Jack Nevada Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 1. Another Year 5/5 I really loved it. Its enjoyable, insightful, very honest and very soothingly wise. Got severely snubbed at the Oscars. 2. Naked 4,5/5 Fucking upsetting. David Thewlis gives one of the best performances I've ever seen as a highly intelligent dirty rotten bastard, whom Leigh challenges you to like. There's a mindblowing scene of dialogue between him and a security guard that left my jaw on the floor. It is extremely powerful piece, but it goes on a bit too long and in the end you just want to slit your wrists. 3. Secrets and Lies 3/5 Many people think this is Leigh's best film but I found it pretty boring. There's good acting in there I guess but it didn't captivate me in the way Naked and Another Year did. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted July 8, 2013 Author Share Posted July 8, 2013 (edited) Naked 4,5/5 Secrets and Lies 3/5 Happy-Go-Lucky 4,5/5 Another Year 5/5 Edited July 8, 2013 by Jack Nevada Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnY Posted July 21, 2013 Share Posted July 21, 2013 Another Year - 4.5/5 Happy-Go-Lucky - 4.5/5 I really like these two, but I've never seen his other films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted May 12, 2014 Share Posted May 12, 2014 9.1 naked 8.5 another year 7.5 happy-go-lucky definitely a great director. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...