iceroll Posted November 13, 2013 Share Posted November 13, 2013 1. “Atlas” – Coldplay2. “Silhouettes” – Of Monsters and Men3. “Elastic Heart” – Sia (ft. The Weeknd & Diplo)4. “Lean” – The National5. “We Remain” – Christina Aguilera6. “Devil May Cry” – The Weeknd7. “Who We Are” – Imagine Dragons8. “Everybody Wants To Rule The World” – Lorde9. “Gale Song” – The Lumineers10. “Mirror” – Ellie Goulding11. “Capital Letter” – Patti Smith12. “Shooting Arrows At The Sky” – Santigold13. “Place For Us” – Mikky Ekko14. “Lights” – Phantogram15. “Angel On Fire” – Antony and the Johnsons Stream here: https://soundcloud.com/universalrepublic/the-hunger-games-catching-fire/s-zBd7Y 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Accursed Arachnid!™ Posted November 13, 2013 Share Posted November 13, 2013 What? They couldn't get Adele? Booooo... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iceroll Posted November 13, 2013 Author Share Posted November 13, 2013 What? They couldn't get Adele? Booooo... They're saving for MJ2 I bet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RichWS Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 I kinda dig Atlas. (Note: I'm an unabashed Coldplay fan). 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cozmeesah Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 That Lorde cover of EWTRTW is kinda cool. Completely different feel to this album than the HG sdtk, which is great. Even though I loved that one as well, it should be different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K1stpierre Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 I kinda dig Atlas. (Note: I'm an unabashed Coldplay fan). I love Atlas, just wished there was a bit more rock in it. But still a beautiful song. I also love Mirror by Ellie Goulding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainJackSparrow Posted November 14, 2013 Share Posted November 14, 2013 This is all crap compared to James Newton's score. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wormow Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 This is all crap compared to James Newton's score. Which you have yet to hear. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainJackSparrow Posted November 15, 2013 Share Posted November 15, 2013 Which you have yet to hear.I love James Newton Howard, he scored both Signs and Dinosaur. Great tracks to listen from him are "Hand of Fate" and "Across the Desert". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wormow Posted November 17, 2013 Share Posted November 17, 2013 I love James Newton Howard, he scored both Signs and Dinosaur. Great tracks to listen from him are "Hand of Fate" and "Across the Desert". I love his work too. I think his score for CF is coming out on the 25th, should be a great listen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iceroll Posted November 19, 2013 Author Share Posted November 19, 2013 My ratings: 1. “Atlas” – Coldplay 8/10 Pretty great, one of my favorite tracks on the album to listen to.2. “Silhouettes” – Of Monsters and Men 6.5/10 Kind of disappointing, I'm a big OMAM fan and this song bored me.3. “Elastic Heart” – Sia (ft. The Weeknd & Diplo) 7/10 It's a pretty modern and unique sound, not exactly catchy but fun to listen to.4. “Lean” – The National 6.5/10 Mellow and very indie sounding, decent but forgettable.5. “We Remain” – Christina Aguilera 8.5/10 I didn't really like this song when I heard the preview but it's really grown on mean and now it's one of my favorites on the track. Christina's vocals are amazing as usual.6. “Devil May Cry” – The Weeknd 9.5/10 Best song on the album, and my favorite The Weeknd track ever. It's so well produced and the lyrics are great too. Overall just a high quality track.7. “Who We Are” – Imagine Dragons 6/10 Pretty forgettable as well, I was also quite let down by this. 8. “Everybody Wants To Rule The World” – Lorde 8/10 I love the dark moodiness of the song, Lorde did a great job with this version and the production is well done. 9. “Gale Song” – The Lumineers 7/10 Another mellow guitar song on this album, but it's the best one of the bunch IMO. The singer's vocals have a good tone and I like the minimalistic guitar riffs.10. “Mirror” – Ellie Goulding 5.5/10 Why are all the big artists disappointing me on this album? This song just goes no where... it drags on and although it's well produced I don't enjoy listening to it.11. “Capital Letter” – Patti Smith 7.5/10 I like this lady's voice, the melody is quite nice too.12. “Shooting Arrows At The Sky” – Santigold 5/10 I hate this woman's voice, it's so whiny and the melody is really unpleasant.13. “Place For Us” – Mikky Ekko 7.5/10 Pretty decent, but not memorable. His voice is lower than I expected since it was so high on Rihanna's "Stay"14. “Lights” – Phantogram 5.5/10 Boring, unmemorable, blah. 15. “Angel On Fire” – Antony and the Johnsons 8/10 I really like the atmospheric sound of this. Even though the lyrics are barely there, it sounds very cinematic. Overall it was pretty decent, about the same as The Hunger Games soundtrack, I kept 6 songs from that album and I think I'll keep around the same number on this. It's missing the Taylor Swift factor but it makes up for it with a few good songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K1stpierre Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 My ratings: 1. “Atlas” – Coldplay 8/10 Pretty great, one of my favorite tracks on the album to listen to. 2. “Silhouettes” – Of Monsters and Men 6.5/10 Kind of disappointing, I'm a big OMAM fan and this song bored me. 3. “Elastic Heart” – Sia (ft. The Weeknd & Diplo) 7/10 It's a pretty modern and unique sound, not exactly catchy but fun to listen to. 4. “Lean” – The National 6.5/10 Mellow and very indie sounding, decent but forgettable. 