Rorschach Posted September 13, 2017 Share Posted September 13, 2017 (edited) It's basically the same as the Positivity Scale Thread from the old CAYOM but with a few minor changes. Change #1: The aggregate will more closely mirror Metacritic's scale conversion of letter grades and even have the same general meaning of score. 81-100 = Universal Acclaim 61-80 = Generally Favorable Reviews 40-60 = Mixed or Average Reviews 20-39 = Generally Unfavorable Reviews 0-19 = Overwhelming Dislike Link to Metacritic's conversion table: http://www.metacritic.com/about-metascores Change #2: An average score will not be posted if a film does not have at least three reviews. This thread is a good way to see how your film is viewed amongst a general consensus. It also gives people a chance to remember what their favorite and least favorite films have come time for best lists. May the best film win! Scoreboard: 1. Flowers for Algernon- 96 2. Seeing Her- 91 3. White Hurricane- 90 4. The Hunchback of Notre Dame- 88 5. Me and My Shadow- 87 6. Spark Rising- 87 7. The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair- 86 8. The Adventures of Scrooge McDuck- 83 9. The Curse of Monkey Island- 82 10. Faces & Voices: The True Story of Milli Vanilli- 81 11. The SCP Foundation- 80 12. Voltron: Defenders of the Universe- 79 13. Amulet- 79 14. Mara, Daughter of the Nile- 78 15. Blood and Fur- 75 16. ReBoot- 74 17. A Love to Die For- 74 18. Second to Singapore- 73 19. Seance- 70 20. RollerCoaster- 70 21. Life is Strange- 70 22. He-Man- 68 23. SOMA- 68 24. Touching Spirit Bear- 68 25. Best Friends Forever- 67 26. The Yellow Wallpaper- 67 27. The Provider- 66 28. America!- 66 29. The Little Engine That Could- 66 30. BraveStarr- 65 31. Airframe- 65 32. Hidden World- 64 33. SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron- 63 34. Jungles- 62 35. The Rider- 61 36. Love at First Sight- 61 37. Public Eye- 61 38. Second Wind- 60 39. The Whale- 60 40. Rendezvous with Rama- 59 41. The Space Pirates- 58 42. The Defiler- 58 43. An Apple a Night- 57 44. Sea of Heroes- 57 45. Mirror's Edge- 57 46. Tattooed Teenage Alien Fighters from Beverly Hills- 57 47. Project Classified- 55 48. Timmy's Winter Vacation- 54 49. Hive Havoc- 54 50. The Beckinsville Files- 53 51. The Adventures of Oscar Pill- 53 52. White Jerseys- 53 53. Secret Searchers- 52 54. Extreme Dinosaurs- 51 55. The Screaming Planet- 50 56. The Damsel- 50 57. Operation Megasquad- 50 58. Tubular!- 50 59. Signed in Blood- 49 60. Poison and Wine- 49 61. Kelsey Came Home- 48 62. Jim's Adversity- 48 63. When Winter Comes- 48 64. Go Go-Bots- 47 65. The Executioner- 47 66. Rabbids: The Big Adventure- 47 67. Minnie's Treasure Hunt- 46 68. Pandemic- 45 69. Agents- 45 70. Phone- 44 71. Apacomance- 44 72. The Haunting in Wisconsin- 43 73. Cold as the Void- 43 74. Prom- 42 75. Captain Planet- 42 76. Mile High- 42 77. Trump's America- 41 78. No Surrender- 41 79. Salem's Lot- 40 80. Dawn of Extinction- 38 81. Dino-Riders- 38 82. Runaway: A Road Adventure- 37 83. Lucky- 37 84. The Great White- 36 85. Sailing Champion- 36 86. The Artificial Age- 36 87. Chrono Trigger- 36 88. Ninja 3D- 35 89. Lake of the Psychopaths- 34 90. Dangerous Beauty- 33 91. Bad Cop- 32 92. A Family of Families- 31 93. The Trail- 31 94. Battle: Mars 3D- 30 95. Ophidiophobia- 30 96. River of Death- 30 97. Killer Plane- 29 98. Brandybrook- 24 99. The Devil's Hitman- 22 100. The Ultimate Prank- 22 101. Seduction- 22 102. Stacie- 16 103. Don't Go Outside- 15 Edited October 24, 2017 by Rorschach 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 13, 2017 Author Share Posted September 13, 2017 (edited) January Films: Killer Plane- 29 (8 reviews: 1 positive, 1 mixed, 6 negative) Ophidiophobia- 31 (8 reviews: 1 positive, 3 mixed, 4 negative) Lake of the Psychopaths- 36 (8 reviews: 1 positive, 1 mixed, 6 negative) Timmy's Winter Vacation- 56 (8 reviews: 3 positive, 4 mixed, 1 negative) Captain Planet- 53 (7 reviews: 2 positive, 5 mixed) SOMA- 68 (9 reviews: 7 positive, 2 mixed) The Artificial Age- 44 (6 reviews: 4 mixed, 2 negative) Battle: Mars 3D- 31 (8 reviews: 3 mixed, 5 negative) Edited September 16, 2017 by Rorschach 3 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastien Posted September 13, 2017 Share Posted September 13, 2017 This is a very great idea ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 14, 2017 Author Share Posted September 14, 2017 January scores updated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 14, 2017 Author Share Posted September 14, 2017 (edited) February Films: The Devil's Hitman- 22 (7 reviews: 1 positive, 6 negative) White Jerseys- 55 (7 reviews: 3 positive, 4 mixed) Mirror's Edge- 60 (7 reviews: 3 positive, 4 mixed) Poison and Wine- 45 (8 reviews: 1 positive, 4 mixed, 3 negative) The SCP Foundation- 