Kalo Posted March 20, 2015 Share Posted March 20, 2015 Yeah, my list has 0 Nolan. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted March 20, 2015 Share Posted March 20, 2015 Final Part - #1: #1: Toy Story 3 (2010) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Empire Posted March 20, 2015 Share Posted March 20, 2015 Here is my full list: 1. Toy Story 3 2. Whiplash 3. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 4. Moneyball 5. Django Unchained 6. Song of the Sea 7. Two Days, One Night 8. Her 9. Black Swan 10. The Social Network 11. Life of Pi 12. The Descendants 13. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 14. Birdman 15. The Grand Budapest Hotel 16. Captain Phillips 17. The Adventures of Tintin 18 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 19. Lincoln 20. Before Midnight 21. This is the End 22. Boyhood 23. Nightcrawler 24. Horrible Bosses 25. Wild 26. The Way Way Back 27. Skyfall 28. Force Majuere 29. Super 8 30. Captain America: The First Avenger 31. Looper 32. 50/50 33. Snowpiercer 34. 127 Hours 35. The Fighter 36. Star Trek Into Darkness 37. Fruitvale Station 38. Moonrise Kingdom 39. Big Hero 6 40. The Grey 41. Midnight in Paris 42. The World's End 43. About Time 44. Short Term 12 45. The Spectacular Now 46. Attack the Block 47. Saving Mr. Banks 48. War Horse 49. Nebraska 50. 12 Years a Slave 7 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted March 21, 2015 Share Posted March 21, 2015 Loved your list, Empire! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted March 21, 2015 Author Share Posted March 21, 2015 I rather enjoyed your list, Empire. Great choices ( for the most part) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plain Old Tele Posted March 21, 2015 Share Posted March 21, 2015 Yeah, the book is even greater than the movie! Quoted for truth. Such a fun book. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fancyarcher Posted March 21, 2015 Share Posted March 21, 2015 Toy Story 3 is an excellent choice for #1. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted March 22, 2015 Share Posted March 22, 2015 Same #1 as.... You? Boom baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted March 24, 2015 Author Share Posted March 24, 2015 Shoot, The Social Network definitely would've been on my list had I seen it before I did my list. Mabey even top 5. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blankments Posted April 4, 2015 Share Posted April 4, 2015 BTW, very good list Empire 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 2, 2015 Share Posted June 2, 2015 Doing my top 50 soon, should I post it in here or start a new thread? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 Okay so I feel awful about not finishing the top 100 hottest actresses countdown, I was just going through a ton of stuff, and it just wasn't close enough to my heart to really help much, I am doing somewhat better now, and decided I'm going to quickly do my top 50 favorite films of the first half of the decade. maybe you guys will care maybe not, but I just wanna do it, also wanna show I can follow through with stuff. so here it goes. KALO's Top 50 Favorite Films From 2010-2014! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 I have seen, if my calculations are correct. 289 films in the first half of the decade not including short films. but there are a few I haven't gotten around to see, maybe they would make this list, maybe not. To name a few Dallas Buyers Club (2013) The Spectacular Now (2013) The Town (2010) The Intouchables (2011) Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) Two Days One Night (2014) The Kings of the Summer (2013) Wild (2014) Frank (2014) A Separation (2011) Chronicle (2012) End of Watch (2012) Looper (2012) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 Note: everything in my top 50 I really really liked and would give at least an 8/10 Honorable Mentions: (all 8 out of 10s) 55) The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies - 2014 54) Birdman - 2014 53) Pacific Rim - 2013 52) Frozen - 2013 51) Black Swan - 2010 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted June 27, 2015 Author Share Posted June 27, 2015 I'll edit the title 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 50) John Carter - 2012 I found this to be a very underrated film, beautiful set pieces, stunning visuals, and an imaginative story, I mean A Princess of Mars is basically the backbone of all sci-fi, including Star Wars and Avatar being heavily influenced by it. I really liked the pairing of Taylor Kitsch and Lynn Collins, and wish they were in the spotlight more than they are because they are great actor. Could it have been better? yes but if you haven't seen it give it a shot, if you have maybe give it another go. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 49) Scott Pilgrim Vs The World - 2010 This movie just rocks, super funny, stylistic and unique with great cameos from dudes like Chris Evans and Brandon Routh. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 48) Delivery Man - 2013 Another Controversial film on my list I'm sure, but I found Delivery man to be very funny, and actually a really touching film, very underrated, and it has Chris Pratt and Cobie Smulders in it, so that's awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ethan Hunt Posted June 27, 2015 Author Share Posted June 27, 2015 I never finished Scot Pilgrim I really liked what I saw though 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted June 27, 2015 Share Posted June 27, 2015 47) 12 Years a Slave - 2013 Not the easiest movie in the world to watch, but Steve McQueen's direction, and an phenomenal cast made it a most intriguing film, really makes me mad at the savagery that man can sink too, not my #1 choice to win the 2013 best picture, but I can understand why it did. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...