5. “We Remain” – Christina Aguilera 8.5/10 I didn't really like this song when I heard the preview but it's really grown on mean and now it's one of my favorites on the track. Christina's vocals are amazing as usual. 6. “Devil May Cry” – The Weeknd 9.5/10 Best song on the album, and my favorite The Weeknd track ever. It's so well produced and the lyrics are great too. Overall just a high quality track. 7. “Who We Are” – Imagine Dragons 6/10 Pretty forgettable as well, I was also quite let down by this. 8. “Everybody Wants To Rule The World” – Lorde 8/10 I love the dark moodiness of the song, Lorde did a great job with this version and the production is well done. 9. “Gale Song” – The Lumineers 7/10 Another mellow guitar song on this album, but it's the best one of the bunch IMO. The singer's vocals have a good tone and I like the minimalistic guitar riffs. 10. “Mirror” – Ellie Goulding 5.5/10 Why are all the big artists disappointing me on this album? This song just goes no where... it drags on and although it's well produced I don't enjoy listening to it. 11. “Capital Letter” – Patti Smith 7.5/10 I like this lady's voice, the melody is quite nice too. 12. “Shooting Arrows At The Sky” – Santigold 5/10 I hate this woman's voice, it's so whiny and the melody is really unpleasant. 13. “Place For Us” – Mikky Ekko 7.5/10 Pretty decent, but not memorable. His voice is lower than I expected since it was so high on Rihanna's "Stay" 14. “Lights” – Phantogram 5.5/10 Boring, unmemorable, blah. 15. “Angel On Fire” – Antony and the Johnsons 8/10 I really like the atmospheric sound of this. Even though the lyrics are barely there, it sounds very cinematic. Overall it was pretty decent, about the same as The Hunger Games soundtrack, I kept 6 songs from that album and I think I'll keep around the same number on this. It's missing the Taylor Swift factor but it makes up for it with a few good songs. I loved Mirror by Ellie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
iceroll Posted November 19, 2013 Author Share Posted November 19, 2013 Really? I thought it was so boring and went no where lol. Give us your review KSP 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K1stpierre Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 (edited) Really? I thought it was so boring and went no where lol. Give us your review KSP Well, I just bought the whole album today. Didn't get to go over all the songs, but here are the ones I went through so far: 1. Atlas-- 9/10. I really really really really really love this song. Sure, I'd love it to have more rock in it, but it's still such a beautiful song. I was underwhelmed at first when I heard it, but it grew on me, and now I just have to listen to it everyday. 2. Silhouttes--9/10. I like this song so much as well! I love OMAM, and they don't dissapoint me here! (at least not me, again, I disagree with you Ice ). This song is super catchy, and I love the music, especially the last minute. It's so great. 3. Elastic Heart--7.5/10. I'm starting to like this. At first I didn't, but it's growing on me. 4. Lean --4/10. I don't like this song at all. 5. We Remain -- 8.5/10. Boy, when I heard Christina was going to be on the album, I was so pissed. I hate all of her music. But boy, she sells me on this one. I love this song. Just the beat, the sound of the music, and her voice make this incredible to listen too. 6. Devil May Cry -- 8.5/10. Good song, it surprised me. Never heard of the band before. 7. Who we are -- 7.5/10. I kind of agree with you Ice on this one. A bit dissapointing, as I was expecting great things, but it's still a fun listen too for me. I don't hate it, but I don't love it. It's just fun I guess. Don't know how else to describe it. 8. Everybody wants to rule the world -- 9/10. I love the eerie feel of this song. So menacing. It's great, I just wished it were longer and it could have been amazing. 9. Gale song -- 4/10. Pretty forgettable song for me. Didn't like it. 10. Mirror -- 9.5/10. I LOVE this song! God. I love the dreamy like music in the background, it's been constantly stuck in my head. Her singing is perfect. I love the lyrics. Just everything about this I love. 11. Capital Letter -- 7.5/10. Not bad, surprised me. Midway through I really get into it, and love the lyrics. 12. Shooting arrows in the sky -- 7/10 Not bad, but not really memorable. 13. Place for us -- 8/10 I like this song, it's catchy with the beat. 14. Lights -- 4/10 sigh. If only 'lights' could have been the 'lights' by ellie goulding.....this 'lights' is blah. 15. Angel on Fire -- 5/10 Not a big fan of this song. Edited November 26, 2013 by k1stpierre 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
K1stpierre Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Updated my ratings! All accounted for. I averaged them all out, and got a 7.2/10. I feel like I like this album a lot more than a 7.2.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...