Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 YESSS for Shiverin' Gulch. I know it'll be a love-it-or-hate-it movie, but I feel like it's got a good chance for Best Animated Film this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 I'm thinking Belmond, Dawn of Oblivion, Shark Mutiny and something else probably a surprise., 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 (edited) Ladies and gentlemen, my top 4. 4. THE ECCENTRIC MINDS OF BELMOND LANE Witty and poingant Wes Anderson's latest shines. Granted, It's my film... 3. THE SHARK MUTINY There is great tension, internal and external, It's a gripping ride. 2. PAST TENSE True human drama, set across the vast ocean. Oscar for Jenkins? 1. DAWN OF OBLIVION Dawn is a flawed film, but also a jaw dropper. Damn you, James Cameron. Edited November 19, 2012 by Spaghetti 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 All together now: [*]Dawn Of Oblivion [*]Past Tense [*]The Shark Mutiny [*]The Eccentric Minds Of Belmond Lane [*]Empty Hearth [*]Worlds Apart [*]Shiverin’ Gulch [*]The Dogs Of Babel [*]The Next Dimension [*]Oro [*]The Very Last First Time [*]Kahn Bernarda Alba [*]Dragon Age: Awakening [*]Psychonauts [*]Starcraft: Fury Of The Swarm [*]The Affair [*]Summer Wars [*]Everyman [*]Corso [*]Celia, A Slave [*]The Fault In Our Stars [*]Hindenberg [*]Stories From Eden [*]Lucid [*]Nonexistence 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 28% of your picks ain't bad. Ain't bad at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Creator Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 All 3 of my films in your top 10, and 2 at the very top. Hell yeah. And yeah, Past Tense was the one I hinted at earlier in Numbers' thread. Also, for some reason Dawn's haiku doesn't show up. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 The Ten Worst Films In Y5 10. Claustrophonia It tries, but it fails. Cliched, repetitive, but, unplanned comedy. 9. One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish Was Horton a fluke? This and Green Eggs were awful. Why, Mr. T, Why? 8. Slit Happens It's terrible. Why did I write this movie? I'm sorry, you guys. 7. PSY: Sorry For Ganggam Styling The song is catchy, but this, this is just too much! Ey Sexy La-NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!! 6. Escalator Are you serious? Murderous escalators? And that cast wasted. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Assuming Fish gets a profit, I'll probably horribly adapt another Seuss book in Y7. If it doesn't, then we have a nice trilogy of Lorax, Green Eggs, and Fish. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 (edited) 5. Fright Town II: Return Words starting with 'U' Uninspired, unscary, and unlikeable. 4. Beast Did you even try? From the maker of Wenan? Good god, riczhang, wow. 3. 3:37AM Nothing happens here. It's still mercifully short. I wanted to leave! 2. Bowling Night In an ideal world, We have amazing films, and no Sandler movies. Sorry Hiccup, but... 1. BRANDYBROOK I hate McFarlane. At least Ted had some fine laughs. Mindless offense. Yuck. Edited November 19, 2012 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Ugh, Hiccup beat me! Bowling Night is FYC for Worst Picture at the Razzies. ;)Shame about 3:37AM. Thought it was decent; not really good, not really bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 Creator didn't bribe me? :lol:BTW I can't get the title of your number one as its one of those odd posts in double spoiler tags.... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 1. Dawn Of Oblivion2. Past TenseMy top 2 films were both made by Ueka. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Impact Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 I wouldn't say One Fish, Two Fish was a bad film-its just a film I can't review though. There is not much you can put for it as a plot. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 10. Claustrophonia It tries, but it fails. Cliched, repetitive, but, unplanned comedy. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 19, 2012 Author Share Posted November 19, 2012 (edited) I don't really like horror films, (at least most modern ones) so you're probably barking up the wrong tree. :unsure:Sorry. Edited November 19, 2012 by Spaghetti 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted November 19, 2012 Share Posted November 19, 2012 I WORKED HARD ON IT!!!!!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 I wouldn't say One Fish, Two Fish was a bad film-its just a film I can't review though. There is not much you can put for it as a plot.They fight OIL SPILLS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 Plus, since I made a big animated film with Hugo Weaving as the villian last year, I'm pulling the copying card. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted November 20, 2012 Share Posted November 20, 2012 Eh, I'm fine with having both the least original and most original animated movies of Y5. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ezen Baklattan Posted November 20, 2012 Author Share Posted November 20, 2012 The worst and the best, as well. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...