Jump to content
Ezen Baklattan

2020 BOFFY AWARDS: CEREMONY AT 3PM EST TOMORROW

Recommended Posts

My ballots for Picture and Director and supervotes for the rest. Still want to try to watch The Nest and Martin Eden before I submit my list and I haven't had the time to do so this whole week (college is so much work). Hoping to sneak both in somehow before the deadline.

Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

Supervote: Tenet

Mangrove

The Half of It

Wolfwalkers

Sound of Metal

Education

David Byrne's American Utopia

The King of Staten Island

Undine

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Supervote: Chris Nolan

Steve McQueen - Mangrove

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Spike Lee - American Utopia

Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

David Prior - The Empty Man

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Supervote: Mangrove

 

BEST ACTRESS

Supervote: Sidney Flanigan

 

BEST ACTOR

Supervote: Riz Ahmed


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Supervote: Letitia Wright

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

Supervote: Paul Race

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Supervote: The Half of It

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Supervote: The Empty Man

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Supervote: Tenet

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Supervote: Tenet

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Supervote: Tenet

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Supervote: Tenet

 

BEST SOUND

Supervote: Sound of Metal

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Supervote: Tenet 

 

BEST COMEDY

Supervote: The Half of It

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Supervote: Wolfwalkers 

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

Supervote: The Empty Man

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Supervote: Undine

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Supervote: Time

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Supervote: Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

 

WORST FEATURE

Supervote: Dolittle


BEST HERO

Supervote: Tenet - The Protagonist

 

BEST VILLAIN

Supervote: Cops - Mangrove, Red, White, and Blue (also real life)

 

BEST TV SERIES

Supervote: Infinity Train Season 3
 

 

MOST VALUABE USER

Supervote: @Jamiem (probably understands the streaming industry more than anyone else on here and has helped me learn a lot about this rapidly growing side of the film industry)

 

Edited by lorddemaxus
  • Like 4
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, lorddemaxus said:

My ballots for Picture and Director and supervotes for the rest. Still want to try to watch The Nest and Martin Eden before I submit my list and I haven't had the time to do so this whole week (college is so much work). Hoping to sneak both in somehow before the deadline.

  Hide contents

 

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

Supervote: Daniel Kaluuya

 

Pretty sure Judas and the Black Messiah doesn't qualify for this. it's pretty clearly a 2021 movie 

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/20/2021 at 1:51 AM, Jake Gittes said:

Preliminary ballot doubling as FYC. Hope it can be of use to anyone looking to beef up their own. Should be largely the same in the end, but I do have yet to catch up with The Climb, Promising Young Woman, One Night in Miami, News of the World out of what's become available recently. 

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

Updated and beefed up with only Minari and Nomadland left to be seen pre-deadline. (I'll double feature them on the 26th.)

 

Spoiler

 

BEST PICTURE

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

The Climb

First Cow

Fourteen supervote

Lovers Rock

Martin Eden

The Nest

Red, White and Blue

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Charlie Kaufman - I'm Thinking of Ending Things supervote

Steve McQueen - Lovers Rock

Steve McQueen - Red, White and Blue

Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night

Kelly Reichardt - First Cow

Dan Sallitt - Fourteen

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

The Climb

Fourteen

Lovers Rock

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley - I'm Thinking of Ending Things supervote

Carrie Coon - The Nest

Tallie Medel - Fourteen

Cristin Milioti - Palm Springs

Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man

Vasilisa Perelygina - Beanpole

 

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

John Boyega - Red, White and Blue

Jake Horowitz - The Vast of Night

Jude Law - The Nest

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods supervote

Luca Marinelli - Martin Eden

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Candice Bergen - Let Them All Talk

Olivia Cooke - Sound of Metal

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Eve Hewson - Tesla

Norma Kuhling - Fourteen supervote

Gayle Rankin - The Climb

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bo Burnham - Promising Young Woman

Orion Lee - First Cow

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Dan Stevens - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga supervote

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

Bruce Davis - The Vast of Night

Rachel House - Soul supervote

Oliver Platt - I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Eva Whittaker - Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Fourteen supervote

Palm Springs

Red, White and Blue

Soul

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Climb

First Cow supervote

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Martin Eden

One Night in Miami...

Sound of Metal

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Climb

First Cow supervote

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Lovers Rock

Martin Eden

The Vast of Night

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Fourteen supervote

The Grand Bizarre

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Palm Springs

Red, White and Blue

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga supervote

First Cow

Gretel & Hansel

Lovers Rock

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Martin Eden

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

First Cow

Gretel & Hansel

Lovers Rock

Mank

Martin Eden

The Vast of Night supervote

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Color Out of Space

First Cow

Gretel & Hansel

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Martin Eden

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

BEST SOUND

The Assistant

Lovers Rock

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Vast of Night supervote

A White, White Day

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

First Cow

Let Them All Talk

Soul

Tenet

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Jaja Ding Dong - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Lion of Love - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Lovers Rock

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Martin Eden supervote

Promising Young Woman

One Night in Miami...

