-
Posts
137 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Posts posted by PoeticProse22
-
-
Completely agree. If Ledger hadn't given that incredible performance, Hardy's would easily be my favorite. On top of that, Bane as a villain, definitely outshines all others in the trilogy, save the Joker, which, IMO, is still very nearly matched. He was just as menacing and brutal as the Joker. Hardy certainly deserves much more praise than he's been getting.Absolutely. Far better than Ra's, Scarecrow, and Two-Face. Right on par with the Joker. Hardy's performance is underrated as hell IMHO. I'll defend that aspect of the film to the death in the same way that you defend ASM against the haters on here.
-
Honestly, I think the WOM from the GA is that it's great, just not as excellent as TA and TDK. The bleak nature of the film sure doesn't help it's BO prospects either.Since I apparently didn't address this, here is my response.
If the shooting affected it so much, then where is he great recovery? When will it start having uncharacteristically low drops to make up for all of those terrified people who stayed away OW?
The truth is they wo't come and there won't be any great drops because word has gotten out that TDKR just isn't that good, or that it is good, but it isn't that great.
-
Twice so far. Will probably go again this weekend.
-
TDKR - 9.0TA - 7.9TASM - 7.5
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
The Dark Knight Rises - 9.0
8.0-8.9
Moonrise Kingdom - 8.7
The Raid: Redemption - 8.0
7.0-7.9
The Avengers - 7.9
The Intouchables - 7.8
The Amazing Spider-Man - 7.5
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 7.3
Prometheus - 7.2
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
Brave - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
John Carter - 6.5
Ted - 6.5
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Snow White and the Huntsman - 6.1
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 5.6
The Dictator - 5.5
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - 5.2
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.0
4.0-4.9
Men in Black - 4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
Rock of Ages - 4.2
The Three Stooges - 4.1
Battleship - 4.0
3.0-3.9
The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
Savages - 3.0
2.0-2.9
The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.9
0/10
-
Completely agree. This was his best performance in the trilogy.Bale was great in Rises. I'm increasingly disappointed people seem to be overlooking his performance after Hathaway pleasantly surprised, since he carried the entire film. When he wasn't onscreen I wanted him back as soon as possible.
-
Not at all. I loved the score. It really elevated the final hour of the film.She was definitely in the film for a good chunk, though. But yes, seeing more of her would have been better. The very moment I saw her in the second trailer of TDKR, I knew she was going to kick ass.
Never, ever understood the doubt surrounding her.
Didn't anyone else find the score to often be incredibly distracting?
-
I'm out of likes, so I'll just say that I completely agree with this opinion, including previously being in the BB camp.I think it's my favorite of the three, even with its flaws, though I was in the BB camp going in.
-
That was an incredible finale to the trilogy!Although I had rather high expectations for the film, they were thoroughly beaten. The renewed focus on Bruce was everything I had hoped for, and Bale rose to the challenge, easily giving his best performance.The first fight between Bane and Batman was really brutal and an extremely memorable scene. Despite a slightly uneven first act and a few minor flaws, the quality was quite consistent throughout. The last act is definitely better than both BB and TDK's, and the ending, particularly the last shot, is masterful.Although I'll need to see it a second time before writing a proper review, here are my tentative rankings of the trilogy:1.The Dark Knight Rises - 9.02.Batman Begins - 8.63.The Dark Knight - 8.4This is, without a doubt, the best SH film I've seen.
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
Moonrise Kingdom - 8.7
The Raid: Redemption - 8.0
7.0-7.9
The Avengers - 7.9
The Intouchables - 7.8
The Amazing Spider-Man - 7.5
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Prometheus - 7.2
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 7.0
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
Brave - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
John Carter - 6.5
Ted - 6.5
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Snow White and the Huntsman - 6.1
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 5.8
Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
The Dictator - 5.5
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - 5.2
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.0
4.0-4.9
Men in Black - 4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
Rock of Ages - 4.2
The Three Stooges - 4.1
Battleship - 4.0
3.0-3.9
The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9
The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.9
0/10
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
Moonrise Kingdom - 8.7
The Raid: Redemption - 8.0
7.0-7.9
The Intouchables - 7.9
The Avengers - 7.7
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Prometheus - 7.2
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
John Carter - 6.5
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Snow White and the Huntsman - 6.1
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
The Dictator - 5.5
Safe House - 5.4
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - 5.3
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.04.0-4.9
Men in Black - 4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
The Three Stooges - 4.1
Battleship - 4.0
3.0-3.9The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9
The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.9
0/10
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
The Raid: Redemption - 8.0
7.0-7.9
The Intouchables - 7.9
The Avengers - 7.7
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
John Carter - 7.0
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
The Dictator - 5.5
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.04.0-4.9
Men in Black 3 - 4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
Battleship - 4.2
The Three Stooges - 4.1
3.0-3.9The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9
The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.9
0/10
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
7.0-7.9
The Avengers - 7.8
The Raid: Redemption - 7.6
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
John Carter - 7.0
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.04.0-4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
The Three Stooges - 4.1
3.0-3.9The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.90/10
-
I disagree completely. IM2 is the definition of forgettable mediocrity; at least TIH was rather enjoyable.DC/Batman/WB fans always seem to say this, I imagine because Marvel fans regard it as the lesser of the Avengers tie-ins. Which it surely is. Seriously, IM2 is far better than TIH.
