The Stingray Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 With all this Oscar stuff going on I decided to rank all the 'Best Picture' winners that I have seen or remember well enough to critique. 16. Shakespeare in Love 15. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 14. Crash 13. A Beautiful Mind 12. Gladiator 11. The Silence of the Lambs 10. Million Dollar Baby 9. The Departed 8. Titanic 7. Rocky 6. Forrest Gump 5. American Beauty 4. The Godfather 3. No Country for Old Men 2. Rain Man 1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Nevada Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 Good thread, but this should be moved to And the Winner Is.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
riczhang Posted January 22, 2013 Share Posted January 22, 2013 (edited) [*]All Quiet on the Western Front [*]Casablanca [*]The Godfather Part II [*]Gone with the Wind [*]Lawrence of Arabia [*]The Godfather [*]Amadeus [*]The Deer Hunter [*]Patton [*]Chariots of Fire [*]Silence of the Lambs [*]One Flew over the Cuckoo's nest [*]Midnight Cowboy [*]West side Story [*]Annie Hall [*]The Bridge on the River Kwai [*]Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [*]Titanic [*]Unforgiven [*]No Country for Old Men This is a really old list from 2010/2011 which was the last time I updated my Top 200 list. I'll be updating this when I finally recompile my top 200 list again. Edited January 22, 2013 by riczhang Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acsc1312 Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 (edited) There's already a thread in the speakeasy. Oh, this is a ranking thread. Nvm then Edited January 23, 2013 by acsc1312 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake Gittes Posted January 23, 2013 Share Posted January 23, 2013 In order in which they came out... Casablanca, All About Eve, Lawrence of Arabia, The French Connection, The Godfather, The Sting, The Godfather II, Cuckoo's Nest, Annie Hall, Silence of the Lambs, Unforgiven, Schindler's List, Forrest Gump, Gladiator, ROTK, The Departed, No Country and The Hurt Locker. I still haven't seen a lot, though.If I were to narrow it down to the very absolute best, I'd say 1) Lawrence of Arabia2) Godfather II3) Casablanca4) Schindler's List5) ROTK Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...