Jump to content
4815162342

CAYOM Year 2 Oscars

    Recommended Posts

    This is the Oscar ceremony for Year 2. I will be posting results over the course of this afternoon and evening, depending on how much free time I have on this Mother's Day.

    Let's just get down to business.

    Best Visual Effects

    The Nominees are:

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    New World Chronicles: His Story

    Starcraft

    Warcraft: Masquerade

    And the winner is:

    STARCRAFT

    Results:

    Starcraft- 27

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 20

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon- 17

    Warcraft: Masquerade- 17

    New World Chronicles: His Story- 9

    Best Use of Action

    The Nominees are:

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    The Few

    Starcraft

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    STARCRAFT

    The results:

    Starcraft- 24

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 23

    The Few- 20

    Trader Haters- 17

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 6

    Win Count So Far:

    Starcraft= 2

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Art Direction

    The nominees are

    Appian Way

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    The Few

    Starcraft

    And the winner is:

    Dragon Age: Darkness over Ferelden

    Results:

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 20

    Appian Way- 19

    The Few- 19

    Starcraft- 19

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon- 13

    Best Costume Design

    The nominees are:

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    The Few

    S-L-A-V-E

    Starcraft

    And the winner is:

    Dragon Age: Darkness over Ferelden

    Results:

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 26

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon- 19

    S-L-A-V-E- 19

    The Few- 14

    Starcraft- 12

    Best Makeup

    The nominees are:

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    New World Chronicles: His Story

    Starcraft

    Trader Haters

    And the winner is:

    Trader Haters

    Results:

    Trader Haters- 21

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 20

    The Chronicles of Novara: The Stone of Armagon- 19

    New World Chronicles: His Story- 15

    Starcraft- 15

    Wins so far:

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 1

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Supporting Actor

    The nominees are:

    Billy Crudup for Trader Haters

    Jeff Daniels for Appian Way

    Robert De Niro for Eternal Sleep

    Matthew Goode for Appian Way

    Ed Harris for U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    Billy Crudup for Trader Haters

    Results:

    Billy Crudup for Trader Haters- 23

    Robert De Niro for Eternal Sleep- 19

    Jeff Daniels for Appian Way- 17

    Ed Harris for U.S.S. Seawolf- 16

    Matthew Goode for Appian Way- 15

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Nominees are:

    The Few

    The Seafarer

    Starcraft

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    War of the Worlds

    And the winner is:

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    Results:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 24

    Starcraft- 21

    The Seafarer- 17

    The Few- 16

    War of the Worlds- 12

    Best Sound Editing

    The nominees are:

    The Few

    S-L-A-V-E

    Starcraft

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    Results:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 23

    The Few- 21

    Trader Haters- 20

    Starcraft- 15

    S-L-A-V-E- 11

    Wins so far:

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 2

    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Original Score

    The nominees are:

    Danny Elfman for Tim Burton's Little Demons

    Warren Ellis for Appian Way

    James Newton Howard for The Few

    John Williams for Martin/Martian

    And the winner is:

    Danny Elfman for Tim Burton's Little Demons

    Results:

    Danny Elfman for Tim Burton's Little Demons- 17

    James Newton Howard for The Few- 16

    Warren Ellis for Appian Way- 15

    John Williams for Martin/Martian- 13

    Best Original Song

    The nominees are:

    "My Adventure" in The Seafarer

    "Red Weed" in War of the Worlds

    "Village in the Country" in War of the Worlds

    "What If I Were" in The Seafarer

    And the winner is:

    "What If I Were" in The Seafarer

    Results:

    "What If I Were" in The Seafarer- 16

    "My Adventure" in The Seafarer- 14

    "Red Weed" in War of the Worlds- 11

    "Village in the Country" in War of the Worlds- 9

    Wins so far:

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 2

    The Seafarer- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Supporting Actress

    The nominees are:

    Sally Field for Eternal Sleep

    Zoe Kravitz for Trader Haters

    Elizabeth Mitchell for My Life to Waste

    Deborah Ann Woll for Appian Way

    And the winner is:

    Sally Field for Eternal Sleep

    Results:

    Sally Field for Eternal Sleep- 16

    Zoe Kravitz for Trader Haters- 15

    Deborah Ann Woll for Appian Way- 15

    Elizabeth Mitchell for My Life to Waste- 13

    Best Cinematography

    The nominees are:

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    The Few

    S-L-A-V-E

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    The Few

    Results:

