Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 (edited) 20) The Dark Knight Rises - 2012 The Best Dark Knight film by a long shot, while maybe a bit more of a mess in some ways then the first two, TDKR actually feels like a superhero movie, it has a large epic scope and is fun and more humorous than the first two dreary outings, and Bane is super awesome, it's my second favorite film of 2012. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzK97Aaj_U8 Edited June 30, 2015 by Kalo 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 19) Big Hero 6 - 2014 Well this movie took me by surprise, I was expecting it to be good, but I wasn't expecting it to be that good! upon watching the first time I did something I hadn't in ages, the next morning I watched it again I liked it so much, It was extremely touching and a heartfelt film, with great bits of humor, and snappy visuals, also "Immortals is a much better song than "Everything is Awesome" it is my second favorite animated film of the 10s. can anyone guess what #1 is? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lQu2arZ4mDk https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9PxOanFjxQ 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted June 30, 2015 Author Share Posted June 30, 2015 Big Hero 6 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 Big Hero 6 You say that likes it's a hated film. lol It did win the best animated picture Oscar! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted June 30, 2015 Author Share Posted June 30, 2015 You say that likes it's a hated film. lol It did win the best animated picture Oscar! Will it isn't hated by the majority, but I really don't like it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 18) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 2014 Amazing Sequel to a film I felt was a bit overrated to be honest, some of the best visuals I've ever seen here, outstanding performances and a great story. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 17) Gone Girl - 2014 Full of twists and turns and terrifyingly good performances Gone Girl is at the top of the mystery/thriller genre for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 30, 2015 Share Posted June 30, 2015 16) Saving Mr. Banks - 2013 Saving Mr. Banks is a fantastic film, with outstanding performances from Emma Thompson and Tom Hanks. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-gRpG3ZVRyI 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 15) Whiplash - 2014 Whiplash is like an overflowing burst of emotion, an out of this world performance my J.K. Simons, near perfect direction and story, made me appreciate jazz more too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 (edited) 14) Interstellar - 2014 I had a hard time trying to decide where to put this one, But yeah I still love it, maybe not quite as much as when I first saw it, probably needs a rewatch to know for sure, the sheer scope of this movie is pretty epic, with an intriguing story, great performances, and an outstanding accompanying score. Edited July 1, 2015 by Kalo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 1, 2015 Share Posted July 1, 2015 13) Guardians of the Galaxy - 2014 Well, what's not to say that hasn't already been said? this movie is just purely awesome, top-tiring marvel fun, Star-Lord is just excellent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 12) The Avengers - 2012 I know I know, there are a lot of superhero films on this list, I just like them, but only if they are good, something about being a hero and fighting evil, it's inspiring, if a little overdone maybe, but as long as you have a good well executed story, they can always thrives, because it's a timeless story. as for Avengers, well it's the first superhero team up movie to be done like this, and the cast play off each other magnificently, it may not have the deepest plot, and the final battle is pretty standard, but like that whole time on the helicarrier is like perfect, a great cast great mix of humor and drama, fantastic film. oh it's also my favorite film of 2012, no it's still not the highest ranking superhero film on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 11) Blue is the Warmest Color - 2013 Brilliant, beautifully filmed coming of age film, captured so realistically it feels like you're peeking in on someone's life through a key hole at times, Adèle Exarchopoulos gives one of the most raw greatest performances I've ever seen from an actress, Léa Seydoux is outstanding too. a masterpiece about sexual awakening, love and heartbreak. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 (edited) 10) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - 2010-2011 Maybe I'm cheating a bit here. but I'm counting them as one film, overall I may like part 1 a little more just because it is so dark and grim and Hermione centric, but they are so awesome together it's hard to choose, they really up the game with the final, it's so mature, and deep, and the final climax, Neville's speech, the power of love, everything revealed, it is my favorite of the potter films. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GM5WI4MTXzc https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SsP5iXL9GUg Edited July 2, 2015 by Kalo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 9) Tangled - 2010 T Absolutely gorgeous animation, and probably my most favorite animated character ever, Flynn Rider, he's suave funny, devonair, a little selfish maybe but he's working on it, along with great songs like "mother knows best" which for some reason I find myself sing to myself that song quite often, and at of course "I see the Light" Tangled is to me the Beauty and the Beast of the 21st Century. it is not only my favorite animated film of the 10s but the entire 2000s. and my second favorite film of 2010. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKPK6c0mKE0 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted July 2, 2015 Author Share Posted July 2, 2015 I'm conflicted on wether or not to like your Deathly Hallows post, on one hand part 1 is a masterpiece on the other hand part 2 is not 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 I'm conflicted on wether or not to like your Deathly Hallows post, on one hand part 1 is a masterpiece on the other hand part 2 is not Decisions, decisions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Futurist Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 Tangled absolutely destroys Frozen in every way. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 (edited) 8) The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - 2013 Catching Fire the novel is among my all time favorite books, so I was thrilled to discover that the film lives up to the book in nearly every way. pretty much everything is an improvement from the first film, the acting is even better than the first, the pace flows wonderfully, the tension is more realized, the direction is better, and a large budget meaning it actually looks better. Jennifer Lawrence once again is really the soul of this series, and it shines brightest here, giving in my opinion her best performance of her career here, and I just found the story overall to be an improvement, it's like an emotional rollercoaster ride, one of the best blockbusters of the decade, my second favorite film of 2013. and one of my all time favorite films period. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ULUEcET_luU https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0l5wXE_H5E Edited July 2, 2015 by Kalo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted July 2, 2015 Share Posted July 2, 2015 7) Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 2014 Well here it is The Winter Soldier, is the best film in the MCU, also the only sequel so far that improves upon the original in the series. the story is focused, the characters are further developed, the tone is darker,but it also manages to posses humor that works for the film, the action is stacked here, and it is some of the best I've seen in a film. all the cast is great this movie is just outstanding, my second favorite superhero film of all time. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-U-x-okaXA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqIBGEcKhGs 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...