Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Post your FYC's for Y9 films. These are the categories:

 

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Director

Best Ensemble

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Original Screenplay

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

ACNE

Best Picture

Best Actress (Annalise Basso)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Film Editing

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

THE BOY WHO HATED BOOKS

Best Ensemble
Best Actor (Archie Yates)

Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hiddleston)

Best Supporting Actor (Delroy Lindo)

Best Supporting Actress (Vicky Kreips)

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

DANCING IN THE DOGHOUSE

Best Director (Karyn Kusama)

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Florence Pugh)

Best Supporting Actor (Dylan Minnette)

Best Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt)

Best Supporting Actress (Daniela Ruah)

Best Original Score (Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor)

Best Cinematography

 

DEATH IS NOT MY FRIEND

Best Ensemble

Best Supporting Actress (Natalia Dyer)

Best Supporting Actress (Naomi Watts)

Best Original Song (Tired by Evanescence) - inspiration: My Immortal by Evanescence

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

 

A EXCURSÃO (THE EXCURSION)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (José Condessa)

Best Actress (Bruna Quintas)

Best Supporting Actress (Rita Blanco)

Best Cinematography

 

GRAND THEFT AUTO

Best Picture

Best Director (Liz Friedlander)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Noah Centineo)

Best Supporting Actor (Paul Giamatti)

Best Supporting Actress (Jaylen Barron)

Best Supporting Actress (Andra Day)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Christopher Lennertz)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

INVADER ZIM

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble
Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Bill Hader)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Nick Robinson)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Charlie Day)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Peyton Elizabeth Lee)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Score (Kevin Manthei)
Best Original Song (Fun, Fun, Fun by CHVRCHES) - inspiration: Gun by CHVRCHES
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Visual Effects
Best Use of Action

 

THE NEXT GOOD DAY

Best Picture

Best Actor (Devin Druid)

Best Supporting Actress (Kirsten Dunst)

Best Supporting Actress (Katelyn Nacon)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Film Editing

 

ROCKET HERO

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

RUNAWAY TRAIN

Best Picture

Best Director (James Mangold)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)

Best Supporting Actor (Cooper Hoffman)

Best Supporting Actor (Glen Powell)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Song (Make You Care by Soul Asylum) - inspiration: Rhinestone Cowboy by Soul Asylum

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

VIXEN AND THE CASTLE OF DOOM

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Katherine Langford)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Awkwafina)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Ian McShane)

 

WARMTH

Best Picture

Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)

Best Actor (Robert Beltran)
Best Supporting Actor (Lee Soon-jae)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Jung Jaeil)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Visual Effects

 

WAR ON DRUGS: AMERICA'S MODERN CONFLICT

Best Picture

Best Documentary Feature

Best Film Editing

Edited by MCKillswitch123
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

AEROMOBIL: THE FUTURE IS NOW

Best Documentary Feature

 

ALAKAZAM!

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (Benedict Cumberbatch)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Elizabeth Debicki)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Idris Elba)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Ralph Ineson)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Eddie Redmayne)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Christophe Beck)

 

AMONG US

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Jon Brion)

Best Original Song ("Suspicious" by Carly Rae Jepsen)

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

 

BIKINI

Best Picture
Best Director (Kelly Reichardt)

Best Actress (Zoey Deutch)

Best Supporting Actor (Ramy Youssef)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

 

DEVIL BEAN

Best Use of Action

 

GRACE & MERCY

Best Picture

Best Director (Stella Meghie)

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Tiffany Haddish)

Best Supporting Actor (André Holland)

Best Supporting Actress (Da'Vine Joy Randolph)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

 

KIRBY AND THE KING'S CAPER

Best Picture

Best Animated Feature

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Terry Crews)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Diego Luna)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Bobby Moynihan)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Kumail Nanjiani)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Lorne Balfe)

Best Use of Action

 

MECHAMEN

Best Picture

Best Director (Jaume Collet-Serra)

Best Ensemble

Best Actor (Forrest Goodluck)

Best Supporting Actor (Josh Brolin)

Best Supporting Actress (Tiya Sircar)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (John Powell)

Best Original Song ("Echoes" by CHVRCHES)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

THE MIRAGE

Best Picture

Best Director (Fede Alvarez)

Best Actor (Glen Powell)

Best Supporting Actor (Parker Sawyers)

Best Supporting Actress (Eva Green)

Best Supporting Actress (Margaret Qualley)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Daniel Hart)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

 

SCALES OF JUSTICE

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Aunjanue Ellis)

Best Supporting Actor (Kodi Smit-McPhee)

Best Supporting Actress (Alice Braga)

Best Original Score (Rachel Portman)

 

SCYTHE

Best Picture

Best Director (Matthew Vaughn)

Best Ensemble

Best Actress (Jenna Ortega)

Best Supporting Actor (Gael Garcia Bernal)

Best Supporting Actor (Mark Rylance)

Best Supporting Actress (Andrea Riseborough)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Original Score (Junkie XL)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Editing

Best Sound Mixing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

 

SUPER MONKEY BALL

Best Animated Feature

 

TONGUE TIED

Best Picture

Best Director (Armando Iannucci)

Best Ensemble

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Leading Role (George MacKay)

Best Voice Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role (Nicholas Hoult)

Best Supporting Actress (Jessie Mei Li)

Best Supporting Actress (Anya Taylor-Joy)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Christopher Willis)

Best Original Song (“Save You For Me” by Ellie Goulding)

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Visual Effects

 

TUMBLEWEED

Best Picture

Best Director (Gus Van Sant)

Best Original Screenplay

Best Original Score (Carter Burwell)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

 

XENOBLADE CHRONICLES: THE POWER OF THE MONADO

Best Original Score (Sonya Belousova and Giona Ostinelli)

Best Cinematography

Best Film Editing

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Best Sound Mixing

Best Sound Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Use of Action

Edited by SLAM!
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.



  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.