nirajmalhotra Posted June 28, 2014 Share Posted June 28, 2014 ohh, that was my 100th post on this thread ! Isn't lucky thing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash Skywalker Posted June 29, 2014 Share Posted June 29, 2014 (edited) No order:HTTYD INCEPTION DARK KNIGHT THE PRESTIGE STAR WARS:4 BATMAN BEGINS SHERLOCK HOLMES V FOR VENDETTA LOTR ALL PARTS SAW IRON MAN ANACONDARETURN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES TAKEN X MEN X MEN:FIRST CLASS FAST AND FURIOUS FAST FIVE, JURASSIC PARK DA VINCI CODE FINAL DESTINATION GLADIATOR 2012 PRINCE OF PERSIA SHREK EMPIRE STRIKES BACK THE MUMMY SPIDERMAN 2 HULK AVATAR TITANIC KUNG FU PANDA DARK KNIGHT RISES PIRATES BLACK PEARL,ON STRANGER TIDES ALL HARRY POTTER MOVIES Edited June 29, 2014 by Ash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted June 29, 2014 Share Posted June 29, 2014 Black Hawk Down Enemy of the State LA Confidential Million Dollar Baby Silence of the Lambs Truman Show Blade Runner Fugitive, The JFK Groundhog Day Gattaca Demolition Man Reservoir Dogs short list of movies that I really, really liked on first viewing (all on DVD). I didn't count anything seen theatrically or recent as I have many favourites of course, being into movies now and seeing a lot of them. These stand out because I bought a truckload of DVDs and not that I have been harsh, but you go into a movie knowing nothing but its premise, sometimes not even, and then you see whether it surprises you by the end of it or if it's just OK, overrated, terrible etc. These are the flicks that mostly scored a straight A, and I was like "bloody hell that was a great movie/that was really fun". I'm glad there are relatively many but also not a lot. Also, I'd like to think it's my own eclectic taste, even if everyone's taste is unique. I don't think I am swayed on whether a movie is supposed to be good or held in esteem, as I haven't liked movies like Jaws, the Conversation, Pulp Fiction, Terminator etc. In some ways, I'm more critical expecting them to reach a standard. Of the list above, I guess the two which lived up to or surpassed expectations are Blade Runner and Groundhog Day. Most of the others I had no expectations. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash Skywalker Posted June 29, 2014 Share Posted June 29, 2014 (edited) Black Hawk Down Enemy of the State LA Confidential Million Dollar Baby Silence of the Lambs Truman Show Blade Runner Fugitive, The JFK Groundhog Day Gattaca Demolition Man Reservoir Dogs short list of movies that I really, really liked on first viewing (all on DVD). I didn't count anything seen theatrically or recent as I have many favourites of course, being into movies now and seeing a lot of them. These stand out because I bought a truckload of DVDs and not that I have been harsh, but you go into a movie knowing nothing but its premise, sometimes not even, and then you see whether it surprises you by the end of it or if it's just OK, overrated, terrible etc. These are the flicks that mostly scored a straight A, and I was like "bloody hell that was a great movie/that was really fun". I'm glad there are relatively many but also not a lot. Also, I'd like to think it's my own eclectic taste, even if everyone's taste is unique. I don't think I am swayed on whether a movie is supposed to be good or held in esteem, as I haven't liked movies like Jaws, the Conversation, Pulp Fiction, Terminator etc. In some ways, I'm more critical expecting them to reach a standard. Of the list above, I guess the two which lived up to or surpassed expectations are Blade Runner and Groundhog Day. Most of the others I had no expectations. Blade Runner & Reservoir Dogs are in my current list now. May see them by tomorrow!Remaining movies may take some time, i will see most of 'em for sure :)Great list by the way Edited June 29, 2014 by Ash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BK007 Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 ^ Haha thanks, hope you like them! Always nice to discover a new movie you really enjoy. I'm going to add a film released last year but everyone ignored, that is About Time, which I found absolutely delightful. What a lovely movie. It's much better than the highly overrated Love Actually. I'm sad it didn't do better at the box office, but as it's not a movie that needs to do well for a sequel, I'm