 

BEST COMEDY

The Climb supervote

On the Rocks

Palm Springs

Promising Young Woman

Save Yourselves!

Shithouse

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

The Climb

Fourteen supervote

The Grand Bizarre

I Am Greta

A White, White Day

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Beanpole

Collective

I Was at Home, But...

Martin Eden supervote

The Whistlers

A White, White Day

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Collective

Dick Johnson Is Dead

The Grand Bizarre

I Am Greta

Midnight Family

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Hannes Óli Ágústsson - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Kingsley Ben-Adir - One Night in Miami...

Michael Angelo Covino - The Climb

Norma Kuhling - Fourteen

Orion Lee - First Cow

Andrew Patterson - The Vast of Night

 

WORST FEATURE

Bad Boys for Life

The Devil All the Time

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Gretel & Hansel

Mank supervote

Possessor


BEST HERO

Ben Affleck - The Way Back

Greta Thunberg - I Am Greta

Jessica - Alone

Ives - Tenet

Leroy Logan - Red, White and Blue

The Protagonist - Tenet

 

BEST VILLAIN

Chief Factor - First Cow

Corruption - Collective

Exposition - Tenet supervote

The Invisible Man - The Invisible Man

The Lord Protector - Wolfwalkers

The Man - Alone

 

MOST VALUABLE USER

Jason

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

she bad

 

 

 

Last ditch push please watch Fourteen. It's on Amazon Prime if you're in the US.

Edited by Jake Gittes
  • Like 5
Link to post
Share on other sites

Will definitely send mine within the next few hours.

 

Edit: A few more hours than that. assignment took a lot longer than I expected. Will get it sent saturday morning.

Edited by lorddemaxus
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

My final ballot, more or less.

 

Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: First Cow

Minari

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomandland

One Night in Miami

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Nest

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Regina King – One Night in Miami

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Chloe Zhao - Nomandland

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Supervote: Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Lovers Rock

One Night in Miami

Sounds of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Carrie Coon – The Nest

Supervote: Julia Gardner – The Assistant

Yeri Han - Minari

Frances McDormand – Nomandland

Cirstin Milioti – Palm Springs

 

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed – Sounds of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

John Boyega – Red, White, and Blue
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: John Magaro – First Cow

Mads Mikkelsen – Another Round

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Movie Film

Supervote: Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk

Toni Collette – I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Olivia Cooke – Sounds of Metal

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

Richard Jenkins – Kajillionaire

Orion Lee – First Cow

Matthew MacFayden – The Assistant

Supervote: Paul Raci – Sounds of Metal

Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods
Glynn Thurman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

Supervote: Bruce Davis – The Vast of Night

Jamie Foxx – Soul

Rachel House – Soul

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers

Oliver Platt - I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Minari

Palm Springs

Supervote: Red, White and Blue

Soul

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Bad Education

Emma

First Cow

Martin Eden

Supervote: Nomadland

One Night in Miami

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Supervote: Lovers Rock

Nomandland

Promising Young Woman

The Vast of Night

 

BEST FILM EDITING

First Cow

Da 5 Bloods

I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mank

Nomandland

Supervote: Sound of Metal

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound

The Invisible Man

Love and Monsters

Supervote: Soul

Tenet

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Emma

First Cow
Gretel & Hansel

Supervote: Lovers Rock

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Supervote: First Cow

I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mank

Nomadland

The Personal History of David Copperfield

The Twentieth Century

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Gretel & Hansel

Supervote: ’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mank

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

The Trial of The Chicago 7

 

BEST SOUND

News of The World

Soul

Supervote: Sound of Metal

Tenet

The Invisible Man

The Vast of The Night

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Terrence Blanchard - Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Bruno Colais - Wolfwalkers

Ludwig Goransson - Tenet

John Powell - The Call of The Wild

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul

Christopher Willis – The Personal History of David Copperfield

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Jaja Ding Dong – Eurovision

Let Go – Feels Good Man

Lion of Love – Eurovision

Supervote: Square Root of Possible – Jingle Jangle

Speak Now – One Night in Miami

This Day – Jingle Jangle

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Bill and Ted Face The Music

Da 5 Bloods

Eurovision

Jingle Jangle

Supervote: Lovers Rock

Martin Eden

 

BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Film

Eurovision Song Contest

Lucky Grandma

Northwood Pie

Supervote: Palm Springs

The King of Staten Island

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Lupin III: The First

Shaun The Sheep: Armageddon

Soul

True North

Supervote: Wolfwalkers

The Croods: A New Age

 

