Jamiem Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 40 minutes ago, chasmmi said: 124th – Everywhere you go, Always take the Weathering With You 124 points – 6 votes ( 1 top 5, 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 – Not Eligible 2018 – Not Eligible My personal ranking – Not seen – It Japanese High School kids feeling sad about something right? So that is now two new releases since the last list in a row that find themselves in the limbo of 101st-150th. I have kind of heard this film is decent without having heard anything solid that inspires me to go out and actually try to see it (So similar to A Silent Voice, I want to Eat Your Pancreas and such in that regard). I would love to add something of more substance, but I don’t want to make this thread more of a Crowded House than it already is. Hopefully the first of many Makoto Shinkai films. His films are gorgeous and usually the character relationships are very good. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 51 minutes ago, chasmmi said: 123rd – Team America: Fuck Yeah World Police 125 points – 7 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in top 25 2014 – 76th 2016 – 110th 2018 – 69th My personal ranking – 31st – I film that I still think is great, but instead of being a film that threatens my own personal top 10 because of how funny it is, ends up about 30th because of how many animated masterpieces it turns out there are. Trey Parker and Matt Stone definitely have a gift and it is a gift that many appreciate and many revile. Team America is a film that manages to do a great job being a comedy while remembering to have a point, and also remembers to make a point while remembering to be funny. Also the soundtrack is glorious. This film has bounced around these lists a lot, weirdly managing to comfortably make the top 100 every time there is a top 100 countdown, but then dropping into the 100-150th region when the list becomes a top 150. We should do a top 50 and see it is randomly finishes 20th. Also, if there was ever a top 100 film speeches/ monologue list, this would be a great contender. A travesty that this is so low. Derka Derka! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 51 minutes ago, chasmmi said: 123rd – Team America: Fuck Yeah World Police 125 points – 7 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in top 25 2014 – 76th 2016 – 110th 2018 – 69th My personal ranking – 31st – I film that I still think is great, but instead of being a film that threatens my own personal top 10 because of how funny it is, ends up about 30th because of how many animated masterpieces it turns out there are. Trey Parker and Matt Stone definitely have a gift and it is a gift that many appreciate and many revile. Team America is a film that manages to do a great job being a comedy while remembering to have a point, and also remembers to make a point while remembering to be funny. Also the soundtrack is glorious. This film has bounced around these lists a lot, weirdly managing to comfortably make the top 100 every time there is a top 100 countdown, but then dropping into the 100-150th region when the list becomes a top 150. We should do a top 50 and see it is randomly finishes 20th. Also, if there was ever a top 100 film speeches/ monologue list, this would be a great contender. A travesty that this is so low. Derka Derka! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 Why were films from 1986 and 2003 not eligible for the 2013 list? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 22, 2021 Author Share Posted July 22, 2021 3 hours ago, Tower said: Why were films from 1986 and 2003 not eligible for the 2013 list? I'm re-editing the same post with new stats and info, and sometimes I forget to notice that Not in the top 25 says Not Eligible. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 10 hours ago, SchumacherFTW said: A travesty that this is so low. Derka Derka! (Because it’s not animated.) 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 2 hours ago, Plain Old Tele said: (Because it’s not animated.) You're not animated! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted July 22, 2021 Share Posted July 22, 2021 1 hour ago, SchumacherFTW said: You're not animated! You're right, he's an inanimate *redacted* object! 1 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 120th – The Aristocats 128 points – 8 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 – 123rd 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – I’ve seen it, but as a youngling and it clearly did not stick with me like others have Despite being about 20 years apart, I always (largely incorrectly) felt like you were either an Aristocats person or an Oliver and Company person (or seeing as Oliver came 202nd, it appears most likely a ‘neither’ person. So with that said, what we can deduce here is that Aristocats has and always will be about the 120th best animated film ever and that almost everybody on this forum hates both cats and dogs… oh yeah American Tale already appeared too didn’t it so, yeah, and mice as well. 6 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 119th – Kung Fu Panda 3 136 points – 10 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 – Not Eligible 2018 –100th My personal ranking – 11th – The Second best part of one of the top 3 trilogies in film history. Dreamworks and I have a complicated relationship. They release a film with a terrible name, sounding concept, or trailer, then I refuse to watch it, then I eventually watch it, finally I discover it was great all along. This never happened more overtly that with the Kung Fu Panda franchise. There was no way I was going to watch these films, they sounded awful and just for kids (like actually just for kids, not for kids but adults may enjoy). Then I was stuck on a 14 hour flight that had the same film line up as the outbound flight I had been on two week earlier, so I was stuck with watching my 11th choice film from the options – Kung Fu Panda 1…and it was great, like truly great. I immediately sought out the sequel when I got home and it was even better! Then a few years later, the third came out and lo and behold! – It was nearly as good as the second one. 7 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 118th – The Fox and the Hound 138 points – 8 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 75th 2016 – 96th 2018 – 92nd My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – It was just about the last film to be knocked out of my own top 100. A first appearance outside of the top 100 for Fox and the Hound and another older Disney film that is seeing its popularity slide (assumedly) in favour of newer/easier to access options. The Fox and the Hound is a film that I remember as being very sad, but also with a lot of heart and a lovely ending. Yet it is also a film that I remember surprisingly little of considering child me must have watched it dozens of times. 