Tower Posted July 29, 2021 Share Posted July 29, 2021 Peter Pan and Sleeping Beauty are both films I saw getting ready for this list, and both were bad. HTTYD3 is good though. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SchumacherFTW Posted July 29, 2021 Share Posted July 29, 2021 Surprised to see Cinderella so low, it's definitely the best the best of the classics pre renaissance that doesn't have Dalmatians. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TalismanRing Posted July 30, 2021 Share Posted July 30, 2021 3 hours ago, SchumacherFTW said: Surprised to see Cinderella so low, it's definitely the best the best of the classics pre renaissance that doesn't have Dalmatians. Wouldn't make my top 10 pre Renaissance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 95th – Paprika 188 points – 9 votes ( 2 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 –105th 2018 – 84th My personal ranking – Never Seen – Sounds like it is potentially based on Mexican Food So it has been a while for me to come across another film that I haven’t seen so err ‘go me’ I suppose. Paprika is a film name that I remember as one that consistently gets small but strong support in these votes. It does however drop slightly from its 2018 high of 84th. 5 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 94th – The Secret World of Arrietty 192 points – 15 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 –78th 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – 57th – Another Director from Ghibli who seems to make films I rate over Miyazaki’s output (with one sort of exception) Until my recent watch of a wave of Ghibli films of times past, this was up in around 3rd or 4th (it yoyos with Mononoke) place on my own personal list of Ghibli films. As for the list at large, it is nice to see this back in the top 100 after falling out of the list last time around. Also one of the many Ghibli films that you watch and slowly start to realise that a much larger number of these films are adaptations from books/folktales than you may sometimes assume. 7 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 93rd – Ghost in the Shell 193 points – 10 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 –100th 2018 – 51st My personal ranking – Not in top 100 – Maybe about 400th or so. This was so dull and unenjoyable I think the live action version could even be an improvement and that was poison. More bouncing around the list like a maniac for Ghost in the Shell as after almost cracking top 50 last time around, it drops back down to almost 100th again. I will say that having watched this, I see no reason why you cannot cast the main character as Scarlett Johannsen. You just need to slightly tone done the Japan centric aspect of it and… oh, yeah they didn’t do that did they. Overall, it’s another classic non-Disney Corp. film making the top 100 and that is good for variety. 9 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 92nd – Monsters University 194 points – 12 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 58th 2016 –83rd 2018 – Not in Top 100 My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – It’s a decent film, but it is not an overly special film in my opinion. The Monsters sequel bounces back into the top 100 after missing out last time around, thus stopping a steady and strong slide down the rankings since its debut on the list. Personally, I see this as a film that 40 years from now will be looked upon in the way things like Peter Pan and Sleeping Beauty were here. As animated classics and we all watched them as kids and they are great because child me remembers loving them. But then adult me watches it and realizes that it isn’t bad, but there is now much better out there. 7 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 91st – Alice in Wonderland 197 points – 12 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 –62nd 2016 –85th 2018 – 83rd My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – It just dropped out at the very end. Another Disney Golden Age film here and it is the madness of Alice in Wonderland – A film that seems to have survived the Classic Disney slide a little better than others have. It is a madcap film with a whole bunch of memorable scenes… that being said, if you put a gun to my head right now and told me to recount exactly what happens from the croquet game to the end of the film, I… I don’t think I can. *BANG* 7 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted July 31, 2021 Author Share Posted July 31, 2021 More Top 5 updates... List 1 2 3 4 5 1 Toy Story 3 Coco -8 Nemo -14 Toy Story - 18 Monsters Inc. -18 2 Coco Toy Story 3 -6 Lion King -7 Finding Nemo -24 Lego / Toy Story 2 -24 3 Spiderverse Coco -8 Toy Story 3 - 30 Ratatouille - 31 Lion King -31 4 coco Spiderverse - 15 Mononoke -15 Ratatouille -25 Toy Story 3 - 29 5 Mononoke coco -5 spiderverse -7 spirited away -11 toy story 3 - 19 6 Mononoke Lion King -17 toy story 3 -25 spirited away -28 Wall E -33 7 The Lion King Mononoke -9 Toy Story 3 - 10 Beauty and Beast -19 Wall E -22 8 mononoke toy story 3 -5 Wall E - 7 Spirited Away - 10 Inside Out - 16 9 Mononoke toy story -1 Inside Out - 12 Wall E - 13 Spirited Away - 13 10 Mononoke spirited away -3 Inside Out - 32 Toy Story 3 - 35 Incredibles - 40 11 Mononoke Lion King - 31 Spirited Away - 35 Wall E - 37 Finding Nemo - 38 12 Spirited Away Mononoke - 15 Finding Nemo - 17 Lion King - 28 Toy Story 3 - 30 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted July 31, 2021 Share Posted July 31, 2021 32 minutes ago, chasmmi said: 95th – Paprika 188 points – 9 votes ( 2 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – Not in Top 100 2016 –105th 2018 – 84th My personal ranking – Never Seen – Sounds like it is potentially based on Mexican Food So it has been a while for me to come across another film that I haven’t seen so err ‘go me’ I suppose. Paprika is a film name that I remember as one that consistently gets small but strong support in these votes. It does however drop slightly from its 2018 high of 84th. Ninety-fucking-fifth?! 1 1 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher Posted August 1, 2021 Share Posted August 1, 2021 22 hours ago, Plain Old Tele said: Ninety-fucking-fifth?! Be thankful it showed up at all. The amount of users on here, who haven't seen the film is shocking! 