Best Documentary

Bloody Nose Empty Pockets

Boys State

Collective

Dick Johnson is Dead

Feels Good Man

Supervote: I Am Greta

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

Baracau

Supervote: Beanpole

Martin Eden

The Wild Goose Chase

To the Ends of The Earth

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

Fourteen

Love and Monsters

Lucky Grandma

The Nest

Supervote: The Twentieth Century

True North

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Hannes Óli Ágústsson - Eurovision

Supervote: Maria Bakalova – Borat II

Eli Goree – One Night in Miami

Norma Kuhling - Fourteen

Orion Lee – First Cow

Matthew Rankin – The Twentieth Century

 

WORST FEATURE

Supervote: Artemis Fowl

Brahms: The Boy II

Come Away

Dolittle

Fantasy Island

The Grudge

 

BEST HERO

Cassie Thomas – Promising Young Woman

Leroy Logan - Red, White & Blue

Sonic – Sonic The Hedgehog

The Protagonist – Tenet

Diana Prince – Wonder Woman 1984

Supervote: Robyn Goodfellowe – Wolfwalkers

 

BEST VILLAIN

Chavy – Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Adrian Griffin – The Invisible Man

Dr. Robotnik / Eggman – Sonic The Hedgehog

Andrei Sator – Tenet

The Lord Protector – Wolfwalkers

Maxwell Lord – Wonder Woman 1984

 

BEST TV SERIES

Barry

Supervote: Better Call Saul

Ozark

Schitt’s Creek

The Boys

The Queen’s Gambit

 

FUNNIEST USER

Cap

Supervote: Eddyxx

Mr. Pink… Ahem!

Porthos

Rorschach

 

MOST VALUABE USER

Cap

Eric

Jamiem

Supervote: Jason

Jatvision

Waterbottle

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

Creation of The Movie Theatre Reopening Thread

Haiku Controversy

Reactions to the HBO Max Incident

Supervote: Second Annual BOT Secret Santa

She Bad

The Steven Spielberg Countdown

 

Edited by Fancyarcher
  • Like 5
  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

 

Bad Education

Beastie Boys Story

The Invisible Man

Minari (Super Vote)

Never Rarely Sometime Always

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari (Super Vote)

Pete Docter, Soul

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

 

Bad Education

Da 5 Bloods

Nomadland

Minari (Super Vote)

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Yeri Han, Minari (Super Vote)

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Steven Yeun, Minari (Super Vote)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Maria Bakalova, Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal

Allison Janney, Bad Education

Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Marisa Tomei, The King of Staten Island

Yuh-jung Youn, Minari (Super Vote)

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

 

Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman

Alan Kim, Minari (Super Vote)

Alfred Molina, Promising Young Woman

Orion Lee, First Cow

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

 

Abstain

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

The King of Staten Island

Minari (Super Vote)

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Bad Education (Super Vote)

First Cow

The Invisible Man

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Bad Education (Super Vote)

Da 5 Bloods

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Tenet

 

BEST FILM EDITING

 

Minari (Super Vote)

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

Tenet

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

Da 5 Bloods

The Invisible Man

Sonic the Hedgehog

Soul

Tenet

The Wrong Missy (Super Vote)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 

Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

The Prom 

Promising Young Woman (Super Vote)

Shirley

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Da 5 Bloods

First Cow

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

The Prom

Promising Young Woman (Super Vote)

Tenet

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 

Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Eurovision

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman (Super Vote)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

BEST SOUND

 

Da 5 Bloods

The Invisible Man (Super Vote)

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

Da 5 Bloods

The Invisible Man

Mank

Minari (Super Vote)

Soul

Tenet

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

 

Green, Sound of Metal

Husavik, Eurovision

Ja Ja Ding Dong, Eurovision (Super Vote)

The Plan, Tenet

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Wuhan Flu, Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

 

Da 5 Bloods

The King of Staten Island (Super Vote)

Promising Young Woman

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

One Night in Miami

Spree

 

BEST COMEDY

 

Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

The Gentlemen

The King of Staten Island (Super Vote)

Palm Springs

The Prom

Spree

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

 

Abstain

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

 

Beastie Boys Story (Super Vote)

Boys State

The King of Staten Island 

Let Them All Talk

Spree

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

 

Abstain

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

 

Beastie Boys Story (Super Vote)

Boys State

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

 

Kiera Allen, Run

Maria Bakalova, Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Alan Kim, Minari (Super Vote)

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

 

WORST FEATURE

 

Artemis Fowl

Dolittle

The Kissing Booth 2

The Last Days of American Crime

We Can Be Heroes

The Wrong Missy (Super Vote)


BEST HERO

 

Cecilia, The Invisible Man

Mark Rylance’s Wig, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Mountain Dew, Minari (Super Vote)

Neil, Tenet

The Protagonist, Tenet

Stormin’ Norman, Da 5 Bloods

 

BEST VILLAIN

 

