Wonka Posted December 26, 2015 Share Posted December 26, 2015 1.The Godfather 2.Taxi Driver 3.The Godfather Part II 4.Apocalypse Now 5.Alien 6.Jaws 7.The Sting 8.Chinatown 9.The Deer Hunter 10.One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 11.A Clockwork Orange 12.Star Wars 13.Rocky 14.Halloween 15.Dog Day Afernoon 16.Patton 17.The Exorcist 18.All the President's Men 19.Mean Streets 20.Duel 21.Network 22.Annie Hall 23.Monty Python and the Holy Grail 24.Deliverance 25.Young Frankenstein Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted February 25, 2016 Share Posted February 25, 2016 Time for an update. I have watched alot of 1970s movies in the last year and a Half and now I have seen over 40! and it is quickly becoming one of my favorite decades ever for movies! 1.Star Wars (1977) A+ 2.Taxi Driver (1976) A+ 3.Apocalypse Now (1979) A+ 4.Superman (1978) A 5.Rocky (1976) A 6.The Godfather (1972) A 7.Badlands (1973) A 8.The Deer Hunter (1978) A 9.The Godfather Part II (1974) A 10.Robin Hood (1973) A 11.Dog Day Afternoon (1975) A 12.The Last Picture Show (1971) A 13.Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) A- 14.The Warriors (1979) A- 15.Days of Heaven (1978) A- 16.The Many adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977) B+ 17.The Rescuers (1977) B+ 18.Rocky II (1979) B+ 19.Fiddler on the Roof (1971) B+ 20.Alien (1979) B+ 21.Charlotte's Web (1973) B+ 22.Mad Max (1979) B+ 23.Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) B+ 24.The Aristocats (1970) B+ 25.Grease (1978) B+ 26.The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) B+ 27.The Boys in the Band (1970) B 28.Candleshoe (1977) B 29.Jaws (1975) B- 30.Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) C+ 31.Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (1975) C+ 32.A Very Natural Thing (1974) C+ 33.Tim (1979) C+ 34.Logan's Run (1976) C+ 35.THX 1138 (1971) C+ 36.Freaky Friday (1976) D+ 37.Mean Streets (1973) D 38.Deliverance (1972) D 39.Annie Hall (1977) F Saw too long ago to rate: Watership Down (1978) (was like 7 when I watched, terrifying at the time) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) (don't think I finished it, I didn't like it at the time though) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted February 25, 2016 Share Posted February 25, 2016 2 hours ago, Kalo said: 37.Mean Streets (1973) D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted February 27, 2016 Share Posted February 27, 2016 On 2/25/2016 at 4:47 AM, Jake Gittes said: I liked De Niro performance, and some of the soundtrack. but the story was so incredibly thin with very little focus I found it quite boring. I am trying but I have found several of Scorsese's films to be quite overrated so far. Taxi Driver is amazing though, Wolf of Wall Street I thought I would hate but ended up really liking as well though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted June 28, 2016 Share Posted June 28, 2016 Star Wars Rocky Jaws Monty Python and the Holy Grail F for Fake Rocky II The Muppet Movie Close Encounters of the Third Kind Superman Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Star Trek: The Motion Picture The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dxmatrixdt Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 (edited) italics/parenthesis need re watches and are most likely to shift rankings after review 1 - Star Wars (77) 2 - Halloween (78) 3 - Alien (79) 4 - The Exorcist (73) 5 - A Clockwork Orange (71) 6 - Jaws (75) 7 - Texas Chainsaw Massacre (74) 8 - Mean Streets (73) 9 - Superman (78) 10 - American Graffiti (73) 11 - Carrie (76) 12 - (Monty Python and the Holy Grail) (75) 13 - Battle for the Planet of the Apes (73) 14 - Mad Max (79) 15 - (Phantasm) (79) 16 - (The Amityville Horror) (79) 17 - The Omen (76) 18 - Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (72) 19 - (Jaws 2) (78) 20 - Escape from the Planet of the Apes (71) 21 - (The Last House on the Left) (72) 22 - (It's Alive) (74) 23 - Beneath the Planet of the Apes (70) 24 - The Exorcist II - The Heretic (77) Edited May 29, 2018 by Thematrixfilm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tower Posted May 19, 2018 Share Posted May 19, 2018 (edited) 1 A Clockwork Orange 2 Apocalypse Now 3 Fiddler On The Roof 4 The Godfather 5 Jaws 6 Taxi Driver 7 Ryan's Daughter 8 One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 9 Alien 10 Dog Day Afternoon 11 Network 12 Barry Lyndon 13 Serpico 14 The Godfather 2 15 Chinatown 16 Watership Down 17 The Sting 18 Rocky 19 Mad Max 20 Star Wars: A New Hope 21 The Castle Of Cagliostro 22 Kramer Vs. Kramer 23 The Holy Grail 24 A Boy And His Dog 25 Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 26 Diamonds Are Forever Edited May 19, 2018 by Tower Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...