BadAtGender Posted January 17, 2014 Share Posted January 17, 2014 I don't know if I could limit it to 10. But notable films: Studio Ghibli - My Neighbor Totoro, Kiki's Delivery Service, Whisper of the Heart, Spirited Away (Arguably Princess Mononoke and Porco Rosso should be here, too) Disney - Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio, Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King, Frozen (Which cuts out Dumbo & a number of other Walt productions, as well as Mulan, The Emperor's New Groove, and Lilo & Stitch, but I have to stop somewhere.) Pixar - Monsters, Inc, The Incredibles, Wall-E, Up (arguably Ratatouille and Toy Story 3 should be here, too. Possibly TS 1 and 2.) Watership Down How to Train Your Dragon Akira The Nightmare Before Christmas The Last Unicorn Persepolis Tokyo Godfathers, Millennium Actress, or Paprika (I don't know which Satoshi Kon film is the best, but one needs to be here.) The Secret of Kells The Thief and the Cobbler Unfortunately my knowledge base is limited about things that are very old. I'm also limited in knowledge about anything from many countries besides the US and Japan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 (edited) 1.Beauty & The Beast 2.The Lion King 3.The Lego Movie 4.The Prince of Egypt 5.How To Train Your Dragon 6.The Incredibles 7.The Little Mermaid 8.Tangled 9.Toy Story 10.Wreck-it Ralph 11.Mulan 12.Frozen 13.Ratatouille 14.Wall-E 15.The Emperor's New Groove 16.Shrek 17.Despicable Me 18.Robin Hood 19.Toy Story 2 20.Tarzan Edited March 31, 2014 by kalo21 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kalo Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 (edited) Wall E and Up are both very overrated, IMO. I agree with you on Up. really overrated.. I love Wall-E though. Edited March 31, 2014 by kalo21 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
darkelf Posted March 31, 2014 Share Posted March 31, 2014 1, Monsters Inc. 2. Toy Story 3 3. How to Train Your Dragon 4. Ratatouille 5. Wall-E 6. The Lion King 7. Toy Story 2 8. Up 9. Rango 10. Toy Story Other 10/10s: Finding Nemo, Frozen, The Incredibles (Tangled and A Bug's Life very close) Yeah, I should really see more classic Disney... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrozenFan626 Posted April 1, 2014 Share Posted April 1, 2014 (edited) The top part of my list is very Disney heavy but then it starts to even out a bit. 1. Frozen (9.7/10) 1a. The Lion King (9.7/10) 3. Beauty and the Beast (9.5/10) 4. Aladdin (9.2/10) 5. Hercules (9/10) 6. The Little Mermaid (8.9/10) 7. Shrek (8.7/10) 8. Shrek 2 (8.7/10) 9. Tangled (8.5/10) 10. The Prince of Egypt (8.4/10) 11. The Incredibles (8.3/10) 12. Mulan (8/10) 13. The Emperor's New Groove (7.9/10) 14. How to Train Your Dragon (7.9/10) 15. Monster's Inc. (7.8/10) 16. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 7.6/10) 17. Tarzan (7.5/10) 18. Toy Story 2 (7.4/10) 19. Finding Nemo (7.4/10) 20. Toy Story 3 (7.2/ 10) Note: there are many animations that I have not seen that I'd imagine would have a good shot of making the list (Like Rataouille, Wreck-It-Ralph, Spirited Away etc.) Edited April 1, 2014 by FrozenFanatic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
luna Posted April 20, 2014 Author Share Posted April 20, 2014 (edited) 1. akira (1988)2. south park: bigger, longer & uncut (1999)3. mary & max (2009)4. fantastic mr. fox (2009)5. dimensions of dialogue (1982)6. pas de deux (1968)7. cat soup (2001)8. coraline (2009)9. ghost in the shell (1995)10. persepolis (2007) 7/10begone dull care (1949)outer space (2000)princess mononoke (1997)wall·e (2008) Edited April 20, 2014 by lisa Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...