James Corden, The Prom

Kenneth Branagh’s Character, Tenet

The Invisible Man, The Invisible Man

Rob Schneider, The Wrong Missy

David Spade, The Wrong Missy

The Wrong Missy, The Wrong Missy (Super Vote)

 

BEST TV SERIES

 

Better Call Saul

I May Destroy You (Super Vote)

The Last Dance

Ozark

Schitt’s Creek

Ted Lasso

 

FUNNIEST USER

 

Abstain

 

MOST VALUABE USER

 

Abstain

 

FUNNIEST USER

 

Abstain

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

 

Abstain

 

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Submitted

 

Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

Onward

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Palm Springs

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Eurovision

Hamilton

Supervote: Black is King

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Regina King, One Night in Miami

George C. Wolfe, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Supervote: Max Barbakow, Palm Springs

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Da 5 Bloods

One Night in Miami

Mank

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Hamilton

Supervote: Palm Springs

 

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Beyonce Knowles-Carter, Black is King

Cristin Miloti, Palm Springs

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Supervote: Lana Condor, To All the Boys: PS I Still Love You (Anybody who can believably act that Noah Centineo is cute deserves an award)

 

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Supervote: Jordan Fisher, To All the Boys: PS I Love You (I am soooooo pissed Lara Jean went with Noah Centineo in the end, so this is justice for the gorgeous hunk that is Jordan Fisher)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Le Y Lan, Da 5 Bloods

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

June Squibb, Palm Sprigns

Supervote: Swankie, Nomadland

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

Dan Stevens, Eurovision

Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Keegan Michael-Key, The Prom

J. K. Simmons, Palm Springs

Supervote: Martin Lawrence, Bad Boys for Life

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

Chris Pratt, Onward

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Onward

Jamie Foxx, Soul

Rachel House, Soul

Supervote: Trevor DeVall, The Lego Star Wars Holiday Special

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Onward

Soul

Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Palm Springs

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nomadland

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Supervote: One Night in Miami

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nomadland

Soul

Da 5 Bloods

Hamilton

Mank

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Hamilton

Da 5 Bloods

One Night in Miami

Nomadland

Supervote: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Sonic the Hedgehog

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Birds of Prey

Hamilton

Palm Springs

Mank

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Supervote: Black is King

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Mank

Eurovision

Nomadland

Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Black is King

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Mank

Eurovision

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Birds of Prey

Supervote: Black is King

 

BEST SOUND

Abstain

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Soul

Da 5 Bloods

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Husavik, Eurovision

Speak Now, One Night in Miami

Rhythm of the Night, Bad Boys for Life

Supervote: Wuhan Flu, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Soul

Hamilton

Supervote: Black is King

 

BEST COMEDY

Supervote: Palm Springs

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Soul

Supervote: Onward

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

Abstain

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Abstain

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Spaceship Earth

Supervote: Miss Americana

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Abstain

 

WORST FEATURE

Artemis Fowl

John Henry

The Lovebirds

Supervote: Magic Camp


BEST HERO

Russell Crowe, Unhinged

Chadwick Boseman

Alexander Hamilton, Hamilton

Supervote: Papa Feige

 

BEST VILLAIN

Abstain

 

BEST TV SERIES

The Mandalorian

 

FUNNIEST USER

The homie Porthos

The homie WandaLegion

The homie Charlie Jatinder/JatVision

The homie Plain Old Tele

Me

Supervote: The homie Wondy

 

MOST VALUABE USER

The homie Lorddemaxus

The homie Jamiem

The homie cax16

Me

Supervote: The homie Jason

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

The Steven Spielberg Countdown

The Return of THABOS (The History of Amazing Box Office Stories)

The Death of the Fanboy Wars Thread

Supervote: The homies Lordmandeep, JB33, shayhiri, The Futurist, etc. going away forever

  •  

 

  • Like 7
Link to post
Share on other sites

i GUESS i can post my ballot

 

 

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods
Hamilton
Mangrove
Minari
Palm Springs
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
Wendy - Super Vote
What the Constitution Means to Me
Wolfwalkers

BEST DIRECTOR
Max Barbakow, Palm Springs
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Marielle Heller, What the Constitution Means to Me
Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal - Super Vote
Benh Zeitlin, Wendy

BEST ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mangrove - Super Vote
Mank
Minari
One Night in Miami...

