Ezen Baklattan Posted November 17, 2012 Author Share Posted November 17, 2012 (edited) I probably just start my top 25 speed reading tomorrow. Creator & Numbers, your films will make my top 25 anyways, and I'll have a haiku for each film in that list. Until then, UNBALANCED 2 An improvement, yes. However, I'm not impressed. Uninteresting. That Spongebob Story. I have just four words for this. WHAT THE HELL, HICCUP. C- Edited November 17, 2012 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 17, 2012 Author Share Posted November 17, 2012 I've finished reading films through April. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 18, 2012 Author Share Posted November 18, 2012 My list will be posted possibly today, but definitely no later than tomorrow night. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 18, 2012 Author Share Posted November 18, 2012 Also, I'm going against the grain and doing something special for my top 25: NOTHING AT ALL!Each film on the list will still have a haiku, however. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 18, 2012 Author Share Posted November 18, 2012 (edited) And so it begins... 25. Nonexistence Writing girls to life? Think Ruby Sparks, but darker. It works pretty well. 24. Lucid Levitt stars as.....what? Still, it was unique & fun. Garfield is okay. 23. Stories From Eden Post-apocalyse, A familiar genre here. This film does it well. 22. Hindenberg The episodes...eh. It's still quite a solid film. Needed some more Fass. 21. The Fault In Our Stars Surprisingly great, like 50/50 for teens. Robb really shines here. Edited November 23, 2012 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 18, 2012 Share Posted November 18, 2012 (edited) 24. Lucid Levitt stars as.....what? Still, it was very unique & fun. Garfield is okay. 21. The Fault In Our Stars Surprisingly great, like 50/50 for teens. Robb really shines here. :D Edited November 18, 2012 by Blankments Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 (edited) 16. The Affair Awesome ensemble, Led by a badass Tom Jane. It's milk and eggs, bitch. 17. Summer Wars Great animation, Plus a unique premise. Yay! Family stuff...meh. 18. Everyman Morality meets Some interesting ideas. What an ensemble! 19. Corso Just what I expected. A solid French biopic. Nothing more nor less. 20. Celia, A Slave Opens a bit rough, but it’s soon courtroom drama. Better than Blind Side. Edited November 19, 2012 by Spaghetti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 17. Summer Wars Great animation, Plus a unique premise. Yay! Family stuff...meh. 18. Everyman Morality meets Some interesting ideas. What an ensemble! More yays, but are you aware Summer Wars is an anime adaptation? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 Indeed. I actually really like the original anime. I just didn't have enough room to mention it in the haiku. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 I like the original anime too, I was just surprised by it being called original. Maybe a summer-breakout on that isn't impossible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 The anime had an original plotline, and the film carried over that original plotline.It's a paradox! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 (edited) 11. The Very Last First Time I know who I am: A sucker for indie toons And this delivered. 12. Khahn Bernarda Alba A compelling film. It's so intricately made. Typing it is hard. 13. Dragon Age: Onslaught More Numbers! Yeah! This is better than Scarcraft! Do this in real life! 14. Psychonauts It's not always clear, but it's witty and pretty. Ooh, an unplanned rhyme. 15. Starcraft: Fury Of The Swarm Well, what have we here. Numbers plus v-games Shut up. Take money. Edited November 23, 2012 by Spaghetti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Quite surprised by both Corso and Very Last First Time. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 Like I said, I'm a sucker for smaller-scale animated films. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
4815162342 Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Dragon Age: Onslaught Spaghetti. Dragon Age: Awakening is the third and final film in the Fereldan trilogy planned for Year 8.Thanks for the two placements, both about where I expect them to be on most lists, though I expect Starcraft to generally be the higher-ranked of the two for most. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 I'm liking all the Khanh recognition. I'm going to start campaigning for Adapted Screenplay with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 10. The Next Dimension The length, restraining. That said, it's a total blast! Not Abram's best, though. 9. Oro It tops Nirvana. This story is so epic! Bardem is quite great. 8. The Dogs Of Babel The story seems bizarre, Howard makes it convincing. Isaacs deserves nods. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 Get ready for a big surprise: 7. Shiverin Gulch' How I describe this: funny, scary, crisp, unique I barfed rainbows. 6. Worlds Apart Sherlock and James Kirk are now together at last! Delicioso! 5. Empty Hearth With this and Oro. Riczhang has a gold fetish. Oh, and DDL. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 5 films in the top 25. Did pretty good on your list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 My top 4 will be posted in about 20 minutes. Stay tuned! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...