- 1
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
7.0-7.9
The Avengers - 7.8
The Raid: Redemption - 7.5
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
John Carter - 7.0
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Haywire - 5.2
Mirror Mirror - 5.0Wanderlust - 5.0
4.0-4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
The Three Stooges - 4.13.0-3.9
The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.90/10
-
Definitely Ripley, followed closely by Sarah Connor.
-
There Will Be Blood - 9.8Magnolia - 8.6Boogie Nights - 8.3Punch Drunk Love - 7.8Hard Eight - 6.7
-
1. Ratatouille - 9.62. Toy Story - 9.23. The Incredibles - 8.94. Toy Story 3 - 8.85. Monsters, Inc. - 8.46. Wall-E - 8.37. Finding Nemo - 7.98. Toy Story 2 - 7.89. Up - 7.610. Cars - 6.111. A Bug's Life - 5.912. Cars 2 - 4.8
-
That opening is just incredible for THG!and a truly terrible drop for JC
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
7.0-7.9
John Carter - 7.4
21 Jump Street - 7.2
6.0-6.9Chronicle - 6.9
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.8
The Grey - 6.7
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Underworld: Awakening - 6.2
5.0-5.9Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
Safe House - 5.4
Haywire - 5.2
Wanderlust - 5.04.0-4.9
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
Contraband - 4.3
3.0-3.9Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.90/10
-
This was a pretty good film. It had a classic adventure feel throughout that was thoroughly enjoyable. It tends to lose some wonder and energy going into the last third of the film due to the rushed nature of it. The acting throughout was decent, but inconsistent, particularly from Kitsch, who was much better in FNL. Of course, a large part of that could have been the lack of substantial character development and the occasionally messy script. The action is often breathtaking though, and the score by Giacchino is phenomenal.
It's a shame the marketing was so terrible, because this is the best film of the year so far, and definitely left me with the impression that a sequel with a more focused script and a more confident Stanton could have made for a very improved second entry.
Overall, an entertainingly good film that has some nagging problems throughout that restrain it from ever becoming great.
7.4/10
-
10/10
9.0-9.9
8.0-8.9
7.0-7.9
Chronicle - 7.3
6.0-6.9The Grey - 6.7
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Underworld: Awakening - 6.2
5.0-5.9The Lorax - 5.7
Safe House - 5.4
Haywire - 5.2
Wanderlust - 5.04.0-4.9
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
Contraband - 4.3
3.0-3.9Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
2.0-2.9Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
0.1-0.90/10
-
Yes! The Artist was my favorite from last year. I would have also liked to see either Midnight in Paris or Tree of Life win, but that was never going to happen.
-
Eh, I would have preferred Mara or Close winning.
Best Films of 2012
in Lights, Camera, Favorites!
Posted · Edited by PoeticProse22
10/10
9.0-9.9
The Dark Knight Rises - 9.0
8.0-8.9
Moonrise Kingdom - 8.7
The Raid: Redemption - 8.0
7.0-7.9
The Avengers - 7.9
The Intouchables - 7.8
The Amazing Spider-Man - 7.5
The Hunger Games - 7.4
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 7.3
Prometheus - 7.2
Cabin in the Woods - 7.1
ParaNorman - 7.0
6.0-6.9
Marley - 6.9
The Imposter - 6.9
21 Jump Street - 6.8
Brave - 6.8
The Pirates! Band of Misfits - 6.7
Chronicle - 6.7
The Grey - 6.6
John Carter - 6.5
Ted - 6.5
The Woman in Black - 6.4
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - 6.3
The Bourne Legacy - 6.2
Easy Money - 6.1
Snow White and the Huntsman - 6.1
Underworld: Awakening - 6.0
5.0-5.9Hope Springs - 5.9
Jeff Who Lives at Home - 5.8
The Lorax- 5.7
The Hunter - 5.6
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 5.6
The Dictator - 5.5
Celeste and Jesse Forever - 5.5
Safe House - 5.4
The Five-Year Engagement - 5.3
Dark Shadows - 5.2
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted - 5.2
The Expendables 2 - 5.1
Haywire - 5.1
Mirror Mirror - 5.0
Wanderlust - 5.0
4.0-4.9
Men in Black - 4.9
The Deep Blue Sea - 4.8
Lockout - 4.7
Wrath of the Titans - 4.6
Man on a Ledge - 4.5
American Reunion - 4.4
Contraband - 4.3
Total Recall - 4.2
Rock of Ages - 4.2
The Three Stooges - 4.1
Battleship - 4.0
3.0-3.9
The Lucky One - 3.8
Intruders - 3.7
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - 3.6
Savages - 3.0
2.0-2.9
The Raven - 2.8
Act of Valor - 2.5
1.0-1.9
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 1.5
The Devil Inside - 1.2
A Thousand Words - 1.0
0.1-0.9
0/10