10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 117th – Basil: The Great Mouse Detective 138 points – 11 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 – 68th 2018 – 80th My personal ranking – 94th – I watched it a few days before deadline and found it charming, if lacking a little compared to what Disney was to release in the ensuing decade. All through the tallying of these votes, Basil was on the outside looking in. It seemed destined to be a film that received a lot of low ranking votes so appeared popular without actually making the countdown. Then it received a vital top 10 placement that propelled it into top 150 status alongside a couple more last gasp placements which allowed it to make its 117th finishing spot. This film has a pretty unique trajectory over the previous lists. It began outside the top 100, before making a big play to almost crack top 50. Then it slid a little down to 80th and now it is back where it was in the crazy days of 2014. 8 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 116th – The Castle of Cagliostro 140 points – 7 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 – Not in Top 150 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Never Seen – I always kind of assume it’s an old Ghibli film I have not seen, but turns out that is not the case. This is a film that I remember getting voted for every year as I always had to remember to not combine the points with Castle in the Sky. But whereas Castle in the Sky is a Miyazaki film prefaced with the some girl’s name beginning with L and is a fantasy story about a castle or some such, Cagliostro is actually a Miyazaki film prefaced with some guy’s name beginning with L and is a fantasy story about a castle or some such. Also, this seems to be part of a series that includes the title, Lupin III Part 1 and I am done with all these Breaking Dawn, Deathly Hallows, split the final part into parts nonsense. 11 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 115th – Shaun the Sheep Movie 142 points – 9 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 – 117th 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Not in top 100 – I watched this just before deadline and it was… cute, maybe even quaint. But nothing about it yelled greatness to me. Maybe just a quaint simple film for quaint simple people. A second spot on the list for Aardman, which makes my spellchecker sad. Shaun the Sheep is a simple film with a simple arc that seems to have charmed enough people for it to continue to knock on the door of the top 100. It fared a lot better than its sequel which received one solitary vote from one solitary soul, but regardless, maybe in 2023, we shall see Shaun burst into the top 100. Also maybe I would have enjoyed it more if I didn’t watch what I assume was the Bulgarian dub of the film by mistake. 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 114th – Waking Life 143 points – 5 votes ( 1 top 5, 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 – 101st 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Never Seen – So as always I go with the assumption that it is Japanese High schoolers lamenting their lives, possibly with superpowers. I should be fairer to this film as it clearly is strongly loved by those that voted for it. Give me a sec while I just go watch the trailer at least… Okay… umm, what? That was… I suppose I should assume that this is some auteur type deal and I needed to go to film school to understand why it is a work of genius right? This is the great thing about subjectivity though, I am free to vote for Pandas and others are free to vote for squiggly, wobbly people and neither of us are wrong to do so. This is also the final film to make the list with only 5 votes and even more impressively, the penultimate film to do so with less than 8 votes. 6 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 113th – Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 143 points – 11 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 67th 2016 – 60th 2018 – 96th My personal ranking – 92nd Another film similar to Ice Age I feel. A film that has perennially received votes in order to fill out a list because it is decent and enjoyable, but now is finding those spots harder to come across as more films are watched. Madagascar is another franchise to be hit by this as it has zero representation in the top 150 with its highest placement being Madagascar 3 in 177th. That said, I still found room for Cloudy (just) as I do think it is a film that is just that little bit better than decent. Whether this remains so in 2023 when there are a couple dozen new contenders for that 92nd spot… we shall see 6 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 112th – Anomalisa 145 points – 7 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 – Not in Top 150 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Never Seen – I am going to take a punt and guess this one is French. This film was riding high at the start of my tallying. It received big votes early and was comfortably inside the top 100, then it just stopped getting votes and in the end required a late rally to cement a place in the top 150. The first time on this list, Anomalisa is a film I know so little about that I keep trying to write the title with two o’s. I also now see that it is a 3D Stop Motion film written by Andy Kaufmann and is described as a psychological romantic comedy drama, so I am assuming that if you liked Waking Like then give this a try and vice versa. 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 111th – The Three Caballeros 146 points – 8 votes ( 1 top 5, 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 – Not in Top 150 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – I mean… really? Really? And we finish this section with the story of when Donald Duck went on vacation to try and Me Too himself in Brazil. In my adult memory there have only been two animated films I have chosen to switch off and not watch the end because of how bad they were. Now there are three. It is fair to say that I did not like this at all. I will say that the animation over live action effects still blow me away for how good they look considering when the film was made. But Yeah, this was a no from me. 2 5 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 23, 2021 Author Share Posted July 23, 2021 Okay, I think it is time to update how the top 5 race is going. Here is how it stood after 8 lists: List 1 2 3 4 5 1 Toy Story 3 Coco -8 Nemo -14 Toy Story - 18 Monsters Inc. -18 2 Coco Toy Story 3 -6 Lion King -7 Finding Nemo -24 Lego / Toy Story 2 -24 3 Spiderverse Coco -8 Toy Story 3 - 30 Ratatouille - 31 Lion King -31 4 coco Spiderverse - 15 Mononoke -15 Ratatouille -25 Toy Story 3 - 29 5 Mononoke coco -5 spiderverse -7 spirited away -11 toy story 3 - 19 6 Mononoke Lion King -17 toy story 3 -25 spirited away -28 Wall E -33 7 The Lion King Mononoke -9 Toy Story 3 - 10 Beauty and Beast -19 Wall E -22 8 mononoke toy story 3 -5 Wall E - 7 Spirited Away - 10 Inside Out - 16 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 25, 2021 Author Share Posted July 25, 2021 110th – Happy Feet 146 points – 9 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 91st 2016 – 95th 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Never Seen – There are only so many animated penguins I can deal with This film had a really weird voting trajectory. It was nowhere for almost the entire tallying run (I think it was on about 40 points with only about 7 or 8 lists left to go). Then it just received a run of votes on list after list after list and eventually almost cracked the top 100. This also seems to continue the film’s slight, slow downward trajectory from just inside the top 100 to just outside the top 100. Should I maybe watch this one day? 6 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...