ChD Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 1. dark knight 8/10 2. burn after reading 6/10 3. iron man 6/10 4. slumdog millionaire 5/10 5. kung fu panda 5/10 6. prince caspian 5/10 7. wanted 3/10 8. mamma mia 1/10 The Dark Knight only 8/10... Wow. That's harsh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redfirebird2008 Posted May 17, 2013 Share Posted May 17, 2013 The Dark Knight only 8/10... Wow. That's harsh. Nah, that's what I give it as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FTF Posted May 21, 2013 Share Posted May 21, 2013 The Dark Knight only 8/10... Wow. That's harsh.Not when you look at the rest of her grades lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted June 1, 2013 Share Posted June 1, 2013 (edited) 1. the dark knight A- 2. wall-e B 3. the curious case of benjamin button B- 4. burn after reading B- 5. iron man C+ 6. slumdog millionaire C 7. the chronicles of narnia: the lion, the witch and the wardrobe C 8. kung fu panda C 9. twilight C- 10. 27 dresses D+ 11. wanted D- 12. mamma mia! F 13. harold & kumar: escape from guantanamo bay F Edited August 28, 2013 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Olive Posted June 1, 2013 Share Posted June 1, 2013 1 The Dark Knight 92 2 Iron Man 90 3 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 76 4 Hancock 65 5 WALL-E 95 6 Kung Fu Panda 85 7 Twilight 40 8 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa 78 9 Quantum of Solace 65 10 Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! 68 12 Gran Torino 85 13 Mamma Mia! 80 15 The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 45 16 Slumdog Millionaire 80 17 The Incredible Hulk 70 18 Wanted 65 20 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 90 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FTF Posted June 2, 2013 Share Posted June 2, 2013 Another excellent year of movies (which followed the equally great 2007 and helped us get through the crappy 2009) : 1. The Dark Knight (A+) 2. Let the Right One In (A+) 3. The Wrestler (A+) 4. Slumdog Millionaire (A/A+) 5. WALL-E (A/A+) 6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (A) 7. Iron Man (A/A-) 8. The Fall (A-) 9. Gran Torino (A-/B+_) 10. Frost/Nixon (A-/B+) Others: Kung Fu Panda, Tropic Thunder, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Step Brothers, Cloverfield, Hellboy II, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Doubt, Role Models. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted June 3, 2013 Share Posted June 3, 2013 I'd say probably Waltz with Bashir and Doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup Posted August 1, 2013 Share Posted August 1, 2013 Top 15 1. The Dark Knight 2. Wall*E 3. Cloverfield 4. Iron Man 5. Hanock 6. Quantum of Solace 7. Kung fu Panda 8. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 9. Wanted 10. 21 11. Jumper 12. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emper 13. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa 14. Changeling 15. Get Smart Runner-Up- Marley and Me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThatMovieGuy Posted August 5, 2013 Share Posted August 5, 2013 Synedoche, New York Let The Right One In The Wrestler The Dark Knight Slumdog Millionaire Gommorah The Hurt Locker Man On Wire Frost/Nixon The Curious Case of Benjamin Button In the Loop Rock'n Rolla Burn After Reading Gran Torino The Reader Shotgun Stories The Changeling Hellboy 2: The Golden Army Frozen River Tropic Thunder In Bruges Iron Man Defiance Forgetting Sarah Marshall Role Models The Incredible Hulk Fanboys Choke Speed Racer Ponyo Zack and Miri make a Porno Rambo The Wackness Anvil My Best Friends Girl Religulous Body Of Lies Have not seen Taken yet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainJackSparrow Posted August 11, 2013 Share Posted August 11, 2013 5/5CloverfieldDark KnightHorton Hears a WhoPrince CaspianForbidden KingdomMadagascar 2Kung Fu PandaStar Wars the Clone Wars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Films Posted August 28, 2013 Share Posted August 28, 2013 A+ MAMMA MIA SPACE CHIMPS WALL-E A 27 DRESSES FOUR CHRISTMASES IRON MAN MADAGASCAR: ESCAPE 2 AFRICA NIM'S ISLAND THE DARK KNIGHT THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS A- HANCOCK STEP UP 2: THE STREETS THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS THE HOUSE BUNNY WANTED B+ EAGLE EYE IGOR KUNG FU PANDA TAKEN THE GAME PLAN THE INCREDIBLE HULK THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL WILD CHILD B- DR SEUSS' HORTON HEARS A WHO THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN C- DISASTER MOVIE HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR D+ ANGUS THONGS AND PERFECT SNOGGING F SUPERHERO MOVIE TWILIGHT 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted December 26, 2013 Share Posted December 26, 2013 22. The Happening 1/5 21. Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 2/5 20. Quantum of Solace 2/5 19. Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 2/5 18. Mamma Mia! 2/5 17. Hellboy II: The Golden Army 2,5/5 16. Transsiberian 2,5/5 15. Pineapple Express 2,5/5 14. Tropic Thunder 2,5/5 13. Step Brothers 3,5/5 12. Vicky Christina Barcelona 3,5/5 11. Iron Man 3,5/5 10. Cloverfield 4/5 9. The Fall 4/5 8. Slumdog Millionaire 4/5 7. Burn After Reading 4,5/5 6. Doubt 5/5 5. WALL-E 5/5 4. In Bruges 5/5 3. The Dark Knight 5/5 2. Milk 5/5 1. Happy-Go-Lucky 5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acab Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 1. Wall-E 2. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 3. Hunger 4. Gran Torino 5. Let the Right Ones In 6. The Wrestler 7. In Bruges 8. The Dark Knight 9. Revolutionary Road 10. Waltz With Bashir Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DAR Posted December 28, 2013 Share Posted December 28, 2013 1. The Dark Knight2. Wall-E3. Gran Torino4. Iron Man5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button6. The Wrestler7. Step Brothers8. Tropic Thunder9. Kung Fu Panda10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Webslinger Posted July 5, 2014 Share Posted July 5, 2014 This year was definitely a letdown after the many riches of 2007, but the stuff at the top was quite good. A The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Dark Knight Revolutionary Road Slumdog Millionaire WALL-E The Wrestler A- Australia Changeling Definitely, Maybe Doubt Forgetting Sarah Marshall Frozen River Milk In Bruges Iron Man Rachel Getting Married Snow Angels Tropic Thunder B+ The Bank Job Bolt Burn After Reading Cloverfield Defiance Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who! Frost/Nixon Ghost Town Gran Torino Happy-Go-Lucky Hellboy II: The Golden Army Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Kung Fu Panda Marley & Me Pineapple Express The Visitor Wanted Zack and Miri Make a Porno B 21 Baby Mama Body of Lies Choke The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian Get Smart Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay The Incredible Hulk Leatherheads Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist Quantum of Solace The Reader Sex Drive Speed Racer The Spiderwick Chronicles Step Brothers Under the Same Moon Valkyrie Vicky Cristina Barcelona Yes Man Young @ Heart B- Hancock Role Models Semi-Pro Sex and the City Synecdoche, New York C+ 27 Dresses Hamlet 2 Jumper Last Chance Harvey Seven Pounds Swing Vote Mamma Mia! W. You Don’t Mess with the Zohan C The Day the Earth Stood Still Eagle Eye The Forbidden Kingdom The House Bunny Journey to the Center of the Earth Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Smart People What Happens in Vegas C- High School Musical 3: Senior Year Twilight Vantage Point D+ Fool’s Gold D The Happening The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted July 6, 2014 Share Posted July 6, 2014 MASTERPIECE synecdoche, new york 9.0 8.5 8.0 7.5 happy-go-lucky the dark knight 7.0 wall-e the wrestler 6.5 6.0 the cave: an adaption of plato's allegory in clay the curious case of benjamin button burn after reading 5.5 el empleo 5.0 presto 4.5 be kind rewind iron man slumdog millionaire 4.0 kung fu panda twilight the black hole the headless woman 3.5 the chronicles of narnia: prince caspian big buck bunny 27 dresses 3.0 the andromeda strain 2.5 wanted mamma mia! the journey to the centre of the earth 2.0 une catastrophe 1.5 1.0 OFFENSIVE harold & kumar: escape from guantanamo bay Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted September 10, 2014 Share Posted September 10, 2014 [*]The Dark Knight [*]WALL-E [*]Bolt [*]Iron Man [*]Cloverfield [*]Tropic Thunder [*]Slumdog Millionaire [*]Kung Fu Panda [*]The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian [*]The Incredible Hulk [*]Repo! The Genetic Opera [*]Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Omario Posted September 10, 2014 Share Posted September 10, 2014 The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight and The Dark Knight 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted November 28, 2014 Share Posted November 28, 2014 hmm, i've got a reasonably interesting looking top ten at the moment. A synecdoche, new york A- encounters at the end of the world B+ happy-go-lucky B fear me not B the wrestler B wall-e B the dark knight B- the cave: an adaptation of plato's allegory in clay C+ let the right one in C+ the pleasure of being robbed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted November 30, 2014 Share Posted November 30, 2014 In pretty much any order Two Lovers, In Bruges, Pontypool, Speed Racer, Burn After Reading, Let the Right One In, Hunger, Synecdoche New York, WALL-E, The Dark Knight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...