-
Posts
238 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Blogs
Gallery
Annual Subscriptions
Media Demo
Everything posted by afalconer7
-
War for the Planet of the Apes July 26, 80% full, 4:45 PM Alamo Drafthouse One Loudoun Trailers Blade Runner 2049 Ingrid Goes West The Shape of Water Detroit Kingsman: The Golden Circle Laughs at the comedic relief but that's it.
-
WHO EVER WALKS WITH YOU DIES BY MY HAND?
-
Spider-Man: Homecoming July 25, 7:15 PM, 45% full AMC Starplex Loudoun 11, VA Trailers Wonder Daddy's Home 2 Pitch Perfect 3 Kingsman: The Golden Circle Geostorm The Dark Tower Jumanji Laughs throughout. Everyone stayed until the post credits scenes.
-
Weekend Prediction thread 5/3-5/5 Play the Derby
afalconer7 replied to Impact's topic in Box Office Derby
1. Emoji Movie - 31M 2. Dunkirk - 33M 3. Girls Trip - 22M 4. Atomic Blonde - 18M 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 11M 6. Planet of the Apes - 8M 7. Valerian - 6M 8. Despicable Me 3 - 5.8M 9. Baby Driver - 4.6M 10. The Big Sick - 3M -
Dunkirk in IMAX! July 24, 5:45 PM, nearly 100% full Airbus IMAX Theater Trailers None Not much reaction throughout. Applause at the end though.
-
Valerian and the City of a Thousnad Planets 3D July 23, 4:00 PM, 5% full AMC Starplex Loudoun 11, VA Trailers Logan Lucky Daddy's Home 2 Pitch Perfect 3 The Dark Tower Kingsman: The Golden Circle Geostorm A Wrinkle in Time 3D Not much reaction besides a couple of laughs.
-
Wait what
-
Best to Worst 1. Dunkirk (10/10) 2. Baby Driver (10/10) 3. War for the Planet of the Apes (10/10) 4. Logan (10/10) 5. Get Out (9/10) 6. Lego Batman (9/10) 7. John Wick: Chapter 2 (9/10) 8. The Big Sick (9/10) 9. Wonder Woman (8/10) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 (8/10) 11. Colossal (7/10) 12. Split (7/10) 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming (7/10) 14. Beauty and the Beast (6/10) 15. The Fate of the Furious (6/10) 16. Captain Underpants (6/10) 17. POTC 5 (6/10) 18. Life (5/10) 19. Alien: Covenant (5/10) 20. Free Fire (4/10) 21. T2: Trainspotting (4/10) 22. Despicable Me 3 (4/10) 23. 47 Meters Down (4/10) 24. The Belko Experiment (3/10) 25. King Arthur (3/10) 26. Snatched (2/10) 27. Rings (2/10) 28. Fist Fight (1/10) 29. The Bye Bye Man (1/10) 30. Transformers: The Last Knight (1/10) Next at home: A Cure for Wellness Next in theaters: Valerian 3D
-
How Many Movies Have You Seen in Theaters? | 2017 Edition
afalconer7 replied to CJohn's topic in Lights, Camera, Favorites!
January Passengers (4/10) Hacksaw Ridge (7.5/10) Sing (2/10) The Bye Bye Man (1/10) Patriots Day (7/10) Hidden Figures (6.5/10) February Silence (9/10) Lego Batman (8/10) John Wick: Chapter 2 (9/10) Split (7/10) Fences (8/10) March Logan (9/10) Kong: Skull Island (5/10) Lion (8/10) Get Out (9/10) Life (5/10) The Belko Experiment (3/10) T2: Trainspotting (March or April) April Beauty and the Beast (6/10) The Fate of the Furious (6/10) Free Fire (4/10) May Guardians Vol. 2 (7/10) Colossal (7/10) King Arthur (3/10) Snatched (2/10) Alien: Covenant (5/10) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (6/10) June Wonder Woman (8/10) 47 Meters Down (6/10) Transformers: The Last Knight (1/10) Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (8/10) Baby Driver (10/10) Despicable Me 3 (4/10) July Spider-Man: Homecoming (7/10) War for the Planet of the Apes (10/10) Dunkirk (10/10) The Big Sick (9/10) -
The Big Sick July 22, 1:15 PM, 5% full AMC Starplex Loudoun 11, VA Trailers Thor: Ragnarok The Dark Tower Daddy's Home 2 Battle of the Sexes Justice League American Assassin The Glass Castle A Bad Moms Christmas (red band) Laughs from the audience throughout. Also I'm gonna stop reviewing the films I watch on these posts because why would I need to do that when there is a RTM thread?