80 (7 reviews: 6 positive, 1 mixed) Best Friends Forever- 65 (7 reviews: 4 positive, 3 mixed) Tattooed Teenage Alien fighters from Beverly Hills- 62 (7 reviews: 4 positive, 2 mixed, 1 negative) BraveStarr- 68 (5 reviews: All Positive ) Runaway: A Road Adventure- 39 (5 reviews: 4 mixed, 3 negative) Edited September 16, 2017 by Rorschach 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 14, 2017 Author Share Posted September 14, 2017 February was a pretty good month Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpha Posted September 14, 2017 Share Posted September 14, 2017 53 minutes ago, Rorschach said: The SCP Foundation- 89 (4 reviews: All positive Nice 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xillix Posted September 14, 2017 Share Posted September 14, 2017 57 minutes ago, Rorschach said: BraveStarr- 71 (4 reviews: All Positive ) My intention in creating this film, for the record, was to create a critically-savaged piece of trash that would belly flop and be this year's Jonah Hex. You're all mad. 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastien Posted September 14, 2017 Share Posted September 14, 2017 1 hour ago, Rorschach said: Runaway: A Road Adventure- 40 (4 reviews: 2 mixed, 2 negative) Everything is fine...FEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIGGGGGGGG Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 15, 2017 Author Share Posted September 15, 2017 February scores updated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 15, 2017 Author Share Posted September 15, 2017 (edited) March Films: Rendezvous with Rama- 58 (5 reviews: 2 positive, 3 mixed) Seance- 79 (4 reviews: All positive ) Jim's Adversity- 52 (5 reviews: 5 mixed) Jungles- 62 (5 reviews: 2 positive, 3 mixed) The Adventures of Oscar Pill- 54 (4 reviews: 4 mixed) Dawn of Extinction- 46 (4 reviews: 2 positive, 2 negative) Seeing Her- 98 (5 reviews: All positive ) Signed in Blood- 50 (4 reviews: 1 positive, 3 mixed) Rabbids: The Big Adventure- 40 (3 reviews: 1 mixed, 2 negative) Edited September 15, 2017 by Rorschach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xillix Posted September 15, 2017 Share Posted September 15, 2017 It's Signed in Blood, not Seeing in Blood 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastien Posted September 15, 2017 Share Posted September 15, 2017 You forget Oscar I think 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 16, 2017 Author Share Posted September 16, 2017 Updated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 16, 2017 Author Share Posted September 16, 2017 February Scores updated Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 19, 2017 Author Share Posted September 19, 2017 You'll never guess which film now has all positive reviews while all the other films have at least one mixed or negative review... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xillix Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 Of course if you look at all films with at least three reviews this year so far, and not just what's on the chart, that's not actually true. He-Man, Mara, Blood and Fur, Voltron, Me & My Shadow, The Curse of Monkey Island, Spark Rising, Flowers for Algernon, SWAT Kats, White Hurricane, Life Is Strange, and The Hunchback of Notre Dame all have nothing but positive reviews. Meanwhile Don't Go Outside, Seduction, Stacie, and Bad Cop have nothing but negative reviews. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hiccup23 Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 53 minutes ago, Rorschach said: You'll never guess which film now has all positive reviews while all the other films have at least one mixed or negative review... BraveStarr got a 2/5 from me.....so Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xillix Posted September 19, 2017 Share Posted September 19, 2017 39 minutes ago, Hiccup23 said: BraveStarr got a 2/5 from me.....so That's He-Man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rorschach Posted September 19, 2017 Author Share Posted September 19, 2017 15 hours ago, Xillix said: Of course if you look at all films with at least three reviews this year so far, and not just what's on the chart, that's not actually true. He-Man, Mara, Blood and Fur, Voltron, Me & My Shadow, The Curse of Monkey Island, Spark Rising, Flowers for Algernon, SWAT Kats, White Hurricane, Life Is Strange, and The Hunchback of Notre Dame all have nothing but positive reviews. Meanwhile Don't Go Outside, Seduction, Stacie, and Bad Cop have nothing but negative reviews. True. Out of the ones from January to April then. It has all positive reviews while SCP Foundation, Seeing Her, and A Love to Die For all have at least one mixed reviews. And it only got like B's and B minuses 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...