    The Few- 23

    Trader Haters- 22

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 22

    S-L-A-V-E- 13

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 10

    Best Editing

    The nominees are:

    Appian Way

    The Few

    Imperceptive

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    Results:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 23

    Appian Way- 22

    Trader Haters- 18

    The Few- 18

    Imperceptive- 9

    Wins so far:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 3

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    Eternal Sleep- 1

    The Few- 1

    The Seafarer- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Original Screenplay

    The nominees are:

    Appian Way

    Eternal Sleep

    The Few

    The Seafarer

    Trader Haters

    And the winner is:

    Appian Way

    Results:

    Appian Way- 23

    Eternal Sleep- 22

    Trader Haters- 16

    The Few- 14

    The Seafarer- 14

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The nominees are:

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden

    Starcraft

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    The Vast Dark: Part Two- The Sacrament

    And the winner is:

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    Results:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 24

    Starcraft- 17

    Dragon Age: Darkness Over Ferelden- 10

    The Vast Dark: Part Two- The Sacrament- 9

    Wins so far:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 4

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    Appian Way- 1

    Eternal Sleep- 1

    The Few- 1

    The Seafarer- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Actor

    The nominees are:

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt for The Few

    Jeff Bridges for Imperceptive

    Chord Overstreet for My Life to Waste

    Aaron Paul for Trader Haters

    Matt Damon for U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    Matt Damon for U.S.S. Seawolf

    Results:

    Matt Damon for U.S.S. Seawolf- 23

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt for The Few- 21

    Aaron Paul for Trader Haters- 17

    Jeff Bridges for Imperceptive- 16

    Chord Overstreet for My Life to Waste- 13

    Best Actress

    The nominees are:

    Amy Adams for Eternal Sleep

    Emily Blunt for Devotion

    Amanda Seyfried for My Life to Waste

    And the winner is:

    Amy Adams for Eternal Sleep

    Results:

    Amy Adams for Eternal Sleep- 17

    Emily Blunt for Devotion- 10

    Amanda Seyfried for My Life to Waste- 9

    Wins so far:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 5

    Dragon Age- 2

    Eternal Sleep- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    Appian Way- 1

    The Few- 1

    The Seafarer- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Final 4 awards (Animated Picture, Director, Ensemble, and Picture) will be posted a little after 1030 PM EST due to my attention being diverted at 9 by Game of Thrones and then Veep.

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Best Director

    The nominees are:

    Robert De Niro for Eternal Sleep

    Andrew Dominik for Appian Way

    Paul Greengrass for Trader Haters

    Michael Mann for The Few

    Sam Mendes for U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    Robert De Niro for Eternal Sleep

    Results:

    Robert De Niro for Eternal Sleep- 21

    Andrew Dominik for Appian Way- 20

    Sam Mendes for U.S.S. Seawolf- 19

    Paul Greengrass for Trader Haters- 16

    Michael Mann for The Few- 14

    Best Ensemble

    The nominees are:

    Appian Way

    The Few

    Eternal Sleep

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    Appian Way

    Results:

    Appian Way- 26

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 21

    The Few- 18

    Eternal Sleep- 15

    Trader Haters- 10

    Wins so far:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 5

    Eternal Sleep- 3

    Appian Way- 2

    Dragon Age- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    The Few- 1

    The Seafarer- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites

    Last 2 awards!!!!

    Best Animated Picture

    The nominees are:

    Barbarians

    The Seafarer

    Subway Nest

    Tim Burton's Little Demons

    And the winner is:

    The Seafarer

    Results:

    The Seafarer- 22

    Barbarians- 17

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 12

    Subway Nest- 9

    BEST PICTURE

    The nominees are:

    Appian Way

    Eternal Sleep

    The Few

    Trader Haters

    U.S.S. Seawolf

    And the winner is:

    APPIAN WAY! Congrats Frank!

    Results:

    Appian Way- 22

    Eternal Sleep- 21

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 18

    Trader Haters- 15

    The Few- 14

    Final Win Tally:

    U.S.S. Seawolf- 5

    Appian Way- 3

    Eternal Sleep- 3

    Dragon Age- 2

    The Seafarer- 2

    Starcraft- 2

    Trader Haters- 2

    The Few- 1

    Tim Burton's Little Demons- 1

    Edited by 4815162342
    Link to comment
    Share on other sites



    • Recently Browsing   0 members

      • No registered users viewing this page.
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines. Feel free to read our Privacy Policy as well.