BEST ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, The Nest - Super Vote
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Elizabeth Moss, The Invisible Man
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Luca Marinelli, Martin Eden
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Shaun Parkes, Mangrove - Super Vote

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal
Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Sharlene Whyte, Education
Han Ye-ri, Minari
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari - Super Vote

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR
Hannes Óli Ágústsson, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Alfred Molina, Promising Young Woman - Super Vote
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami...
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Will Forte, The Willoughbys
Honor Kneafsey, Wolfwalkers - Super Vote
Chris Pratt, Onward
Maya Rudolph, The Willoughbys
Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog
Eva Whittaker, Wolfwalkers
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Da 5 Bloods
Mangrove
Minari
Palm Springs
Sound of Metal - Super Vote
Wolfwalkers

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Another Round
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
One Night in Miami...
Shirley
Wendy - Super Vote

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
American Utopia
Da 5 Bloods
Lovers Rock
Mank
Martin Eden
Wendy - Super Vote

BEST FILM EDITING
American Utopia
Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Sound of Metal
Time - Super Vote
Wendy

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Call of the Wild
The Invisible Man
Tenet
Wendy
Wolfwalkers - Super Vote
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Emma.
First Cow
I'm Thinking of Ending Things
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey - Super Vote
The Lost Okoroshi
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Da 5 Bloods
Emma.
First Cow
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
The Nest - Super Vote
Promising Young Woman

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Emma. - Super Vote
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Wendy

BEST SOUND
Da 5 Bloods
The Invisible Man
Mank
Shirley - Super Vote
Sound of Metal
Wendy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods
Bruno Coulais, Wolfwalkers
John Powell, The Call of the Wild
Emile Rosseri, Minari
Benh Zeitlin and Dan Romer, Wendy - Super Vote
Hans Zimmer, Wonder Woman 1984

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Green," Sound of Metal - Super Vote
"Husavik," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
"Ja Ja Ding Dong," Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
"Make It Work," Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
"Only the Young," Miss Americana
"Queen Bee," Emma.

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Lovers Rock - Super Vote
Mangrove
Promising Young Woman
Trolls World Tour

BEST COMEDY
Another Round
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Emma.
Freaky
Kajillionaire
Palm Springs - Super Vote

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Trolls World Tour
Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers - Super Vote

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE
Collective
Education
Madre
Saint Frances
Wendy
What the Constitution Means to Me - Super Vote

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Another Round
Bacurau
Collective - Super Vote
Deerskin
Madre
Martin Eden

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Assassins
Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson is Dead - Super Vote
Time
Totally Under Control

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)
Hannes Óli Ágústsson, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Max Barbakow, Palm Springs
Darius Marder, Sound of Metal - Super Vote
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami.../Soul
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

WORST FEATURE
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two

Dolittle
Elephant
The Grudge - Super Vote
Pieces of a Woman
Unhinged

 

BEST HERO
Hannes Óli Ágústsson, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Cecilia, The Invisible Man
Hubie DuBois, Hubie Halloween
Steven Garza, Boys State
Robyn Goodfellowe, Wolfwalkers - Super Vote
Diana Prince, Wonder Woman 1984

BEST VILLAIN
Diane, Run
Ben Feinstein, Boys State
Adrian Griffin, The Invisible Man
Max Lord, Wonder Woman 1984
Black Mask, Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Michael, Bacurau

BEST TV SERIES
Central Park
I May Destroy You - Super Vote
Mrs. America
Never Have I Ever
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

FUNNIEST USER
MrPink

MOST VALUABE USER
Wondy
Jason

BEST FORUM MOMENT
She Bad

 

  • Like 4
Link to post
Share on other sites

Final Ballot

 

Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

  • Bad Education 

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Kajillionare

  • Minari 

  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always - Supervote

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman

  • The Vast of Night

  • The Way Back

  • Wolfwalkers

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lee Issac Chung, Minari

  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

  • Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

  • Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Darius Marder, Sound of Metal - supervote

  • Amy Seimetz, She Dies Tomorrow

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Bad Education - supervote

  • Da 5 Bloods

  • Let Them All Talk

  • Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom

  • Minari 

  • Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always - Supervote

  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

  • Kate Lyn Sheil, She Dies Tomorrow

  • Meryl Streep, Let Them All Talk

  • Evan Rachel Woods, Kajillionare

BEST ACTOR

  • Ben Affleck, The Way Back- supervote

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir. One Night in Miami

  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

  • Jesse Plemons, I’m Thinking of Ending Things 

  • Steven Yeun, Minari 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Gemma Chan, Let Them All Talk

  • Yeri Han, Minari

  • Gina Rodriguez, Kajillionare

  • Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always- supervote

  • Yuh-jung Youn, Minari 

  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman- Supervote

  • Coleman Domingo, Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom

  • Orion Lee, FIrst Cow

  • Robert Pattinson, Tenet

  • Clark Peters, Da 5 Bloods

  • Ray Romano, Bad Education

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Kajillionare

  • Minari 

  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always - supervote

  • Promising Young Woman 

  • The Way Back

  • Wolfwalkers

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Bad Education - Supervote

  • One Night in Miami

  • Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom

  • Sound of Metal

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Wonder Woman 1984

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things 

  • Kajillionare

  • Minari 

  • News of the World

  • Promising Young Woman

  • The Vast of Night - supervote

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Bad Education

  • Boys State

  • Minari

  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman - supervote

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Wolfwalkers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Mank

  • Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom 

  • One Night in Miami- supervote

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Tenet

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Mank

  • Minari

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman

  • The Vast of Night - supervote

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Bad Education

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • Mank

  • Ma Rainy’s Black Bottom - supervote

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman 

BEST SOUND

  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Sound of Metal

  • Tenet 

  • The Vast of Night - supervote

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Kajillionare 

  • Minari 

  • Tenet

  • The Way Back

  • Wendy - supervote

  • Wolfwalkers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Only the Young” by Taylor Swift , Miss Americana - supervote

  • “The Plan” by Travis Scott, Tenet

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • The Nest

  • One Night in Miami

  • Promising Young Woman - supervote

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

  • Blow the Man Down

  • Kajillionare

  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always

  • Northwood Pie

  • She Dies Tomorrow - supervote

  • Wendy

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir

  • Emerald Fennell - supervote

  • Sidney Flanigan

  • Darius Marder

  • Andrew Patterson

BEST HERO

  • The Protagonist, Tenet

  • Hubie, Hubie Halloween

BEST VILLAIN 

  • Rory,, The Nest

BEST TV SERIES

  • Devs

  • I May Destroy You

  • Never Have I Ever

  • Sex Education

FUNNIEST USER

  • Rorschach 

International Feature

  • Another Round 

  • Bacurau

Documentary Feature

  • Boys State

  • Crip Camp

  • Miss Americana - Supervote


 

 

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

Supervote: Another Round

Bad Education

Mangrove

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

Tenet

The Vast of Night

Wendy

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Supervote: Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Steve McQueen, Mangrove

Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Benh Zeitlin, Wendy

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

 

Another Round

Supervote: Bad Education

Da 5 Bloods

Mangrove

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Julia Garner, The Assistant

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Sierra McCormick, The Vast of Night

Cristin Miliotti, Palm Springs

Supervote: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Ben Affleck, The Way Back

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal 

John Boyega, Red, White, and Blue

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Supervote: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Gail Cronauer, The Vast of Night

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Geraldine Viswanathan, Bad Education

Sharlene Whyte, Education

Helena Zengel, News of the World

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Thomas Bo Larsen, Another Round

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Robert Pattinson, Tenet

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Supervote: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Dan Stevens, Eurovision

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

 

Bruce Davis, The Vast of Night

Jamie Foxx, Soul

Rachel House, Soul

Supervote: Honor Kneafsey, Wolfwalkers

Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog

Eva Whitaker, Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Mangrove

Supervote: Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Supervote: Another Round

Bad Education

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

News of the World

One Night in Miami

Wendy

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Da 5 Bloods

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Tenet

The Vast of Night

Supervote: Wendy

 

BEST FILM EDITING

 

Supervote: Bad Education

Mangrove

Promising Young Woman

Tenet

The Vast of Night

The Way Back

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

Color Out of Space

The Invisible Man

Soul

Supervote: Tenet

Wendy

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

 

Beanpole

Eurovision

Supervote: The Lost Okoroshi

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

Beanpole

Color Out of Space

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Tenet

Supervote: The Vast of Night

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 

Birds of Prey

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Color Out of Space

Supervote: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST SOUND

 

Color Out of Space

News of the World

Soul

Supervote: Sound of Metal

The Vast of Night

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul

Bruno Coulias and Kila, Wolfwalkers

Supervote: Ludwig Goransson, Tenet

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Dan Romer, Wendy

Colin Stetson, Color Out of Space

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

 

“Green” from Sound of Metal

“Husavik” from Eurovision

“Might*U” from My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising

Supervote: “The Plan” from Tenet

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

“What a Life” from Another Round

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

 

Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey

Eurovision

Supervote: Lovers Rock

Palm Springs

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST COMEDY

 

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Eurovision

Freaky

Hubie Halloween

Supervote: Palm Springs

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

 

Lupin III: The First

My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising

Onward

Soul

Supervote: Wolfwalkers

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

 

Education

The Lost Okoroshi

Lupin III: The First

Northwood Pie

Supervote: Wendy

The Wolf of Snow Hollow

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE 

 

Supervote: Another Round

Bacurau

Beanpole

The Lost Okoroshi

Lupin III: The First

My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH

 

Supervote: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night

Jay Salahi, Northwood Pie

 

WORST FEATURE

 

Supervote: Artemis Fowl

Guns Akimbo

Mulan

Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back - Evolution 

The Prom

Scoob!