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 90th – The Secret of N.I.M.H 198 points – 11 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 –96th 2016 –70th 2018 – 54rd My personal ranking – 90th – Seems Like I completely agree with this rating. Of all the animated films I got to watch as a child growing up, this was the one that scared me the most. Psychotic killer rabbits be damned. N.I.M.H had been steadily raising through the rankings on each vote at a steady 16 places per countdown. It has all gone wrong here however as the film drops to its lowest ever placing. Another indication that the current generation of 20 somethings is maybe not growing up with Bluth animations like the 30 somethings and above. 7 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 89th – Hercules 198 points – 13 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 –52nd 2016 –62nd 2018 – 56th My personal ranking – 55th – Apparently my opinion is 3 years out of date. A Disney film that consistently placed around 50-60th place in every run through of this list to the pleasure of some and the chagrin of others, is now another Disney animation facing a big drop this time around. For me, I tend to find myself liking this film more and more as time goes by (and I think the soundtrack is among the best of Disney), but I may well be in the minority. 7 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 88th – Dumbo 201 points – 12 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – 19th 2014 –37th 2016 –46th 2018 – 66th My personal ranking – 86th – Finally the forum came round to my way of thinking. And now we see the first film on this list to have made the top 25 list way back in 2013. This has been quite the steady and sustained fall with each subsequent list and it really does raise a lot of questions over which over famous animations of old may be showing up sooner rather than later. This is also the first film to break 200 points and it is clear now that by this point every film that makes the countdown has done so with a strong amount of support. 4 2 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 87th – Klaus 203 points – 11 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 – Not Eligible 2018 – Not Eligible My personal ranking – 17th – I saw this right at the end of my watch list roundup and I think it actually ended up being my favorite of everything new I saw. An answer to the age old question of ‘What would Emperor’s New Groove have been like if it was about Santa Claus?’ This film was wonderfully funny film and had a really fun way of putting together a Santa origin story that was fun and clever for adults but still magical for kids. Also the little girl in this is wonderful. I hope to see this challenge whenever we next have a top Christmas films list. 6 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 86th – When Marnie Was There 204 points – 12 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 –81st 2018 – 99th My personal ranking – 9th – Yeah, I quite like this one. Another Ghibli film, another literary adaptation. This is a wonderful interpretation of a really good book and I cannot stress how good I personally think this film is. My second favourite from Ghibli. On the wider scale, this is a third placement inside the top 100 out of three for Marnie without any real sign that it is going to make any significant rise or fall anytime soon. 8 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 85th – Lady and the Tramp 207 points – 14 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 55th 2016 –36th 2018 – 78th My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – Another that isn’t quite top 100 material for me. A film that managed to halt the huge slide that it suffered last time around when it had the biggest drop of any film in the 2018 edition. This also is yet another older Disney amination that is appearing in the first half of this reveal. That now means that we have seen 12 of the 27 pre-Renaissance WDAS films before we made the top 80. It should also be said that 6 others did not even make the top 150, so that is a big change from past lists when you could expect close to 20 of these films to make an appearance within the top 60-80 places. 8 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 84th – The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh. 208 points – 12 votes ( 0 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 78th 2016 –91st 2018 – 73rd My personal ranking – 67th – It’s just a lovely animation isn’t it? Did I say 18 pre-renaissance films missed the top 80? I meant 19 as Winnie also just misses out. Oh bother. Unlike many of the others though, this does not mark a big drop or fall from grace as 84th is in and around the range in which this film has always fallen. 6 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 83rd – Song of the Sea 209 points – 12 votes ( 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not Eligible 2014 – Not Eligible 2016 –76th 2018 – 95th My personal ranking – Not in Top 100 – This is the one Cartoon Saloon film that I just could not get into or enjoy. Everyone else seems to disagree though. Made it in the 70s first time around and the 90s last time out. This time it falls dead in the middle of the two in the 80s. Cartoon Saloon is really making a name for itself as a powerhouse animation studio only 4 feature films into its life. I finally got around to watching their output this summer and while I don’t agree with this one’s placement, overall I think they have made some great films and I look forward to whatever is coming next. 7 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chasmmi Posted August 1, 2021 Author Share Posted August 1, 2021 82nd – Robin Hood 212 points – 13 votes ( 1 Top 5, 1 top 10 ) 2013 – Not in Top 25 2014 – 70th 2016 –64th 2018 – 64th My personal ranking – 21st – One of my personal favourites from WDAS Okay, make that 20 pre-renaissance films to miss the top 80. A smaller but significant drop for Robin Hood which despite dropping over 10 places in the overall list, must have made some big gains in the unofficial Best of WDAS sub-list as many other classics have dropped far further. So that is 7 WDAS left to make the top 80 at this stage that pre-date The Little Mermaid. This compares to 10 in 2018, 13 in 2016, and 14 in 2014. 7 1 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...