

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

Green Arrow: The Ninth Circle

Best Use of Action

 

Static Shock: Frozen Summer 

Best Use of Action

 

The Wild Thornberrys 

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

The War Between Ants

Best Documentary Feature

 

Snow Monkeys

Best Documentary Feature

Edited by YourMother the Edgelord
  • Like 1
  • ...wtf 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

FYC:

 

The Insect God

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - David Pryce as Fergus Hartmann

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Tone Loc as Cyxil

Best Use of Action

Best Sound Editing

Best Original Screenplay 

 

Frankenstein Jr. 

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Hayden Moss as Buzz Conroy

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Peter Cullen as Frankenstein Jr.

Best Visual Effects

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

Walking With Dinosaurs

Best Documentary Feature

Best Visual Effects

 

Funny Business

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble

 

 

 

Edited by El Squibbonator
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sandboy

Best Picture

Best Director - Benh Zeitlin

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Azhy Robertson

Best Actress - Royal Patel

Best Supporting Actor - Maulik Pancholy

Best Supporting Actress - Purbi Joshi

Best Original Screenplay - Benh Zeitlin

Best Original Score - Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin (description coming soon)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

The Space Between Trees

Best Picture

Best Director - Debra Granik

Best Ensemble

Best Actress - Olivia DeJonge

Best Supporting Actor - Christopher Meloni

Best Supporting Actress - Diana Silvers

Best Adapted Screenplay - Debra Granik and Katie Williams

Best Original Score - Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

 

Learning to Care

Best Picture

Best Director - Brett Haley

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Nick Robinson

Best Supporting Actor - Jimmy Tatro

Best Supporting Actress - Brigette Lundy-Paine

Best Original Screenplay - Brett Haley

Best Original Song - "How to Care," written by Keegan DeWitt and performed by Brigette Lundy-Paine (reference song)

Best Film Editing

 

Olive's Hallowed Eve

Best Picture

Best Director - Jemaine Clement

Best Ensemble

Best Supporting Actor - Jemaine Clement

Best Supporting Actor - Ted Danson

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role - Zendaya

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Shahadi Wright Joseph

Best Adapted Screenplay - Jemaine Clement

Best Original Score - Christophe Beck

Best Original Song - "Bright Magic," written by Bret McKenzie, performed by Zendaya and Jake Gyllenhaal (description coming soon)

Best Original Song - "I Don't Hate Everything," written by Bret McKenzie, performed by David Byrne (description coming soon)

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

 

The Last Airbender: The Boy in the Iceberg

Best Picture

Best Director - Jon M. Chu

Best Ensemble

Best Actor - Ian Chen

Best Actress - Siena Agadong

Best Supporting Actor - Chow Yun-Fat

Best Supporting Actress - Auli'i Cravahlo

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role - Mark Dacascos

Best Adapted Screenplay - Michael Dante DiMartino & Brian Konietzko and Michael Ardnt & Adele Lim

Best Original Score - Dario Marinelli (score description coming soon)

Best Cinematography - Alice Brooks

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design - Tim Yip

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by Blankments
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.