 

BEST HERO

 

Supervote: The Fallen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Izuku Midoriya, My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising 

Arsene Lupin III, Lupin III: The First

The Mangrove 9, Mangrove

Neil, Tenet

Robyn Goodfellowe, Wolfwalkers

 

BEST VILLAIN

 

Adrian Griffin, The Invisible Man

Cops, Mangrove and Red, White, and Blue

Diane, Run

James Corden, The Prom

Supervote: Josh Gad’s Gravelly-Ass Narration, Artemis Fowl

Michael, Bacurau

 

FUNNIEST USER

 

Supervote: @MrPink

 

MOST VALUABLE USER

 

Supervote: @Jason

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

 

Death of the Fanboy Wars Thread

The HBO Max Meltdown

Supervote: She Bad

The Steven Spielberg Countdown

 

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Not gonna post my full ballot, but here's some FYC:

 

The Categories:

 

Super Votes are in CAPS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SWANKIE - NOMADLAND

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

DAN FUCKING STEVENS IN EUROVISION SONG CONTEST

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

EDIT: PLAY JING JANG JONG!!!!

 

LMFAO i'm combing Jaja Ding Dong with the lyrics of UK Hun?

 

with

 

 

Just, look, everything from Eurovision Song Contest, okay.  

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

EVERYTHING since I didn't want a damn thing released from 2020 this year.  LOL.

 

WORST FEATURE

WONDER WOMAN


BEST VILLAIN

JAMES CORDEN'S CASTING IN THE PROM

Pedro Pascal's wig in Wonder Woman

covid-19

 

BEST TV SERIES

RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE: ALL STARS SEASON FIVE

Lovecraft Country

Clone Wars: Season Seven 

Mrs. America

The Great British Baking Show/Bake Off

 

BEST FORUM MOMENT

JASON IN THE MONTH OF MARCH/APRIL IN THE COVID 19 THREAD

 

 

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Just submitted mine. I know it's far from normal times, but it's weird to be in late February - weeks after I've usually finalized my nominees and winners - and realize that I haven't really thought a whole lot about my personal awards ballot until, like, two hours ago.

 

I was so tempted to write in the whole cast of Hillbilly Elegy for Best Villain, but ultimately didn't.

  • Like 2
  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Final ballot:

 

Spoiler

BEST PICTURE

Supervote: Tenet

Mangrove

The Half of It

Wolfwalkers

Sound of Metal

Education

David Byrne's American Utopia

The King of Staten Island

Undine

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Supervote: Christopher Nolan- Tenet

Steve McQueen - Mangrove

Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Spike Lee - American Utopia

Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

David Prior - The Empty Man

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Supervote: Mangrove

Tenet

Mank

Da 5 Bloods

Birds of Prey

Hubie Halloween

 

BEST ACTRESS

Supervote: Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Carrie Coon - The Nest

Margot Robbie - Birds of Prey

Paula Beer - Undine

Atsuko Maeda - To the Ends of the Earth

Julia Garner - The Assistant

 

BEST ACTOR

Supervote: Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Ben Affleck - The Way Back

John Boyega - Red, White, and Blue

Pete Davidson - The King of Staten Island

Adam Sandler - Hubie Halloween

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Supervote: Letitia Wright - Mangrove

Talia Ryder - Never Rarel Sometimes Always

Swankie - Nomadland

Dianne Wiest - Let Them All Talk

Elizabeth Debicki - Tenet

Lesley Manville - Let Him Go

 

BEST SUPPORITNG ACTOR

Supervote: Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Ewan McGregor - Birds of Prey

Bill Burr - The King of Staten Island

Franz Rogowski - Undine

Bill Murray - On the Rocks

Jesse Plemons - I'm Thinking of Ending Things

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Supervote: Mangrove

The Half of It

Tenet

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Education

Sound of Metal

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Supervote: The Empty Man

The Invisible Man

I'm Thinking of Ending Things

Bad Education

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Supervote: Tenet

The Nest

Birds of Prey

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Let Them All Talk

The Empty Man

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Supervote: Tenet

Mangrove

The Empty Man

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Sound of Metal

Undine

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Supervote: Tenet

Monster Hunter 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Supervote: Tenet

Undine

The Empty Man

Birds of Prey

Ema

Mank

 

BEST SOUND

Supervote: Sound of Metal

Tenet

Monster Hunter

The Empty Man

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Supervote: Tenet

Wendy (this was so, so close to getting my supervote)

Minari

Wolfwalkers

Ema

Weathering With You

 

 

BEST COMEDY

Supervote: The Half of It

The King of Staten Island

Birds of Prey

The Kid Detective

On the Rocks

Onward

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Supervote: Wolfwalkers 

Onward

 

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

Supervote: The Empty Man

The Nest

The Half of It

Undine

Monster Hunter

The Kid Detective

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Supervote: Undine

Ema

To The Ends of the Earth

Another Round

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Supervote: Time

 

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Supervote: Darius Marder - Sound of Metal

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always

David Prior - The Empty Man

Alan Kim - Minari

Cathy Yan - Birds of Prey

 

 