just glad it was made and hopefully in the future people will discover it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marcie23 Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 There are lots, but to name my most favorite ones: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3. Psycho 4. West Side Story 5. Chinatown 6. It's A Wonderful Life 7. Amadeus 8. From Here To Eternity 9. Extraterrestrial 10. To Kill A Mockingbird Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ash Skywalker Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 (edited) ^ Haha thanks, hope you like them!Always nice to discover a new movie you really enjoy.I'm going to add a film released last year but everyone ignored, that is About Time, which I found absolutely delightful. What a lovely movie. It's much better than the highly overrated Love Actually. I'm sad it didn't do better at the box office, but as it's not a movie that needs to do well for a sequel, I'm just glad it was made and hopefully in the future people will discover it. Great! I have seen the movie recently, and really loved the way it is the concept,acting everything. Even i was completely delighted by it. I loved Rachel Mc adams aka Mary Edited June 30, 2014 by Ash Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted June 30, 2014 Share Posted June 30, 2014 Reserved Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ShouldIBeHere Posted September 16, 2014 Share Posted September 16, 2014 (edited) 1. The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring For the others it is impossible for me to come up with a ranking. But those would be in a TOP 100 list: Titanic The Godfather Sometimes in April Mutiny on the Bounty The Lion King Jaws American Beauty Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back No Country For Old Men The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers Haeven (In a Better World) Revolutionary Road The Pianist Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage United 93 The Departed The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King Gone Baby Gone Zodiac Das Leben der Anderen (The Life of Others) Inception Boyhood The Queen The Dark Knight Der Untergang (Downfall) Brokeback Mountain Aladdin Schindler's List The Silence of the Lambs The Hobbit - An Unexpected Journey Halloween Saving Private Ryan Beauty and the Beast Ben Hur Scream Dante's Peak The King's Speech Seven Heavenly Creatures Carnage The Ten Commandments Murder on the Orient Express The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Lawrence of Arabia Little Miss Sunshine All Quiet on the Western Front The Ides of March Most of them I would put in both a best and a favourite list, with exceptions such as the first Hobbit, Dante's Peak (no idea why I love that movie), Haeven, Sometimes in April and probably a few others which are just personal favourites. Edited October 28, 2014 by ShouldIBeHere Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jessie Posted September 16, 2014 Share Posted September 16, 2014 (edited) Independence dayMy film studies teacher laughed at me when I said that was my favourite film then went on to say Amelie was his, prick. Edited September 16, 2014 by jessie 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted September 16, 2014 Share Posted September 16, 2014 Transformers 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tong kosong Posted September 19, 2014 Share Posted September 19, 2014 The Dark Knight Trilogy and The Lord of the Rings trilogy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Futurist Posted September 19, 2014 Share Posted September 19, 2014 The Spy Kids quadrilogy cannot be matched. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark Jedi Master 007 Posted September 19, 2014 Share Posted September 19, 2014 Independence dayMy film studies teacher laughed at me when I said that was my favourite film then went on to say Amelie was his, prick. Our professor asked us all what our favorite film was the other day, and someone said "Girls Gone Wild." It was pretty funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAJK Posted September 22, 2014 Share Posted September 22, 2014 (edited) No Order, except for the top one: Big Fish Tarzan Spider-Man (2002) The Lion King The Star Wars Series The Harry Potter Series The LOTR Series The Avengers August Rush The Incredibles Matilda Finding Nemo Bug's Life The Dark Knight 21 Jump Street Elf Mrs. Doubtfire The Maze Runner A Christmas Carol (Alistair Sim) Forrest Gump How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Ron Howard, but also the animated one if that counts) Frosty the Snowman (idk if that counts) Titanic I'll edit this when I (inevitably) think of more... Edited November 3, 2014 by DAJK 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 22, 2014 Share Posted September 22, 2014 My interests page on my profile... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted October 25, 2014 Share Posted October 25, 2014 Additions since late June Shadow of a Doubt - Alfred Hitchcock, 1943 Letter Never Sent - Mikhail Kalatozov, 1959 Andrei Rublev - Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966 The Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones, 1975 Picnic at Hanging Rock - Peter Weir, 1975 Possession - Andrzej Zulawski, 1981 This Is Spinal Tap - Rob Reiner, 1984 Tideland - Terry Gilliam, 2005 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 i'll follow the lead of jake and post only in chronological order: La Roue 1923 The Last Laugh 1924 Metropolis 1927 The Man With A Movie Camera 1929 All Quiet on the Western Front 1930 M 1931 Rashomon 1950 Early Summer 1951 Tokyo Story 1953 La Strada 1954 A Man Escaped 1956 Nights of Cabiria 1957 Paths of Glory 1957 The Seventh Seal 1957 Vertigo 1958 Last Year at Marienbad 1961 Through a Glass Darkly 1961 Winter Light 1962 Contempt 1963 The Silence 1963 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1964 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 1964 Repulsion 1965 The Battle of Algiers 1966 Persona 1966 Play Time 1967 Le Samouraï 1967 2001: A Space Odyssey 1968 Rosemary's Baby 1968 Shame 1968 Even Dwarfs Started Small 1970 A Clockwork Orange 1971 Straw Dogs 1971 Aguirre: The Wrath of God 1972 Cries and Whispers 1972 Solaris 1972 The Holy Mountain 1973 Scenes from a Marriage 1973 Chinatown 1974 Sweet Movie 1974 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974 A Woman Under the Influence 1974 Barry Lyndon 1975 Dog Day Afternoon 1975 Nashville 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 Salò, or The 120 Days Of Sodom 1975 Taxi Driver 1976 Eraserhead 1977 Stroszek 1977 Autumn Sonata 1978 Woyzeck 1979 City of Women 1980 Raging Bull 1980 Fanny and Alexander 1982 Koyaanisqatsi 1982 The Element of Crime 1984 Brazil 1985 Come and See 1985 Ran 1985 Shoah 1985 Blue Velvet 1986 Epidemic 1987 The Thin Blue Line 1988 Akira Kurosawa's Dreams 1990 Close-Up 1990 Raise the Red Lantern 1991 Naked 1993 Sátántangó 1994 Breaking the Waves 1996 Gummo 1997 Lost Highway 1997 I Stand Alone 1998 The Idiots 1998 The Thin Red Line 1998 Being John Malkovich 1999 Eyes Wide Shut 1999 Fight Club 1999 Dancer in the Dark 2000 Devils on the Doorstep 2000 Moulin Rouge! 2001 Mulholland Drive 2001 Ten 2002 Dogville 2003 The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear 2004 The New World 2005 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 2006 Inland Empire 2006 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2007 No Country for Old Men 2007 There Will Be Blood 2007 Synecdoche, New York 2008 Antichrist 2009 Another Year 2010 Black Swan 2010 Dogtooth 2010 I'm Still Here 2010 Melancholia 2011 A Separation 2011 The Act of Killing 2013 LEAVING la roue 1923 the last laugh 1924 M 1931 early summer 1951 nights of cabiria 1957 the seventh seal 1957 rosemary's baby 1968 chinatown 1974 dog day afternoon 1975 taxi driver 1976 city of women 1980 eyes wide shut 1999 fight club 1999 moulin rouge! 2001 the power of nightmares: the rise of the politics of fear 2004 no country for old men 2007 ARRIVING earth 1930 woman in the dunes 1964 dodes'ka-den 1970 el topo 1970 the devils 1971 celine and julie go boating 1974 the ascent 1977 the king of comedy 1988 the wind will carry us 1999 va savoir 2001 irreversible 2002 grizzly man 2005 nostalgia for the light 2010 the turin horse 2011 it's such a beautiful day 2012 nymphomaniac 2014 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 my list became much more obscure. i feel special. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omario Posted October 26, 2014 Share Posted October 26, 2014 The Dark Knight Trilogy and The Lord of the Rings trilogy 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...