May
Divisions - B
What it lacks in a really compelling plot, (It's certainly an interesting concept, but I've seen better from Abrams) it makes up for with superb visuals, some cool scenes, and a great performance by Matt Damon.
The Flash - C+
The Flash doesn't really do much that few other superhero films have done before - it's pretty run of the mill. The villian is also kind of lame. However, I'd be lying if I said that it wasn't a fun movie to watch. It's still sandwiched between two (better) summer blockbusters.
Call Of Duty: On Their Own Accord - A-
Finally! A summer blockbuster with a decently complex plot, some really good acting, and fantastic direction. And all of that is on top of the intense and exciting experience that was this movie. I was on the edge of my seat till the end credits scene, as the film's plot just kept getting more exciting. Also, Damn you, Shepard.
Once Upon A Mattress - B
A brilliant cast, fun songs, and clever humor make this an enjoyable romp for most audiences.
Battle: Mars 3D - D
A lame animated film. Why watch it when two better ones are just around the corner?
Bohemian - C
The idea sounded good on paper - an adaption of Bohemian Rhapsody into a feature length film - but it doesn't work. The film really drags, and a lot of the content felt like filler to pave way for what was in the song. There were some cool scenes, and the ending was great, but the film is unfortunately an overlong mess.
Our City - A-
One of the best movies of the year so far. The plot is simple, but it has moments of childlike nostalgia, light humor, and even honest emotion. The ups and downs that the city goes through is fascinating to watch, and the truth of the inventor was an interesting scene, though the uncle could have been introduced earlier. Still, It's recommended for all ages.