WORST FEATURE

Supervote: Dolittle

Guns Akimbo

Vivarium

Death to 2020

Artemis Fowl

Relic


BEST HERO

Supervote: The Protagonist - Tenet

Artemis - Monster Hunter

Hubie Dubois - Hubie Halloween

Christopher Nolan - cinema

David Byrne - David Byrne's American Utopia

 

BEST VILLAIN

Supervote: Cops - Mangrove, Red, White, and Blue (also real life)

James Corden - The Prom

Sator - Tenet

Ron Howard - Hillbilly Elegy

Black Mask - Birds of Prey

 

BEST TV SERIES

Supervote: Ted Lasso

Infinity Train Season 3

I Know This Much is True

The Haunting of Bly Manor

Curb Your Enthusiasm Season 10

 

MOST VALUABE USER

Supervote: Jamiem (probably understands the streaming industry more than anyone else on here and has helped me learn a lot about this rapidly growing side of the film industry)

Eric

Wondy

 

 

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, lorddemaxus said:

Final ballot:

 

  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

Danke!

  • Like 2
  • ...wtf 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

My ballot:

 

Spoiler

 

BEST PICTURE

Promising Young Woman (super vote)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Tenet

The King Of Staten Island

Another Round

Wolfwalkers

Bad Education

The Forty Year Old Version

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (super vote)

Christopher Nolan - Tenet

Judd Apatow- The King Of Staten Island

Thomas Vinterberg - Another Round

Radha Blank - The Forty Year Old Version

Aaron Sorkin - The Trial Of The Chicago 7

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Tenet

Another Round

Da 5 Bloods

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Minari

 

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman (super vote)

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Radha Blank - The Forty Year Old Version

Elisabeth Moss - The Invisible Man

Yeri Hun - Minari

Margot Robbie - Birds Of Prey

 

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

John David Washington - Tenet

Pete Davidson - The King Of Staten Island

Hugh Jackman - Bad Education

Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods (super vote)

Gary Oldman - Mank

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elizabeth Debicki - Tenet

Allison Janney - Bad Education (super vote)

Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

Lesley Manville - Let Him Go

Marisa Tomei - The King Of Staten Island

Eva Whittaker - Wolfwalkers

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Glynn Turman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Robert Pattinson - The Devil All The Time

Frank Langella - The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Thomas Bo Larsen - Another Round

Magnus Milang - Another Round

J.K Simmons - Palm Springs

 

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE

Eva Whittaker - Wolfwalkers (super vote)

Honor Kneafsey - Wolfwalkers

Sean Bean - Wolfwalkers

Simon Mcburney - Wolfwalkers

Maria Doyle Kennedy - Wolfwalkers

Jamie Foxx - Soul

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Promising Young Woman (super vote)

The King Of Staten Island

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Wolfwalkers

The Forty Year Old Version

Mank

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Another Round

Bad Education

The Devil All The Time

Sound Of Metal

News Of The World

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tenet (super vote)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Da 5 Bloods

Nomadland

Minari

Another Round

 

BEST FILM EDITING

Tenet (super vote)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Minari

The Gentlemen

Bad Education

Promising Young Woman

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Tenet (super vote)

The Invisible Man

Greyhound

Wonder Woman 1984

Love And Monsters

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Promising Young Woman (super vote)

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Emma

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Greyhound

Tenet

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

News Of The World

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Promising Young Woman

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Mank

Emma

 

BEST SOUND

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Tenet

Sound Of Metal

Soul

Another Round

Wolfwalkers

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Wolfwalkers (super vote)

Tenet

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Soul

Minari

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Moll’s Song - Wolfwalkers (super vote)

The Plan - Tenet

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (super vote)

Promising Young Woman

Wolfwalkers

Another Round

Soul

 

BEST COMEDY

Palm Springs (super vote)

The King Of Staten Island

Another Round

Soul

Love And Monsters

The Gentlemen

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Wolfwalkers (super vote)

Soul

 

BEST OVERLOOKED FEATURE

The Forty Year Old Version (super vote)

Let Him Go

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

Another Round (super vote)

 

BEST BREAKTHROUGH (Director, Actor, etc.)

Radha Blank - The Forty Year Old Version (super vote)

 

WORST FEATURE

On The Rocks (super vote)

Tigertail

Nomadland

Alone

The Way Back

Sonic The Hedgehog

 

BEST HERO

The Protagonist - Tenet

Cassandra - Promising Young Woman (super vote)

Rachel Bhargava - Bad Education

Robyn Goodfellowe - Wolfwalkers

Arvin - The Devil All The Time

Clive - Tenet

 

BEST VILLAIN

Reverend Preston Teagardin - The Devil All The Time

Judge Julius Hoffman - The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Frank Tassone - Bad Education (super vote)

Lord Protector - Wolfwalkers

J. Whitman - The Forty Year Old Version

Blanche Weboy - Let Him Go

 

BEST TV SERIES

The Queen’s Gambit (super vote)

 

 

Edited by Tower
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.