-
Despicable Me 3 | June 30, 2017 | First Trailer on Page 9
afalconer7 replied to Neo's topic in Box Office Discussion
This movie gets worse the more I think about it. -
Best to Worst 1. Dunkirk (10/10) 2. Baby Driver (10/10) 3. War for the Planet of the Apes (10/10) 4. Logan (10/10) 5. Get Out (9/10) 6. Lego Batman (9/10) 7. John Wick: Chapter 2 (9/10) 8. Wonder Woman (8/10) 9. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 (8/10) 10. Colossal (7/10) 11. Split (7/10) 12. Spider-Man: Homecoming (7/10) 13. Beauty and the Beast (6/10) 14. The Fate of the Furious (6/10) 15. Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (6/10) 16. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (6/10) 17. Life (5/10) 18. Alien: Covenant (5/10) 19. Free Fire (4/10) 20. T2: Trainspotting (4/10) 21. Despicable Me 3 (4/10) 22. 47 Meters Down (4/10) 23. The Belko Experiment (3/10) 24. Snatched (2/10) 25. Rings (2/10) 26. Fist Fight (1/10) 27. The Bye Bye Man (1/10) 28. Transformers: The Last Knight (1/10) Next at home: A Cure for Wellness Next in theaters: The Big Sick and Valerian 3D
-
PURE CINEMATIC PERFECTION!! Nolan gives us another masterpiece with his latest war film. It's not your typical war film. It's more of a suspense thriller (which is what Nolan was aiming for). This is a tense and gripping thriller with a situation which a huge sense of urgency which I love about this movie. Beautifully shot, well acted, jaw dropping sequences, suspenseful, intense, with a kick ass soundtrack. The movie fuckin floored me. I'm one of those people who would get attacked for loving Nolans films so much and sucking Nolans dick. I'm proud of being a Nolan dick sucker. Come at me. I suck his nice and juicy dick because his movies are masterful pieces of film making. This is the movie to beat for best of 2017. Fuck Yeah! 10/10.
-
I agree, one of the best movies of all time. I also give it a solid B+
-
How Many Movies Have You Seen in Theaters? | 2017 Edition
afalconer7 replied to CJohn's topic in Lights, Camera, Favorites!
January Passengers (4/10) Hacksaw Ridge (7.5/10) Sing (2/10) The Bye Bye Man (1/10) Patriots Day (7/10) Hidden Figures (6.5/10) February Silence (9/10) Lego Batman (8/10) John Wick: Chapter 2 (9/10) Split (7/10) Fences (8/10) March Logan (9/10) Kong: Skull Island (5/10) Lion (8/10) Get Out (9/10) Life (5/10) The Belko Experiment (3/10) T2: Trainspotting (March or April) April Beauty and the Beast (6/10) The Fate of the Furious (6/10) Free Fire (4/10) May Guardians Vol. 2 (7/10) Colossal (7/10) King Arthur (3/10) Snatched (2/10) Alien: Covenant (5/10) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (6/10) June Wonder Woman (8/10) 47 Meters Down (6/10) Transformers: The Last Knight (1/10) Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (8/10) Baby Driver (10/10) Despicable Me 3 (4/10) July Spider-Man: Homecoming (7/10) War for the Planet of the Apes (10/10) Dunkirk (10/10) -
Dunkirk July 20th, 7:00 PM, 80% full in largest auditorium Regal Dulles Town Center 10, VA Trailers Justice League Geostorm Murder on the Orient Express The Foreigner An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power Only the Brave Good Time Reactions Hardly any reaction besides some gasps at certain points. A lot of people said they loved it when they walked out. The Film Pure perfection. Not your typical war movie and no scene with soldiers talking about how they want to get home to their wives and children. This is beautifully shot, suspenseful, intense, engaging, masterfully directed, well acted and has a kick ass soundtrack. This is my favorite movie of the year so far and I'm sure it will stay like that for a while. Hail Nolan! 10/10.
-
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
afalconer7 replied to baumer's topic in Review That Movie! (Spoilers Allowed)
The more I think about this movie. The worse it gets. I'm changing my 2/10 score to a 1/10 because fuck it. -
How Many Movies Have You Seen in Theaters? | 2017 Edition
afalconer7 replied to CJohn's topic in Lights, Camera, Favorites!
January Passengers (4/10) Hacksaw Ridge (7.5/10) Sing (2/10) The Bye Bye Man (1/10) Patriots Day (7/10) Hidden Figures (6.5/10) February Silence (9/10) Lego Batman (8/10) John Wick: Chapter 2 (9/10) Split (7/10) Fences (8/10) March Logan (9/10) Kong: Skull Island (5/10) Lion (8/10) Get Out (9/10) Life (5/10) The Belko Experiment (3/10) T2: Trainspotting (March or April) April Beauty and the Beast (6/10) The Fate of the Furious (6/10) Free Fire (4/10) May Guardians Vol. 2 (7/10) Colossal (7/10) King Arthur (3/10) Snatched (2/10) Alien: Covenant (5/10) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (6/10) June Wonder Woman (8/10) 47 Meters Down (6/10) Transformers: The Last Knight (1/10) Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (8/10) Baby Driver (10/10) Despicable Me 3 (4/10) July Spider-Man: Homecoming (7/10) War for the Planet of the Apes (10/10)